CHAPTER 375*
Sec. 20-54. Qualifications for general practice, medical and nonsurgical treatment of the ankle and surgical treatment of the ankle. Licensure. Exception for surgery under the direct supervision of a physician or surgeon. Effect of license on hospital privileges. (a) No person other than those described in section 20-57 and those to whom a license has been reissued as provided by sect
* * *
(c) A licensed podiatrist may independently engage in the surgical treatment of the ankle, including the surgical treatment of the anatomical structures of the ankle, as well as the administration and prescription of drugs incidental thereto, and the surgical treatment of manifestations of systemic diseases as they appear on the ankle, after the podiatrist provides documentation to the Department of Public Health of the following: (1) (A) Graduation on or after June 1, 2006, from a three-year residency program in podiatric medicine and surgery that was accredited by the Council on Podiatric Medical Education, or its successor organization, at the time of graduation, and (B) current board certification or qualification in reconstructive rearfoot ankle surgery by the American Board of Foot and Ankle Surgery, or its successor organization; or (2) (A) graduation prior to June 1, 2006, from a residency program in podiatric medicine and surgery that was at least two years in length and accredited at the time of graduation by said council, and (B) current board certification or qualification in reconstructive rearfoot ankle surgery by the American Board of Foot and Ankle Surgery, or its successor organization. For purposes of this section, “surgical treatment of the ankle” includes all soft tissue and osseous procedures, including ankle fracture fixation, ankle fusion, ankle arthroscopy, insertion or removal of external fixation pins into or from the tibial diaphysis at or below the level of the myotendinous junction of the triceps surae, insertion and removal of retrograde tibiotalocalcaneal intramedullary rods and locking screws up to the level of the myotendinous junction of the triceps surae and Chopart joint-level amputation, but does not include the surgical treatment of complications within the tibial diaphysis related to the use of external fixation pins, the performance of total ankle replacements or the treatment of tibial pilon fractures.
(d) The Department of Public Health shall implement a mechanism for (1) a podiatrist to provide the documentation required pursuant to subsection (c) of this section as part of the initial licensure application, and (2) credentialing boards and the public to access the names of podiatrists who submitted the documentation required pursuant to said subsection. Any podiatrist who, on October 1, 2018, held a standard ankle surgery permit issued by the department shall be considered to have met the documentation requirements set forth in said subsection.
(e) A licensed podiatrist who is board certified in foot and ankle surgery by the American Board of Foot and Ankle Surgery, or its successor organization, may engage in the surgical treatment of the ankle, provided such licensed podiatrist is performing such procedures under the direct supervision of a physician or surgeon licensed under chapter 370 who maintains hospital privileges to perform such procedures or under the direct supervision of a licensed podiatrist who under the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, as appropriate, may independently engage in ankle surgery procedures.
(f) The Department of Public Health's issuance of a license to a podiatrist to independently engage in surgery shall not be construed to obligate a hospital or outpatient surgical facility to grant such licensed podiatrist privileges to perform such procedures at the hospital or outpatient surgical facility. A podiatrist's privileges and scope of practice for foot surgery are not impacted by the podiatrist's privileges or scope of practice for ankle surgery.
(1949 Rev., S. 4552, 4556; 1949, S. 2274d; 1955, S. 2273d; 1963, P.A. 247; 1971, P.A. 124; 1972, P.A. 232; P.A. 76-113, S. 4; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 80-484, S. 25, 176; P.A. 81-472, S. 133, 159; P.A. 91-113, S. 3; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 06-160, S. 1; P.A. 07-252, S. 25, 34; P.A. 13-305, S. 4; P.A. 18-168, S. 70; P.A. 24-112, S. 1.)
History: 1963 act added provision re one who has received a degree equivalent to a D.S.C. or Pod. D; 1971 act added requirements applicable to persons graduating from approved podiatry colleges after July 1, 1971; 1972 act allowed mathematics study as alternative to physics study for graduates after July 1, 1971; P.A. 76-113 deleted citizenship requirement for applicants; P.A. 77-614 replaced department of health with department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-484 substituted “license” for “certificate”, required presentation of credentials to health services department rather than to board of examiners, required consent of health services commissioner for approval of schools or colleges and deleted requirements that applicant be or intends to become a resident, that he be of good moral character and that he have received from board of examiners a certificate of qualification; P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; P.A. 91-113 amended section to clarify residency programs for graduates of podiatric colleges and to specify that diploma or certificate must be from an accredited school or college; P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 06-160 designated existing language as Subsec. (a) and made technical changes therein for the purpose of gender neutrality, and added Subsec. (b) defining “ankle” and authorizing certain qualified or certified
* * *