Sec. 54-88. State to open and close arguments. In any criminal trial, the counsel for the state shall be entitled to open and close the argument.
(1949 Rev., S. 8804.)
There is no rigid requirement that prosecutor's final summation must be limited solely to rebuttal of matters raised in defendant's argument. 170 C. 417. Cited. 230 C. 351.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |