Sec. 32-601. Capital Region Development Authority. Operations.
Sec. 32-601. Capital Region Development Authority. Operations. (a) There is created a body politic and corporate to be known as the “Capital City Economic Development Authority”. On June 15, 2012, said authority shall be known as the “Capital Region Development Authority”. The Capital Region Development Authority shall be a public instrumentality and political subdivision of this state and the exercise by the authority of the powers conferred by section 32-602 shall be deemed and held to be the performance of an essential public and governmental function. The Capital Region Development Authority shall not be construed to be a department, institution or agency of the state. The terms of all members of the board of directors of the Capital City Economic Development Authority serving on June 15, 2012, shall expire on said date.
(b) The Capital Region Development Authority shall be governed by a board of directors consisting of fourteen members. The members of the board shall be appointed as follows: (1) Four appointed by the Governor, (2) two appointed by the mayor of the city of Hartford, one of whom shall be a resident of the city of Hartford, and one of whom shall be an employee of the city of Hartford who is not an elected official, (3) one appointed jointly by the speaker of the House of Representatives and the president pro tempore of the Senate, and (4) one appointed jointly by the minority leaders of the House of Representatives and Senate. The mayor of Hartford and the mayor of East Hartford shall be members of the board. The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management and the Commissioners of Transportation, Housing and Economic and Community Development, or their designees, shall serve as ex-officio members of the board. The chairperson shall be designated by the Governor. All initial appointments shall be made not later than fifteen days after June 15, 2012. The terms of the initial board members appointed shall be as follows: The four members appointed by the Governor shall serve four-year terms from said appointment date; the two members appointed by the mayor of the town and city of Hartford shall serve three-year terms from said appointment date; the member appointed jointly by the speaker of the House of Representatives and the president pro tempore of the Senate shall serve a two-year term from said appointment date and the member appointed jointly by the minority leaders of the House of Representatives and the Senate shall serve a two-year term from said appointment date. Thereafter all members shall be appointed for four-year terms. A member of the board shall be eligible for reappointment. Any member of the board may be removed by the appointing authority for misfeasance, malfeasance or wilful neglect of duty. Each member of the board, before commencing such member's duties, shall take and subscribe the oath or affirmation required by article XI, section 1, of the State Constitution. A record of each such oath shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of the State. The board of directors shall maintain a record of its proceedings in such form as it determines, provided such record indicates attendance and all votes cast by each member. Any member who fails to attend three consecutive meetings or who fails to attend fifty per cent of all meetings held during any calendar year shall be deemed to have resigned from the board. A majority vote of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum and the affirmative vote of a majority of the members present at a meeting of the board shall be sufficient for any action taken by the board. No vacancy in the membership of the board shall impair the right of a quorum to exercise all the rights and perform all the duties of the board. Any action taken by the board may be authorized by resolution at any regular or special meeting and shall take effect immediately unless otherwise provided in the resolution. The board may delegate to three or more of its members, or its officers, agents and employees, such board powers and duties as it may deem proper.
(c) (1) The board of directors shall annually elect one of its members as vice-chairperson and shall elect other of its members as officers, adopt a budget and bylaws, designate an executive committee, report semiannually to the appointing authorities with respect to operations, finances and achievement of its economic development objectives, be accountable to and cooperate with the state whenever, pursuant to the provisions of sections 32-600 to 32-611, inclusive, the state may audit the authority or any project of the authority, as defined in section 32-600, or at any other time as the state may inquire as to either, including allowing the state reasonable access to any such project and to the records of the authority and exercise the powers set forth in section 32-602.
(2) The authority shall have an executive director who shall be appointed by the board of directors and shall be the chief administrative officer of the authority. The executive director shall not be a member of the board of directors and shall be exempt from the classified service.
(3) Members of the board of directors shall receive no compensation for the performance of their duties hereunder but shall be reimbursed for all expenses reasonably incurred in the performance thereof.
* * *