*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-245o. Use of customer information. Promotional inserts in electric bills prohibited. Standard form re contract terms and conditions. Procedures for entering, renewing and terminating service contracts. Rate increase disclosures. Marketing and advertising disclosures. Penalties. Solicitation standards. Customer placement on standard services. Generation services rates. Re
* * *
customer with a completed standard summary form. Each electric supplier shall, prior to the initiation of electric generation services, provide the potential commercial or industrial customer with a written notice describing the rates, information on air emissions and resource mix of generation facilities operated by and under long-term contract to the supplier, terms and conditions of the service, and a notice describing the customer's right to cancel the service, as provided in this section.
(2) No electric supplier shall provide electric generation services unless the customer has signed a service contract or consents to such services by one of the following: (A) An independent third-party telephone verification; (B) receipt of a written confirmation received in the mail from the customer after the customer has received an information package confirming any telephone agreement; (C) the customer signs a contract that conforms with the provisions of this section; or (D) the customer's consent is obtained through electronic means, including, but not limited to, a computer transaction. Each electric supplier shall provide each customer with a demand of less than one hundred kilowatts, a written contract that conforms with the provisions of this section and maintain records of such signed service contract or consent to service for a period of not less than two years from the date of expiration of such contract, which records shall be provided to the authority or the customer upon request. Each contract for electric generation services shall contain all material terms of the agreement, a clear and conspicuous statement explaining the rates that such customer will be paying, including the circumstances under which the rates may change, a statement that provides specific directions to the customer as to how to compare the price term
* * *
(3) No electric supplier shall charge an electric generation service rate to a residential customer that is twenty-five per cent more than the original contract price, or more than the first price term offered in the contract, without notifying such customer of the rate change thirty days before it takes effect. Any notification described in this subdivision shall be provided pursuant to the method agreed to by the customer in the contract and may include written notice through United States mail, electronic mail, text message, an application on a cellular telephone, or third-party notification service approved by the authority. The electric supplier shall maintain documentation of the original method of communication of the notice.
(4) On and after October 1, 2015, no electric supplier shall (A) enter into a contract to charge a residential customer a variable rate for electric generation services; or (B) automatically renew or cause to be automatically renewed a contract with a residential customer and, pursuant to such contract, charge such customer a variable rate for electric generation services. Notwithstanding any provision of title 16, on and after July 1, 2022, no electric supplier shall charge a residential customer a variable rate for electric generation services. On and after July 1, 2022, any contract between an electric supplier and a residential customer that provides for the use of such variable rates shall be deemed null and void.
(h) (1) Any third-party who contracts with or is otherwise compensated by an electric supplier to sell electric generation services, or contracts with or is compensated by a third-party marketer of the electric supplier to sell electric generation services for the electric supplier, shall be a legal agent of the electric supplier. No third-party may sell electric generation services on behalf of an electric supplier unless such third party has received appropriate training directly from such electric supplier.
* * *
the authority deems necessary. If the authority issues such an order, it shall reopen such docket not less than every two years.
(n) As used in this section, “residential customer” means a customer who contracts with an electric supplier for generation services at residential premises for domestic purposes only.
(o) On or before October 1, 2015, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall initiate a proceeding to develop recommendations and guidance regarding (1) what type of generation services rate structure is best suited for residential customers who allow a fixed contract with an electric supplier to expire and begin paying a month-to-month rate for generation services from such supplier; and (2) what change to the generation services rate and to the terms and conditions of such service that customers may experience after the expiration of a fixed contract when such customers begin paying a month-to-month rate. The authority shall report, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a, the findings of such proceeding to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to energy, on or before January 1, 2016.
(P.A. 98-28, S. 26, 117; P.A. 03-135, S. 12, 13; P.A. 11-80, S. 113; P.A. 13-5, S. 17; 13-119, S. 11; P.A. 14-75, S. 4; 14-94, S. 61, 62; 14-134, S. 91; P.A. 15-90, S. 1, 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 108; P.A. 17-64, S. 2, 3; P.A. 21-117, S. 1–5.)
* * *