*See Sec. 12-1d for transfer of functions, powers and duties under this chapter to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management.
Sec. 12-157. Method of selling real estate for taxes. (a) When a collector levies one or more tax warrants on real estate, he or she shall prepare notices thereof, containing the name of the taxpayer, a legal description of the real property or citation to an instrument in the land records, an assessor's map or another publicly available document identifying the real property's boundaries, the street address, if such real property has one, the amount of the tax or taxes due, including any interest and charges attributable to the property as of the last day of the month immediately preceding the notice, a statement that additional taxes, interest, fees and other charges authorized by law accruing after the last day of the month immediately preceding the notice are owed in addition to the amount indicated as due and owing in the notice, and the date, time and place of sale. The collector shall post one notice on a bulletin board in or near the collector's office in the town where such real estate is situated, if any, or at some other exterior place near the office of the town clerk, which is nearest thereto; one shall be filed in the town clerk's office of such town and such town clerk shall record and index the same as a part of the land records of such town, which recording shall serve as constructive notice equivalent to a lis pendens for all purposes, and one shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the taxpayer and each mortgage, lienholder and other encumbrancer of record whose interest is choate and will be affected by the sale. Such posting, filing and mailing shall be done not more than twelve and not less than nine weeks before the time of sale and shall constitute a legal levy of such warrant or warrants upon the real estate referred to in the notice. Such collector shall also publish a similar notice for three weeks, at least once each week, in a newspaper published in such town, or in a newspaper published in the state having a general circulation in such town. The first notice shall be published beginning not more than twelve and not less than nine weeks before the time of sale and the last shall be published not more than four weeks nor less than two weeks before such sale. He shall also send by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the delinquent taxpayer and to each mortgagee, lienholder and other encumbrancer of record whose interest in such property is choate and will be affected by such sale, a similar notice which shall not be required to list information pertaining to properties in which the person to whom the notice is directed has no interest. The notice shall be sent at least twice, the first not more than eight nor less than five weeks before such sale and the last not more than four weeks nor less than two weeks before such sale. The notice shall be addressed to his or her place of residence, if known to the collector, or to his or her estate or the fiduciary thereof if the collector knows him or her to be deceased, or to the address, or the agent of such
* * *
(i) (1) If the sale realizes an amount in excess of the amount needed to pay all delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, fees, and costs, the amount of the excess shall be held in an interest-bearing escrow account separate from all other accounts of the municipality. Any interest earned from such escrow account shall be the property of the municipality. (A) If the property is redeemed prior to the expiration of the redemption period, the amount held in escrow shall, within ten days of the tax collector receiving notice of redemption, be turned over to the purchaser. (B) If the property is not redeemed in the redemption period, the amount held in escrow may be used to pay the delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, fees and costs on the same or any other property of the taxpayer, including personal property and motor vehicles. In the case of subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, the tax collector shall, within ten days of the expiration of the redemption period, pay to the clerk of the court for the judicial district in which the property is located the amount held in escrow remaining after paying the delinquent taxes, interest, fees, penalties and costs owed by the taxpayer to the municipality. The tax collector shall, within five days of the payment, provide notice to the delinquent taxpayer, any mortgagee, lienholder, or other encumbrancer of record whose interest in such property is choate and is affected by the sale, by certified mail, return receipt requested of the name and address of the court to which the moneys were paid, the person's right to file an application with the court for return of said money, and the amount of money paid to the court.
(2) If the tax collector pays to the court any moneys pursuant to subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the delinquent taxpayer, any mortgagee, lienholder or other encumbrancer whose interest in such property is choate and is affected by the sale may, within ninety days of the date the tax collector paid the moneys to the court, file an application with the court for return of the proceeds. Any person may make an application for payment of moneys deposited in court as provided for in this subsection to the superior court for the judicial district in which the property that is the subject of the proceedings referred to is located, or if said court is not in session to any judge thereof, for a determination of the equity of the parties having an interest in such moneys. Notice of such application shall be served in the same manner as to commence a civil action on all persons having an interest of record in such property on the date the collector's deed is recorded, provided neither the purchaser nor the municipality shall be a party to such action without such purchaser's or municipality's consent. The court or judge upon such motion or upon its own motion may appoint a state referee to hear the facts and to make a determination of the equity of the parties in such moneys. Such referee, after providing at least ten days' notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall hear the applicant and any parties
* * *