Sec. 54-125. Parole of prisoner serving indeterminate sentence. Any person confined for an indeterminate sentence, after having been in confinement under such sentence for not less than the minimum term, or, if sentenced for life, after having been in confinement under such sentence for not less than the minimum term imposed by the court, less such time as may have been earned under the provisions of section 18-7, may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which the person is confined, if (1) it appears from all available information, including such reports from the Commissioner of Correction as such panel may require, that there is reasonable probability that such inmate will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and (2) such release is not incompatible with the welfare of society. Such parolee shall be allowed in the discretion of such panel to return to his home or to reside in a residential community center, or to go elsewhere, upon such terms and conditions, including personal reports from such paroled person, as such panel prescribes, and to remain, while on parole, in the legal custody and control of the board until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced. Any parolee released on condition that he reside in a residential community center may be required to contribute to the cost incidental to such residence. Each order of parole shall fix the limits of the parolee's residence, which may be changed in the discretion of such panel. Within one week after the commitment of each person sentenced for more than one year during any criminal term of the Superior Court, the state's attorney of each county and judicial district shall send to the Board of Pardons and Paroles the record, if any, of such person. In the case of an inmate serving a sentence at the John R. Manson Youth Institution, Cheshire, or at the York Correctional Institution, the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall establish, by rule, the date upon which said board shall notify the inmate that his eligibility for parole will be considered. At any time prior thereto the Commissioner of Correction may recommend that parole be granted and, under special and unusual circumstances, the commissioner may recommend that an inmate be discharged from the institution.
(1949 Rev., S. 8827; 1957, P.A. 461, S. 4; 1967, P.A. 152, S. 51; 1969, P.A. 575; 1971, P.A. 781, S. 2; 825; 1972, P.A. 25, S. 1; P.A. 73-116, S. 30; 73-667, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-336, S. 7; P.A. 80-442, S. 26, 28; P.A. 86-186, S. 19; P.A. 04-234, S. 2; P.A. 15-14, S. 37.)
* * *