CHAPTER 900*
Sec. 52-225a. Reduction in economic damages in personal injury and wrongful death actions for collateral source payments. (a) In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, or (2) personal injury or wrongful death, arising out of the rendition of professional services by a health care provider, occurring on or after October 1, 1985, and prior to October 1, 1986, if the action was filed on or after October 1, 1987, and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid, contributed or forfeited under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (A) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists, and (B) the amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant's economic damages attributable to the claimant's percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h.
(b) Upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment. For purposes of this subsection, evidence that a physician or physician assistant, dentist, chiropractor, naturopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, social worker,
* * *
mental health professional, emergency medical technician, optometrist or advanced practice registered nurse, shall be admissible as evidence of the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment.
(c) The court shall receive evidence from the claimant and any other appropriate person concerning any amount which has been paid, contributed or forfeited, as of the date the court enters judgment, by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his immediate family to secure his right to any collateral source benefit which he has received as a result of such injury or death.
(P.A. 85-574, S. 1; P.A. 86-338, S. 4; P.A. 87-227, S. 4; P.A. 07-217, S. 191; P.A. 10-36, S. 9; P.A. 12-142, S. 2; P.A. 14-37, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 86-338 deleted provision which limited operation of section to actions arising out of the rendition of professional services by a health care provider and expanded section to include any civil action accruing on or after October 1, 1986 seeking compensation for personal injury or wrongful death, and added provision prohibiting reduction in the award for the amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant's recoverable damages attributable to his percentage of negligence; P.A. 87-227 divided section into Subsecs., amended Subsec. (a) to change applicability of section from “In any civil action, accruing on or after October 1, 1986, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks compensation
* * *