CHAPTER 375*
Sec. 20-50. Podiatric medicine defined. “Podiatric medicine” means the diagnosis and treatment, including medical and surgical treatment, of ailments of the foot and ankle and all the anatomical structures of the foot and ankle and the administration and prescription of drugs incidental thereto, in accordance with section 20-54. “Podiatric medicine” includes treatment of local manifestations of systemic diseases as they appear on the foot and ankle, in accordance with section 20-54. A doctor of podiatric medicine, licensed pursuant to this chapter may prescribe, administer and dispense drugs and controlled substances in schedule II, III, IV or V, in accordance with section 21a-252, in connection with the practice of podiatric medicine.
(1949 Rev., S. 4552; 1955, S. 2273d; 1963, P.A. 354, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 578, S. 3; 1971, P.A. 859; P.A. 73-681, S. 23, 29; P.A. 74-338, S. 21, 94; P.A. 75-567, S. 35, 80; P.A. 76-99; P.A. 91-113, S. 1; P.A. 99-102, S. 22; P.A. 18-168, S. 69.)
History: 1963 act updated statute, deleting reference to term “chiropody”; 1969 act redefined podiatry to include prescription, administering and dispensing of drugs other than Class A drugs and to clarify surgery allowed as that involving use of local anesthetic only; 1971 act substituted “forefoot forward of the tarsal bones but excluding operations on the bones of the tarsus” for “phalanges but limited to those structures of foot superficial to the inner layer of the fascia of the foot”; P.A. 73-681 replaced “Class A” drugs under federal narcotic laws with “Schedule II” drugs under Sec. 19-450(b); P.A. 74-338 specified drugs which may be prescribed, etc. as “controlled substances under schedules II, III, IV or V” rather than as drugs “except those drugs designated as schedule II” under Sec. 19-450(b); P.A. 75-567 added reference to drugs, in addition to controlled substances; P.A. 76-99 redefined surgery which may be performed, deleting reference to structures of forefoot forward of tarsal bones and allowing surgery under general anesthetic if performed as required in statute; P.A. 91-113 entirely replaced previous provisions, deleting the definition of podiatry and replacing it with a new definition of podiatric medicine and deleting the requirements for surgery; P.A. 99-102 deleted obsolete reference to Subsec. (d) of Sec. 21a-252; P.A. 18-168 inserted references to “ankle” and Sec. 20-54, and made technical changes.
See Secs. 20-14c to 20-14g, inclusive, re dispensing and labeling of drugs by licensed practitioners.
The supplying of extremely well-fitting custom shoes does not constitute the practice of chiropody. 146 C. 613. Cited. 203 C. 295. “Ankle” not included in definition of “foot”. 208 C. 709.
Cited. 46 CA 391.