*See Sec. 12-1d for transfer of functions, powers and duties under this chapter to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management.
Sec. 12-159b. Time for action contesting validity of collector's deed. No action alleging the invalidity of a collector's deed, substantially, in the form provided in section 12-158, on any grounds other than fraud, shall be brought by any person except within one year from the date the collector's deed was recorded.
(P.A. 95-228, S. 8, 15; P.A. 13-276, S. 34; P.A. 15-156, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 95-228 effective July 6, 1995, and applicable to tax sale notices which are posted, filed or published on and after that date; P.A. 13-276 eliminated “within two years” re the date of sale; P.A. 15-156 deleted “or from the date of the sale, whichever is longer”.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |