*Necessity of confirmation of sales by court. 98 C. 152.
Sec. 52-500. Sale or equitable distribution of real or personal property owned by two or more persons. Life estate. (a) Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners. If the court determines that one or more of the persons owning such real or personal property have only a minimal interest in such property and a sale would not promote the interests of the owners, the court may order such equitable distribution of such property, with payment of just compensation to the owners of such minimal interest, as will better promote the interests of the owners.
(b) The provisions of this section shall extend to and include land owned by two or more persons, when the whole or a part of the land is vested in any person for life with remainder to his heirs, general or special, or, on failure of the heirs, to any other person, whether the land, or any part thereof, is held in trust or otherwise. A conveyance made pursuant to a decree ordering a sale of the land shall vest the title in the purchaser thereof, and shall bind the person entitled to the life estate and his legal heirs and any other person having a remainder interest in the lands. The court issuing the decree shall make such order in relation to the investment of the proceeds of the sale as it deems necessary for the security of all persons having any interest in such land.
(1949 Rev., S. 8236; P.A. 82-160, S. 190; P.A. 04-93, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 82-160 replaced “estate” with “property”, rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 04-93 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re equitable distribution of property with payment of just compensation to owners having minimal interest.
Section is not unconstitutional. 23 C. 94; 51 C. 61. It does not authorize the sale of mortgaged lands, free of the mortgage, on petition of a cotenant of the equity of redemption. 36 C. 342. No sale can be ordered unless it appears to be for the interest of the parties; if most of them oppose it, it would presumably not be for their interest. 40 C. 474, but see 98 C. 395. If any of them refuse their assent, the case must be a strong one to justify the court in ordering a sale. 39 C. 62. The compulsory sale of one's property without his consent is warranted only in clear cases. 41 C. 12. “Sale will better promote the interests of the owners,” held to mean sale rather than a partition; one asking a sale assumes burden of proving a partition impracticable. 49 C. 517; 98 C. 395. Jurisdiction to be determined by value of property sought to be sold. 50 C. 258. Complaint lies only by the owner of the property. 60 C. 379. Cited. 65 C. 379; 123 C. 256; 134 C. 177. Of act in general; unity of possession necessary. 78 C. 420. Court need not find actual division impracticable. 79 C. 277. Judgment is in rem. 89 C. 214. Holder of recorded, unexpired option to purchase interest of one of several tenants in common is a proper party defendant. 97 C. 517.
* * *