Sec. 17b-2. Programs administered by the Department of Social Services.
Sec. 17b-27b. Connecticut Fatherhood Initiative. Definitions. Office established in Department of Social Services. (a) As used in this section and section 17b-27c, (1) “Connecticut Fatherhood Initiative”, or “CFI”, means an initiative that (A) promotes the positive involvement and interaction of fathers with their children with an emphasis on children from low-income families, and (B) identifies services that effectively encourage and enhance responsible and skillful parenting and increase the ability of fathers to meet the financial and emotional needs of their children; and (2) “CFI objectives” means efforts to: (A) Promote public education concerning the financial and emotional responsibilities of fatherhood, (B) assist men in preparation for the legal, financial and emotional responsibilities of fatherhood, (C) promote the establishment of paternity at childbirth, (D) encourage fathers, regardless of marital status, to foster their emotional connection to and financial support of their children, (E) establish support mechanisms for fathers in their relationship with their children, regardless of their marital and financial status, and (F) integrate state and local services available for families.
(b) There is established within the Department of Social Services the Office of the Connecticut Fatherhood Initiative. The office shall be overseen by the Commissioner of Social Services and shall perform administrative duties on behalf of the CFI in accordance with a strategic plan developed and implemented as part of the initiative with the approval of the council established pursuant to section 17b-27c.
(P.A. 22-138, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 22-138 effective May 27, 2022.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |