CHAPTER 898*
Sec. 52-142. Joint debtors; discharge; set-off. A discharge to one of several joint debtors, purporting to discharge him only, shall not affect the claim of the creditor against the other joint debtors. The other joint debtors may be sued for the debt and may set off any demand which could have been set off had the action been brought against all the original joint debtors.
(1949 Rev., S. 7865; P.A. 82-160, S. 58.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
Effect of statute. 39 C. 575. Declaration against one joint debtor sufficient. 48 C. 43. Cited. 89 C. 84.