Sec. 54-86m. Reproduction of property or material that constitutes child pornography prohibited. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 54-86a, in any criminal proceeding, any property or material that constitutes child pornography shall remain in the care, custody and control of the state, and a court shall deny any request by the defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate or otherwise reproduce any property or material that constitutes child pornography provided the attorney for the state makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant. Such property or material shall be deemed to be reasonably available to the defendant if the attorney for the state provides the defendant, the defendant's attorney or any individual the defendant may seek to qualify to furnish expert testimony at trial, ample opportunity for inspection, viewing and examination of the property or material at a state facility or at another facility agreed upon by the attorney for the state and the defendant. For the purposes of this section, “child pornography” has the same meaning as in section 53a-193.
(P.A. 07-246, S. 2; P.A. 10-36, S. 27.)
History: P.A. 10-36 made technical changes, effective July 1, 2010.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |