*Cited. 13 CA 1.
Sec. 47a-59. (Formerly Sec. 19-347t). Enforcement actions. Defenses. (a) The enforcing agency may bring an action in the Superior Court for the recovery of civil penalties, together with costs and disbursements.
(b) It shall be a complete defense to any action brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, that: (1) The violation giving rise to the action was caused by the wilful act or gross negligence of a person other than the defendant; or (2) the defendant began to correct the violation promptly upon receipt of notice thereof, but that its full correction could not be completed within the time provided because of technical difficulties, inability to obtain necessary materials or labor or inability to gain access to the dwelling unit wherein the violation occurs.
(P.A. 74-345, S. 3; P.A. 76-436, S. 596, 681.)
History: P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court in Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 19-347t transferred to Sec. 47a-59 in 1981.
Cited. 13 CA 1.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |