*Necessity of confirmation of sales by court. 98 C. 152.
Sec. 52-497. Decrees to be recorded in land records. Each decree for a partition under sections 52-495 and 52-496, together with any actions taken under the decree, shall be recorded in the land records of the town where the real property lies before the decree shall bind any persons, except those who are parties to the complaint and any person having such a contingent interest, if unborn, and his and their heirs.
(1949 Rev., S. 8233; P.A. 82-160, S. 187.)
History: P.A. 82-160 replaced “estate” with “real property” and rephrased the section.
Cited. 5 CA 142.
Cited. 29 CS 465.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |