*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-245o. Use of customer information. Promotional inserts in electric bills prohibited. Standard form re contract terms and conditions. Procedures for entering, renewing and terminating service contracts. Rate increase disclosures. Marketing and advertising disclosures. Penalties. Solicitation standards. Customer placement on standard services. Generation services rates. Re
* * *
(6) Any electric supplier offering any services or products that contain renewable energy attributes other than the minimum renewable energy credits used for compliance with the renewable portfolio standards pursuant to section 16-245a shall disclose in each customer contract and marketing materials for each such service or product the renewable energy content of the product or service offering and shall make available, on the electric supplier's Internet web site, information sufficient to substantiate the marketing claims about such content.
(7) (A) No contract for electric generation services by an electric supplier shall require a residential customer to pay any fee for termination or early cancellation of a contract. It shall not be considered a termination or early cancellation of a contract if a residential customer moves from one dwelling within the state and remains with the same electric supplier.
(B) If a residential customer does not have a contract for electric generation services with an electric supplier and is receiving a month-to-month variable rate from such supplier, there shall be no fee for termination or early cancellation.
(8) An electric supplier shall not make a material change in the terms or duration of any contract for the provision of electric generation services by an electric supplier without the express consent of the customer. Nothing in this subdivision shall restrict an electric supplier from renewing a contract by clearly informing the customer, in writing, not less than thirty days or more than sixty days before the renewal date, of the renewal terms, including a summary of any new or altered terms, and of the option not to accept the renewal offer, provided no fee pursuant to subdivision (7) of this subsection shall be charged.
(9) Each electric supplier shall file annually with the authority a list of any aggregator or agent working on behalf of such supplier.
(10) Each electric supplier shall develop and implement standards and qualifications for employees and third-party agents who are engaged in the sale or solicitation of electric generation services by such supplier.
(i) Each electric supplier, aggregator or agent of an electric supplier or aggregator shall comply with the provisions of the telemarketing regulations adopted pursuant to 15 USC 6102.
(j) Any violation of this section shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b. Any contract for electric generation services that the authority finds to be the product of unfair or deceptive marketing practices or in material violation of the provisions of this section shall be void and unenforceable. Any waiver of the provisions of this section by a customer of electric generation services shall be deemed void and unenforceable by the electric supplier.
* * *