CHAPTER 830*
Sec. 47a-11c. Breach of rental agreement by tenant. Measure of damages. If a landlord terminates a residential or commercial tenancy on the grounds that the tenant committed a breach of the rental agreement and the landlord brings an action for damages for the breach, such damages shall include the amount of rent agreed to by the parties but unpaid by the tenant. The landlord shall be obligated to mitigate damages. This section shall not limit either party's rights to assert other legal or equitable claims, counterclaims, defenses or set-offs.
(P.A. 97-231, S. 1.)