Sec. 7-148gg. Notice to lienholder of notice or order to remedy health, housing or safety code violation. Each municipality, in addition to any other notice required under the general statutes or any municipal health, housing or safety codes or regulations, shall simultaneously send to each lien holder of real estate a copy of any notice or order by such municipality to the owner of such real estate to demolish, remove or otherwise dispose of the real estate or to make it safe and sanitary issued under any provision of the general statutes or any municipal building, health or safety codes or regulations as well as a copy of any notice sent to the owner of such real estate or recorded on the land record, with respect to any costs or expenses incurred by the municipality to demolish, remove or otherwise dispose of the real estate or to make it safe and sanitary. The municipality shall make reasonable efforts to send such copy by first class mail to the lienholder's current or last-known address.
(P.A. 06-185, S. 4.)
See Sec. 12-169b re addition of municipal expenses to property taxes for real estate violating health, safety or building codes.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |