Sec. 17b-597. Working persons with disabilities program. Eligibility. Regulations.
Sec. 17b-600. (Formerly Sec. 17-109). Optional state supplementation program. Eligibility. The Commissioner of Social Services shall administer a program of optional state supplementation as provided for by Title XVI of the Social Security Act, as amended, and shall administer the program in accordance with the requ
* * *
Security Act, all amounts remaining in the trust upon the death of such individual up to an amount equal to the total state supplemental assistance paid on behalf of the individual under this section. The commissioner shall disregard all excess income used to fund such a trust in determining eligibility for the program of optional state supplementation. Property which is exempted from consideration in determining the financial eligibility of an individual for benefits or assistance, such as a house in which the individual resides, shall not be subject to the provisions of this section regarding transfers of property if such property is disposed of while an individual is receiving benefits or assistance under this section. The program of optional state supplementation shall be administered in accordance with regulations to be adopted by the Department of Social Services, which regulations shall be consistent with the requirements of Title XVI of the Social Security Act pertaining to programs of optional state supplementation. Until such time as regulations are adopted by the department governing the program of optional state supplementation, the department is authorized to administer said program in accordance with the regulations and departmental policy manual provisions applicable to the aid to the elderly, aid to the blind and aid to the disabled programs, which regulations and policy manual provisions shall be fully applicable to the program of optional state supplementation, except that in no event shall optional state supplementation be given to persons who either are not recipients of federal supplemental security income benefits or are not persons who, except for income, would be eligible for supplemental security income benefits.
(1949 Rev., S. 2866; 1949, 1951, 1953, S. 1601d; 1957, P.A. 198; 1959, P.A. 627; 1961, P.A. 134; 383, S. 2; 1963, P.A. 69, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 302; 1969, P.A. 297; 1972, P.A. 61; June, 1972, P.A. 1, S. 13; P.A. 73-39, S. 2; P.A. 80-469, S. 2; P.A. 81-214, S. 1; P.A. 83-84, S. 1; P.A. 87-390, S. 2, 4; 87-589, S. 60, 87; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; P.A. 09-73, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act added proviso to Subdiv. (e) eliminating former 3-year requirement for assignment or transfer; 1961 acts deleted 1-year residence requirement for eligibility and exception for inmate of almshouse and added provision in Subdiv. (d) that persons whose eligibility is based on having attained age 65 would be eligible for medical institutional care for 42 days; 1963 act added requirement for considering other income and resources in Subdiv. (e); 1967 act removed provision added to Subdiv. (d) in 1961 and added disqualification of being less than 65 in lieu thereof; 1969 act substituted “community correctional center” for “jail”; 1972 acts restated exception in Subdiv. (d) and deleted restriction on eligibility to those 65 or older in excepted institutions; P.A. 73-39 added 7-year limitation relative to property disposition in Subdiv. (e); P.A. 80-469 reduced limitation in Subdiv. (e) to 1 year, referred to disposition of property “for less than fair value” rather than “without reasonable consideration” and
* * *