*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345.
Sec. 31-48b. Use of electronic surveillance devices by employers limited. Prohibition on recording negotiations between employers and employees. (a) For purposes of this section, “employer” means the owner or owners in the case of an unincorporated business, the partners in the case of a partnership, the officers in the case of a corporation or in the case of the state, any town, city or borough, or district, local or regional board of education, or housing authority or district department of health, the chief executive officer thereof.
(b) No employer or agent or representative of an employer shall operate any electronic surveillance device or system, including but not limited to the recording of sound or voice or a closed circuit television system, or any combination thereof, for the purpose of recording or monitoring the activities of his employees in areas designed for the health or personal comfort of the employees or for safeguarding of their possessions, such as rest rooms, locker rooms or lounges.
(c) Any employer who violates any provision of subsection (b) of this section shall, for the first offense, be fined five hundred dollars, for the second offense, be fined one thousand dollars and, for the third and any subsequent offense, be fined one thousand dollars and imprisoned thirty days.
(d) No employer or his agent or representative and no employee or his agent or representative shall intentionally overhear or record a conversation or discussion pertaining to employment contract negotiations between the two parties, by means of any instrument, device or equipment, unless such party has the consent of all parties to such conversation or discussion.
(e) Any employer or his agent or representative or any employee or his agent or representative who violates any provision of subsection (d) of this section shall be fined one thousand dollars or imprisoned one year, or both.
(1971, P.A. 338, S. 1–3; P.A. 80-209; P.A. 12-80, S. 92.)
History: P.A. 80-209 added Subsecs. (d) and (e) prohibiting secretive overhearing or recording of employment contract negotiations and imposing penalty for violation; P.A. 12-80 amended Subsec. (c) to add a fine of $1,000 for third and any subsequent offense and make technical changes.
Cited. 201 C. 685.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |