*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345.
Sec. 31-51. Blacklisting. Any person, or any officer or agent of any corporation, company, firm, or the state or any political subdivision thereof, who blacklists any employee, mechanic or laborer, or publishes or causes to be published the name of any such employee, mechanic or laborer, with the intent and for the purpose of preventing such employee, mechanic or laborer from engaging in or securing employment from any other person, corporation, company, firm, or the state or any political subdivision thereof, or, in any manner, conspires or contrives, by correspondence or otherwise, to prevent such employee, mechanic or laborer from procuring employment, shall be fined not less than fifty and not more than two hundred dollars; but the provisions of this section shall not be construed so as to prohibit any person, or any officer or agent of any corporation, company, firm, or the state or any political subdivision thereof, from giving a truthful statement of any facts concerning a present or former employee of such person, corporation, company, firm, or the state or any political subdivision thereof, on the application of such employee or of any person, or any officer or agent of any corporation, company, firm, or the state or any political subdivision thereof, who may be considering the employment of such employee.
(1949 Rev., S. 8531; P.A. 75-104.)
History: P.A. 75-104 made provisions applicable to the state and its political subdivisions.
See Sec. 31-105 re unfair labor practices.
Cited. 313 U.S. 184. Section does not preclude application of a qualified privilege to statements made in an employment reference. 284 C. 35.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 31-51a to 31-51e. Transferred to Chapter 557, Part Ia, Secs. 31-22m to 31-22q, inclusive.