*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-245r. Discrimination by electric suppliers prohibited. No electric supplier, as defined in section 16-1, shall refuse to provide electric generation services to, or refuse to negotiate to provide such services to any customer because of age, race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, sexual orientation, lawful source of income, disability or familial status. No electric supplier shall decline to provide electric generation services to a customer for the sole reason that the customer is located in an economically distressed geographic area or the customer qualifies for hardship status under section 16-262c. No electric supplier shall terminate or refuse to reinstate electric generation services except in accordance with the provisions of this title.
(P.A. 98-28, S. 29, 117; P.A. 11-55, S. 12.)
History: P.A. 98-28 effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 11-55 prohibited discrimination on basis of gender identity or expression.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |