*Cited. 12 CA 499.
Sec. 16-245o. Use of customer information. Promotional inserts in electric bills prohibited. Standard form re contract terms and conditions. Procedures for entering, renewing and terminating service contracts. Rate increase disclosures. Marketing and advertising disclosures. Penalties. Solicitation standards. Customer placement on standard services. Generation services rates. Re
* * *
shall be signed by the customer, or otherwise agreed to in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. A customer who has a maximum demand of five hundred kilowatts or less shall, until midnight of the third business day after the latter of the day on which the customer enters into a service agreement or the day on which the customer receives the written contract from the electric supplier as provided in this section, have the right to cancel a contract for electric generation services entered into with an electric supplier.
(g) (1) Between thirty and sixty days, inclusive, prior to the expiration of a fixed price term for a residential customer, an electric supplier shall provide a written notice of the contract expiration to such customer. Any new contract shall contain a cover page highlighting each change from the prior contract, in a format prescribed by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority. Such residential customer shall select the method of written notice at the time the contract is signed or verified through third-party verification as described in subdivision (2) of subsection (f) of this section. Such selection shall include the option for written notice through United States mail, electronic mail, text message, an application on a cellular telephone or a third-party notification service approved by the authority. Such customer shall have the option to change the method of notification at any time during the contract.
* * *
(B) If a residential customer does not have a contract for electric generation services with an electric supplier and is receiving a month-to-month variable rate from such supplier, there shall be no fee for termination or early cancellation.
(8) An electric supplier shall not make a material change in the terms or duration of any contract for the provision of electric generation services by an electric supplier without the express consent of the customer. Nothing in this subdivision shall restrict an electric supplier from renewing a contract by clearly informing the customer, in writing, not less than thirty days or more than sixty days before the renewal date, of the renewal terms, including a summary of any new or altered terms, and of the option not to accept the renewal offer, provided no fee pursuant to subdivision (7) of this subsection shall be charged.
(9) Each electric supplier shall file annually with the authority a list of any aggregator or agent working on behalf of such supplier.
(10) Each electric supplier shall develop and implement standards and qualifications for employees and third-party agents who are engaged in the sale or solicitation of electric generation services by such supplier.
(i) Each electric supplier, aggregator or agent of an electric supplier or aggregator shall comply with the provisions of the telemarketing regulations adopted pursuant to 15 USC 6102.
(j) Any violation of this section shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b. Any contract for electric generation services that the authority finds to be the product of unfair or deceptive marketing practices or in material violation of the provisions of this section shall be void and unenforceable. Any waiver of the provisions of this section by a customer of electric generation services shall be deemed void and unenforceable by the electric supplier.
* * *
If the authority issues such an order, it shall reopen such docket not less than every two years.
(n) As used in this section, “residential customer” means a customer who contracts with an electric supplier for generation services at residential premises for domestic purposes only.
(o) On or before October 1, 2015, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall initiate a proceeding to develop recommendations and guidance regarding (1) what type of generation services rate structure is best suited for residential customers who allow a fixed contract with an electric supplier to expire and begin paying a month-to-month rate for generation services from such supplier; and (2) what change to the generation services rate and to the terms and conditions of such service that customers may experience after the expiration of a fixed contract when such customers begin paying a month-to-month rate. The authority shall report, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a, the findings of such proceeding to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to energy, on or before January 1, 2016.
(P.A. 98-28, S. 26, 117; P.A. 03-135, S. 12, 13; P.A. 11-80, S. 113; P.A. 13-5, S. 17; 13-119, S. 11; P.A. 14-75, S. 4; 14-94, S. 61, 62; 14-134, S. 91; P.A. 15-90, S. 1, 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 108; P.A. 17-64, S. 2, 3; P.A. 21-117, S. 1–5.)
* * *