*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345.
Sec. 31-57b. Awarding of contracts to occupational safety and health law violators prohibited. No contract shall be awarded by the state or any of its political subdivisions to any person or firm or any firm, corporation, partnership or association in which such persons or firms have an interest (1) which has been cited for three or more wilful or serious violations of any occupational safety and health act or of any standard, order or regulation promulgated pursuant to such act, during the three-year period preceding the bid, provided such violations were cited in accordance with the provisions of any state occupational safety and health act or the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, and not abated within the time fixed by the citation and such citation has not been set aside following appeal to the appropriate agency or court having jurisdiction or (2) which has received one or more criminal convictions related to the injury or death of any employee in the three-year period preceding the bid. Any person who knowingly provides false information concerning the information required pursuant to this section shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and shall be disqualified from bidding on or participating in a contract with the state or any of its political subdivisions for five years from the date of the final determination that the information is false. Any political subdivision or any state agency receiving false information pursuant to this section shall notify the Commissioner of Administrative Services and, upon receipt of such notice, the commissioner shall conduct a hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. Upon a determination that false information was provided, the commissioner shall impose a civil penalty in accordance with the provisions of this section. Such civil penalty shall be paid to the Treasurer or to an official of the political subdivision, as the case may be. Any civil penalty imposed pursuant to this section may be collected in a civil proceeding by any official of a political subdivision authorized to institute civil actions or, in the case of the state, by the attorney general, upon complaint of the Commissioner of Administrative Services.
(P.A. 89-367, S. 6.)
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |