*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-245o. Use of customer information. Promotional inserts in electric bills prohibited. Standard form re contract terms and conditions. Procedures for entering, renewing and terminating service contracts. Rate increase disclosures. Marketing and advertising disclosures. Penalties. Solicitation standards. Customer placement on standard services. Generation services rates. Re
* * *
(4) On and after October 1, 2015, no electric supplier shall (A) enter into a contract to charge a residential customer a variable rate for electric generation services; or (B) automatically renew or cause to be automatically renewed a contract with a residential customer and, pursuant to such contract, charge such customer a variable rate for electric generation services. Notwithstanding any provision of title 16, on and after July 1, 2022, no electric supplier shall charge a residential customer a variable rate for electric generation services. On and after July 1, 2022, any contract between an electric supplier and a residential customer that provides for the use of such variable rates shall be deemed null and void.
(h) (1) Any third-party who contracts with or is otherwise compensated by an electric supplier to sell electric generation services, or contracts with or is compensated by a third-party marketer of the electric supplier to sell electric generation services for the electric supplier, shall be a legal agent of the electric supplier. No third-party may sell electric generation services on behalf of an electric supplier unless such third party has received appropriate training directly from such electric supplier.
(2) All sales and solicitations of electric generation services by an electric supplier, aggregator or agent of an electric supplier or aggregator to a customer with a maximum demand of one hundred kilowatts or less conducted and consummated entirely by mail, door-to-door sale, telephone or other electronic means, during a scheduled appointment at the premises of a customer or at a fair, trade or business show, convention or exposition in addition to complying with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section shall:
* * *
(8) An electric supplier shall not make a material change in the terms or duration of any contract for the provision of electric generation services by an electric supplier without the express consent of the customer. Nothing in this subdivision shall restrict an electric supplier from renewing a contract by clearly informing the customer, in writing, not less than thirty days or more than sixty days before the renewal date, of the renewal terms, including a summary of any new or altered terms, and of the option not to accept the renewal offer, provided no fee pursuant to subdivision (7) of this subsection shall be charged.
(9) Each electric supplier shall file annually with the authority a list of any aggregator or agent working on behalf of such supplier.
(10) Each electric supplier shall develop and implement standards and qualifications for employees and third-party agents who are engaged in the sale or solicitation of electric generation services by such supplier.
(i) Each electric supplier, aggregator or agent of an electric supplier or aggregator shall comply with the provisions of the telemarketing regulations adopted pursuant to 15 USC 6102.
(j) Any violation of this section shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b. Any contract for electric generation services that the authority finds to be the product of unfair or deceptive marketing practices or in material violation of the provisions of this section shall be void and unenforceable. Any waiver of the provisions of this section by a customer of electric generation services shall be deemed void and unenforceable by the electric supplier.
* * *