*See Sec. 12-1d for transfer of functions, powers and duties under this chapter to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management.
Sec. 12-157. Method of selling real estate for taxes. (a) When a collector levies one or more tax warrants on real estate, he or she shall prepare notices thereof, containing the name of the taxpayer, a legal description of the real property or citation to an ins
* * *
is known and cannot be determined by the tax collector for any owner, taxpayer, mortgagee, lienholder or other encumbrancer whose interest in the property is choate and will be affected by the sale, in lieu of notice by certified mail as provided in this subsection, the notice, together with the list of mortgagees, lienholders, and other encumbrancers of record whose interests in the property are choate and will be affected by such sale, shall be published in a newspaper published in this state, having a general circulation in the town in which such property is located at least twice, the first not more than eight weeks nor less than five weeks before such sale and the last not more than four weeks nor less than two weeks before such sale.
(b) The collector may, for any reason, adjourn such sale from time to time by causing public notice of such adjournment and the time and place of such adjourned sale to be given either by oral announcement or posting of a written notice at the time and place designated for the sale in the notices of such sale. If the adjourned date is set for a date more than three days from the date of the original or rescheduled sale date, the tax collector shall provide a postage prepaid written notice of the new time and place of the sale to the delinquent taxpayer and each mortgagee, lienholder and other encumbrancer of record whose interest is choate and will be affected by the sale.
(c) At the time and place stated in such notices, or, if such sale is adjourned, at the time and place specified at the time of adjournment as aforesaid, such collector (1) may sell at public auction to the highest bidder all of said real property, to pay the taxes with the interest, fees and other charges allowed by law, including, but not limited to, those charges set forth in section 12-140, or (2) may sell all of said real property to his municipality if there has been no bidder or the amount bid is insufficient to pay the amount due.
(d) The collector shall post, at the time and place of the sale, a written notice stating the amount of all taxes, interest, fees and other charges authorized by law with respect to each property to be sold. The tax collector may publish or announce any rules for the orderly conduct of the auction and the making of payment by successful bidders which are not inconsistent with the requirements of law. The tax collector or the municipality may retain the services of auctioneers, clerks and other persons to assist the tax collector in the conduct of the sale and the cost of such persons paid for their services shall be added to the taxes due from the delinquent taxpayer. If more than one property is sold, the tax collector shall apportion all shared costs equally among all the properties.
* * *
of the name and address of the court to which the moneys were paid, the person's right to file an application with the court for return of said money, and the amount of money paid to the court.
(2) If the tax collector pays to the court any moneys pursuant to subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the delinquent taxpayer, any mortgagee, lienholder or other encumbrancer whose interest in such property is choate and is affected by the sale may, within ninety days of the date the tax collector paid the moneys to the court, file an application with the court for return of the proceeds. Any person may make an application for payment of moneys deposited in court as provided for in this subsection to the superior court for the judicial district in which the property that is the subject of the proceedings referred to is located, or if said court is not in session to any judge thereof, for a determination of the equity of the parties having an interest in such moneys. Notice of such application shall be served in the same manner as to commence a civil action on all persons having an interest of record in such property on the date the collector's deed is recorded, provided neither the purchaser nor the municipality shall be a party to such action without such purchaser's or municipality's consent. The court or judge upon such motion or upon its own motion may appoint a state referee to hear the facts and to make a determination of the equity of the parties in such moneys. Such referee, after providing at least ten days' notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall hear the applicant and any parties interested, take such testimonies as such referee deems material and determine the equities of the parties having a record interest in such moneys and immediately report to the court or judge. The report shall contain a detailed statement of findings by the referee, sufficient to enable the court to determine the considerations upon which the referee based his conclusions. The report may be rejected for any irregular or improper conduct in the performance of the duties of such referee. If the report is rejected, the court or judge shall appoint another referee to make such determination and report. If the report is accepted, such determination of the equities shall be conclusive upon all parties given notice of such hearing, subject to appeal to the Appellate Court. If no appeal to the Appellate Court is filed within the time allowed by law, or if one is filed and the proceedings have terminated in a final judgment determining the amount due to each party, the clerk shall send a certified copy of the statement of compensation and of the judgment to the prevailing party or parties, as the case may be, which shall,
* * *