CHAPTER 830*
Sec. 47a-4a. Effect of failure to comply with section 47a-7. A rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 10.)
Cited. 190 C. 552; 191 C. 484; 208 C. 620; 209 C. 243; 217 C. 313; 235 C. 360, see also 40 CA 219.
Cited. 4 CA 209; 16 CA 444; 31 CA 359; 32 CA 133; 35 CA 126; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 360; 45 CA 46.
Failure to install smoke detectors constitutes a material safety hazard and tenants are relieved of obligation to pay rent during period detectors not installed. 38 CS 67. Cited. Id., 683. Landlord's failure to comply with regulation re day care operation did not implicate landlord-tenant relationship with respect to rent due where tenant's status as a day care provider was distinct and separable from her status as a tenant. 51 CS 133.