*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-244z. Renewable energy tariffs. (a)(1)(A) On or before September 1, 2018, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall initiate a proceeding to establish a procurement plan for each electric distribution company pursuant to this subsection and may give a preference to technologies manufactured, researched or developed in the state, provided such procurement plan is co
* * *
time shall be either (i) in real time, (ii) in one day, (iii) in any fraction of a day not to exceed one day, or (iv) in any period of time greater than one day up to and including one month. In such proceeding, the authority shall consider the findings of the study of the value of distributed energy resources conducted pursuant to section 16a-3o. The rate for such tariffs shall be established by the solicitation pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(C) On or before September 1, 2018, the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection shall (i) initiate a proceeding to develop program requirements and tariff proposals for shared clean energy facilities eligible pursuant to subparagraph (C) of subdivision (2) of this subsection, including, but not limited to, the requirements in subdivision (6) of this subsection, and (ii) establish either or both of the following tariff proposals: (I) A tariff proposal that includes a price cap on a cents-per-kilowatt-hour basis for any procurement for such resources based on the procurement results of any other procurement issued pursuant to this subsection, and (II) a tariff proposal that includes a tariff rate for customers eligible under subparagraph (C) of subdivision (2) of this subsection based on energy policy goals identified by the department in the Comprehensive Energy Strategy pursuant to section 16a-3d. On or before July 1, 2019, the department shall submit any such program requirements and tariff proposals to the authority for review and approval. On or before January 1, 2020, the authority shall approve or modify such program requirements and tariff proposals submitted by the department. If the authority approves two tariff proposals pursuant to this subparagraph, the authority shall determine how much of the total compensation authorized for customers eligible under this subparagraph pursuant to subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section shall be available under each tariff.
(2) Not later than July 1, 2022, and annually thereafter, each electric distribution company shall solicit and file with the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority for its approval one or more projects selected resulting from any procurement issued pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection that are consistent with the tariffs approved by the authority pursuant to subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subdivision (1) of this subsection and that are applicable to (A) customers that own or develop new generation projects on a customer's own premises that are less than five megawatts in size, serve the distribution system of the electric distribution company, are constructed after the solicitation conducted pursuant to subdivision (4) of this subsection to which the customer is responding, and use a Class I renewable energy source that either
* * *