Sec. 54-84. Testimony or silence of accused. (a) Any person on trial for crime shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial. The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon by the court or prosecuting official, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused's failure to testify. In cases tried to the court, no unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused's silence.
(1949 Rev., S. 8800; 1971, P.A. 237; 871, S. 122; P.A. 77-360; P.A. 80-313, S. 44.)
History: 1971 acts applied provisions equally with respect to either spouse where previously applicable only to wives receiving personal violence from husbands or to women charged with violation of specified sections; P.A. 77-360 prohibited comment upon neglect or refusal to testify “by the court or prosecuting official, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section” rather than comments “to the court or jury” and added Subsec. (b); P.A. 80-313 deleted provisions re spouse's competency as witness and option to testify or not except in cases involving violence against spouse or specified violations where testimony may be compelled.
Communication between husband and wife not privileged to extent of preventing one who overhears them from testifying thereto. 47 C. 540. Voluntary statements of accused before coroner or grand jury in no sense compulsory and are admissible in evidence. 56 C. 399. Attacking credit of accused where he does testify. 67 C. 290; 76 C. 94; 87 C. 22; 88 C. 150; 89 C. 417. Certain comments by state's attorney not objectionable. 73 C. 100; 96 C. 291. Commenting on refusal not always ground for new trial; accused must at once object. 79 C. 477. Effect of testimony by one of two jointly indicted. 82 C. 59. Remark by state's attorney in arguing question of evidence while putting in his own case, held not within rule. 83 C. 455. In absence of request, court need not charge as to rule. 90 C. 132. Proper course for accused to take to insure his rights under rule. 96 C. 291. Charge under rule. 108 C. 463, but see 127 C. 592. Does not prevent inference being drawn from failure to testify; but such failure must not be commented upon. 108 C. 463. Cited. 109 C. 134; Id., 497. For violence received from husband before marriage, wife may refuse to testify against him. 113 C. 291. Court may comment to jury on failure of accused to testify. 119 C. 35; 127 C. 591. Reference by state's attorney to fact defendant's attorney offered no testimony to refute state's witnesses, not a violation of section. 130 C. 549. Court may take into consideration failure of an accused to testify only if state has made out a prima facie case against him. 139 C. 124. Does not preclude cross-examination of the accused as to inconsistent statements made to spouse. 145 C. 60. It is violation of fifth and fourteenth amendments for court to comment on failure of defendant in a criminal trial to testify; interpretation before Griffin v.
* * *