*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-245. Licensing of electric suppliers. Customer assignment or transfer. Procedures. Penalties. Regulation of electric aggregators. Procedures. Penalties. (a) No person shall execute any contract relating to the sale of electric generation services to be rendered after January 1, 2000, to end use customers located in the state unless such person has been issued a license by the authority in accordance with the provisions of this section. No license shall be valid before July 1, 1999. The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall have the authority to condition an electric supplier's license and access to the systems and billing of the electric distribution companies on terms the authority determines to be just and reasonable, including, but not limited to, proof that the electric supplier's products are not overpriced or harmful to residential customers.
(b) On and after January 1, 2000, no person, no municipality and no regional water authority shall sell or attempt to sell electric generation services to end use customers located in the state using the transmission or distribution facilities of an electric distribution company unless the person has been issued a license by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority in accordance with the provisions of this section, provided an electric distribution company is not required to be licensed pursuant to this section to provide electric generation services pursuant to section 16-244c. On and after April 30, 2002, the Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority shall not sell or attempt to sell electric generation services to end use customers located in the state using the transmission or distribution facilities of an electric distribution company unless the authority has been issued a license by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority in accordance with the provisions of this section. Not later than January 1, 1999, the authority shall, by regulations adopted pursuant to chapter 54, develop licensing procedures. The licensing process shall begin not later than April 1, 1999.
(c) To ensure the safety and reliability of the supply of electricity in this state, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall not issue a license unless the applicant can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the authority that the applicant has the technical, managerial and financial capability to provide electric generation services and provides and maintains a bond or other security in amount and form approved by the authority, to ensure its financial responsibility and its supply of electricity to end use customers in accordance with contracts, agreements or arrangements. A license shall be subject to periodic review on a schedule to be established by the authority.
* * *