*Applicability of chapter discussed. 165 C. 687. Cited. 177 C. 623, 624; 180 C. 474, 477; 212 C. 157; 215 C. 474; 220 C. 516.
Sec. 16-50p. Certification proceeding decisions: Timing, opinion, factors considered. Telecommunications and community antenna television facilities: Additional factors considered, conditions. Modification of location. Amendment proceeding decisions. Service and notice. “Pu
* * *
(2) When issuing a certificate for a facility described in subdivision (5) or (6) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, the council may impose such reasonable conditions as it deems necessary to promote immediate and future shared use of such facilities and avoid the unnecessary proliferation of such facilities in the state. The council shall, prior to issuing a certificate, provide notice of the proposed facility to the municipality in which the facility is to be located. Upon motion of the council, written request by a public or private entity that provides telecommunications or community antenna television service to the public or upon written request by an interested party, the council may conduct a preliminary investigation to determine whether the holder of a certificate for such a facility is in compliance with the certificate. Following its investigation, the council may initiate a certificate review proceeding, which shall include a hearing, to determine whether the holder of a certificate for such a facility is in compliance with the certificate. In such proceeding, the council shall render a decision and may issue orders it deems necessary to compel compliance with the certificate, which may include, but not be limited to, revocation of the certificate. Such orders may be enforced in accordance with the provisions of section 16-50u.
(c) (1) The council shall not grant a certificate for a facility described in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, either as proposed or as modified by the council, unless it finds and determines a public benefit for the facility and considers neighborhood concerns with respect to the factors set forth in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section, including public safety.
(2) The council shall not grant a certificate for a facility described in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, that is substantially underground or underwater except where such facility interconnects with existing overhead facilities, either as proposed or as modified by the council, unless it finds and determines a public benefit for a facility substantially underground or a public need for a facility substantially underwater.
(3) For purposes of this section, a public benefit exists when a facility is necessary for the reliability of the electric power supply of the state or for the development of a competitive market for electricity and a public need exists when a facility is necessary for the reliability of the electric power supply of the state.
(4) Any application for an electric transmission line with a capacity of three hundred forty-five kilovolts or more that is filed on or after May 1, 2003, and proposes the underground burial of such line in all residential areas and overhead installation of such line in industrial and open space areas shall have a rebuttable presumption of meeting a public benefit for such facility if the facility is substantially underground and meeting a public need for such facility if the facility is substantially above ground. Such presumption may be overcome by evidence submitted by a party or intervenor to the satisfaction of the council.
* * *