CHAPTER 898*
Sec. 52-114. Pleading of contributory negligence. In any action to recover damages for negligently causing the death of a person, or for negligently causing personal injury or property damage, it shall be presumed that such person whose death was caused or who was injured or who suffered property damage was, at the time of the commission of the alleged negligent act or acts, in the exercise of reasonable care. If contributory negligence is relied upon as a defense, it shall be affirmatively pleaded by the defendant or defendants, and the burden of proving such contributory negligence shall rest upon the defendant or defendants.
(1949 Rev., S. 7836.)
Prior to statute, burden was on plaintiff to establish due care. 118 C. 531. Statute does not apply in action to recover damages under Secs. 13a-111 and 13a-149 for injury caused by breach of statutory duty. 119 C. 479; 133 C. 246; 147 C. 149. Even if statute not applicable, defendant alleging contributory negligence must bear burden of proof. 115 C. 664. Presumption under statute contrasted with other presumptions. 118 C. 58, 64; 130 C. 188. By pleading decedent's lack of contributory negligence, plaintiff waived right to benefit of presumption that decedent exercised due care. 119 C. 339; 123 C. 463. Trial court need not refer to statute or charge in terms that there is presumption of due care by deceased if it makes clear the effect of statute. 123 C. 28. Statute procedural, does not change substantive law that plaintiff cannot recover if his own negligence materially contributed to produce his injuries. 118 C. 537. Presumption does not affect plaintiff's burden of establishing defendant's negligence and that his conduct was proximate cause of injury. 129 C. 385. Where plaintiff alleged due care by intestate and defendant did not affirmatively plead contributory negligence, burden of proof is on plaintiff. 118 C. 471; 129 C. 29. But under such pleading, it is erroneous to charge that contributory negligence need not be considered. 126 C. 398. Plaintiff cannot complain of charge that defendant has burden of proving contributory negligence, without charging re quantum of proof required. 118 C. 212. Charge that burden of proving contributory negligence is on defendant by statute is sufficient when court also charges that party having burden of proof on any issue must meet it by fair preponderance of evidence. 119 C. 278. Where person charged with negligence also died as result of accident, plaintiff has burden of proving his decedent's freedom from contributory negligence. 117 C. 273. Statute not so limited in scope as to apply only to period immediately incident to accident. 118 C. 135. Application of statute to cellar explosion; 118 C. 128; malpractice; Id., 471; burning rubbish; 129 C. 26; drowning; 130 C. 309; collision between vehicles; 117 C. 271; 123 C. 49; 126 C. 396; 129 C. 11; Id., 378; 132 C. 461; pedestrian; 116 C. 150; Id., 716; 118 C. 210; 119 C. 699; 123 C. 25; 128 C. 53; Id., 605; 132 C. 420; 133 C. 329; motorcycle officer; 117 C. 484; policeman; 128 C. 332; highway worker; 126 C. 27; minor; 119 C. 277; 125 C. 526; 127 C. 297; 128 C. 182. Not inaccurate to charge that
* * *