CHAPTER 830*
Sec. 47a-4. Terms prohibited in rental agreement. (a) A rental agreement shall not provide that the tenant: (1) Agrees to waive or forfeit rights or remedies under this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, 47a-26 to 47a-26g, inclusive, 47a-35 to 47a-35b, inclusive, 47a-41a, 47a-43 and 47a-46, or under any section of the general statutes or any municipal ordinance unless such section or ordinance expressly states that such rights may be waived; (2) authorizes the landlord to confess judgment on a claim arising out of the rental agreement; (3) agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or the costs connected therewith; (4) agrees to waive his right to the interest on the security deposit pursuant to section 47a-21; (5) agrees to permit the landlord to dispossess him without resort to court order; (6) consents to the distraint of his property for rent; (7) agrees to pay the landlord's attorney's fees in excess of fifteen per cent of any judgment against the tenant in any action in which money damages are awarded; (8) agrees to pay a late charge prior to the expiration of the grace period set forth in section 47a-15a or to pay rent in a reduced amount if such rent is paid prior to the expiration of such grace period; or (9) agrees to pay a heat or utilities surcharge if heat or utilities is included in the rental agreement.
(b) A provision prohibited by subsection (a) of this section included in a rental agreement is unenforceable.
(P.A. 76-95, S. 4, 27; 76-435, S. 75, 82; P.A. 77-451, S. 1; P.A. 79-571, S. 9; P.A. 82-274, S. 3; P.A. 87-154, S. 2; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 37, 70; P.A. 05-56, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 76-435 revised effective date section of P.A. 76-95; P.A. 77-451 substituted “shall” for “may”; P.A. 79-571 revised list of applicable sections and deleted former Subsec. (c) prohibiting rental agreements which would permit receipt of rent for period during which landlord fails to comply with Sec. 47a-7(a); P.A. 82-274 amended Subsec. (a)(7) by restricting the limitation on the amount of attorney's fees to actions in which money damages are awarded; P.A. 87-154 added Subsec. (a)(8) prohibiting a provision whereby a tenant agrees to pay a late charge or to pay rent in a reduced amount prior to the expiration of the statutory grace period; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 amended Subsec. (a)(4) to correct a statutory reference by replacing Sec. 47a-22 with Sec. 47a-21; P.A. 05-56 added Subsec. (a)(9) prohibiting heat and utilities surcharge clauses in residential leases, effective October 1, 2005, and applicable to rental agreements or renewals of rental agreements signed on or after that date.
Cited. 4 CA 209; 10 CA 527; 32 CA 133.
Former Subsec. (c) must be read so as to provide tenant with remedy for landlord's violation of Sec. 47a-7(a), and therefore tenant was not liable for rent while premises were uninhabitable; uninhabitability of premises excuses withholding of rent. 35 CS 151. Cited. Id., 549; 36 CS 611; 38 CS 341; Id., 393; Id., 683.