*See Sec. 12-1d for transfer of functions, powers and duties under this chapter to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management.
Sec. 12-123. Selectmen to make rate bill when town fails to lay sufficient tax. When any town has failed to lay necessary taxes or to lay a tax which, in addition to the other estimated yearly income of the town, is sufficient to pay the current expenses of such town, its selectmen shall make a rate bill upon its list last completed for the amount necessary, or for an amount sufficient to pay the deficit in such current expenses, and cause the same to be collected as other taxes.
(1949 Rev., S. 1804.)
No statutory right for taxpayer to enjoin collection of taxes that are not abuse of broad discretion conferred on boards of selectmen by section. 217 C. 303.
Cited. 32 CS 237.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |