Sec. 54-85a. Sequestering of witnesses in criminal prosecution. In any criminal prosecution, the court, upon motion of the state or the defendant, shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or any part of the trial of such prosecution in which he is not testifying.
(1967, P.A. 498.)
Sequestration order merely prohibits sequestered witness from being present in courtroom when he is not testifying. 169 C. 322. Cited. Id., 428; 185 C. 211; 187 C. 6; 199 C. 62; 211 C. 672; 230 C. 591; 235 C. 711; 236 C. 112; 237 C. 284.
Cited. 11 CA 80; 13 CA 687; 16 CA 172; 20 CA 342; 21 CA 474; 32 CA 448; 33 CA 339; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431; judgment reversed on issues of sufficiency of evidence and jury misconduct, see 235 C. 502; 34 CA 276; 38 CA 371. Scope of suppression order was not limited only to the suppression hearing and defendant did not establish that he had been prejudiced by police officers' discussion of their testimony with each other in the time between the hearing and the trial. 74 CA 802.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |