*Annotations to former chapter 359:
Sec. 21a-252. (Formerly Sec. 19-460). Prescription and dispensing of controlled substances by certain practitioners. Surrender of unused substances by patients. Prescription, dispensing and administering of controlled substances to immediate family members or for personal use. (a) A physician, in good faith and in the course of the physician's professional practice only, may prescribe, administer and dispense controlled substances, or may cause the same to be administered by a physician assistant, nurse or intern under the physician's direction and supervision, for demonstrable physical or mental disorders but not for drug dependence except in accordance with state and federal laws and regulations adopted thereunder. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection the Department of Consumer Protection may approve protocols allowing the dispensing of take-home doses of methadone, by a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, to outpatients in duly licensed substance abuse treatment facilities. Such dispensing shall be done pursuant to the order of a licensed prescribing practitioner and using computerized dispensing equipment into which bulk supplies of methadone are dispensed by a pharmacist. The quantity of methadone dispensed by such nurse shall not exceed at any one time that amount allowed under federal or state statutes or regulations governing the treatment of drug dependent patients. The Department of Consumer Protection shall conduct inspections of such treatment facilities to ensure that the computerized dispensing equipment and related dispensing procedures documented in the approved protocols are adhered to.
(b) A dentist, in good faith and in the course of the dentist's professional practice only, may prescribe, administer or dispense controlled substances, or may cause the same to be administered by a nurse under the dentist's direction and supervision, to the extent permitted by the federal Controlled Substances Act, federal food and drug laws and state laws and regulations relating to dentistry.
(c) A podiatrist, in good faith and in the course of the podiatrist's professional practice only, may prescribe, administer and dispense controlled substances in schedules II, III, IV or V, or may cause the same to be administered by a nurse under the podiatrist's direction and supervision, to the extent permitted by the federal Controlled Substances Act, the federal food and drug laws and state laws and regulations relating to podiatry.
(d) A veterinarian, in good faith in the course of the veterinarian's professional practice only, and not for use by a human being, may prescribe, administer and dispense controlled substances, and may cause them to be administered by an assistant or orderly under the veterinarian's direction and supervision, to the extent permitted by the federal Controlled Substances Act, the federal food and drug laws and state laws and regulations relating to veterinary medicine.
(e) An advanced practice registered nurse licensed pursuant to section 20-94a, in good faith and in the course of such nurse's professional practice only, may prescribe, dispense, and administer controlled substances in schedule II, III, IV or V, or may cause the same to be administered by a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse under the advanced practice registered nurse's direction and supervision, to the extent permitted by the federal Controlled Substances Act, the federal food and drug laws and state laws and regulations relating to advanced nursing practice.
(f) A nurse-midwife licensed under chapter 377, in good faith and in the course of the nurse-midwife's professional practice only, may prescribe, dispense, and administer controlled substances in schedules II, III, IV and V, or may cause the same to be administered by a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse under the nurse-midwife's direction and supervision, to the extent permitted by the federal Controlled Substances Act, the federal food and drug laws and state laws.
(g) A physician assistant licensed pursuant to section 20-12b, in good faith and in the course of the physician assistant's professional practice only, may prescribe, dispense, and administer controlled substances in schedule II, III, IV or V, or may cause the same to be administered by a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse who is acting under a physician's direction, to the extent permitted by the federal Controlled Substances Act, the federal food and drug laws and state laws and regulations relating to physician assistant practice.
(h) An optometrist authorized to practice advanced optometrical care, in good faith and in the course of the optometrist's professional practice only and who is duly authorized by section 20-127, may prescribe, administer or dispense controlled substances in schedule II, III, IV or V to the extent permitted by the federal Controlled Substances Act, the federal food and drug laws and state laws and regulations relating to optometry.
(i) Any person who has obtained directly from a physician, dentist, podiatrist, optometrist, veterinarian, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or nurse-midwife any controlled substance for self-administration or administration to a patient during the absence of such physician, dentist, podiatrist, optometrist, veterinarian, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or nurse-midwife shall return to such physician, dentist, podiatrist, optometrist, veterinarian, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or nurse-midwife any unused portion of such controlled substance, when it is no longer required by the person or the patient, or may surrender such controlled substance to the Commissioner of Consumer Protection for proper disposition.
* * *