*Applicability of chapter discussed. 165 C. 687. Cited. 177 C. 623, 624; 180 C. 474, 477; 212 C. 157; 215 C. 474; 220 C. 516.
Sec. 16-50x. Exclusive jurisdiction of council; exception. Eminent domain after certification. Municipal regulation of proposed location. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, except as provided in section 16-243, the council shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the location and type of facilities and over the location and type of modifications of facilities subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section. When evaluating an application for a telecommunication tower within a particular municipality, the council shall consider any location preferences or criteria (1) provided to the council pursuant to section 16-50gg, or (2) that may exist in the zoning regulations of said municipality as of the submission date of the application to the council. In ruling on applications for certificates or petitions for a declaratory ruling for facilities and on requests for shared use of facilities, the council shall give such consideration to other state laws and municipal regulations as it shall deem appropriate. Whenever the council certifies a facility pursuant to this chapter, such certification shall satisfy and be in lieu of all certifications, approvals and other requirements of state and municipal agencies in regard to any questions of public need, convenience and necessity for such facility.
(b) Whenever the council has certified a facility pursuant to this chapter, any person joining in the application for such certification shall be empowered to exercise its powers of eminent domain, granted by the general statutes or any special act, to acquire property for such facility for the benefit of all persons receiving such certificates.
(c) Whenever the council has certified a facility pursuant to this chapter and the applicant for such certificate thereafter initiates condemnation proceedings to acquire property for such facility, and it shall appear to the court or judge before whom such proceedings are pending that the public interest will be prejudiced by delay, said court or judge may direct that said applicant be permitted to enter immediately upon the property to be taken and devote it temporarily to the public use specified in the application instituting such proceeding upon the deposit with said court of a sum to be fixed by said court or judge, upon notice to the parties of not less than ten days, and such sum when fixed and paid shall be applied to the payment of any assessment of damages which may be made, with interest thereon from the date of such entry upon said property, and the remainder, if any, returned to said applicant. If such application is dismissed, no assessment of damages is made, or the proceedings are abandoned by said applicant, said court or judge shall direct that the money so deposited, so far as it may be necessary, shall be applied to the payment of any damages that the owner of said property or other parties in interest may have sustained by such entry upon and use of such property, including reasonable attorneys', engineers' and appraisers' fees and
* * *