*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-243a. Private power producers. Purchase and sale of electricity. Avoided costs. Small renewable power projects. Interconnectivity standards. (a) As used in this section, “avoided costs” means the incremental costs to an electric public service company, municipal electric energy cooperative organized under chapter 101a or municipal electric utility organized under chapter 101, of electric energy or capacity or both which, but for the purchase from a private power producer, as defined in section 16-243b, such company, cooperative or utility would generate itself or purchase from another source.
(b) Each electric public service company, municipal electric energy cooperative and municipal electric utility shall: (1) Purchase any electrical energy and capacity made available, directly by a private power producer or indirectly under subdivision (4) of this subsection; (2) sell backup electricity to any private power producer in its service territory; (3) make such interconnections in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (h) of this section necessary to accomplish such purchases and sales; (4) upon approval by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority of an application filed by a willing private power producer, transmit energy or capacity from the private power producer to any other such company, cooperative or utility or to another facility operated by the private power producer; and (5) offer to operate in parallel with a private power producer. In making a decision on an application filed under subdivision (4) of this subsection, the authority shall consider whether such transmission would (A) adversely impact the customers of the company, cooperative or utility which would transmit energy or capacity to the private power producer, (B) result in an uncompensated loss for, or unduly burden, such company, cooperative, utility or private power producer, (C) impair the reliability of service of such company, cooperative or utility, or (D) impair the ability of the company, cooperative or utility to provide adequate service to its customers. The authority shall issue a decision on such an application not later than one hundred twenty days after the application is filed, provided,
* * *
power project the rates and conditions of service, including the pricing schedule, in effect on the date the private power producer submits its proposed contract to the authority, regardless of the subsequent creation of differing schedules or the subsequent amendment of existing schedules.
(d) When any person, firm or corporation proposes to enter into a contract to sell energy and capacity as a private power producer, an electric public service company, municipal electric energy cooperative or municipal electric utility shall respond promptly to all requests and offers and negotiate in good faith to arrive at a contract which fairly reflects the provisions of this section and the anticipated avoided costs over the life of the contract. Upon application by a private power producer, the authority may approve a contract which provides for payment of less than the anticipated avoided costs if, considering all of the provisions, the contract is at least as favorable to the private power producer as a contract providing for the full avoided costs. The contract may extend for a period of not more than thirty years at the option of the private power producer if it has a generating facility with a capacity of at least one hundred kilowatts.
(e) The authority shall consider generating capacity available from cogeneration technology and renewable energy resources in its periodic reviews of electric public service companies and shall require the companies to include the availability of such capacity in applications for rate relief filed in accordance with section 16-19a.
(f) If a private power producer believes that an electric distribution company has violated any provision of this section it may submit a written petition alleging such violation to the authority. Upon receipt of the petition, the authority shall fix a time and place for a hearing and mail notice of the hearing to the parties in interest at least one week in advance. Upon the hearing, the authority may, if it finds the company has violated any such provision, prescribe the manner in which it shall comply.
(g) After January 1, 1992, the authority shall approve each proposed contract submitted by a private power producer for a small renewable power project, with any modifications agreed to by the parties to the contract, if the filing meets the standards for exemption from the proposal process and for an approvable contract established pursuant to section 16-6b, and is consistent with the pricing schedules adopted pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. Nothing in this section shall preclude a modification of such a contract if the parties to the contract agree to the modification. Any such modification shall be approved by the authority. The authority shall reconsider each decision issued pursuant to this section between January 1, 1992, and June 29, 1993, regarding such contracts and shall make any modifications to each such
* * *