*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345.
Sec. 31-51i. Employer inquiries about erased criminal record prohibited. Discrimination on basis of erased criminal record, provisional pardon or certificate of rehabilitation prohibited. Availability of information on employment application form. Duties of consumer reporting agency issuing consumer report for employment purposes containing criminal matters of public record. Complaints. (a) For the purposes of this section, “employer” means employer, as defined in section 46a-80a.
(b) No employer shall inquire about a prospective employee's prior arrests, criminal charges or convictions on an initial employment application, unless (1) the employer is required to do so by an applicable state or federal law, or (2) a security or fidelity bond or an equivalent bond is required for the position for which the prospective employee is seeking employment.
(c) No employer or employer's agent, representative or designee may require an employee or prospective employee to disclose the existence of erased criminal history record information, as defined in section 46a-80a.
(d) An employment application form that contains any question concerning the criminal history of the applicant shall contain a notice, in clear and conspicuous language: (1) That the applicant is not required to disclose the existence of any erased criminal history record information, (2) that erased criminal history record information are records pertaining to a finding of delinquency or that a child was a member of a family with service needs, an adjudication as a youthful offender, a criminal charge that has been dismissed or nolled, a criminal charge for which the person has been found not guilty or a conviction for which the person received an absolute pardon or criminal records that are erased pursuant to statute or by other operation of law, and (3) that any person with erased criminal history record information shall be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath.
(e) No employer or employer's agent, representative or designee shall deny employment to a prospective employee solely on the basis that the prospective employee has erased criminal history record information or that the prospective employee had a prior conviction for which the prospective employee has received a provisional pardon or certificate of rehabilitation pursuant to section 54-130a, or a certificate of rehabilitation pursuant to section 54-108f.
(f) No employer or employer's agent, representative or designee shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against, any employee solely on the basis that the employee has erased criminal history record information or that the employee had, prior to being employed by such employer, a prior conviction for which the employee has received a provisional pardon or certificate of rehabilitation pursuant to section 54-130a, or a certificate of rehabilitation pursuant to section 54-108f.
* * *