Sec. 12-172. Tax liens; precedence; enforcement.
Sec. 12-195h. Assignment of liens securing unpaid taxes on real property. Powers and rights of assignee. Contract to memorialize assignment required. Notice of assignment. Notice prior to commencing an action to foreclose lien. (a) Any municipality, by resolution of its legislative body, as defined in section 1-1, may assign, for consideration, any and all liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property as provided under the provisions of this chapter. The consideration received by the municipality shall be negotiated between the municipality and the assignee.
(b) The assignee or assignees of such liens shall have and possess the same powers and rights at law or in equity that such municipality and municipality's tax collector would have had if the lien had not been assigned with regard to the precedence and priority of such lien, the accrual of interest and the fees and expenses of collection and of preparing and recording the assignment, except that any such assignee (1) shall not be insulated from liability for its conduct by virtue of the provisions of section 42-110c, and (2) shall be obligated to provide a payoff statement, as defined in section 49-8a, in the same manner as a mortgagee in accordance with the requirements of section 49-10a. The assignee shall have the same rights to enforce such liens as any private party holding a lien on real property including, but not limited to, foreclosure and a suit on the debt.
(c) No such assignment executed on or after July 1, 2022, shall be valid or enforceable unless memorialized in a contract executed by the municipality and the assignee that is in writing and provides: (1) The manner in which the assignee will provide to the owner of the real property that is the subject of the assignment one or more addresses and telephone numbers that may be used for correspondence with the assignee about the debt and payment thereof; (2) the earliest and latest dates by which the assignee shall commence any foreclosure or suit on the debt or the manner for determining such dates, except as may be impacted by any payment arrangement, bankruptcy petition or other circumstance, provided in no event shall the assignee commence a foreclosure suit before one year has elapsed since the assignee's purchase of the lien; (3) the structure and rates of attorney's fees that the
* * *