CHAPTER 898*
Sec. 52-91. Pleadings; contents of complaint. There shall be one form of civil action. The first pleading on the part of the plaintiff shall be known as the complaint and shall contain a statement of the facts constituting the cause of action and, on a separate page of the complaint, a demand for the relief, which shall be a statement of the remedy or remedies sought. When money damages are sought in the demand for relief, the demand for relief shall set forth: (1) That the amount, legal interest or property in demand is fifteen thousand dollars or more, exclusive of interest and costs; or (2) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is two thousand five hundred dollars or more but is less than fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs; or (3) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than two thousand five hundred dollars, exclusive of interest and costs. In addition, in a contract action in which only money damages are sought and in which the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs, the demand for relief shall also set forth whether or not the remedy sought is based upon an express or implied promise to pay a definite sum.
(1949 Rev., S. 7813; P.A. 77-497, S. 2, 7; 77-604, S. 61, 84; P.A. 78-379, S. 19, 27; P.A. 81-416, S. 4, 5; P.A. 82-160, S. 47; P.A. 83-144.)
History: P.A. 77-497 clarified provisions, specifying that complaint shall not allege amount of money damages sought but that it shall be a statement of remedy sought, an allegation of court's jurisdiction and, on and after July 1, 1978, a statement that amount, legal interest or property demanded is or is not less than $7,500; P.A. 77-604 changed effective date of P.A. 77-497 but not with respect to this section; P.A. 78-379 deleted provision allowing defendant to “plead to jurisdiction or in abatement, or both” and form for that plea; P.A. 81-416 provided that on or after July 1, 1981, a complaint must state whether the amount in demand is less than or not less than $15,000, replacing the former amount of $7,500; P.A. 82-160 added provisions concerning the statement required if the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than $5,000 or less than $2,500; P.A. 83-144 replaced provisions re allegations of the amount in demand and the threshold amounts with the provision that when money damages are sought the demand for relief shall set forth that the amount, legal interest or property in demand, exclusive of interest and costs, is (1) $15,000 or more, (2) $2,500 or more, but less than $15,000 or (3) less than $2,500, and added provision that in a contract action in which money damages of less than $15,000 are sought the demand for relief shall set forth whether or not the remedy sought is based upon an express or implied promise to pay a definite sum.
See Sec. 52-122 re inability of this section to affect flowage petitions on certain proceedings.
See Sec. 52-519 re form of writ, affidavit and bond in replevin actions.
Practice act. Does not change law as to statute of limitations. 52 C. 145. Formal and technical objections should be made known as soon as possible. 53 C. 52; 57 C. 161; 75 C. 279. Does not apply to quo warranto; 55 C. 121; nor to criminal prosecution. 72 C. 606. Application to replevin. 77 C. 463. Rules concerning departure still in force. 60 C. 83; 85 C. 271. Purpose is to do away with artificial forms and distinctions; 56 C. 24; 63 C. 560; 73 C. 5; 83 C. 670; as between law and equity; 63 C. 559; 81 C. 402; but it goes only to matters of form; 68 C. 372; 90 C. 581; pleadings conform to equity practice. 72 C. 195. It did not profess to introduce a complete new system, but to make the old system more convenient; 71 C. 198; to distinguish between what is a defect of substance and one of form; 72 C. 449; to simplify and unify all pleadings; 71 C. 717; to bring into the record a plain statement of facts. 74 C. 702. It encourages but does not require the settlement of all controversies in one action. 79 C. 693; 80 C. 218; 81 C. 246. It enables the court to determine ultimate rights and grant all proper relief. 81 C. 552. It does not seek to bring parties to a single issue. 67 C. 377. Power of court over issues. 80 C. 223; 85 C. 434; 86 C. 561. Controversy in Probate Court not an action. 90 C. 50. Rules apply to book debt. 78 C. 645. Act has not changed substantive law; same facts give right to same redress as before and no other. 90 C. 576. Rules of pleading not applicable to hearing before judge under special statute. 95 C. 89.
* * *