*Applicability of chapter discussed. 165 C. 687. Cited. 177 C. 623, 624; 180 C. 474, 477; 212 C. 157; 215 C. 474; 220 C. 516.
Sec. 16-50kk. Regulations re wind-powered generation. (a) On or before July 1, 2012, the Connecticut Siting Council, in consultation with the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning the siting of wind turbines. Such regulations shall include, but not be limited to, (1) a consideration of (A) setbacks, including considerations of tower height and distance from neighboring properties; (B) flicker; (C) a requirement for the developer to decommission the facility at the end of its useful life; (D) ice throw; (E) blade shear; (F) noise; and (G) impact on natural resources; and (2) a requirement for a public hearing for wind turbine projects.
(b) The Connecticut Siting Council shall not act on any application or petition for siting of a wind turbine until after the adoption of regulations pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(P.A. 11-80, S. 1; 11-245, S. 1; P.A. 13-298, S. 44.)
History: P.A. 11-245 effective July 1, 2011; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Department of Public Utility Control” and “Department of Environmental Protection” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “Department of Energy and Environmental Protection” in Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 13-298 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to delete former Subpara. (D) re different requirements for projects of different sizes and to redesignate existing Subparas. (E) to (H) as Subparas. (D) to (G), effective July 8, 2013.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |