CHAPTER 802b
Sec. 45a-318. (Formerly Sec. 45-253). Document directing or designating individual to have custody and control of disposition of deceased person's body. Funeral director's or embalmer's reliance on document. Individuals entitled to custody and control of disposition. Revocation. Form. Petition to Probate Court. Dispute re disposition of remains. Funeral director's or embalmer's relian
* * *
(f) A document executed by a person for the purposes of subsection (a) or (h) of this section shall revoke any document previously executed by such person for the purposes of said subsections or any prior cremation authorization or other authorization for the disposition of remains executed by such person.
(g) A document executed by a person for the purposes of subsection (a) of this section may be in substantially the following form, but the use of such form shall not preclude the use of any other form:
DISPOSITION OF REMAINS AND
APPOINTMENT OF AGENT
I, ...., of ...., being of sound mind, make known that upon my death my body shall be disposed of in the following manner:
(Insert desired disposition directions)
I appoint ...., having an address and telephone number of ...., to have custody and control of my body to act as my agent to carry out the disposition directions expressed in this document, and in the absence of disposition directions, to have custody and control of my body and to determine the disposition of my body. If .... shall decline to act or cannot be located within forty-eight hours of my death or the discovery of my body, then ...., having an address and telephone number of ...., shall act in that person's place and stead.
Executed at (insert location of execution), Connecticut on (insert date of execution).
....
(Signature)
Signed in our presence by .... who, at the time of the execution of this document, appeared to be of sound mind and over eighteen years old.
.... of ....
....
(Signature of witness)
.... of ....
....
(Signature of witness)
(h) A DD Form 93, “Record of Emergency Data”, executed by a member of the armed forces of the state or the United States shall be given the same legal effect as a document executed for the purposes of subsection (a) of this section.
(i) The Probate Court for the district of the domicile or residence of a deceased person shall have jurisdiction to hear and decide any issue regarding the custody, control or disposition of the deceased person's body, upon the petition of any individual designated by the deceased person pursuant to subsection (a) or (h) of this section, the individual entitled to custody and control under subsection (d) of this section if no designation is made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the first selectman, chief executive officer or director of health of the town in which the deceased person's body is being held, or the funeral director, embalmer or any other person or institution holding the deceased person's body, and upon such notice to interested parties as the court shall determine.
(j) In the event of a dispute regarding final disposition of remains, a funeral director or embalmer is not liable for refusing to (1) accept the remains of the decedent, (2) inter or otherwise dispose of the remains of the decedent, or (3) complete the arrangements for the final disposition of the remains until such time as the funeral director or embalmer receives an order from the Probate Court or other written agreement signed by the parties in the dispute that decides the final disposition of the remains. If the funeral director or embalmer retains the remains for final disposition while the parties are in disagreement, the funeral director or embalmer may embalm or refrigerate and shelter the body, or both, in order to preserve the body while awaiting the final decision of the Probate Court and may add the cost of embalming and refrigeration and sheltering to the final disposition costs. If a funeral director or embalmer initiates a petition under this section, the funeral director or embalmer may add the legal fees and the court costs associated with the petition to the cost of final disposition. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to require or to impose a duty upon a funeral director or embalmer to bring a petition under this section. Neither a funeral director nor an embalmer shall be held criminally or civilly liable for choosing not to bring a petition under this section.
(k) Any person signing a funeral service agreement, cremation authorization form, or any other authorization for final disposition of remains shall be deemed to warrant the truthfulness of any facts set forth in such documents, including the identity of the decedent whose remains are to be buried, cremated, or otherwise disposed of, and the authority of such person to order such disposition. A funeral director or embalmer may rely on such funeral service agreement, cremation authorization form or any other authorization for final disposition and may carry out the instructions of the person or persons whom the funeral director or embalmer reasonably believes holds the right of final disposition of remains. A funeral director or embalmer shall have no responsibility to contact or to independently investigate the existence of any next-of-kin or relative of the decedent. If there is more than one person in a class with final disposition of remains rights who are equal in priority, the funeral director or embalmer may rely on and act according to the instructions of the first such person in the class to make funeral and final disposition of remains arrangements, provided no person in such class has submitted written notice of his or her objections to the funeral director or embalmer and such director or embalmer does not otherwise have knowledge of any objection by the other members of such class.
* * *