CHAPTER 830*
Sec. 47a-2. Arrangements exempted from application of title. Applicability of title to mobile manufactured homes and home parks. Transient occupancy in hotel, motel or similar lodging. (a) Unless created to avoid the application of this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, 47a-26 to 47a-26g, inclusive, 47a-35 to 47a-35b, inclusive, 47a-41a, 47a-43 and 47a-46, the following arrangements are not governed by this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, 47a-26 to 47a-26g, inclusive, 47a-35 to 47a-35b, inclusive, 47a-41a, 47a-43 and 47a-46: (1) Residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling or religious service, or any similar service; (2) occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which such unit is a part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest; (3) occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of such organization; (4) transient occupancy in a hotel or motel or similar lodging; (5) occupancy by an owner of a condominium unit; and (6) occupancy by a personal care assistant or other person who is employed by a person with a disability to assist and support such disabled person with daily living activities or housekeeping chores and is provided dwelling space in the personal residence of such disabled person as a benefit or condition of such employment.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in chapter 412 or in this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to the rental of a space or lot in a mobile manufactured home park by a resident of a mobile manufactured home in such park who is also the owner of such mobile manufactured home. This chapter shall apply to the rental of a mobile manufactured home and premises in a mobile manufactured home park by a person other than the owner of such mobile manufactured home. Chapter 833a, except sections 47a-52, 47a-55, 47a-56i, 47a-56k and 47a-58 to 47a-61, inclusive, shall not apply to mobile manufactured home parks. Chapters 831, 832, 833 and 834, and the applicable parts of chapter 833a, shall apply to all residents of a mobile manufactured home park, including owners of mobile manufactured homes, except as otherwise provided in chapter 412.
(c) For the purposes of subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of this section and subdivision (4) of section 47a-36:
(1) Occupancy in a hotel, motel or similar lodging for less than thirty days is transient, except that such occupancy is not transient if the dwelling unit or room in such hotel, motel or lodging is occupied as the primary residence of the occupant from the beginning of such occupancy; and
(2) Occupancy in a hotel, motel or similar lodging for thirty days or more is not transient, except that such occupancy is transient if the dwelling unit or room in such hotel, motel or lodging is not occupied as the primary residence of the occupant and the occupancy is for less than ninety days.
(P.A. 76-95, S. 2, 27; 76-435, S. 75, 82; P.A. 79-571, S. 3; P.A. 91-383, S. 14; P.A. 98-61, S. 2; P.A. 02-30, S. 1; P.A. 03-278, S. 100.)
History: P.A. 76-435 revised effective date section of P.A. 76-95; P.A. 79-571 revised list of applicable sections; P.A. 91-383 added Subsec. (b) re applicability of landlord and tenant laws to residents and owners of mobile manufactured homes and to the rental of mobile manufactured home parks; P.A. 98-61 added Subsec. (a)(6) re occupancy by a personal care assistant or other person employed by a person with a disability to assist and support such disabled person with daily living activities or housekeeping chores; P.A. 02-30 added Subsec. (c) re transient occupancy in a hotel, motel or similar lodging; P.A. 03-278 made technical changes in Subsec. (a), effective July 9, 2003.
Cited. 190 C. 364.
Cited. 17 CA 1; 19 CA 483.
Cited. 38 CS 1; Id., 683.