*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345.
Sec. 31-40s. Smoking or use of tobacco products outside of the workplace. (a) No employer or agent of any employer shall require, as a condition of employment, that any employee or prospective employee refrain from smoking or using tobacco products outside the course of his employment, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment for smoking or using tobacco products outside the course of his employment, provided any nonprofit organization or corporation whose primary purpose is to discourage use of tobacco products by the general public shall be exempt from the provisions of this section.
(b) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to affect (1) the provisions of section 31-40q, (2) municipal hiring practices involving paid firefighters and paid police officers, and (3) any collective bargaining agreement between a municipality and paid firefighters or paid police officers.
(P.A. 91-271, S. 3; P.A. 03-45, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 03-45 deleted reference to repealed Sec. 31-40r in Subsec. (b)(1).
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |