CHAPTER 830*
Sec. 47a-7. Landlord's responsibilities. (a) A landlord shall: (1) Comply with the requirements of chapter 368o and all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent, in which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant; (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; (5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal; and (6) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except if the building which includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or if the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant or supplied by a direct public utility connection.
(b) If any provision of any municipal ordinance, building code or fire code requires a greater duty of the landlord than is imposed under subsection (a) of this section, then such provision of such ordinance or code shall take precedence over the provision requiring such lesser duty in said subsection.
(c) The landlord and tenant of a single-family residence may agree in writing that the tenant perform the landlord's duties specified in subdivisions (5) and (6) of subsection (a) and also specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, or remodeling, provided the transaction is entered into in good faith and not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord.
(d) The landlord and tenant of a dwelling unit other than a single-family residence may agree that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations or remodeling if (1) the agreement of the parties is entered into in good faith; (2) the agreement is in writing; (3) the work is not necessary to cure noncompliance with subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section; and (4) the agreement does not diminish or affect the obligation of the landlord to other tenants in the premises.
(P.A. 76-95, S. 7, 27; 76-435, S. 75, 82; P.A. 77-451, S. 2; P.A. 79-571, S. 14; P.A. 80-235.)
History: P.A. 76-435 revised effective date section of P.A. 76-95; P.A. 77-451 substituted “or” for “and” preceding the word “supplied” in Subdiv. (6); P.A. 79-571 made technical grammatical corrections in Subsec. (a); P.A. 80-235 inserted new Subsec. (c) re agreements between landlord and tenant that tenant will perform landlord's duties, relettering former Subsec. (c) as (d) and specifying its applicability to dwelling units “other than a single family residence”.
Cited. 190 C. 552; 191 C. 484; 196 C. 591; 208 C. 161; Id., 620; 211 C. 501; 213 C. 354; 217 C. 57; 231 C. 923; 235 C. 360, see also 40 CA 219; 242 C. 236.
Cited. 4 CA 209; Id., 608; 10 CA 527; 12 CA 172; 13 CA 1; 16 CA 444; 31 CA 359; 32 CA 133; 35 CA 126; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 360; 40 CA 219; Id., 595; 42 CA 324; judgment reversed, see 242 C. 236; 43 CA 578; 45 CA 46.
Tenants may plead breach of implied warranty of habitability as special defense to action for summary process. 35 CS 233. Cited. 36 CS 47; Id., 611; 37 CS 873. Failure to install smoke detectors constitutes a material safety hazard and tenants are relieved of obligation to pay rent during period detectors not installed. 38 CS 67. Cited. Id., 393; Id., 683; 41 CS 283; 44 CS 544.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (4): Standard set forth in Subdiv. clearly requires plaintiffs to show more than their dissatisfaction with the condition and operation of work completed. 213 CA 375.
Subdiv. (2): Intent of legislature was to make landlord's duty to maintain premises in a habitable condition dependent upon the covenant to pay rent; tenant was relieved of obligation to pay rent while her apartment was uninhabitable. 35 CS 151. Tenant's unilateral, self-serving declaration that conditions violate municipal codes is insufficient to meet burden of proof that conditions justify withholding rent. Id., 549. No provision in statute requires landlord to provide lawn and yard care; such expense is not necessary to keep premises “fit and habitable”. Id., 603.