*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-234. Conducting vegetation management; notice to abutting and private property owners. Changing location of, erecting or placing wires, conductors, fixtures, structures or apparatus over, on or under any highway or public ground; rights of adjoining proprietors. Objections or requests for modifications. Removal or disposition of debris in utility protection zones. Provision of vegetation management plan to town or borough. Public availability. (a) As used in this section:
* * *
(c) (1) In conducting vegetation management, no utility shall prune or remove any tree or shrub within the utility protection zone, or on or overhanging any public road, public highway or public ground, without delivering notice of the proposed vegetation management to the abutting property owner or private property owner. Such notice shall include the option for the abutting property owner or private property owner to consent, in writing, to such proposed pruning or removal, object to such proposed pruning or removal or modify such proposed pruning or removal. The notice shall include instructions regarding how the recipient may object in accordance with subdivision (3) of this subsection. Such notice shall also include a statement that if a person objects to the proposed pruning or removal, and such tree falls on any utility infrastructure, such person shall not be billed by the utility for any resulting damage. If requested by an owner of private property, the utility, municipality or the Commissioner of Transportation, as appropriate, shall provide such owner with information regarding whether a tree or shrub to be pruned or removed is in the public right-of-way or whether such tree or shrub is on such owner's private property.
(2) Notice shall be considered delivered when it is (A) mailed to the abutting property owner or private property owner via first class mail, electronic mail or text message, (B) delivered, in writing, at the location of the abutting property or private property owner, or (C) simultaneously conveyed verbally and provided in writing to the abutting property owner or private property owner. A utility shall deliver such notice to the abutting property owner or private property owner at least fifteen business days before the starting date of any such pruning or removal. For any tree located within a public right-of-way, notice shall not be considered delivered until an application is made and acknowledged in accordance with the provisions of subsection (f) of section 23-65.
(3) The notice shall indicate that (A) objection to pruning or removal shall be filed, in writing, with the utility and either the tree warden of the municipality or the Commissioner of Transportation, as appropriate, not later than ten business days after delivery of the notice, and (B) the objection may include a request for consultation with the tree warden or the Commissioner of Transportation, as appropriate. For purposes of this section, an abutting property owner may file an objection or request for modification by (i) sending a written objection or request for modification to the utility or tree warden at the address for each specified on the notice, provided if the written objection is mailed, it shall be deemed received on the date it is postmarked, or (ii) sending by electronic mail an objection or request for modification to the dedicated electronic mail address maintained by the utility as specified on the notice.
(4) The utility shall not prune or remove any tree or shrub that is outside of the public right-of-way unless it receives written affirmative consent from the private property owner to whom notice is required in accordance with subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(5) If no objection is filed by the abutting property owner in accordance with subdivision (3) of this subsection, the utility may prune or remove the trees or shrubs for which notice of pruning or removal has been delivered, provided the utility has also received a permit as required by subsection (f) of section 23-65. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the power and authority of a tree warden as set forth in subsection (f) of section 23-65.
(6) If the abutting property owner files an objection or request for modification pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection, or if the utility does not accept the modification to the original notice, as described in subdivision (1) of this subsection, the tree warden of the municipality or the Commissioner of Transportation, as appropriate, shall issue a written decision as to the disposition of the tree or shrub not later than ten business days after the filing date of such objection. This decision shall not be issued before a consultation with the abutting property owner if such a consultation has been requested. The abutting property owner or the utility may appeal the tree warden's decision to the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority within ten business days after the tree warden's decision.
(A) Prior to the final decision in the docket described in subsection (c) of section 16-32h, the authority shall hold a hearing within sixty calendar days of receipt of the abutting property owner's or utility's written appeal of the tree warden's decision and shall provide notice of such hearing to the abutting property owner, the tree warden or the Commissioner of Transportation, as appropriate, and the utility. The authority may authorize the pruning or removal of any tree or shrub whose pruning or removal has been at issue in the hearing if it finds that public convenience and necessity requires such action. The burden of proving that public convenience and necessity requires such action shall be on the utility.
* * *