CHAPTER 898*
Sec. 52-119. Pleading to be according to rules and orders of court. Parties failing to plead according to the rules and orders of the court may be nonsuited or defaulted, as the case may be.
(1949 Rev., S. 7841.)
See Sec. 51-59 re hours of operation of court clerks' offices.
See Sec. 52-197 re rules governing orders to disclose facts, papers, books, documents, etc.
Party cannot refuse obedience to order of court because he deems it erroneous, or because it is erroneous; until revoked or reversed, it is the law of the case. 63 C. 566. Statute does not require nonsuit to be granted where to do so would run counter to sound principles of procedure. 130 C. 654. Cited. 180 C. 223; 188 C. 145.
Judgment on the pleadings not proper in absence of responsive pleading by plaintiff to special defense. 24 CS 494.