CHAPTER 802b
Sec. 45a-355. (Formerly Sec. 45-230d). Notification to Departments of Administrative Services and Veterans Affairs. The application for admission of a decedent's will to probate or for administration of a decedent's estate shall state whether the decedent, or the spouse or children of the decedent received aid or care from the state, including aid or care from the former Veterans' Home and Hospital Commission or the Department of Veterans Affairs. A copy of any application which states that the decedent, or the spouse or children of the decedent did receive such aid or care shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, by the Court of Probate to the Department of Administrative Services or the Department of Veterans Affairs, or both, as the case may be, and if the Department of Administrative Services or the Department of Veterans Affairs fails to present its claim to the fiduciary within ninety days from the date of mailing of such notification or the date of the appointment of the fiduciary, whichever is later, the Department of Administrative Services or the Department of Veterans Affairs, as the case may be, shall be forever barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of the state.
(P.A. 87-384, S. 3; P.A. 93-435, S. 15, 95; P.A. 16-167, S. 43.)
History: Sec. 45-230d transferred to Sec. 45a-355 in 1991; P.A. 93-435 replaced reference to “veterans' home and hospital commission” with reference to “department of veterans' affairs”, effective June 28, 1993; P.A. 16-167 replaced “Department of Veterans' Affairs” with “Department of Veterans Affairs”, effective July 1, 2016.