*Necessity of confirmation of sales by court. 98 C. 152.
Sec. 52-503. Partition or sale of property when estate in settlement. No partition, or sale in lieu of partition, may be made of any property, real or personal, belonging wholly to an estate in settlement in any court of probate until the estate is ready for distribution.
(1949 Rev., S. 8239; P.A. 82-160, S. 193.)
History: P.A. 82-160 made minor changes in wording.
Cited. 43 C. 560. Necessity of confirmation of sale by court. 98 C. 152. Cited. Id., 397.
Cited. 5 CA 142. Section is a limitation on partition and sale powers granted to Superior Court and a limitation on Superior Court's otherwise concurrent jurisdiction with Probate Court. 50 CA 132.
Cited. 4 CS 67. Does not apply where only a portion of the property is “an estate in settlement”. 19 CS 421. Cited. 29 CS 465.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 52-503a to 52-503e. Reserved for future use.