CHAPTER 830*
Sec. 47a-19. Rental agreement: Acceptance of rent when overdue. Acceptance of rent with the knowledge that such rent is overdue constitutes a waiver of the landlord's right to terminate the rental agreement for the tenant's failure to pay such rent when it was due.
(P.A. 76-95, S. 17, 27; 76-435, S. 75, 82; P.A. 79-571, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 76-435 revised effective date section of P.A. 76-95; P.A. 79-571 deleted former Subsec. (a) re tenant's abandonment of unit, which was reincorporated in statutes as Sec. 47a-11a in the same act.
Cited. 32 CA 133.
Cited. 38 CS 683; 42 CS 77.