Sec. 32-601. Capital Region Development Authority. Operations.
Sec. 32-602. Purpose. Powers. Memorandum of understanding re administrative support, services and coordination. (a) The purpose of the Capital Region Development Authority shall be:
(1) To stimulate new investment within the capital region and provide support for multicultural destinations and the creation of a vibrant multidimensional downtown;
(2) To work with the Department of Economic and Community Development to attract through a coordinated sales and marketing effort with the state's major sports, convention and exhibition venues large conventions, trade shows, exhibitions, conferences, consumer shows and events;
(3) To encourage residential housing development;
(4) To operate, maintain and market the convention center;
(5) To stimulate family-oriented tourism, art, culture, history, education and entertainment through cooperation and coordination with city and regional organizations;
(6) To manage facilities through contractual agreement or other legal instrument;
(7) To stimulate economic development in the capital region;
(8) Upon request from the legislative body of a city or town within the capital region, to work with such city or town to assist in the development and redevelopment efforts to stimulate the economy of the region and increase tourism;
(9) Upon request of the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, to enter into an agreement for funding to facilitate the relocation of state offices within the capital city economic development district;
(10) In addition to the authority set forth in subdivision (9) of section 32-600, to develop and redevelop property within the town and city of Hartford; and
(11) To market and develop the capital city economic development district as a multicultural destination and create a vibrant, multidimensional downtown.
(b) For these purposes, the authority shall have the following powers:
(1) To have perpetual succession as a body corporate and to adopt procedures for the regulation of its affairs and the conduct of its business as provided in subsection (f) of section 32-601, to adopt a corporate seal and alter the same at its pleasure, and to maintain an office at such place or places within the city of Hartford as it may designate;
(2) To sue and be sued, to contract and be contracted with;
(3) To employ such assistants, agents and other employees as may be necessary or desirable to carry out its purposes, which employees shall be exempt from the classified service and shall not be employees, as defined in subsection (b) of section 5-270, to fix their compensation, to establish and modify personnel procedures as may be necessary from time to time and to negotiate and enter into collective bargaining agreements with labor unions;
(4) To acquire, lease, hold and dispose of personal property for the purposes set forth in this section;
(5) To procure insurance against any liability or loss in connection with its property and other assets, in such amounts and from such insurers as it deems desirable and to procure insurance for employees;
(6) To invest any funds not needed for immediate use or disbursement in obligations issued or guaranteed by the United States of America or the state of Connecticut, including the Short Term Investment Fund, and the Tax-Exempt Proceeds Fund, and in other obligations which are legal investments for savings banks in this state and in time deposits or certificates of deposit or other similar banking arrangements secured in such manner as the authority determines;
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, upon request of the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, to enter into an agreement for funding to facilitate the relocation of state offices within the capital city economic development district;
(8) To enter into such memoranda of understanding as the authority deems appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under this chapter; and
(9) To do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes of and the powers expressly granted by this section.
(c) In addition to the powers enumerated in subsections (b) and (d) of this section, with respect to the convention center project and the convention center facilities, the authority shall have the following powers:
(1) To acquire, by gift, purchase, condemnation, lease or transfer, lands or rights-in-land in connection with the convention center facilities, the convention center hotel, the other on-site related private development or related infrastructure improvements and to sell and lease or sublease, as lessor or lessee or sublessor or sublessee, any portion of its real property rights, including air space above or areas below the convention center facilities or the convention center hotel, and enter into related common area maintenance, easement, access, support and similar agreements, and own and operate the convention center facilities, provided that such activity is consistent with all applicable federal tax covenants of the authority, transfer or dispose of any property or interest therein acquired by it, at any time and to receive and accept aid or contributions, from any source, of money, labor, property or other things of value, to be held, used and applied to carry out the purposes of this section, subject to the conditions upon which such grants and contributions are made, including, but not limited to, gifts or grants from any department, agency or instrumentality of the United States or this state for any purpose consistent with this section;
(2) To condemn properties which may be necessary or desirable to effectuate the purposes of the authority with respect to the convention center project and the convention center hotel to be exercised in accordance with the provisions of part I of chapter 835;
* * *