CHAPTER 802b
Sec. 45a-375. (Formerly Sec. 45-230x). Statutes of limitation; suspension. Maximum periods applicable to claims. After-accruing claims. Claims shall be subject to the following provisions:
(a) If any person against whom a claim exists dies within thirty days prior to the date the applicable statute of limitations on such claim would otherwise expire, a period of thirty days from the date of the appointment of his fiduciary shall be allowed within which to present such claim.
(b) The running of any limitation period applicable to the claim of any person, shall, provided such claim was presented to the fiduciary prior to expiration of the applicable period of limitations, be suspended from the time of presentation of such claim until such claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360, provided upon such rejection, such person may commence suit or file an application as provided in section 45a-363.
(c) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this section, no claim may be presented and no suit on such claim may be commenced against the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of such estate but within (1) two years from the date of the decedent's death or (2) the date upon which the statute of limitations applicable to such claim, including any period of limitation established pursuant to section 45a-357, would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur.
(d) With respect to any claim arising after the death of a decedent, no claim may be presented and no suit on such claim may be commenced against the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate but within (1) two years from the date the claim arose or (2) the date upon which the statute of limitations applicable to such claim, including any period of limitation established pursuant to section 45a-357, would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur.
(P.A. 87-384, S. 23; P.A. 89-202, S. 5; P.A. 93-189, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 89-202 amended Subsec. (a)(1) by changing last date for presenting claim from two years from date of appointment of first fiduciary to date of decedent's death; Sec. 45-230x transferred to Sec. 45a-375 in 1991; P.A. 93-189 amended Subsec. (c) by adding reference to Subsec. (b).