*Applicability of chapter discussed. 165 C. 687. Cited. 177 C. 623, 624; 180 C. 474, 477; 212 C. 157; 215 C. 474; 220 C. 516.
Sec. 16-50q. Judicial review. Any party may obtain judicial review of an order issued on an application for a certificate or an amendment of a certificate in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. Any judicial review sought pursuant to this chapter shall be privileged in respect to assignment for trial in the Superior Court.
(1971, P.A. 575, S. 11; 1972, P.A. 108, S. 3; P.A. 73-458, S. 9; P.A. 76-436, S. 360, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 14, 125.)
History: 1972 act replaced superior court with court of common pleas, effective September 1, 1972, except that courts with cases pending retain jurisdiction; P.A. 73-458 deleted provisions re rehearing on applications as intermediate step to judicial review and deleted provision re finding of facts de novo; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court and added reference to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 replaced previous provision detailing procedure for judicial review with statement that review to be obtained in accordance with Sec. 4-183.
Since appellate review for both issuance of original certificates and for amendments thereto is provided for, it is not intended that application for amendment opens, for all purposes including appellate review, the previously issued granting of certification. 177 C. 623. Cited. 212 C. 157; 220 C. 516.
Cited. 37 CA 653; judgment reversed, see 238 C. 361. Section does not confer automatic statutory aggrievement on parties to appeal adverse decision of council. 133 CA 851.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |