*Cited. 13 CA 1.
Sec. 47a-50. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this chapter, are defined as follows:
(1) A “tenement house” means any house or building, or portion thereof, which is rented, leased or hired out to be occupied, or is arranged or designed to be occupied, or is occupied, as the home or residence of three or more families, living independently of each other, and doing their cooking upon the premises, and having a common right in the halls, stairways or yards;
(2) A “lodging house” or “boarding house” means any house or building or portion thereof, in which six or more persons are harbored, received or lodged for hire, or any building or part thereof, which is used as a sleeping place or lodging for six or more persons not members of the family residing therein;
(3) A “dwelling unit” or an “apartment” means any house or building, or portion thereof, which is rented, leased or hired out to be occupied, or is occupied as a home or residence of one or more persons;
(4) A “yard” means an open, unoccupied space, on the same lot with a tenement, lodging or boarding house, between the rear line of such house and the rear line of the lot;
(5) A “court” means an open, unoccupied space, other than a yard, on the same lot with a tenement house;
(6) A “public hall” means a hall, corridor or passageway not within an apartment or dwelling unit;
(7) A “basement” means a story partly, but not more than one-half, below the level of the grade;
(8) A “cellar” means a story more than one-half below the level of the grade;
(9) The word “shall” is mandatory and not directory, and denotes that the house shall be maintained in all respects according to the mandate, as long as it continues to be a tenement house;
(10) In determining the number of stories in a tenement house, a basement or an attic shall be counted as a story if it is occupied or designed to be occupied for living purposes;
(11) “Enforcing agency” means the board of health or other authority designated to enforce the provisions of this chapter or a local housing code.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 70.)
See Sec. 19a-355 for definitions applicable with respect to tenement and lodging houses under chapter 368o.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |