CHAPTER 830*
Sec. 47a-11a. Abandonment of unit by tenant. (a) If the tenant abandons the dwelling unit, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to rent it at a fair rental in mitigation of damages.
(b) If the landlord fails to use reasonable efforts to rent the dwelling unit at a fair rental, the rental agreement is deemed to be terminated by the landlord as of the date the landlord has notice of the abandonment.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 16.)
Cited. 32 CA 133.
Cited. 38 CS 683; 39 CS 289.