Sec. 4e-6. Triennial audits of state contracting agencies. Compliance report.
Sec. 4e-22. Regulations for the award of a contract for a supply, service or construction item without competition. Not later than June 1, 2010, the State Contracting Standards Board, in consultation with the Commissioner of Administrative Services, shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, specifying the circumstances in which a contract may be awarded for a supply, service or construction item without competition. Such regulations shall include, but not be limited to, situations in which an agency contracting officer states in writing that there is only one source for the required supply, service or construction item, provided sole source procurement is not permitted unless a requirement is available from only a single supplier.
(Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-1, S. 22.)
History: Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-1 effective January 1, 2009.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |