*Applicability of chapter discussed. 165 C. 687. Cited. 177 C. 623, 624; 180 C. 474, 477; 212 C. 157; 215 C. 474; 220 C. 516.
Sec. 16-50j. Connecticut Siting Council. Membership. Regulations. Consultation with state agencies. (a) There is established a “Connecticut Siting Council”, hereinafter referred to as the “council”, which shall be within the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection for administrative purposes only.
* * *
management plan to the applicant.
(d) The chairman of the council shall be appointed by the Governor from among the five public members appointed by him, with the advice and consent of the House or Senate, and shall serve as chairman at the pleasure of the Governor.
(e) The public members of the council, including the chairman, the members appointed by the speaker of the House and president pro tempore of the Senate and the four ad hoc members specified in subsection (c) of this section, shall be compensated for their attendance at public hearings, executive sessions, or other council business as may require their attendance at the rate of two hundred dollars, provided in no case shall the daily compensation exceed two hundred dollars.
(f) The council shall, in addition to its other duties prescribed in this chapter, adopt, amend, or rescind suitable regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter and the policies and practices of the council in connection therewith, and appoint and prescribe the duties of such staff as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The chairman of the council, with the consent of five or more other members of the council, may appoint an executive director, who shall be the chief administrative officer of the Connecticut Siting Council. The executive director shall be exempt from classified service.
(g) Prior to commencing any hearing pursuant to section 16-50m, the council shall consult with and solicit written comments from (1) the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, the Department of Public Health, the Council on Environmental Quality, the Department of Agriculture, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, the Office of Policy and Management, the Department of Economic and Community Development and the Department of Transportation, and (2) in a hearing pursuant to section 16-50m, for a facility described in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, the Department of Administrative Services and the Labor Department. Copies of such comments shall be made available to all parties prior to the commencement of the hearing. Subsequent to the commencement of the hearing, said departments and council may file additional written comments with the council within such period of time as the council designates. All such written comments shall be made part of the record provided by section 16-50o. Said departments and council shall not enter any contract or agreement with any party to the proceedings or hearings described in this section or section 16-50p that requires said departments or council to withhold or retract comments, refrain from participating in or withdraw from said proceedings or hearings.
(1971, P.A. 575, S. 4; 1972, P.A. 228; June, 1972, P.A. 1, S. 18; P.A. 73-458, S. 2; P.A. 75-375, S. 2, 12; P.A. 76-282, S. 1, 3; 76-319, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-223, S. 1, 2; 77-614, S. 19, 155, 162, 284, 323, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 87, 348; P.A. 81-369, S. 3, 20; P.A. 82-209, S. 2, 3; P.A. 83-569, S. 3, 17; P.A. 86-336, S. 1, 19; P.A. 87-540, S. 24, 26; P.A. 88-102, S. 1, 2; 88-161, S. 1, 2; 88-361, S. 23, 29; P.A. 89-384, S. 11, 15; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 03-263, S. 1; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(g); P.A. 04-189, S. 1; 04-236, S. 2; P.A. 06-76, S. 5; P.A. 07-222, S. 8; P.A. 08-124, S. 5; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; 11-80, S. 1, 32; 11-101, S. 2; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2, S. 106; P.A. 13-5, S. 4; 13-247, S. 221; P.A. 14-94, S. 11; 14-134, S. 8; P.A. 21-37, S. 1.)
History: 1972 acts replaced reference to administrative head of projected environment department and of department of agriculture and natural resources with commissioner of environmental protection and included members appointed by house speaker and senate president pro tem in compensation provision under Subsec. (d), replaced water resources, clean air and state park and forest commissions and board of fisheries and game with department of environmental protection and deleted “if and when established” referring to council on environmental quality in Subsec. (f); P.A. 73-458 required that council consult with public utilities and Connecticut development commissions and with office of state planning and added provision re continued responsibility of environmental protection department in Subsec. (f); P.A. 75-375 substituted Sec. 16-50m for 16-50p, required that copies of comments be available to parties before hearing and provided for additional written comments; P.A. 76-282 added reference to compensation for “such other council business as may require their attendance” in Subsec. (d); P.A. 76-319 replaced public utilities control commission with public utilities control authority pursuant to requirement of P.A. 75-486 and office of state planning with department of planning and energy policy and substituted “solicit written comments” for “obtain in writing the comments” in Subsec. (f); P.A. 77-223 required council to consult with department of transportation in Subsec. (f); P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced department of planning and energy policy with office of policy and management and, effective January 1, 1979, replaced department of commerce with department of economic development, replaced public utilities control authority with division of public utility control within the department of business regulation, and replaced department of health with department of
* * *