Sec. 12-172. Tax liens; precedence; enforcement.
Sec. 12-172. Tax liens; precedence; enforcement. The interest of each person in each item of real estate, which has been legally set in his assessment list, shall be subject to a lien for that part of his taxes laid upon the valuation of such interest, as found in such list when finally completed, as such part may be increased by interest, fees and charges, and a lien for any obligation to make a payment in lieu of any such taxes, as defined in section 12-171. Such lien, unless otherwise specially provided by law, shall exist from the first day of October or other assessment date of the municipality in the year previous to that in which such tax, or the first installment thereof, became due until two years after such tax or first installment thereof became due and, during its existence, shall take precedence of all transfers and encumbrances in any manner affecting such interest in such item, or any part of it. Such lien, during its existence, may be enforced by levy and sale of such real estate if such person has complete title thereto or of his interest in such real estate if he does not have complete title thereto. No sale of real estate for taxes or foreclosure of any lien shall divest the estate sold of any existing lien for other taxes.
(1949 Rev., S. 1853; P.A. 78-332; P.A. 79-342, S. 10; P.A. 89-361, S. 2, 4; P.A. 07-99, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 78-332 included proceeds payable under fire insurance policy if fire loss exceeds $5,000 in lien for taxes; P.A. 79-342 repealed amendment enacted in 1978 act; P.A. 89-361 included liens for payments in lieu of taxes; P.A. 07-99 increased time period of lien from one to two years after tax or first installment became due, effective October 1, 2007, and applicable to liens filed on or after that date.
See Sec. 49-73a et seq. re municipal liens on proceeds of fire insurance.
See Sec. 21-73c re constructive notice of lien.
Tax paid by mortgagee to protect the estate a charge on the land. 14 C. 32. Voluntary payment of tax not recoverable. 24 C. 88; 30 C. 395; 47 C. 294; 51 C. 259; 108 C. 48. Foreclosure, after title has become absolute, is a “transfer”. 46 C. 243. Under former statute, lien was good for all owner's taxes, both on realty and personalty, and took precedence of preexisting mortgage, notwithstanding owner had other property subject to levy. 48 C. 243. Owner of equity of redemption acquires no title, by purchase at tax sale, against mortgagee. Id., 395. Land is not rightly listed or liened in name of agent. 59 C. 423. Lien is independent of demand for, or attempt to collect, the tax. Id., 521; 103 C. 261. Land now subject to lien only for tax on itself. 60 C. 117. Under old law, section simply fixed a time beyond which tax lien shall not have precedence over other liens. 68 C. 294; 87 C. 148. Each piece of property subject to lien only for taxes assessed on it. 74 C. 94; 76 C. 699; 91 C. 336. Cited. 106 C. 547; 112 C. 654. Tax liens are superior to mortgages and in computing deficiency judgment on foreclosure should be deducted from appraised value. 116 C. 334. Cited. 121 C. 249; 135 C. 234. Liens had priority over mortgages, judgment lien and tax liens of the United States. 139 C. 363; 155 C. 340. Cited. 196 C. 355; 210 C. 175.
Cited. 21 CA 275. Section applies only to real estate sales or foreclosure by sale, and does not apply to instances of strict foreclosure. 196 CA 298.
Tax liens entirely statutory; water liens not preferred. 4 CS 431. Lien not choate until rate is set. 19 CS 340.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |