*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-245e. Stranded costs of electric distribution companies. Definitions. Calculation by authority. Procedures. Adjustments. Mitigation. (a) As used in this section, sections 16-245f to 16-245k, inclusive, and section 16-245m:
* * *
(c) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of subsection (e) of section 16-244g, any electric distribution company seeking to claim stranded costs shall, in accordance with this subsection, mitigate such costs to the fullest extent possible. Prior to the approval by the authority of any stranded costs, the electric distribution company shall show to the satisfaction of the authority that the electric distribution company has taken all reasonable steps to mitigate to the maximum extent possible the total amount of stranded costs that it seeks to claim and to minimize the cost to be recovered from customers. Mitigation shall include: (A) Except to the extent provided in collective bargaining agreements or agreements to purchase generation assets entered into prior to July 1, 1998, the obtaining of written commitments from purchasers of generation facilities divested pursuant to section 16-244g, that the purchasers will offer employment to persons who were employed in nonmanagerial positions by a divested generation facility at any time during the three-month period prior to the divestiture, at levels of wages and overall compensation not lower than the employees' lowest level during the six-month period prior to the date the contract to divest the asset was entered into; (B) good faith efforts to negotiate the buyout, buydown or renegotiation of independent power producer contracts and purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, provided the fixed present value of any contract to which a political subdivision of the state is a party shall be calculated using the political subdivision's tax-exempt borrowing rate as the discount rate; and (C) the reasonable costs of the consultants appointed to conduct the auctions of generation assets pursuant to section 16-244g. Mitigation may include, but is not limited to, reallocation of depreciation reserves to existing generation assets to the extent consistent with generally accepted accounting principles; reduction of book assets by application of net proceeds of any sale of existing assets; maximization of market revenues from existing generation assets; efforts to maximize current and future operating efficiency, including appropriate and timely maintenance, trouble shooting, aggressive identification and correction of potential problem areas; voluntary write-offs of above-market generation assets; the decision to retire uneconomical generation assets and efforts to divest generating sites at market prices reflective of best use of sites. Mitigation shall not include any expenditures to restart a nuclear generation asset that was not operating for reasons other than scheduled maintenance or refueling at the time such expenditure was made. Any mitigation efforts and associated costs shall be subject to approval by the authority.
(2) The authority shall allow the cost of such mitigation efforts to be included in the calculation of stranded costs to the extent that such mitigation costs are reasonable relative to the amount of the reduction in stranded costs resulting from the mitigation.
(d) An electric distribution company shall submit to the authority an application for recovery of that portion of generation-related regulatory assets, long-term contract costs, generation assets and mitigation costs which are determined by the authority in accordance with subsections (c), (e), (f) and (g) of this section and subdivision (1) of subsection (e) of section 16-244g. The application shall include a description of mitigation efforts and a request for recovery through the competitive transition assessment and may include a request for a financing order. The authority shall hold a hearing for each electric distribution company and issue a finding of the calculation of stranded costs in a time frame that allows for collection of the competitive transition assessment to begin on January 1, 2000. Any hearing shall be conducted as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54.
(e) The authority shall calculate the stranded costs for generation-related regulatory assets to be their book value as of January 1, 2000. In calculating the value of generation-related regulatory assets that are being provided in a lump sum as the result of a funding with the proceeds of rate reduction bonds, the authority shall adjust the value of each such asset to reflect the time value of such lump sum, if any.
(f) (1) The authority shall calculate the stranded costs for long-term contract costs that have been reduced to a fixed present value through the buyout, buydown, or renegotiation of independent power producer contracts and purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission as such present value. In making such calculation, the authority shall net purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission that are below market value against any such contracts that are above-market value.
(2) The authority shall calculate the stranded costs for any portion of a long-term contract cost that has not been reduced to a fixed present value by comparing the contract price to the market price at least annually. In making such calculation, the authority shall net purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission that are below market value against any such contracts that are above-market value. The costs described in this subdivision shall be included in the competitive transition assessment pursuant to section 16-245g but shall not be included in any funding with the proceeds of rate reduction bonds.
(g) The authority shall calculate the stranded cost for each generation asset to be the difference between its book value and the market value of a prudently and efficiently managed nonnuclear generating facility of comparable size, age and technical characteristics in a competitive market. In determining the market value of any such asset, the authority may consider (A) the dollars per kilowatt received from the sale of similar generation facilities, if any, (B) income capitalization based on the operating history and capacity of the facility, the market rates for power, and any existing long-term contracts for the sale of power or capacity, (C) independent market appraisals, or (D) other relevant factors. The authority shall calculate the stranded costs for generation assets at least every three years. The costs described in this subsection shall be included in the competitive transition assessment pursuant to section 16-245g but shall not be included in any funding with the proceeds of rate reduction bonds.
* * *