*See Sec. 12-1d for transfer of functions, powers and duties under this chapter to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management.
Sec. 12-135. Execution of tax warrant. Collection by successor of collector. (a) Any collector of taxes, and any state marshal or constable authorized by such collector, shall, during their respective terms of office, have authority to collect any taxes and any water or sanitation charges due the municipality served by such collector for which a proper warrant and a proper alias tax warrant, in the case of the deputized officer, have been issued. Such alias tax warrant may be executed by any officer above named in any part of the state, and the collector in person may demand and collect taxes or water or sanitation charges in any part of the state on a proper warrant. Any such state marshal or constable so authorized who executes such an alias tax warrant outside of such state marshal's or constable's precinct shall be entitled to collect from the person owing the tax or the water or sanitation charges the fees allowed by law, except that the minimum total fees shall be five dollars and the maximum total fees shall be fifteen dollars for each alias tax warrant so executed. For the purposes of this subsection, “water or sanitation charges” means (1) any rates or charges established pursuant to section 7-239, or (2) any charges imposed by a municipality for the collection and disposal of garbage, trash, rubbish, waste material and ashes.
(b) Upon the expiration of the collector's term of office, such collector shall deliver to his or her immediate successor in office the rate bills not fully collected and such successor shall have authority to collect the taxes due thereon. Any person who fails to deliver such rate bills to such person's immediate successor within ten days from the qualification of such successor shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(1949 Rev., S. 1818; P.A. 00-99, S. 40, 154; P.A. 01-195, S. 16, 181; P.A. 07-95, S. 2; P.A. 13-276, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 00-99 replaced references to sheriff and deputy sheriff with state marshal in Subsec. (a), effective December 1, 2000; P.A. 01-195 made technical changes in Subsec. (a) for the purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 11, 2001; P.A. 07-95 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provisions re collection of water or sanitation charges, designated provisions of Subsec. (a) re delivery of rate bills to successor as new Subsec. (b), redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c) and made technical changes, effective July 1, 2007; P.A. 13-276 deleted former Subsec. (c) re executor or administrator of deceased collector.
See Sec. 12-162 re alias tax warrants.
Collector paid by salary is bound to deliver over his rate bill to his successor, though the latter had not given bond. 47 C. 340.
Plaintiff marshal's association lacked standing to challenge defendant tax collector's hiring of law firm to assist with tax collections; although marshals are among three classes authorized under statute to help collect taxes, tax collector had never hired marshals for that purpose and marshals could not show injury sufficient to confer standing. 198 CA 392.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |