CHAPTER 900*
Sec. 52-225c. Recovery of collateral source benefits prohibited. Unless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in section 52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claim or action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death regardless of whether such claim or action is resolved by settlement or judgment. The provisions of this section shall apply to insurance contracts issued, reissued or renewed on or after October 1, 1986.
(P.A. 85-574, S. 3; P.A. 86-338, S. 6; P.A. 87-227, S. 6; P.A. 93-297, S. 24, 29.)
History: P.A. 86-338 limited collateral source benefits to those defined in “subdivision (2)” of Sec. 52-225b, deleted limitation that action for damages arise out of the rendition of professional services by a health care provider, and made section applicable to insurance contracts issued, reissued or renewed on or after October 1, 1986; P.A. 87-227 replaced “any other party providing collateral source benefits as defined in subdivision (2) of section 52-225b” with “any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in section 52-225b”; P.A. 93-297 included any “claim” for damages and added provision barring recovery “regardless of whether such claim or action is resolved by settlement or judgment”, effective January 1, 1994, and applicable to acts or omissions occurring on or after said date.
Cited. 214 C. 1; 218 C. 531; 231 C. 77; 235 C. 107.
Cited. 46 CA 76. Subrogation provision of health insurance policy deemed unenforceable due to conflict with statutory prohibition against recovery by insurers of collateral source payments. 47 CA 365.