*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-245o. Use of customer information. Promotional inserts in electric bills prohibited. Standard form re contract terms and conditions. Procedures for entering, renewing and terminating service contracts. Rate increase disclosures. Marketing and advertising disclosures. Penalties. Solicitation standards. Customer placement on standard services. Generation services rates. Re
* * *
(f) (1) Until the standard summary form described in subsection (e) of this section is developed, each electric supplier shall, prior to the initiation of electric generation services, provide the potential residential customer with a written notice describing the rates, information on air emissions and resource mix of generation facilities operated by and under long-term contract to the supplier, terms and conditions of the service, and a notice describing the customer's right to cancel the service, as provided in this section. After development of such standard summary form, each electric supplier shall, prior to initiation of electric generation services, provide the potential residential customer with a completed standard summary form. Each electric supplier shall, prior to the initiation of electric generation services, provide the potential commercial or industrial customer with a written notice describing the rates, information on air emissions and resource mix of generation facilities operated by and under long-term contract to the supplier, terms and conditions of the service, and a notice describing the customer's right to cancel the service, as provided in this section.
(2) No electric supplier shall provide electric generation services unless the customer has signed a service contract or consents to such services by one of the following: (A) An independent third-party telephone verification; (B) receipt of a written confirmation received in the mail from the customer after the customer has received an information package confirming any telephone agreement; (C) the customer signs a contract that conforms with the provisions of this section; or (D) the customer's consent is obtained through electronic means, including, but not limited to, a computer transaction. Each electric supplier shall provide each customer with a demand of less than one hundred kilowatts, a written contract that conforms with the provisions of this section and maintain records of such signed service contract or consent to service for a period of not less than two years from the date of expiration of such contract, which records shall be provided to the authority or the customer upon request. Each contract for electric generation services shall contain all material terms of the agreement, a clear and conspicuous statement explaining the rates that such customer will be paying, including the circumstances under which the rates may change, a statement that provides specific directions to the customer as to how to compare the price term in the contract to the customer's existing electric generation service charge on the electric bill and how long those rates are guaranteed. Such contract shall also include a clear and conspicuous statement providing the customer's right to cancel such contract not later than three days after signature or receipt in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, describing under what circumstances, if any, the supplier may terminate the contract and describing any penalty for early termination of such contract. Each contract shall be signed by the customer, or otherwise agreed to in accordance with the provisions
* * *
(5) Each electric supplier shall disclose to the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority in a standardized format (A) the amount of additional renewable energy credits, if any, such supplier will purchase other than required credits, (B) where such additional credits are being sourced from, and (C) the types of renewable energy sources that will be purchased. Each electric supplier shall only advertise renewable energy credits pursuant to the methodology approved by the authority and shall report to the authority the renewable energy sources of such credits and any changes to the types of renewable energy sources offered.
(6) Any electric supplier offering any services or products that contain renewable energy attributes other than the minimum renewable energy credits used for compliance with the renewable portfolio standards pursuant to section 16-245a shall disclose in each customer contract and marketing materials for each such service or product the renewable energy content of the product or service offering and shall make available, on the electric supplier's Internet web site, information sufficient to substantiate the marketing claims about such content.
(7) (A) No contract for electric generation services by an electric supplier shall require a residential customer to pay any fee for termination or early cancellation of a contract. It shall not be considered a termination or early cancellation of a contract if a residential customer moves from one dwelling within the state and remains with the same electric supplier.
(B) If a residential customer does not have a contract for electric generation services with an electric supplier and is receiving a month-to-month variable rate from such supplier, there shall be no fee for termination or early cancellation.
(8) An electric supplier shall not make a material change in the terms or duration of any contract for the provision of electric generation services by an electric supplier without the express consent of the customer. Nothing in this subdivision shall restrict an electric supplier from renewing a contract by clearly informing the customer, in writing, not less than thirty days or more than sixty days before the renewal date, of the renewal terms, including a summary of any new or altered terms, and of the option not to accept the renewal offer, provided no fee pursuant to subdivision (7) of this subsection shall be charged.
(9) Each electric supplier shall file annually with the authority a list of any aggregator or agent working on behalf of such supplier.
(10) Each electric supplier shall develop and implement standards and qualifications for employees and third-party agents who are engaged in the sale or solicitation of electric generation services by such supplier.
(i) Each electric supplier, aggregator or agent of an electric supplier or aggregator shall comply with the provisions of the telemarketing regulations adopted pursuant to 15 USC 6102.
* * *