Sec. 18-78. Composition of department.
Sec. 18-78a. Applicability of Uniform Administrative Procedure Act to department. Exceptions. (a)(1) The provisions of chapter 54 shall apply to the Department of Correction, except that in adopting regulations in regard to riot control procedures, security and emergency procedures, disciplinary action or classification the Department of Correction shall not be required to follow the procedures in sections 4-168, 4-168a, 4-168b, 4-172, 4-173, 4-174 and 4-176. The Attorney General, the legislative regulation review committee and the General Assembly, in complying with their duties in accordance with sections 4-169, 4-170 and 4-171, shall not make such regulations in regard to riot control procedures and security and emergency procedures public.
(2) Not later than January 1, 1998, the Commissioner of Correction shall submit all regulations, as defined in section 4-166, concerning disciplinary action or classification adopted prior to October 1, 1997, to the legislative regulation review committee at the designated office of the committee, and such regulations shall be available for public inspection at said office.
(3) The Commissioner of Correction shall submit all regulations concerning disciplinary action or classification adopted on or after October 1, 1997, to the legislative regulation review committee at the designated office of the committee not later than seven business days after the adoption thereof, and such regulations shall be available for public inspection at said office.
(4) Any regulation, as defined in section 4-166, concerning riot control, security and emergency procedures, disciplinary action, classification or out-of-state transfers which was adopted by the Department of Correction prior to October 1, 1997, and which is otherwise valid except that such regulation was not adopted in accordance with chapter 54, is validated, and shall be deemed to have been adopted in compliance with chapter 54.
(b) In cases involving disciplinary action, classifications and out-of-state transfers, the Department of Correction shall not be required to follow the procedures of sections 4-176e to 4-182, inclusive, provided all procedural safeguards are afforded at such hearings to insure due process of law.
(c) The Department of Correction may, in granting an opportunity for hearing requested by any prisoner or inmate pursuant to section 4-168, reasonably restrict the time, location and frequency of such hearings.
(P.A. 74-177, S. 1–3; P.A. 88-317, S. 77, 107; P.A. 97-168.)
History: P.A. 88-317 amended references in Subsec. (a) to Ch. 54 and Secs. 4-168, 4-172, 4-173, 4-174 and 4-176 and amended reference in Subsec. (b) to Secs. 4-177 to 4-182, to include new sections added to Ch. 54, effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date; P.A. 97-168 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provisions as Subdiv. (1), amending said Subdiv. (1) to exempt the adoption of regulations in regard to “security and emergency procedures, disciplinary action or classification” from the specified statutory procedures, add the reference to Sec. 4-168b and provide that the prohibition on making the regulations public is applicable to regulations “in regard to riot control procedures and security and emergency procedures”, adding new Subdiv. (2) to require the submission of regulations concerning disciplinary action or classification adopted prior to October 1, 1997, to the legislative regulation review committee, adding new Subdiv. (3) to require the submission of regulations concerning disciplinary action or classification adopted on or after October 1, 1997, to the legislative regulation review committee, and adding new Subdiv. (4) to validate regulations concerning riot control, security and emergency procedures, disciplinary action, classification or out-of-state transfers adopted prior to October 1, 1997.
Cited. 171 C. 691; 186 C. 153.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |