CHAPTER 830*
Sec. 47a-3c. Payment in absence of rental agreement. In the absence of agreement, the tenant shall pay the fair rental value for the use and occupancy of the dwelling unit.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 7.)
Cited. 4 CA 608; 13 CA 150; 16 CA 574; 17 CA 92. Illegal lease contrasted with situation contemplated by statute where recovery for use and occupancy is premised on absence of lease or termination of valid lease agreement by notice to quit. 24 CA 385. Cited. 27 CA 706.
Cited. 38 CS 683.