*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-245o. Use of customer information. Promotional inserts in electric bills prohibited. Standard form re contract terms and conditions. Procedures for entering, renewing and terminating service contracts. Rate increase disclosures. Marketing and advertising disclosures. Penalties. Solicitation standards. Customer placement on standard services. Generation services rates. Re
* * *
(k) Any violation or failure to comply with any provision of this section shall be subject to (1) civil penalties by the authority in accordance with section 16-41, (2) the suspension or revocation of an electric supplier or aggregator's license, or (3) a prohibition on accepting new customers following a hearing that is conducted as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54.
(l) (1) The authority may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to include, but not be limited to, abusive switching practices, solicitations and renewals by electric suppliers, provided the authority shall alter or repeal any relevant regulations in conjunction with the development and implementation of the standards and practices described in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(2) On or before July 1, 2014, the authority shall initiate a contested proceeding to develop and implement, or cause to be implemented, standards relating to abusive switching practices, solicitations and renewals by electric suppliers, the hiring and training of sales representatives, door-to-door sales and telemarketing practices by electric suppliers. Such docket shall examine a disclosure statement for all electric suppliers to use on all promotional materials directed to residential customers that will direct consumers where they can find the highest and lowest electric generation service rate charged by such supplier as part of a variable rate offer in each of the preceding twelve months to any customer eligible for standard service. The authority shall issue a final decision on such docket not later than six months after its initiation.
(m) The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority may initiate a docket to review the feasibility, costs and benefits of placing on standard service, or of otherwise limiting the ability to contract with electric suppliers, all customers (1) who are hardship cases for purposes of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 16-262c, (2) having moneys due and owing deducted from such customers' bills by the electric distribution company pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection (b) of section 16-262c, (3) receiving other financial assistance from an electric distribution company, or (4) who are otherwise protected by law from shutoff of electricity services. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 16-245r, the authority may, in a final decision issued pursuant to this subsection, (A) order all such customers to be placed on standard service, (B) order all customer contracts with electric suppliers, entered into on and after a determined date, to be at or below the standard service rate, or (C) order all customer contracts, entered into on and after a determined date, to comply with appropriate limitations the authority deems necessary. If the authority issues such an order, it shall reopen such docket not less than every two years.
(n) As used in this section, “residential customer” means a customer who contracts with an electric supplier for generation services at residential premises for domestic purposes only.
(o) On or before October 1, 2015, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall initiate a proceeding to develop recommendations and guidance regarding (1) what type of generation services rate structure is best suited for residential customers who allow a fixed contract with an electric supplier to expire and begin paying a month-to-month rate for generation services from such supplier; and (2) what change to the generation services rate and to the terms and conditions of such service that customers may experience after the expiration of a fixed contract when such customers begin paying a month-to-month rate. The authority shall report, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a, the findings of such proceeding to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to energy, on or before January 1, 2016.
(P.A. 98-28, S. 26, 117; P.A. 03-135, S. 12, 13; P.A. 11-80, S. 113; P.A. 13-5, S. 17; 13-119, S. 11; P.A. 14-75, S. 4; 14-94, S. 61, 62; 14-134, S. 91; P.A. 15-90, S. 1, 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 108; P.A. 17-64, S. 2, 3; P.A. 21-117, S. 1–5.)
* * *