*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345.
Sec. 31-51r. Execution of employment promissory note prohibited. (a) As used in this section:
(1) “Employer” means any person engaged in business who has twenty-six or more employees, including the state and any political subdivision thereof.
(2) “Employee” means any person engaged in service to an employer in the business of his employer.
(3) “Employment promissory note” means any instrument or agreement executed on or after October 1, 1985, which requires an employee to pay the employer, or his agent or assignee, a sum of money if the employee leaves such employment before the passage of a stated period of time. “Employment promissory note” includes any such instrument or agreement which states such payment of moneys constitutes reimbursement for training previously provided to the employee.
(b) On or after October 1, 1985, no employer may require, as a condition of employment, any employee or prospective employee to execute an employment promissory note. The execution of an employment promissory note as a condition of employment is against public policy and any such note shall be void. If any such note is part of an employment agreement, the invalidity of such note shall not affect the other provisions of such agreement.
(c) Nothing in this section shall prohibit or render void any agreement between an employer and an employee (1) requiring the employee to repay to the employer any sums advanced to such employee, (2) requiring the employee to pay the employer for any property it has sold or leased to such employee, (3) requiring educational personnel to comply with any terms or conditions of sabbatical leaves granted by their employers, or (4) entered into as part of a program agreed to by the employer and its employees' collective bargaining representative.
(P.A. 85-521, S. 2; P.A. 87-42; 87-589, S. 8, 87.)
History: P.A. 87-42 made technical change in Subsec. (b) and added Subsec. (c) which established certain exceptions from the prohibition of the use of employment promissory notes; P.A. 87-589 made technical change in Subsec. (a).
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |