*Annotations to former chapter 359:
Sec. 21a-278b. Penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription administration or growing of cannabis or cannabis products. (a) No person may manufacture, distribute, sell, prescribe, dispense, compound, transport with the intent to sell or dispense, possess with the intent to sell or dispense, offer, give or administer to another person cannabis or cannabis products, except as authorized in chapter 420b or 420f or sections 21a-420n, 21a-420p, 21a-420r to 21a-420t, inclusive, or 21a-420w to 21a-420z, inclusive.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) or (d) of this section, any person eighteen years of age or older who violates subsection (a) of this section (A) for a first offense, shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor, and (B) for any subsequent offense, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(2) Any person under eighteen years of age who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be adjudicated delinquent pursuant to the provisions of section 46b-120.
(c) Any person eighteen years of age or older who violates subsection (a) of this section by manufacturing, distributing, selling, prescribing, compounding, transporting with the intent to sell or dispense, possessing with the intent to sell or dispense, offering, giving or administering to another person less than eight ounces of cannabis plant material, as defined in section 21a-279a, or an equivalent amount of cannabis products or a combination of cannabis and cannabis products, as provided in subsection (i) of section 21a-279a, (1) for a first offense, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, and (2) for any subsequent offense, shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.
(d) Any person eighteen years of age or older who before July 1, 2023, violates subsection (a) of this section by growing up to three mature cannabis plants and three immature cannabis plants in such person's own residence for personal use (1) for a first offense, shall be issued a written warning, (2) for a second offense, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, and (3) for any subsequent offense, shall be guilty of a class D misdemeanor. If evidence of a violation of this subsection is found in the course of any law enforcement activity other than investigation of a violation of this subsection or section 21a-278 or 21a-279a, such evidence shall not be admissible in any criminal proceeding.
(June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-1, S. 13.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-1 effective July 1, 2021.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |