*Applicability of chapter discussed. 165 C. 687. Cited. 177 C. 623, 624; 180 C. 474, 477; 212 C. 157; 215 C. 474; 220 C. 516.
Sec. 16-50v. Administration expenses. Assessments. Fees. Staff. Consultants. Late fees. (a) All expenses of administering this chapter, including the functions of the council and its staff, shall be financed as provided in this section.
(b) (1) Before December thirty-first of each year, the council shall review the anticipated amount of expenses attributable to energy facilities for the next fiscal year, excluding expenses under subsection (c), (d), (e), (g) or (h) of this section at a public meeting, notice of which shall be given to each person subject to assessment under this subsection, and at which interested persons shall be heard. After the meeting, the council shall determine the anticipated amount of such expenses and submit its determination to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of appropriations and the budgets of state agencies. After the committee completes its review, the council shall apportion and assess the anticipated amount of expenses among those persons having gross revenue from the sale of electric power at retail in the state in excess of one hundred thousand dollars during the preceding calendar year, in the proportion which the gross revenue of each such person bears to the aggregate gross revenues of all such persons. Each such person shall pay the assessment in three equal installments on or before July thirty-first, October thirty-first, and January thirty-first of the fiscal year. During the fiscal year the council may further apportion and assess the additional amount of such expenses as could not reasonably have been anticipated prior to the fiscal year, apportioned in the same manner after notice and hearing in the same manner. The total of such assessments for any fiscal year shall not exceed one million five hundred thousand dollars. No proceeds from any assessment under this subsection may be used by the council after June 30, 1984, for any proceedings concerning hazardous waste facilities.
(2) As used in this subdivision, “communications services” means services involving transmitting or receiving signals in the electromagnetic spectrum for a public or commercial purpose pursuant to a Federal Communications Commission license. Before December thirty-first of each year, the council shall review the anticipated amount of administrative expenses attributable to facilities used for providing communications services for the next fiscal year, excluding expenses under subsection (c), (d), (e), (g) or (h) of this section, at a public meeting, notice of which shall be given to each person subject to assessment under this subsection, and at which interested persons shall be heard. After the meeting, the council shall determine the anticipated amount of such expenses and submit its determination to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to appropriations and the budgets of state agencies. The council shall apportion and assess the anticipated amount of expenses equitably in proportion to the percentage of the council's direct costs, among those persons who (1) provide communications services or have provided communications services facilities, and (2) have come before the council in the preceding calendar year. Each such person shall pay the assessment and submit a return, on a form prescribed by the council, to the council in four equal installments, on or before July 1, 1994, and July thirty-first of each year thereafter, October 31, 1994, and October thirty-first of each year thereafter, January 31, 1995, and January thirty-first of each year thereafter, and April 30, 1995, and April thirtieth of each year thereafter. The council shall transfer all payments received pursuant to this section to the Treasurer who shall credit such payments to the Siting Council Fund. Such payments shall be considered administrative expenses recovered from communications services providers.
(c) The fee for each application for a certificate for a facility described in subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, shall be used to meet the expenses of the council in connection with the review of, hearing on and decision on the application, including the expenses of any consultant employed by the council under subsection (d) of section 16-50n. The council shall, by regulation, adjust the fees to meet the expenses. In addition, the council may assess the applicant during the proceeding on the application and thereafter, as may be necessary to meet the expenses. The amount of any fees and assessments paid under this subsection which are in excess of the expenses of the council in reviewing and acting upon the application for which the fees and assessments were paid shall be refunded within sixty days after completion of the matter.
(d) The fee for each application for a certificate for a facility described in subdivisions (5) and (6) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i or for a determination regarding shared use of a facility used for providing communications services, as defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section, shall be established by regulation and used for the administrative expenses of the council and its staff incurred in processing the application or determination. In the event a hearing is held on any such application or determination, the council may assess an applicant during the proceeding and thereafter for all expenses of the council in connection with the review of, hearing on and decision on such application or determination, including the expenses of any consultant employed by the council pursuant to subsection (d) of section 16-50n.
* * *