Sec. 54-86e. Confidentiality of identifying information pertaining to victims of certain crimes. Availability of information to accused. Protective order information to be entered in registry. The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70c, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, voyeurism under section 53a-189a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof, or family violence, as defined in section 46b-38a and such other identifying information pertaining to such victim as determined by the court, shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court, except that (1) such information shall be available to the accused in the same manner and time as such information is available to persons accused of other criminal offenses, and (2) if a protective order is issued in a prosecution under any of said sections, the name and address of the victim, in addition to the information contained in and concerning the issuance of such order, shall be entered in the registry of protective orders pursuant to section 51-5c.
(P.A. 81-448, S. 3; P.A. 93-340, S. 10, 19; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 42, 130; P.A. 02-132, S. 59; P.A. 03-202, S. 15; P.A. 15-211, S. 24; 15-213, S. 7; P.A. 17-87, S. 7; P.A. 18-75, S. 16; P.A. 19-189, S. 30.)
History: P.A. 93-340 required name and address of victim to be available to the accused “in the same manner and time as such information is available to those accused of other criminal offenses”, effective July 1, 1993; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1 made technical change, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 02-132 designated exception re availability of information to accused as Subdiv. (1), added Subdiv. (2) re entry of information into registry of protective orders pursuant to Sec. 51-5c and made a technical change, effective January 1, 2003; P.A. 03-202 added provision re other identifying information pertaining to the victim as determined by the court; P.A. 15-211 added reference to family violence, effective July 1, 2015; P.A. 15-213 added reference to voyeurism; P.A. 17-87 added reference to Sec. 53a-70b; P.A. 18-75 added reference to Sec. 53a-70c; P.A. 19-189 replaced “53a-70b,” with “section 53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, or”.
Cited. 230 C. 43; 233 C. 403; 235 C. 145.
Cited. 8 CA 387; 20 CA 115; 26 CA 81; 37 CA 534; 39 CA 742; 46 CA 810. Statutory protection against disclosure of identities of sexual assault victims not limited to prosecutions for sexual assault and may be applied to protect victim's identity in a related witness tampering trial. 84 CA 48.
Cited. 42 CS 291.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |