Sec. 18-78. Composition of department.
Sec. 18-81t. Quarterly report on disciplinary reports, inmate assaults, workers' compensation claims and inmate population density for each correctional facility. (a) Not later than thirty days after September 30, 2009, and not later than thirty days after the close of each calendar quarter of each fiscal year thereafter, the Commissioner of Correction shall submit, to the Governor and to the joint standing committees of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to the judiciary and labor and public employees, a report containing: (1) The number of inmate disciplinary reports for each correctional facility filed during such calendar quarter; (2) the number of inmate assaults on custodial staff reported for each correctional facility during such calendar quarter; (3) the number of inmate assaults on other inmates reported for each correctional facility during such calendar quarter; (4) the number of workers' compensation claims filed by custodial staff for each correctional facility during such calendar quarter; (5) the average number of inmates for each correctional facility during such calendar quarter; (6) the average number of permanent beds for each correctional facility during such calendar quarter; and (7) the inmate population density for each correctional facility during such calendar quarter. Said committees may hold a public hearing on any such report.
(b) If, during any calendar quarter, (1) the number of disciplinary reports, assaults or workers' compensation claims reported in accordance with subsection (a) of this section has increased by more than five per cent from the number of such disciplinary reports, assaults or workers' compensation claims reported for the preceding calendar quarter or for the same calendar quarter of the preceding fiscal year, or (2) the inmate population density for a correctional facility reported in accordance with subsection (a) of this section has increased by more than ten per cent from the inmate population density reported for the preceding calendar quarter or for the same calendar quarter of the preceding fiscal year, the commissioner shall include in the report submitted in accordance with subsection (a) of this section an explanation for such increase and a general description of the measures to be taken by the Department of Correction to address such increase.
(c) For the purposes of this section, “inmate population density” means the average number of inmates for a correctional facility divided by the average number of permanent beds for such correctional facility.
(P.A. 04-146, S. 1; P.A. 09-39, S. 1; P.A. 10-36, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 04-146 effective May 21, 2004; P.A. 09-39 amended Subsec. (a) to change “June 30, 2005” to “June 30, 2009”, require in Subdivs. (1) to (4) that the numbers reported be “for each correctional facility”, add Subdivs. (5), (6) and (7) re average number of inmates, average number of permanent beds and inmate population density, and make conforming changes, amended Subsec. (b) to designate existing provision re increase in disciplinary reports, assaults or workers' compensation claims as Subdiv. (1) and add Subdiv. (2) re increase in inmate population density, and added Subsec. (c) to define “inmate population density”, effective July 1, 2009; P.A. 10-36 amended Subsec. (a) to substitute “September 30, 2009” for “the close of the first calendar quarter of the fiscal year ending June 30, 2009” re due date and, in Subdiv. (1), replace “disciplinary reports” with “inmate disciplinary reports”, effective July 1, 2010.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |