Sec. 54-99. Period within which death penalty inflicted. Unless a reprieve or stay of execution is granted by competent authority, the penalty of death shall be inflicted within a period of not less than one month nor more than six months after conviction and sentence. All executions of the death penalty shall take place according to the provisions of this section and section 54-100 on the day, or within five days after the day, designated by the judge passing sentence.
(1949 Rev., S. 8815.)
Cited. 121 C. 197.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |