Sec. 46b-1. (Formerly Sec. 51-330). Family relations matters and domestic violence defined.
Sec. 46b-12. Orders re appointment of counsel or guardian ad litem for a minor child in family relations matter. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, prior to appointing counsel or a guardian ad litem for any minor child in a family relations matter, the court shall provide the parties to the matter with written notification of fifteen persons who the court has determined eligible to serve as counsel or a guardian ad litem for any minor child in such matter. When making a determination as to whether a person is eligible to serve as counsel or a guardian ad litem for a minor child in a particular matter, the court shall give due consideration to any unique circumstances of the parties and any child to such matter. Circumstances considered shall include, but not be limited to: (1) Financial circumstances, (2) language barriers, (3) transportation barriers, (4) physical, mental or learning disabilities, and (5) the geographic proximity of such person's office to the residence of each of the parties and to the court where the matter is pending. Not later than two weeks after the date on which the court provides such written notification, the parties shall provide written notification to the court of the name of the person who the parties have selected to serve as counsel or a guardian ad litem. In the event that the parties (A) fail to timely provide the court with the name of the person to serve as counsel or guardian ad litem, or (B) cannot agree on the name of the person to serve as counsel or guardian ad litem, the court shall appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem for the minor child by selecting one person from the fifteen names provided to the parties.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply when: (1) The parties have requested that counsel or a guardian ad litem be appointed and present to the court a written agreement that contains the name of the person who the parties have selected to serve as counsel or a guardian ad litem for the minor child for their matter; or (2) an emergency situation requires the immediate appointment of counsel or a guardian ad litem for the minor child.
(c) Not later than twenty-one days following the date on which the court enters an initial order appointing counsel or a guardian ad litem for any minor child pursuant to this section, the court shall enter a subsequent order that includes the following information: (1) The specific nature of the work that is to be undertaken by such counsel or guardian ad litem; (2) the date on which the appointment of such counsel or guardian ad litem is to end, provided such end date may be extended for good cause shown pursuant to an order of the court; (3) the deadline for such counsel or guardian ad litem to report back to the court concerning the work undertaken; (4) the fee schedule of such counsel or guardian ad litem that shall minimally set forth (A) the amount of the retainer, (B) the hourly rate to be charged, (C) the apportionment of the retainer and hourly fees between the parties, and (D) if applicable, all provisions related to the calculation of fees on a sliding-scale basis; and (5) a proposed schedule of periodic court review of the work undertaken by such counsel or guardian ad litem and the fees charged by such counsel or guardian ad litem. Periodic court review shall be undertaken not less than every three months following the date of the appointment of such counsel or guardian ad litem, unless such periodic court review is waived by the parties and any such counsel or guardian ad litem pursuant to a written agreement filed with the court. Not later than thirty days after the entry of a final judgment in a family relations matter involving counsel or a guardian ad litem for a minor child, such counsel or guardian ad litem shall file with the court an affidavit that sets forth (A) the case name, (B) the case docket number, and (C) the hourly fee charged, total number of hours billed, expenses billed and the total amount charged by such counsel or guardian ad litem. Counsel or a guardian ad litem for a minor child shall not charge the parties for the preparation of such affidavit. Upon the filing of the affidavit with the court, such affidavit shall be made part of the case file.
(d) As used in this section and sections 46b-12a and 46b-12b, “family relations matter” means a matter affecting or involving: (1) Dissolution of marriage, contested and uncontested, except dissolution upon conviction of crime as provided in section 46b-48; (2) legal separation; (3) annulment of marriage; (4) alimony, support, custody and change of name incident to dissolution of marriage, legal separation and annulment; (5) actions brought under section 46b-15; (6) complaints for change of name; (7) civil support obligations; (8) habeas corpus and other proceedings to determine the custody and visitation of children; (9) habeas corpus brought by or on behalf of any mentally ill person except a person charged with a criminal offense; (10) appointment of a commission to inquire whether a person is wrongfully confined as provided by section 17a-523; (11) all rights and remedies provided for in chapter 815j; (12) the establishing of paternity; (13) appeals from probate concerning: (A) Appointment and removal of conservators; and (B) orders of commitment of persons to public and private institutions and to other appropriate facilities as provided by statute; (14) actions related to prenuptial and separation agreements and to matrimonial and civil union decrees of a foreign jurisdiction; (15) dissolution, legal separation or annulment of a civil union performed in a foreign jurisdiction; and (16) custody proceedings brought under the provisions of chapter 815p.
(P.A. 14-3, S. 1; 14-207, S. 13.)
* * *