CHAPTER 830*
Sec. 47a-7a. Landlord and tenant responsibilities re bed bug infestations. Definitions. Notification to landlord. Inspection. Treatment. Liability of landlord. Injunction against tenant. (a) As used in this section:
* * *
(3) “Bed bug detection team” means a scent detection canine team that holds a current, independent, third-party certification in accordance with the guidelines for Minimum Standards for Canine Bed Bug Detection Team Certification established by the National Pest Management Association;
(4) “Landlord”, “owner”, “person” and “tenant” have the same meanings as in section 47a-1;
(5) “Qualified inspector” means a certified applicator, local health department official or bed bug detection team retained by a landlord to conduct an inspection for an infestation of bed bugs;
(6) “Pest control agent” means a person who is a certified applicator or who is otherwise specially licensed or qualified to treat bed bug infestations; and
(7) “Dwelling unit” means a unit other than a single-family unattached unit that is occupied as a home or residence for one or more persons.
(b) (1) A tenant shall promptly notify a landlord orally or in writing when the tenant knows or reasonably suspects that the tenant's dwelling unit is infested with bed bugs. Not later than five business days after receiving such notice, the landlord shall inspect or obtain an inspection by a qualified inspector of the dwelling unit and any contiguous unit of which the landlord is an owner, lessor or sublessor, and may enter any such dwelling unit or contiguous unit for the purpose of conducting such inspection as provided in subparagraph (A) of subdivision (2) of this subsection. If the landlord conducts the inspection, the landlord must provide written notice to the tenant within two days indicating whether or not the unit is infested with bed bugs. The notice shall inform the tenant that, if the tenant is still concerned that the unit is infested with bed bugs, the tenant may contact the local health department and shall provide relevant contact information on said notice. If the inspection determines that any such dwelling unit or contiguous unit is infested with bed bugs, the landlord shall, not later than five business days after the date of the inspection, take reasonable measures, as determined by such qualified inspector, to effectively treat the bed bug infestation, including treating or retaining the services of a pest control agent to treat the dwelling unit and any contiguous unit of which the landlord is an owner, lessor or sublessor, except the landlord may first attempt to effectively treat such infestation. If the landlord treats such bed bug infestation without retaining the services of a pest control agent, the landlord shall first vacuum the areas to be treated and shall, not later than five business days after the date of such treatment, obtain an inspection of any treated unit by a qualified inspector. If the qualified inspector determines that any such unit is not infested with bed bugs, the qualified inspector shall provide the landlord with a written certification of such determination. If the qualified inspector determines that any such
* * *
(3) (A) A landlord shall offer to make reasonable assistance available to a tenant who is not physically able to comply with preparation for any bed bug inspection or treatment measures that are the tenant's responsibility under this section. The landlord shall disclose to the tenant the cost, if any, of providing such assistance to the tenant. The landlord may, at the landlord's discretion, charge the tenant a reasonable amount for any such assistance, provided such charge is subject to a reasonable repayment schedule not to exceed six months, unless the landlord and tenant agree to one or more extensions of such repayment schedule. A tenant's failure to agree to any such charges or repayment schedule shall not relieve the landlord of the duty to treat the dwelling unit.
(B) A tenant's failure to make any payment required pursuant to a repayment schedule shall not be the basis for a summary process action initiated pursuant to chapter 832. At the termination of a tenancy, a landlord may deduct any remaining payments owed under a repayment schedule from a security deposit in accordance with the provisions of section 47a-21.
(C) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a landlord to provide a tenant with alternative lodging or to pay to replace the tenant's personal property. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt or restrict application of the provisions of chapter 814c or any other state or federal law concerning reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities.
(c) No landlord shall offer for rent a dwelling unit that the landlord knows or reasonably suspects is infested with bed bugs. Before renting a dwelling unit, a landlord shall disclose to a prospective tenant whether the unit the landlord is offering for rent or any contiguous unit of which the landlord is an owner, lessor or sublessor is currently infested with bed bugs. Upon request from a tenant or prospective tenant, a landlord shall disclose the last date on which the dwelling unit being rented or offered for rent was inspected for, and found to be free of, a bed bug infestation.
(d) (1) If any landlord fails to comply with the provisions of this section, then any tenant may proceed as provided in section 47a-12 or section 47a-14h. Any landlord who fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall be liable to the tenant for reasonable attorneys' fees and the greater of two hundred fifty dollars or the tenant's actual damages.
(2) A landlord may apply to the Superior Court to obtain injunctive relief in accordance with section 47a-18 and to obtain such other relief as may be appropriate against a tenant who (A) refuses to provide reasonable access to a dwelling unit, (B) fails to comply with reasonable requests for inspection or treatment of a dwelling unit, or (C) fails to implement reasonable inspection and treatment measures required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. The entry fee for such an action shall be the same as the entry fee for a small claims case. If a court finds that a tenant has unreasonably failed to comply with this section, the court may issue a temporary order or interim relief to carry out the provisions of this section, including, but not limited to: (i) Granting the landlord access to the dwelling unit for the purposes set forth in this section; (ii) granting the landlord the right to engage in bed bug inspection and treatment measures; and (iii) requiring the tenant to comply with specific bed bug
* * *