*See Sec. 12-1d for transfer of functions, powers and duties under this chapter to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management.
Sec. 12-161. Collection by suit. All taxes properly assessed shall become a debt due from the person, persons or corporation against whom they are respectively assessed to the town, city, district or community in whose favor they are assessed, and may be, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, recovered by any proper action in the name of the community in whose favor they are assessed.
(1949 Rev., S. 1842.)
Statute gives a simple remedy and dispenses with prolixity in pleading. 58 C. 526; 87 C. 235. Special provision as to collection does not exclude general statutory provisions. 60 C. 117. Action by state against railroad company for taxes warranted by usage if not by section. Id., 334; 70 C. 602. Death of collector for both town and city of Hartford. 66 C. 294. Assessments of benefits not within the law authorizing collection of interest on unpaid taxes. 67 C. 162. Against whom a debt. 74 C. 683. How far a debt: Not barred by general statute of limitations. 85 C. 376. This method is in addition to other methods. 103 C. 261; 106 C. 547. Cited. 121 C. 250. When municipality elects to treat its claim as debt under section, notwithstanding its public nature, there is no impropriety in holding it a “claim” against estate within Sec. 45-205. 123 C. 351. In action to collect tax, taxpayer cannot contest property valuation. Id., 543, 549. Action to recover assessment for benefits, as debt, arises from exercise of taxing power, not out of implied contract; not barred by Sec. 52-576. 131 C. 50. Cited. 136 C. 360; 155 C. 340; 164 C. 178; 165 C. 410; 172 C. 427. Challenge to legality of assessments could not be properly raised in the city's action under section. 196 C. 487. Cited. 200 C. 697; 221 C. 921.
Cited. 6 CA 330; 26 CA 545. Taxes assessed on real property interests become debt due from person who holds title to the interest taxed, regardless of whether that interest is recorded in land records. 104 CA 498.
Fiduciary debt incurred in administration of trust is a personal debt. 3 CS 67. Cited. 4 CS 239. Variance between tax laid and tax alleged in action on debt is immaterial. Id., 391. History; substantial recovery by one remedy does not bar another. 7 CS 16. Cited. 25 CS 465.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |