Sec. 7-163e. Public hearing on the sale, lease or transfer of real property owned by a municipality. (a) The legislative body of a municipality, or in any municipality where the legislative body is a town meeting or representative town meeting, the board of selectmen, shall conduct a public hearing on the sale, lease or transfer of real property owned by the municipality prior to final approval of such sale, lease or transfer. Notice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in such municipality where the real property that is the subject of the hearing is located at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days or less than ten days and the last not less than two days before the date set for the hearing. The municipality shall also post a sign conspicuously on the real property that is the subject of the public hearing.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to (1) sales of real property, except parkland, open space or playgrounds, if the fair market value of such property does not exceed ten thousand dollars, (2) renewals of leases where there is no change in use of the real property, and (3) the sale, lease or transfer of real property acquired by the municipality by foreclosure.
(P.A. 07-218, S. 1; 07-251, S. 1; P.A. 10-32, S. 16.)
History: P.A. 07-251 added Subsec. (b)(3) re exception for property acquired by foreclosure; P.A. 10-32 made technical changes, effective May 10, 2010.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 7-164 to 7-168. Sunday: Concerts; motion pictures; dancing; theatrical entertainment; sports; trade shows; dog shows; trials and races, horse shows and races. Sections 7-164 to 7-168, inclusive, are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 699–702; 1949, S. 276d, 277d; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 20–22; 252; March, 1958, P.A. 27, S. 1–4; 1959, P.A. 25; 1961, P.A. 238, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 331; February, 1965, P.A. 292; 1969, P.A. 34, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 79, S. 1–4; P.A. 73-263, S. 1–3; P.A. 74-27, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-251, S. 1, 2; 76-415, S. 9; 76-435, S. 81, 82.)