CHAPTER 802b
Sec. 45a-290. (Formerly Sec. 45-168). Administration with the will annexed and de bonis non. (a) If no person has been designated in a will to be executor, or if the person designated in the will to be executor has died or refuses to accept or is incapable of accepting such trust, and no alternate or successor has been named, the court shall commit the administration of the estate, with the will annexed, to any person or persons in accordance with the order of priority for the appointment of administrators under subsection (c) of section 45a-303, except that any person who is entitled to a bequest or devise under such will, or his or her designee, shall have priority over a person who is not so entitled, or on the objection of any one interested under such will or of any creditor, which objection is found reasonable by the court, the court may commit the administration of the estate, with the will annexed, to any person whom the court deems proper, taking a probate bond.
(b) If during the settlement of an estate, the executor or the administrator with the will annexed appointed by the court dies or resigns or is removed from such trust, and no alternate or successor has been named in the will, the court shall appoint an administrator of the estate with the will annexed, de bonis non, subject to the same provisions as to hearing, notice, waiver of or order dispensing with notice, selection of the administrator and bond, as are stated in this section and section 45a-286.
(c) If the person designated in the will to be executor has died or refuses to accept or is incapable of accepting such trust, or if during the settlement of the estate, the executor appointed by the court dies, or resigns or is removed from such trust, and the will names an alternate or a successor, the court shall appoint such alternate or successor executor named in said will as executor, who shall have all the powers and duties as provided in the will. Such appointment shall be subject to the same provisions as to hearing, notice, waiver of or order dispensing with notice, and bond, as are stated in this section and sections 45a-286 and 45a-289.
(1949 Rev., S. 6961; P.A. 80-476, S. 248; P.A. 82-2, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and rephrased provisions; P.A. 82-2 amended Subsec. (a) to provide for priority for appointment of administrators and added Subsec. (c) providing for appointment of alternate or successor named in the will; Sec. 45-168 transferred to Sec. 45a-290 in 1991.
See Sec. 52-60 re appointment of probate judge as attorney for nonresident fiduciary.
Annotations to former section 45-168:
Applies to estates of deceased residents only. 49 C. 420. Want of integrity or business experience not the “incapacity” meant by section. 61 C. 426. Court having approved executor named in the will cannot appoint an administrator with the will annexed and such appointment is void. 67 C. 187. Duty of court to approve executor named in will; but foreign corporation held incapable of acting. 74 C. 626. Source of executor's title. 67 C. 81; 74 C. 87. Effect of approval of executor in another state where will probated there. 81 C. 681.
The appointment of an administrator de bonis non occurs only when the original fiduciary has resigned, died or been removed. 21 CS 312.
Annotations to present section:
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 225 C. 919; 228 C. 439.
Probate Court has no discretion to appoint as executor someone other than person named; testators are entitled to select their own executors who may not be rejected unless excluded by common law or statute. 30 CA 334.