Sec. 4e-6. Triennial audits of state contracting agencies. Compliance report.
Sec. 4e-37. Contractor's, bidder's or proposer's appeal of suspension decision issued by department head. (a) Any contractor, bidder or proposer may appeal a decision issued by a department head, pursuant to section 4e-35, to the State Contracting Standards Board.
(b) Any such appeal shall be filed with the board not later than fourteen days after such contractor, bidder or proposer receives a decision issued pursuant to section 4e-35. Such bidder or proposer shall set forth the facts supporting its claim in sufficient detail for the State Contracting Standards Board to determine whether the procedural elements of the solicitation or award failed to comply with the code or whether an unauthorized or unwarranted, noncompetitive selection process was utilized.
(c) Any appeal filed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall not be deemed to prohibit the award or execution of any such contested contract.
(d) The State Contracting Standards Board shall create a three-member appeals review subcommittee, one of whom shall be a legislative appointment, which shall review any request filed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and decide whether such solicitation or award was in compliance with the statutes and regulations concerning procurement, and whether allegations of an unauthorized or unwarranted, noncompetitive selection process have been demonstrated. A unanimous vote of such subcommittee shall be dispositive of any such appeal. A split vote of such subcommittee shall result in a review of the appeal by the full membership of the board which, by a vote of two-thirds of its members present and voting for such purpose, shall decide whether the solicitation or award of such contract was in compliance with the statutes and regulations concerning procurement and whether allegations of an unauthorized or unwarranted, noncompetitive selection process have been demonstrated.
(e) Such appeals review subcommittee shall issue a written decision or take other appropriate action on each appeal not later than ninety days after the filing of such appeal. A written copy of any such decision shall be provided to such bidder.
(f) In the event of an appeal review by the full board, the board shall issue a written decision or take other appropriate action on such appeal not later than ninety days after receipt of the appeal from the appeals review subcommittee. A written copy of any such decision shall be provided to such bidder or proposer.
(g) In the event that the appeals review subcommittee or the board determines that a procedural violation occurred, or that allegations of an unauthorized or unwarranted, noncompetitive selection process have been substantiated, the board shall direct the state contracting agency to take corrective action not later than thirty days after the date of the subcommittee's or board's decision, as applicable.
(h) In the event such appeal is found to be frivolous by the appeals review subcommittee or the full board, such frivolous appeal may serve as a basis for disqualification pursuant to section 4e-34.
(i) Any three members of the board may request a full board review of any contract deliberation or award process of a state contracting agency.
(j) A decision issued by the board or appeals review subcommittee under this section shall be final and not subject to appeal under sections 4-180 and 4-183.
(Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-1, S. 37.)
History: Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-1 effective June 1, 2010.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |