Sec. 18-78. Composition of department.
Sec. 18-98d. Credit for presentence confinement. (a)(1)(A) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, and prior to October 1, 2021, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (i) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (ii) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person's presentence confinement, except that if a person is serving a term of imprisonment at the same time such person is in presentence confinement on another charge and the conviction for such imprisonment is reversed on appeal, such person shall be entitled, in any sentence subsequently imposed, to a reduction based on such presentence confinement in accordance with the provisions of this section. In the case of a fine, each day spent in such confinement prior to sentencing shall be credited against the sentence at a per diem rate equal to the average daily cost of incarceration as determined by the Commissioner of Correction.
(B) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after October 1, 2021, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (i) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted equally in reduction of any concurrent sentence imposed for any offense pending at the time such sentence was imposed; (ii) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once in reduction of any consecutive sentence so imposed; and (iii) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person's presentence confinement, except that if a person is serving a term of imprisonment at the same time such person is in presentence confinement on another charge and the conviction for which such imprisonment was imposed is reversed on appeal, such person shall be entitled, in any sentence subsequently imposed, to a reduction based on such presentence confinement in accordance with the provisions of this section. In the case of a fine, each day spent in such confinement prior to sentencing shall be credited against the sentence at a per diem rate equal
* * *
Subsec. (a):
Municipal police department is neither a community correctional center nor a correctional institution. 258 C. 394. When concurrent sentences are imposed on different dates, presentence confinement days accrued simultaneously on more than one docket are utilized fully on the date they are applied to first sentence; hence, they cannot be counted a second time to accelerate discharge date of any subsequent sentence without violating language of Subdiv. (1)(A). 271 C. 808. Section clearly requires that in order for petitioner to receive jail credit, he must request the credit from the sentencing court at the time of sentencing, and such timely request is thus a condition precedent to the court's ability to grant the credit. 294 C. 165.
Court reiterated holding that each day of presentence confinement, regardless of the number of informations under which such confinement accrues, should be counted only once and credited to only one day of sentenced confinement. 80 CA 574. Each day of presentence confinement, regardless of the number of informations under which such confinement accrues, should be counted once and credited to only one day of sentenced confinement. Id., 580. Petitioner cannot earn presentence confinement credit while serving sentence. 83 CA 77. Pretrial confinement credit shall be used only once. 94 CA 283. Recalculation of petitioner's presentence confinement credit in wake of Harris v. Commissioner of Correction did not violate petitioner's right to equal protection, constitute an ex post facto violation or violate the separation of powers doctrine. 104 CA 793.
Subsec. (b):
“One continuous term” language of Sec. 18-7 is applicable to presentence good time credit earned under Subsec. and presentence good time credits earned on one sentence may be credited toward a subsequent, controlling concurrent sentence. 254 C. 214.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |