CHAPTER 900*
Sec. 52-225b. “Collateral sources” defined. For purposes of sections 52-225a to 52-225c, inclusive: “Collateral sources” means any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services. “Collateral sources” do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement.
(P.A. 85-574, S. 2; P.A. 86-338, S. 5; P.A. 87-227, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 86-338 included within definition of collateral sources any payments by any person as compensation for personal injury or wrongful death attributable to the incident giving rise to the cause of action and deleted the definition of health care provider to reflect the expansion of Sec. 52-225a to any civil action; P.A. 87-227 deleted provision added in 1986 including within definition of collateral sources any payments by any person as compensation for personal injury or wrongful death attributable to the incident giving rise to the cause of action and added provision that collateral sources do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement.
Cited. 203 C. 607; 214 C. 1; 218 C. 531; 225 C. 566; 231 C. 77; 235 C. 107. Trial court improperly applied provisions adopted in P.A. 87-227 instead of those adopted in P.A. 86-338. 247 C. 638. Social Security disability benefits are not a collateral source. 259 C. 325.
Cited. 31 CA 806; 38 CA 685; 46 CA 76.
Debts voluntarily forgiven by medical care provider and amounts paid by employer pursuant to wage continuation plan are not collateral sources. 49 CS 7.