CHAPTER 802b
Sec. 45a-428. (Formerly Sec. 45-271d). Sale or mortgage of real property specifically devised. Procedures for solvent and insolvent estates. (a) If the Court of Probate finds that the estate of a deceased person is insolvent and if the real property has been specifically devised or if the court finds that the estate of such person is solvent but that there are no assets of the estate, other than real property specifically devised or forbidden by will to be sold or mortgaged, from which debts, taxes and administration charges against the estate may be paid, the court shall order personal notice of the pendency of the application for a decree authorizing the sale or mortgage of such real property to be given to all devisees of such real property whose existence, names and residences can be ascertained by the court and shall order such other notice as it deems advisable to be given to all such devisees whose existence, names and residences cannot be ascertained by the court.
(b) Except as provided in this section, real property of a decedent whose estate is solvent and either specifically devised by will or forbidden by will to be sold or to be mortgaged shall not be so ordered to be sold or mortgaged without the written consent of the specific devisees or other parties interested as distributees of such real property or of the guardians ad litem or guardians or conservators of the estates of those not legally competent so to consent.
(1949 Rev., S. 7023; 1953, S. 2938d; P.A. 80-476, S. 315.)
History: P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs., substituted “real property” for “real estate” and made minor changes in wording; Sec. 45-239 transferred to Sec. 45-271d in 1981; Sec. 45-271d transferred to Sec. 45a-428 in 1991.
Annotation to former section 45-239:
Where widow had life use of husband's estate consisting only of real estate, Probate Court could authorize executor to mortgage estate without her consent, even though estate was probated as a solvent estate. 17 CS 500.
Annotations to present section:
Subsec. (a):
Where estate had insufficient assets other than specifically devised real property, and although title to the property passed to decedent's devisees at her death, such title was not absolute and Probate Court possessed authority to order sale of the subject property. 79 CA 309. Where court determined it was necessary for executor of estate to have possession and control of real property so as to market it for sale in compliance with order of Probate Court, any interest or title in such property that would have otherwise passed under decedent's will was terminated upon the issuance of Probate Court's order to market property for sale and in fact never came into being, and legal title to such property belonged to estate. 118 CA 577.