CHAPTER 900*
Sec. 52-235e. Stay of proceedings in action against crime victim during pendency of criminal proceeding. Any civil action brought against a crime victim, as defined in section 1-1k, by a defendant in a criminal proceeding on account of the exercise or intended exercise by such crime victim of any right guaranteed under the first amendment to the United States Constitution, section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state or subsection b. of article twenty-ninth of the amendments to the Constitution of the state or any right provided to such crime victim by any provision of the general statutes, shall, upon motion of such crime victim, be stayed during the pendency of such criminal proceeding.
(P.A. 01-211, S. 15.)