Sec. 54-127. Rearrest. The request of the Commissioner of Correction or any officer of the Department of Correction so designated by the commissioner, or of the Board of Pardons and Paroles or its chairman shall be sufficient warrant to authorize any officer of the Department of Correction or any officer authorized by law to serve criminal process within this state, to return any convict or inmate on parole into actual custody; and any such officer, police officer, constable or state marshal shall arrest and hold any parolee or inmate when so requested, without any written warrant.
(1949 Rev., S. 8829; March, 1958, P.A. 27, S. 38; 1967, P.A. 152, S. 53; 1969, P.A. 271; 1971, P.A. 62; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-6, S. 22, 28; P.A. 00-99, S. 123, 154; P.A. 04-234, S. 2; 04-257, S. 123.)
History: 1967 act, effective July 1, 1968, added correction commissioner to those authorized to request rearrest, deleted provision for parole board to authorize persons to so request and substituted officers of the correction department for officers of the board or the State Prison; 1969 act applied provisions to correction department officers designated by commissioner; 1971 act authorized chairman of board of parole to request custody; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-6 added “any officer of the board of parole designated by the chairman”, made technical changes and deleted provision pertaining to compensation, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 00-99 replaced reference to sheriff with state marshal, effective December 1, 2000; P.A. 04-234 replaced Board of Parole with Board of Pardons and Paroles, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-257 deleted “any officer of the Board of Parole designated by the chairman” from individuals authorized to request the return to custody of a convict or inmate and deleted an officer “of the Board of Parole” from officers authorized to return a convict or inmate to custody, effective June 14, 2004.
Cited. 132 C. 305; 160 C. 151, 159; 162 C. 434; 170 C. 119.
Cited. 12 CA 1.
Cited. 4 CS 365; 27 CS 443.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |