*Cited. 13 CA 1.
Sec. 47a-54f. Paint. (a) In each tenement, lodging or boarding house the walls of any court, shaft, hall or room shall be whitewashed or painted a light color whenever, in the opinion of the board of health or enforcing agency, such whitewashing or painting is needed for the better lighting of any room, hall or water closet compartment.
(b) Paint on the exposed surfaces of the interior of a tenement house shall not be cracked, chipped, blistered, flaking, loose, or peeling so as to constitute a health hazard. Testing, remediation, abatement and management of lead-based paint at a tenement house or its premises shall be as defined in, and in accordance with, the regulations, if any, adopted pursuant to section 19a-111c.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 80; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-2, S. 57.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-2 amended Subsec. (b) to apply provisions to exposed surfaces of interior of tenement houses, rather than accessible surfaces, and add provision re testing, remediation, abatement and management of lead-based paint at tenement houses.
Presence of lead paint in violation of section constitutes negligence per se; section does not impose strict liability on landlords; because section does not modify common law elements of landlord premises liability, notice is relevant to tenant's cause of action. 235 C. 360.
Cited. 35 CA 126; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 360; 40 CA 219.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |