Sec. 18-31. Location. Definitions.
Sec. 18-31a. Maintenance of community correctional centers and detention centers. The Commissioner of Correction shall establish and maintain such community correctional centers or detention centers as are required for the proper administration of the correctional process. The commissioner shall establish rules for the regulation and government of such community correctional centers and detention centers and for the discipline and employment of inmates. Any reference in the general statutes or special acts to sheriffs as jailers, or their powers and duties as such, shall be to the commissioner.
(1967, P.A. 152, S. 40; 1969, P.A. 297.)
History: 1969 act replaced jails with community correctional centers.
Cited. 35 CA 431.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |