*Annotations to former chapter 359:
Sec. 21a-240. (Formerly Sec. 19-443). Definitions. The following words and phrases, as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(16) “Distributor” means a person who distributes and includes a wholesaler who is a person supplying or distributing controlled drugs which he himself has not produced or prepared to hospitals, clinics, practitioners, pharmacies, other wholesalers, manufacturers and federal, state and municipal agencies;
(17) “Drug” means (A) substances recognized as drugs in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them; (B) substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or animals; (C) substances, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or animals; and (D) substances intended for use as a component of any article specified in subparagraph (A), (B) or (C) of this subdivision. It does not include devices or their components, parts or accessories;
(18) “Drug dependence” means a psychoactive substance dependence on drugs as that condition is defined in the most recent edition of the “Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders” of the American Psychiatric Association;
(19) “Drug-dependent person” means a person who has a psychoactive substance dependence on drugs as that condition is defined in the most recent edition of the “Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders” of the American Psychiatric Association;
(20) (A) “Drug paraphernalia” means equipment, products and materials of any kind that are used, intended for use or designed for use in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing or concealing, or ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body, any controlled substance contrary to the provisions of this chapter including, but not limited to: (i) Kits intended
* * *
(28) “Manufacture” means the production, preparation, cultivation, growing, propagation, compounding, conversion or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container, except that this term does not include the preparation or compounding of a controlled substance by an individual for his own use or the preparation, compounding, packaging or labeling of a controlled substance: (A) By a practitioner as an incident to his administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his professional practice, or (B) by a practitioner, or by his authorized agent under his supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching or chemical analysis and not for sale;
(29) “Marijuana” means all parts of any plant, or species of the genus cannabis or any infra specific taxon thereof, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin, any product made using hemp, as defined in section 22-61l, which exceeds three-tenths per cent total THC concentration on a dry-weight basis; manufactured cannabinoids, synthetic cannabinoids, except as provided in subparagraph (E) of this subdivision; or cannabinon, cannabinol or cannabidiol and chemical compounds which are similar to cannabinon, cannabinol or cannabidiol in chemical structure or which are similar thereto in physiological effect, which are controlled substances under this chapter, except cannabidiol derived from hemp, as defined in section 22-61l, with a total THC concentration of not more than three-tenths per cent on a dry-weight basis. “Marijuana” does not include: (A) The mature stalks of such plant, fiber produced from such stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of such plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of such mature stalks, except the resin extracted from such mature stalks or fiber, oil or cake; (B) the
* * *
the purpose that said chemical substances shall be breathed, inhaled, sniffed or drunk to induce a stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic effect upon the higher functions of the central nervous system: Acetone; benzene; butyl alcohol; butyl nitrate and its salts, isomers, esters, ethers or their salts; cyclohexanone; dichlorodifluoromethane; ether; ethyl acetate; formaldehyde; hexane; isopropanol; methanol; methyl cellosolve acetate; methyl ethyl ketone; methyl isobutyl ketone; nitrous oxide; pentochlorophenol; toluene; toluol; trichloroethane; trichloroethylene; 1,4 butanediol;
(50) “Sale” is any form of delivery which includes barter, exchange or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person whether as principal, proprietor, agent, servant or employee;
(51) “State”, when applied to a part of the United States, includes any state, district, commonwealth, territory or insular possession thereof, and any area subject to the legal authority of the United States of America;
(52) “State food, drug and cosmetic laws” means the Uniform Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, section 21a-91 et seq.;
(53) “Ultimate user” means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for his own use or for the use of a member of his household or for administering to an animal owned by him or by a member of his household;
(54) “Veterinarian” means a person authorized by law to practice veterinary medicine in this state;
(55) “Wholesaler” means a distributor or a person who supplies controlled substances that he himself has not produced or prepared to registrants as defined in subdivision (47) of this section;
* * *