*Applicability of chapter discussed. 165 C. 687. Cited. 177 C. 623, 624; 180 C. 474, 477; 212 C. 157; 215 C. 474; 220 C. 516.
Sec. 16-50l. Application for certificate. Notice. Application or resolution for amendment of certificate. Consultation with municipality. (a) To initiate a certification proceeding, an applicant for a certificate shall file with the council an application, in such form as t
* * *
(d) An amendment proceeding may be initiated by an application for amendment of a certificate filed with the council by the holder of the certificate or by a resolution of the council. An amendment application by a certificate holder shall be in such form and contain such information as the council shall prescribe. A resolution for amendment by the council shall identify the design, location or route of the portion of a certificated facility described in subdivisions (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i which is subject to modification on the basis of stated conditions or events which could not reasonably have been known or foreseen prior to the issuance of the certificate. No such resolution for amendment of a certificate shall be adopted after the commencement of site preparation or construction of the certificated facility or, in the case of a facility for which approval by the council of a right-of-way development and management plan or other detailed construction plan is a condition of the certificate, after approval of that part of the plan which includes the portion of the facility proposed for modification. A copy and notice of each amendment application shall be given by the holder of the certificate in the manner set forth in subsection (b) of this section. A copy and notice of each resolution for amendment shall be given by the council in the manner set forth in subsection (b) of this section. The council shall also provide the certificate holder with a copy of such resolution. The certificate holder and the council shall not be required to give such copy and notice to municipalities and the commissions and agencies of such municipalities other than those in which the modified portion of the facility would be located.
(e) At least sixty days prior to the filing of an application with the council, the applicant shall consult with the municipality in which the facility may be located and with any other municipality required to be served with a copy of the application under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section concerning the proposed and alternative sites of the facility. Such consultation with the municipality shall include, but not be limited to good faith efforts to meet with the chief elected official of the municipality. At the time of the consultation, the applicant shall provide the chief elected official with any technical reports concerning the public need, the site selection process and the environmental effects of the proposed facility. The municipality may conduct public hearings and meetings as it deems necessary for it to advise the applicant of its recommendations concerning the proposed facility. Within sixty days of the initial consultation, the municipality shall issue its recommendations to the applicant. No later than fifteen days after submitting an application to the council, the applicant shall provide to the council all materials provided to the municipality and a summary of the consultations with the municipality including all recommendations issued by the municipality.
(f) (1) For a facility described in subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, at least ninety days before filing an application with the council, the applicant shall consult with the municipality in which the facility is proposed to be located and with any other municipality required to be served with a copy of the application under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section. Consultation with such municipality shall include, but not be limited to, good-faith efforts to meet with the chief elected official of the municipality or such official's designee. At the time of the consultation, the applicant shall provide the municipality with any technical reports concerning the need for the facility, including a map indicating the area of need, the location of existing surrounding facilities, a detailed description of the proposed and any alternate sites under consideration, a listing of other sites or areas considered and rejected, the location of all schools near the proposed facility, an analysis of the potential aesthetic impacts of the facility on said schools, as well as a discussion of efforts or measures to be taken to mitigate such aesthetic impacts, a description of the site selection process undertaken by the prospective applicant and the potential environmental effects of the proposed facility. The applicant shall also provide copies of such technical reports to such municipality's planning commission, zoning commission or combined planning and zoning commission and inland wetland agency.
(2) Not later than sixty days after the initial municipal consultation meeting, the municipality, in cooperation with the applicant, may hold a public information meeting. If the municipality decides to hold a public information meeting, the applicant shall be responsible for sending notice of such meeting to each person appearing of record as an owner of property which abuts the proposed or alternate facility locations and for publishing notice of such meeting in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality at least fifteen days before the date of the public information meeting. Such applicant shall pay all administrative expenses associated with such public information meeting.
* * *