CHAPTER 830*
Sec. 47a-16. When landlord may enter rented unit. (a) A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed to repairs, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed to services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors.
(b) A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency.
(c) A landlord shall not abuse the right of entry or use such right of entry to harass the tenant. The landlord shall give the tenant reasonable written or oral notice of his intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times, except in case of emergency.
(d) A landlord may not enter the dwelling unit without the consent of the tenant except (1) in case of emergency, (2) as permitted by section 47a-16a, (3) pursuant to a court order, or (4) if the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.
(P.A. 76-95, S. 11, 27; 76-435, S. 75, 82; P.A. 79-571, S. 22; P.A. 89-254, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 76-435 revised effective date section of P.A. 76-95; P.A. 79-571 substituted reference to Sec. 47a-16a for reference to Sec. 47a-17; P.A. 89-254 amended Subsec. (d) to replace “A landlord has not other right of entry” with “A landlord may not enter the dwelling unit without the consent of the tenant” and to add Subdiv. (1) re the exception “in case of emergency”, renumbering the remaining Subdivs. accordingly.
Cited. 32 CA 133; 45 CA 46.
Cited. 38 CS 683.
Subsec. (d):
There was no violation of Subsec. where defendant acted in reasonable reliance on representations of plaintiff, conveyed through a third party, that plaintiff had abandoned or surrendered the premises; Subsec. permits consideration of reasonableness of landlord's conduct. 133 CA 321.