*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345.
Sec. 31-51z. Drug testing: Enforcement. Damages. (a) Any aggrieved person may enforce the provisions of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, by means of a civil action. Any employer, laboratory or medical facility that violates any provision of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, or who aids in the violation of any provision of said sections shall be liable to the person aggrieved for special and general damages, together with attorney's fees and costs.
(b) Any employer, laboratory or medical facility that commits, or proposes to commit, an act in violation of any provision of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, may be enjoined therefrom by any court of competent jurisdiction. An action for injunctive relief under this subsection may be brought by any aggrieved person, by the Attorney General or by any person or entity which will fairly and adequately represent the interests of the protected class.
(P.A. 87-551, S. 11.)
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |