*Cited. 171 C. 74.
Sec. 7-235. Revenue bonds. The legislative body of any municipality described in section 7-234, which municipality has voted to construct, enlarge or maintain a waterworks system, shall cause an estimate to be made of the cost of such construction and may issue, in the name of such municipality, revenue bonds in an amount sufficient to meet such estimated cost and interest thereon until the date of maturity. Such municipality shall not be obligated to pay such bonds except from funds derived from the net revenue of such waterworks system, and it shall be stated on the face of each bond that it has been issued under the provisions of this chapter and that it does not constitute a general indebtedness of such municipality within any statutory limitation.
(1949 Rev., S. 754.)
Section solely governs municipal water utility financing and cannot be construed to diminish municipality's public health or environmental protection responsibilities. 262 C. 758.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |