Sec. 54-124a. Board of Pardons and Paroles. (a)(1) There shall be a Board of Pardons and Paroles within the Department of Correction, for administrative purposes only. On and after July 1, 2015, the board shall consist of ten full-time and up to five part-time members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of both houses of the General Assembly. The term of any part-time member serving on the board on June 30, 2015, shall expire on said date. On or after July 1, 2015, the Governor may appoint up to five persons to serve as part-time members. In the appointment of the members, the Governor shall specify if the member is being appointed as full-time or part-time. In the appointment of the members, the Governor shall comply with the provisions of section 4-9b. The Governor shall appoint a chairperson from among the membership. The members of the board shall be qualified by education, experience or training in the administration of community corrections, parole or pardons, criminal justice, criminology, the evaluation or supervision of offenders or the provision of mental health services to offenders. Each appointment of a member of the board submitted by the Governor to the General Assembly, except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall be referred, without debate, to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to the judiciary which shall report on each appointment not later than thirty legislative days after the date of reference.
(2) If, not later than September 1, 2015, the Governor appoints a part-time member and such member was previously a member whose term expired June 30, 2015, such appointment shall take effect immediately without confirmation by the General Assembly.
(b) The term of each member of the board shall be coterminous with the term of the Governor or until a successor is chosen, whichever is later. Any vacancy in the membership of the board shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term by the Governor.
(c) Ten of the members of the board shall devote full time to the performance of their duties under this section and shall be compensated therefor in such amount as the Commissioner of Administrative Services determines, subject to the provisions of section 4-40. The other members of the board shall receive one hundred ten dollars for each day spent in the performance of their duties and shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred in the performance of such duties. The chairperson or, in the chairperson's absence or inability to act, a member designated by the chairperson to serve temporarily as chairperson, shall be present at all meetings of the board and participate in all decisions.
* * *