*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-262e. Notice furnished tenants re intended termination of utility service. Assumption by tenants of liability for future service. Liability of landlords for certain utility services. Deduction from rent. Access to meters. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 16-262d, wherever an owner, agent, lessor or manager of a residential dwelling is billed directly by an e
* * *
“NOTICE TO OCCUPANT. YOU MAY DEDUCT THE FULL AMOUNT YOU PAY (name of company or municipal utility) FOR (type of service) FROM THE MONEY YOU PAY YOUR LANDLORD OR HIS AGENT.”
(f) The owner, agent, lessor or manager shall not increase the amount paid by such occupant for rent or for use and occupancy in order to collect all or part of that amount lawfully deducted by the occupant pursuant to this section.
(g) The owner, agent, lessor or manager of a residential dwelling shall be responsible for providing a public service company, electric supplier or municipal utility or heating fuel dealer access to its meter or other facilities located on the premises of the residential dwelling promptly upon written request of the public service company, electric supplier or municipal utility or heating fuel dealer during reasonable hours. If such owner, agent, lessor or manager fails to provide such access upon reasonable written request, the owner, agent, lessor or manager shall be liable for the costs incurred by the public service company, electric supplier or municipal utility or heating fuel dealer in gaining access to the meter and facilities, including costs of collection and attorneys' fees. If the failure to provide access delays the ability of the public service company, electric supplier or municipal utility or heating fuel dealer to terminate service to an individually metered or billed portion of the dwelling, the owner, agent, lessor or manager failing to provide access shall also be liable for the amounts billed by the public service company, electric supplier or municipal utility or heating fuel dealer for service provided to the individually metered or billed portion of the dwelling for the period beginning ten days after access has been requested and ending when access is provided by such owner, agent, lessor or manager.
(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the company, electric supplier, municipal utility, heating fuel dealer or occupant from pursuing any other action or remedy at law or equity that it may have against the owner, agent, lessor, or manager.
(P.A. 75-625, S. 3, 8; P.A. 84-321; P.A. 98-28, S. 40, 117; P.A. 09-31, S. 2; P.A. 13-78, S. 9; P.A. 14-134, S. 102.)
History: P.A. 84-321 inserted new Subsec. (c) re liability of landlords for electricity, gas, water and heating fuel not furnished on an individually metered or billed basis, relettering former Subsecs. (c) through (f) accordingly; P.A. 98-28 added electric suppliers and electric distribution companies and made technical changes, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 09-31 amended Subsec. (c) to provide for liability for individual service when access to meters is denied, made a technical change in Subsec. (e), added new Subsec. (g) re access to meters, and redesignated existing Subsec. (g) as Subsec. (h), effective July 1, 2009; P.A. 13-78 amended Subsec. (a) to add reference to Sec. 16-262t, effective June 5, 2013; P.A. 14-134 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting reference to electric company, effective June 6, 2014.
Cited. 183 C. 85; 191 C. 514; 231 C. 441; 239 C. 313.
Cited. 12 CA 499; 25 CA 226.
Subsec. (c):
Nursing home is not a “residential dwelling” within context of statute. 25 CA 177.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |