Sec. 4e-6. Triennial audits of state contracting agencies. Compliance report.
Sec. 4e-1. Definitions. For the purposes of sections 4e-1 to 4e-47, inclusive:
(1) “Best value selection” means a contract selection process in which the award of a contract is based on a combination of quality, timeliness and cost factors;
(2) “Bid” means an offer, submitted in response to an invitation to bid, to furnish supplies, materials, equipment, construction or contractual services to a state contracting agency under prescribed conditions at a stated price;
(3) “Bidder” means a business submitting a bid in response to an invitation to bid by a state contracting agency;
(4) “Business” means any individual or sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, trust, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, joint stock company, joint venture, association or other legal entity through which business for profit or not-for-profit is conducted;
(5) “Competitive bidding” means the submission of prices by a business competing for a contract to provide supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services to a state contracting agency, under a procedure in which the contracting authority does not negotiate prices, as set forth in statutes and regulations concerning procurement;
(6) “Consultant” means (A) any architect, professional engineer, landscape architect, land surveyor, accountant, interior designer, environmental professional or construction administrator, who is registered or licensed to practice such person's profession in accordance with the applicable provisions of the general statutes, (B) any planner or any environmental, management or financial specialist, or (C) any person who performs professional work in areas including, but not limited to, educational services, medical services, information technology and real estate appraisal;
(7) “Consultant services” means those professional services rendered by a consultant and any incidental services that a consultant and those in the consultant's employ are authorized to perform;
(8) “Contract” or “state contract” means an agreement or a combination or series of agreements between a state contracting agency or quasi-public agency and a business for:
(A) A project for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public building, public work, mass transit, rail station, parking garage, rail track or airport;
(B) Services, including, but not limited to, consultant and professional services;
(C) The acquisition or disposition of personal property;
(D) The provision of goods and services, including, but not limited to, the use of purchase of services contracts and personal service agreements;
(E) The provision of information technology, state agency information system or telecommunication system facilities, equipment or services;
(F) A lease; or
(G) A licensing agreement;
“Contract” or “state contract” does not include a contract between a state agency or a quasi-public agency and a political subdivision of the state;
(9) “Term contract” means the agreement reached when the state accepts a bid or proposal to furnish supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services at a stated price for a specific period of time in response to an invitation to bid;
(10) “Contract risk assessment” means (A) the identification and evaluation of loss exposures and risks, including, but not limited to, business and legal risks associated with the contracting process and the contracted goods and services, and (B) the identification, evaluation and implementation of measures available to minimize potential loss exposures and risks;
(11) “Contractor” means any business that is awarded, or is a subcontractor under, a contract or an amendment to a contract with a state contracting agency under statutes and regulations concerning procurement, including, but not limited to, a small contractor, minority business enterprise, an individual with a disability, as defined in section 4a-60, or an organization providing products and services by persons with disabilities;
(12) “Contractual services” means the furnishing of labor by a contractor, not involving the delivery of a specific end product other than reports, which are merely incidental to the required performance and includes any and all laundry and cleaning service, pest control service, janitorial service, security service, the rental and repair, or maintenance, of equipment, machinery and other state-owned personal property, advertising and photostating, mimeographing, human services and other service arrangements where the services are provided by persons other than state employees. “Contractual services” includes the design, development and implementation of technology, communications or telecommunications systems or the infrastructure pertaining thereto, including hardware and software and services for which a contractor is conferred a benefit by the state, whether or not compensated by the state. “Contractual services” does not include employment agreements or collective bargaining agreements;
(13) “Data” means recorded information, regardless of form or characteristic;
(14) “Vote of two-thirds of the members of the board present and voting” means a vote by the State Contracting Standards Board that is agreed upon by two-thirds of the members of the State Contracting Standards Board present and voting for a particular purpose and that includes the vote of one member of the board appointed by a legislative leader;
(15) “Electronic” means electrical, digital, magnetic, optical, electromagnetic, or any other similar technology;
* * *