CHAPTER 802b
Sec. 45a-354. (Formerly Sec. 45-230c). Notice to creditors. (a) The Court of Probate shall cause newspaper notice to be published at least once notifying all persons having claims to present their claims to the fiduciary. Newspaper notice shall be made within fourteen days after the appointment of the first fiduciary. Such notice shall state: (1) The name of the fiduciary and the address at which claims should be presented; (2) that persons with claims should promptly present those claims to the fiduciary; and (3) that failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.
(b) In the event of a failure of publication of such notice, a defective publication of such notice, or the death, resignation or removal of the fiduciary, the Court of Probate may, in its discretion, order such supplemental publication of notice as it shall determine.
(P.A. 87-384, S. 2.)
History: Sec. 45-230c transferred to Sec. 45a-354 in 1991.