Sec. 7-148hh. Definitions. As used in sections 7-148ff, 7-148ii, 7-152c, 19a-206, 47a-52, 47a-53, 47a-58 and 49-73b:
(1) “Registrant” means the owner of residential property who is required to register such property pursuant to section 7-148ii.
(2) “Residential property” means a building containing one or more dwelling units and includes a commercial building containing one or more dwelling units.
(3) “Dwelling unit” means any house or building, or portion thereof, which is occupied, designed to be occupied, or rented, leased or hired out to be occupied, exclusively as a home or residence of one or more persons.
(4) “Mortgage” means a mortgage on residential real property that is held by a person other than a natural person.
(5) “Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(P.A. 09-144, S. 1; P.A. 11-201, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 11-201 redefined “registrant” in Subdiv. (1) and “residential property” in Subdiv. (2), replaced definition of “vacant” in Subdiv. (3) with definition of “dwelling unit”, replaced definition of “MERS” in Subdiv. (4) with definition of “mortgage” and added Subdiv. (5) defining “person”.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |