CHAPTER 830*
Sec. 47a-3. Rental agreement: Permissible terms. A landlord and a tenant may include in a rental agreement terms and conditions not prohibited by law, including rent, term of the agreement and other provisions governing the rights and obligations of the parties.
(P.A. 76-95, S. 3, 27; 76-435, S. 75, 82; P.A. 79-571, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 76-435 revised effective date section of P.A. 76-95; P.A. 79-571 deleted former Subsecs. (b) to (d) which had required tenant to pay fair rental value in absence of an agreement, which had specified when rent is payable and which had specified tenancy as month-to-month or week-to-week unless rental agreement fixes a definite term.
Cited. 38 CS 1; Id., 683.