*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345.
Sec. 31-51q. Liability of employer for discipline or discharge of employee on account of employee's exercise of certain constitutional rights or employee's refusal to attend employer-sponsored meeting or listen to speech relating to employer's opinion on political or religious matters. Definitions. Exceptions. (a) As used in this section:
(1) “Political matters” means matters relating to elections for political office, political parties, proposals to change legislation, proposals to change regulation and the decision to join or support any political party or political, civic, community, fraternal or labor organization; and
(2) “Religious matters” means matters relating to religious affiliation and practice and the decision to join or support any religious organization or association.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects or threatens to subject any employee to discipline or discharge on account of (1) the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, or (2) such employee's refusal to (A) attend an employer-sponsored meeting with the employer or its agent, representative or designee, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer's opinion concerning religious or political matters, or (B) listen to speech or view communications, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer's opinion concerning religious or political matters, shall be liable to such employee for the full amount of gross loss of wages or compensation, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the employer.
* * *
when public employees make statements pursuant to their official duties, the employees are not speaking as citizens for first amendment purposes, and the federal constitution does not insulate their communications from employer discipline) does not apply to claim that employer violated section by subjecting employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by Art. I, Sec. 3, 4 or 14 of the state constitution; section extends same protection to employee speech pursuant to official job duties in a private workplace as the protection afforded to employee speech in a public workplace for claims involving the state constitution. 319 C. 175.
Section constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity. 15 CA 297. Cited. 20 CA 231; 33 CA 600; 40 CA 577; 45 CA 712. Statute applies to some activities and speech that occur at the workplace; plaintiff's failure to display an American flag at his workstation is not constitutionally protected speech to which the statute applies since plaintiff's expression did not involve a matter of public concern. 48 CA 618. Nothing in the legislative history indicates that legislature's use of term “costs” in either Sec. 31-51m or this section was intended to authorize court to award prevailing party the cost of an economist; because an economist is not a listed expert witness whose cost may be reimbursed under Sec. 52-260(f), testimonial fees of plaintiff's expert economist cannot be reimbursed. 79 CA 501.
* * *