CHAPTER 830*
Sec. 47a-18. Judicial relief if tenant refuses entry. If the tenant refuses to allow entry pursuant to section 47a-16 or section 47a-16a, the landlord may obtain a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief to compel access or terminate the rental agreement. In either case the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney's fees.
(P.A. 76-95, S. 18, 27; 76-435, S. 75, 82; P.A. 79-571, S. 24.)
History: P.A. 76-435 revised effective date section of P.A. 76-95; P.A. 79-571 substituted Sec. 47a-16a for Sec. 47a-17 and deleted former Subsec. (b), which was reincorporated in statutes as Sec. 47a-18a in the same act.
Cited. 183 C. 85.
Cited. 32 CA 133.
Cited. 38 CS 683.