*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-245ff. Residential solar investment program. (a) As used in this section and section 16-245gg:
(1) “Performance-based incentive” means an incentive paid out on a per kilowatt-hour basis.
* * *
(f) The Connecticut Green Bank shall maintain on its Internet web site the schedule of incentives, solar capacity remaining in the current block and available funding and incentive estimators.
(g) Funding for the residential solar investment program (1) may include up to one-third of the moneys collected annually under the surcharge specified in section 16-245n; (2) shall include all of the revenue from the solar home renewable energy credit program; and (3) may be supplemented by federal funding as may become available.
(h) The Connecticut Green Bank shall identify barriers to the development of a permanent Connecticut-based solar workforce and shall make provision for comprehensive training, accreditation and certification programs through institutions and individuals accredited and certified to national standards.
(i) The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall provide an additional incentive of up to five per cent of the then-applicable incentive provided pursuant to this section for the use of major system components manufactured or assembled in Connecticut, and another additional incentive of up to five per cent of the then-applicable incentive provided pursuant to this section for the use of major system components manufactured or assembled in a distressed municipality, as defined in section 32-9p, or a targeted investment community, as defined in section 32-222.
(j) On or before January 1, 2017, and every two years thereafter for the duration of the program, the Connecticut Green Bank shall report to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to energy on progress toward the goals identified in subsection (b) of this section.
(P.A. 11-80, S. 106; P.A. 13-5, S. 47; P.A. 14-94, S. 29; 14-134, S. 16; P.A. 15-194, S. 1; P.A. 16-212, S. 5; P.A. 19-35, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 11-80 effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 13-5 amended Subsec. (b) to make a technical change, effective May 8, 2013; pursuant to P.A. 14-94, “Clean Energy Finance and Investment Authority” and “authority” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “Connecticut Green Bank” and “bank”, respectively, effective June 6, 2014; P.A. 14-134 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing reference to Sec. 16-243b with reference to Sec. 16-243h, effective June 6, 2014; P.A. 15-194 added new Subsec. (a) re definitions, redesignated existing Subsec. (a) as Subsec. (b) and amended same to add provisions re structure and implementation of program and determination of cost of program, redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c) and amended same to replace provision re performance-based incentives with provision re time until which direct financial incentives are offered and to replace provision re receipt of expected performance-based buydowns with provision re authority's approval of master purchase agreement, redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d) and amended same to add provision re publishing
* * *