Sec. 18-78. Composition of department.
Sec. 18-81y. Lost property board. The Commissioner of Correction shall establish a lost property board within the Department of Correction to hear and determine any claim by an inmate of a correctional facility who seeks compensation not exceeding three thousand five hundred dollars for lost or damaged personal property. The board shall hear and determine each such claim and may, if it determines the claim is one which in equity and justice the state should pay, award damages. If the board denies a claim in whole or in part, the inmate may, not later than sixty days after such decision, present the claim to the Office of the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 4-147. The filing of a claim with the lost property board shall toll the time limit for presenting a claim to the Office of the Claims Commissioner pursuant to section 4-148. The Commissioner of Correction may adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this section.
(P.A. 05-170, S. 5; P.A. 16-127, S. 27; P.A. 21-85, S. 6.)
History: This section was originally published as Sec. 18-81x in the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes; P.A. 16-127 substituted “Office of the Claims Commissioner” for “Claims Commissioner”, effective June 9, 2016; P.A. 21-85 made adoption of regulations permissive rather than mandatory, effective June 28, 2021.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |