*Annotations to former chapter 359:
Sec. 21a-279. (Formerly Sec. 19-481). Penalty for illegal possession of a controlled substance other than cannabis. Alternative sentences. Immunity. (a)(1) Any person who possesses or has under such person's control any quantity of any controlled substance, except any quantity of cannabis, as defined in section 21a-420, and except as authorized in this chapter or chapter 420f, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
* * *
probation during which such person shall perform community service as a condition of such probation, in a manner ordered by the court.
(c) To the extent that it is possible, medical treatment rather than criminal sanctions shall be afforded individuals who breathe, inhale, sniff or drink the volatile substances described in subdivision (49) of section 21a-240.
(d) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any person (1) who in good faith, seeks medical assistance for another person who such person reasonably believes is experiencing an overdose from the ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor or any drug or substance, (2) for whom another person, in good faith, seeks medical assistance, reasonably believing such person is experiencing an overdose from the ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor or any drug or substance, or (3) who reasonably believes he or she is experiencing an overdose from the ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor or any drug or substance and, in good faith, seeks medical assistance for himself or herself, if evidence of the possession or control of a controlled substance in violation of subsection (a) of this section was obtained as a result of the seeking of such medical assistance. For the purposes of this subsection, “good faith” does not include seeking medical assistance during the course of the execution of an arrest warrant or search warrant or a lawful search.
(e) No provision of this section shall be construed to alter or modify the meaning of the provisions of section 21a-278.
* * *