Sec. 54-86h. Competency of child as witness. No witness shall be automatically adjudged incompetent to testify because of age and any child who is a victim of assault, sexual assault or abuse shall be competent to testify without prior qualification. The weight to be given the evidence and the credibility of the witness shall be for the determination of the trier of fact.
(P.A. 85-587, S. 2.)
Cited. 211 C. 555; 241 C. 823.
Cited. 12 CA 585; 13 CA 368; 19 CA 36; 20 CA 737; 23 CA 509; 24 CA 146; 25 CA 21; 42 CA 186; judgment reversed, see 241 C. 823.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |