*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-243. Jurisdiction of authority over electricity transmission lines. The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall have exclusive jurisdiction and direction over the method of construction or reconstruction in whole or in part of each system used for the transmission or distribution of electricity, with the kind, quality and finish of all materials, wires, poles, conductors and fixtures to be used in the construction and operation thereof, and the method of their use, including all plants and apparatus used for generating electricity located upon private property upon which there are conductors capable of transmitting electricity to other premises in such manner as to endanger any person or property. The authority may make any order necessary to the exercise of such power and direction, which order shall be in writing and entered in the records of the authority. Each person or corporation operating any such system or generating plant shall, at its expense, comply with such order. Any person violating any provision of any such order shall be subject to the penalty prescribed in section 16-41.
(1949 Rev., S. 5655; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 105, 348; P.A. 98-28, S. 101, 117; P.A. 11-80, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 77-614 replaced public utilities control authority with division of public utility control within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made division an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department of business regulation; P.A. 98-28 added the distribution of electricity, effective July 1, 1998; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Department of Public Utility Control” and “department” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “Public Utilities Regulatory Authority” and “authority”, respectively, effective July 1, 2011.
See Sec. 16-235 re control of placing, erection and maintenance of wires and other fixtures by local authorities.
Cited. 140 C. 650. Exclusive jurisdiction over direction of power line on private land is within the commission. 161 C. 430. Cited. 162 C. 89. Contains constitutionally adequate standards. 165 C. 687. Cited. 168 C. 478.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |