Sec. 7-152b. Hearing procedure for parking violations. (a) Any town, city or borough may establish by ordinance a parking violation hearing procedure in accordance with this section. The Superior Court shall be authorized to enforce the assessments and judgments provided for under this section.
* * *
(c) A town, city or borough may, at any time within two years from the expiration of the final period for the uncontested payment of fines, penalties, costs or fees for any alleged violation under any ordinance adopted pursuant to section 7-148 or sections 14-305 to 14-308, inclusive, send notice to the motor vehicle operator, if known, or the registered owner of the motor vehicle by first class mail at his address according to the registration records of the Department of Motor Vehicles or by electronic mail, if the operator or owner's electronic mail address is known. Such notice shall inform the operator or owner: (1) Of the allegations against him and the amount of the fines, penalties, costs or fees due; (2) that he may contest his liability before a parking violations hearing officer by delivering in person, by electronic mail or by mail written notice within ten days of the date thereof; (3) that if he does not demand such a hearing, an assessment and judgment shall enter against him; and (4) that such judgment may issue without further notice. Whenever a violation of such an ordinance occurs, proof of the registration number of the motor vehicle involved shall be prima facie evidence in all proceedings provided for in this section that the owner of such vehicle was the operator thereof; provided, the liability of a lessee under section 14-107 shall apply.
(d) If the person who is sent notice pursuant to subsection (c) of this section wishes to admit liability for any alleged violation, such person may, without requesting a hearing, pay the full amount of the fines, penalties, costs or fees admitted to in person or by mail to an official designated by the town, city or borough. Such payment shall be inadmissible in any proceeding, civil or criminal, to establish
* * *
of the town. If such person fails to appear, the hearing officer may enter an assessment by default against him upon a finding of proper notice and liability under the applicable statutes or ordinances. The hearing officer may accept from such person copies of police reports, Department of Motor Vehicles documents and other official documents by mail and may determine thereby that the appearance of such person is unnecessary. The hearing officer shall conduct the hearing in the order and form and with such methods of proof as he deems fair and appropriate. The rules regarding the admissibility of evidence shall not be strictly applied, but all testimony shall be given under oath or affirmation. The hearing officer shall announce his decision at the end of the hearing. If he determines that the person is not liable, he shall dismiss the matter and enter his determination in writing accordingly. If he determines that the person is liable for the violation, he shall forthwith enter and assess the fines, penalties, costs or fees against such person as provided by the applicable ordinances of that town, city or borough.
(f) If such assessment is not paid on the date of its entry, the hearing officer shall send by first class mail a notice of the assessment to the person found liable and shall file, not less than thirty days or more than twelve months after such mailing, a certified copy of the notice of assessment with the clerk of a superior court facility designated by the Chief Court Administrator together with an entry fee of eight dollars. The certified copy of the notice of assessment shall constitute a record of assessment. Within such twelve-month period, assessments against the same person may be accrued and filed as one record of assessment. The clerk shall enter judgment, in the amount of such record of assessment and court costs of eight dollars, against such person in favor of the town, city or borough. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, the hearing officer's assessment, when so entered as a judgment, shall have the effect of a civil money judgment and a levy of execution on such judgment may issue without further notice to such person.
* * *