CHAPTER 802b
Sec. 45a-459. (Formerly Sec. 45-298b). Application of chapter. The provisions of sections 45a-458 to 45a-466, inclusive, shall apply to the disposition at death of the following property acquired by a married person:
(1) All personal property, wherever situated: (A) Which was acquired as, or became and remained, community property under the laws of another jurisdiction; or (B) all or the proportionate part of that property acquired with the rents, issues or income of, or the proceeds from or in exchange for, that community property; or (C) traceable to that community property;
(2) All or the proportionate part of any real property situated in this state which was acquired with the rents, issues or income of, or the proceeds from or in exchange for, property acquired as, or which became and remained, community property under the laws of another jurisdiction, or property traceable to that community property.
(P.A. 85-340, S. 2.)
History: Sec. 45-298b transferred to Sec. 45a-459 in 1991.