*See Sec. 4-66aa re funding from community investment account.
Sec. 22-26bb. Definitions. As used in sections 22-26aa to 22-26nn, inclusive:
(a) “Agricultural land” means any land in the state suitable by reference to soil types, existing and past use of such land for agricultural purposes and other relevant factors for the cultivation of plants for production of human food and fiber or production of other useful and valuable plant products and for the production of animals, livestock and poultry useful to man and the environment, and land capable of providing economically profitable farm units, and may include adjacent pastures, wooded land, natural drainage areas and other adjacent open areas;
(b) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Agriculture;
(c) “Department” means the Department of Agriculture;
(d) “Development rights” means the rights of the fee simple owner of agricultural land to develop, construct on, sell, lease or otherwise improve the agricultural land for uses that result in rendering such land no longer agricultural land, but shall not be construed to include: (1) The uses defined in subsection (q) of section 1-1, (2) the rights of the fee owner of agricultural land to develop, construct on, sell, give or transfer in any way the property in its entirety, lease the property for a term of less than twenty-five years or otherwise improve the agricultural land to preserve, maintain, operate or continue such land as agricultural land, including but not limited to construction thereon of residences for persons directly incidental to farm operation and buildings for animals, roadside stands and farm markets for sale to the consumer of food products and ornamental plants, facilities for the storing of equipment and products or processing thereof or such other improvements, activities and uses thereon as may be directly or incidentally related to the operation of the agricultural enterprise, as long as the acreage and productivity of arable land for crops is not materially decreased and due consideration is given to the impact of any decrease in acreage or productivity of such arable land upon the total farm operation, except that new construction or modification of an existing farm building necessary to the operation of a farm on prime farmland, as defined by the United States Department of Agriculture, of which the state has purchased development rights shall be limited to not more than five per cent of the total of such prime farmland, (3) the rights of the fee owner to provide for the extraction of gravel or like natural elements to be used on the farm for purposes directly or incidentally related to the operation of the agricultural enterprise or (4) the existing water and mineral rights, exclusive of gravel, of the fee owner;
(e) “Owner” means any person, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, trust, municipal corporation, public utility or any other private or public entity that shall be the fee simple owner of agricultural land or who shall by operation of law have the power to exercise the rights of a fee simple owner;
* * *