Sec. 18-78. Composition of department.
Sec. 18-81z. Development of risk assessment strategy. The Department of Correction, the Board of Pardons and Paroles and the Court Support Services Division of the Judicial Branch shall develop a risk assessment strategy for offenders committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction that will (1) utilize a risk assessment tool that accurately rates an offender's likelihood to recidivate upon release from custody, and (2) identify the support programs that will best position the offender for successful reentry into the community. Such strategy shall incorporate use of both static and dynamic factors and utilize a gender-responsive approach that recognizes the unique risks and needs of female offenders. In the development of such risk assessment strategy, the department, board and division may partner with an educational institution that has expertise in criminal justice and psychiatry to evaluate risk assessment tools and customize a risk assessment tool to best meet the state's needs. On or before January 1, 2009, and annually thereafter, the department, board and division shall report to the Governor and the joint standing committee of the General Assembly on judiciary, in accordance with section 11-4a, on the development, implementation and effectiveness of such strategy.
(Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1, S. 37; P.A. 18-4, S. 6.)
History: Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1 effective January 25, 2008; P.A. 18-4 added provision re utilization of gender-responsive approach that recognizes the unique risks and needs of female offenders in Subdiv. (2), and deleted “in this state” re partnership with educational institution.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |