Sec. 54-86c. Disclosure of exculpatory information or material. (a) Not later than thirty days after any defendant enters a plea of not guilty in a criminal case, the state's attorney, assistant state's attorney or deputy assistant state's attorney in charge of the case shall disclose any exculpatory information or material which he may have with respect to the defendant whether or not a request has been made therefor. If prior to or during the trial of the case, the prosecutorial official discovers additional information or material which is exculpatory, he shall promptly disclose the information or material to the defendant.
(b) Any state's attorney, assistant state's attorney or deputy assistant state's attorney may request an ex parte in camera hearing before a judge, who shall not be the same judge who presides at the hearing of the criminal case if the case is tried to the court, to determine whether any material or information is exculpatory.
(c) Each peace officer, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 53a-3, shall disclose in writing any exculpatory information or material which he may have with respect to any criminal investigation to the prosecutorial official in charge of such case.
(P.A. 78-290, S. 1; P.A. 80-313, S. 33.)
History: P.A. 80-313 replaced “such” with “the” where appearing.
Cited. 184 C. 258; 189 C. 183; 191 C. 12; 194 C. 258; 197 C. 17; Id., 298; 198 C. 285; 199 C. 207; Id., 399; 201 C. 517; 206 C. 512; 209 C. 143; 212 C. 387; 221 C. 264; 229 C. 716.
Cited. 14 CA 586; 17 CA 525; 22 CA 329; 24 CA 57; Id., 195; 34 CA 58; judgment reversed, see 232 C. 537; 36 CA 417; 38 CA 777.
Cited. 36 CS 89; 42 CS 291. Police officer lied in investigation of incident and therefore violated public policy; arbitration panel, in reinstating the police officer, violated this public policy. 50 CS 180.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |