CHAPTER 319y*
Sec. 17b-372a. Nursing home for persons transitioning from correctional facility or receiving services from Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, the Commissioners of Social Services, Correction and Mental Health and Addiction Services may establish or contract for the establishment of a chronic or convalescent nursing home on state-owned or private property to care for individuals who (1) require the level of care provided in a nursing home, and (2) are transitioning from a correctional facility in the state, or (3) receive services from the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. A nursing home developed under this section is not required to comply with the provisions of sections 17b-352 to 17b-354, inclusive.
(P.A. 11-44, S. 117.)
History: P.A. 11-44 effective July 1, 2011.
There is no legislative intent that contractor be treated as arm of the state immunizing it from local zoning ordinances under sovereign immunity doctrine; provision allowing state to contract for nursing home care for those in state custody “notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes” did not make contractor immune from any other statute since section expressly exempted contractor from only certain statutes; zoning laws did not irreconcilably conflict with section. 315 C. 265.