CHAPTER 802b
Sec. 45a-435. (Formerly Sec. 45-272b). Personal property that may be set out to spouse from insolvent estate. When the personal property of the deceased, exclusive of household goods exempt from execution, is not sufficient for the payment of his or her debts, the Court of Probate shall set out such household goods and may set out any other exempt property to the surviving spouse.
(1949 Rev., S. 7034; P.A. 74-91, S. 2; P.A. 80-476, S. 321.)
History: P.A. 74-91 substituted “surviving spouse” for references to widows; P.A. 80-476 substituted “property” for “estate” and rephrased provisions; Sec. 45-251 transferred to Sec. 45-272b in 1981; Sec. 45-272b transferred to Sec. 45a-435 in 1991.