Sec. 7-148aa. Lien on real estate where penalty for violation of blight ordinance is unpaid. Any unpaid penalty imposed by a municipality pursuant to the provisions of an ordinance regulating blight, adopted pursuant to subparagraph (H)(xv) of subdivision (7) of subsection (c) of section 7-148, shall constitute a lien upon the real estate against which the penalty was imposed from the date of such penalty. Each such lien may be continued, recorded and released in the manner provided by the general statutes for continuing, recording and releasing property tax liens. Each such lien shall take precedence over all other liens filed after July 1, 1997, and encumbrances except taxes and may be enforced in the same manner as property tax liens.
(P.A. 97-320, S. 3, 11; P.A. 12-146, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 97-320 effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 12-146 substituted “penalty” for “fine”.
Section gives the court subject matter jurisdiction to determine whether it can treat anti-blight lien as a property tax lien and if so, whether the anti-blight lien may be discharged as such. 145 CA 202.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |