Sec. 54-86b. Right of accused to examine statements. (a) In any criminal prosecution, after a witness called by the prosecution has testified on direct examination, the court shall on motion of the defendant order the prosecution to produce any statement oral or written of the witness in the possession of the prosecution which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified, and the court shall order said statement to be delivered directly to the defendant for his examination and use.
(b) If the prosecution fails to comply with the order of the court, the court shall strike from the record the testimony of the witness and the trial shall proceed unless the court in its discretion shall determine that the interests of justice require that a mistrial be declared.
(1969, P.A. 680.)
Cited. 159 C. 264. Held unconstitutional, but assuming constitutional, procedure found to comply. 166 C. 593. Cited. 200 C. 323; 202 C. 259; 211 C. 555. Destruction of tapes discussed. 214 C. 161. Cited. 215 C. 257; 221 C. 300; 223 C. 731; 227 C. 641; 229 C. 716; 231 C. 195.
Cited 10 CA 103. Destruction of tapes held to be in bad faith; burden on state to show defendant not prejudiced. 14 CA 108. Cited. 20 CA 586; 25 CA 255; Id., 503; 29 CA 68; judgment reversed, see 227 C. 566; Id., 304; Id., 455; 32 CA 483; 46 CA 118; Id., 545.
Cited. 42 CS 10; Id., 291.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |