CHAPTER 898*
Sec. 52-106. Executor, administrator or trustee of express trust may sue or be sued alone. An executor, administrator, or trustee of an express trust may sue or be sued without joining the persons represented by him and beneficially interested in the action.
(1949 Rev., S. 7828; P.A. 82-160, S. 42.)
History: P.A. 82-160 replaced “suit” with “action”.
Jurisdiction determined by parties of record, not by those beneficially interested. 34 C. 332. Incapacity of plaintiff to sue must be raised by the pleadings. 52 C. 233. Cited. 62 C. 257. Parties to a suit are made by the writ, not by the complaint. 72 C. 261. Administrator may bring action to enforce judgment lien belonging to intestate; 75 C. 154; or appeal from allowance of claim by commissioners. 82 C. 501. Trustee may be sued without joining beneficiaries of trust. 160 C. 415. Cited. 169 C. 29; 191 C. 1. Plaintiffs who brought action against defendants as executors of the will did not need to join the residuary beneficiaries since they were not indispensable parties. 292 C. 696.
Cited. 5 CA 427; 31 CA 476. Beneficiaries of a trust need not be joined in an action brought by a trustee and in this case all beneficiaries had notice of pending lawsuit and none sought to join as parties. 62 CA 490.