Sec. 54-125a. Parole of inmate serving sentence of more than two years. Eligibility. Hearing to determine suitability for parole release of certain inmates. (a) A person convicted of one or more crimes who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 1990, who received a definite sentence or total effective sentence of more than two years, and who has been confined under such sentence or sentences for n
* * *
hearing. Each member of the panel shall certify that all such documentation has been reviewed in preparation for such hearing. If a hearing is not held, the board shall document the specific reasons for not holding a hearing and provide such reasons to such person. No person shall be released on parole without receiving a hearing. The decision of the board under this subsection shall not be subject to appeal.
(f) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) to (e), inclusive, of this section, a person convicted of one or more crimes committed while such person was under eighteen years of age, who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 2015, and who received a definite sentence or total effective sentence of more than ten years for such crime or crimes prior to, on or after October 1, 2015, may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which such person is confined, provided (A) if such person is serving a sentence of fifty years or less, such person shall be eligible for parole after serving sixty per cent of the sentence or twelve years, whichever is greater, or (B) if such person is serving a sentence of more than fifty years, such person shall be eligible for parole after serving thirty years. Nothing in this subsection shall limit a person's eligibility for parole release under the provisions of subsections (a) to (e), inclusive, of this section if such person would be eligible for parole release at an earlier date under any of such provisions.
* * *