Sec. 18-78. Composition of department.
Sec. 18-100i. Release of inmate from custody and transfer to community-based nursing home for palliative and end-of-life care. (a) The Commissioner of Correction, at the commissioner's discretion, may release an inmate from the commissioner's custody, except an inmate convicted of a capital felony under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, or murder with special circumstances under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012, for placement in a licensed community-based nursing home under contract with the state for the purpose of providing palliative and end-of-life care to the inmate if the medical director of the Department of Correction determines that the inmate is suffering from a terminal condition, disease or syndrome, or is so debilitated or incapacitated by a terminal condition, disease or syndrome as to (1) require continuous palliative or end-of-life care, or (2) be physically incapable of presenting a danger to society.
(b) The Commissioner of Correction may require as a condition of release under subsection (a) of this section that the medical director conduct periodic medical review and diagnosis of the inmate during such release. An inmate released pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be returned to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction if the medical director determines that the inmate no longer meets the criteria for release under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Any inmate released from the custody of the Commissioner of Correction pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be supervised in the community by the Department of Correction.
(June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-1, S. 104.)
History: June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-1 effective July 1, 2012.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |