Sec. 54-82b. Right to trial by jury. (a) The party accused in a criminal action in the Superior Court may demand a trial by jury of issues which are triable of right by a jury. There is no right to trial by jury in criminal actions where the maximum penalty is a fine of one hundred ninety-nine dollars or in any matter involving violations payable through the Centralized Infractions Bureau where the maximum penalty is a fine of five hundred dollars or less.
(b) In criminal proceedings the judge shall advise the accused of his right to trial by jury at the time he is put to plea and, if the accused does not then claim a jury, his right thereto shall be deemed waived, but if a judge acting on motion made by the accused within ten days after judgment finds that such waiver was made when the accused was not fully cognizant of his rights or when, in the opinion of the judge, the proper administration of justice requires it, the judge shall vacate the judgment and cause the proceeding to be set for jury trial.
(c) In any criminal trial by a jury, except as otherwise provided by law, such trial shall be by a jury of six.
(P.A. 80-313, S. 35; P.A. 86-227; P.A. 87-241; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 82, 117.)
History: P.A. 86-227 provided that “The party accused”, rather than “Any party”, may demand a jury trial and increased from $99 to $199 the maximum fine threshold for a jury trial; P.A. 87-241 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting reference to maximum penalty of sentence of 30 days or penalty consisting of both fine and imprisonment; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6 amended Subsec. (a) to provide that there is no right to trial by jury in any matter involving violations payable through the centralized infractions bureau where the maximum penalty is a fine of $500 or less.
See Sec. 51-180 re criminal terms and sessions of court.
See Sec. 51-180a re special session held when an accused is confined for want of bail.
Right to jury trial discussed. 188 C. 697. Cited. 190 C. 639; 191 C. 506; 197 C. 247; 198 C. 77; 201 C. 489; 205 C. 456; 222 C. 591; 223 C. 384; 225 C. 355; 226 C. 618.
Cited. 9 CA 255; 10 CA 692; 39 CA 702; 41 CA 454; 46 CA 486. When defendant knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waives right to a jury trial and is subsequently charged with additional crimes, if defendant again elects to waive right to a jury trial, defendant cannot complain on appeal that election for a court trial to the additional charges was compromised. 145 CA 767.
Subsec. (a):
Statute does not violate right to trial by jury under federal or state constitutions. 5 CA 434. Cited. 12 CA 481; 14 CA 816.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |