Sec. 4e-6. Triennial audits of state contracting agencies. Compliance report.
Sec. 4e-16. Privatization contracts. Cost-benefit analysis. Business case. Privatization contract committee. Certain privatization contracts to be approved by the General Assembly. Motion for order to show cause. Review by board. Exceptions. Evaluation of cost-effectiveness. (a) Prior to entering into any privatization c
* * *
(3) If such cost-benefit analysis identifies a cost savings to the state of less than ten per cent, such state contracting agency shall prepare a plan to have such service provided by state employees and shall begin to implement such plan, provided: (A) While such plan is prepared, but prior to implementation of such plan, such state contracting agency may develop a business case for such privatization contract, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, that achieves a cost savings to the state of ten per cent or more. Any such business case shall be reviewed by the board in accordance with the provisions of subsections (f) to (h), inclusive, of this section, and may be approved by the applicable vote of the board; (B) such privatization contract shall not be renewed with the vendor currently providing such service unless: (i) There exists a significant public interest in renewing such contract, and (ii) such renewal is approved by a two-thirds vote of the board; (C) the state contracting agency may enter into a contract with a term of one year or less for the provision of such service until such state contracting agency implements such plan; and (D) the procedure for the transfer of funds from the General Fund, as described in section 4-94, may be utilized to allocate necessary resources for the implementation of the provisions of this subdivision.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (3) of this subsection, the renewal of a privatization contract with a nonprofit organization shall not be denied if the cost of increasing compensation to employees performing the privatized service is the sole cause for such contract not achieving a cost savings to the state of ten per cent or more.
(m) The Office of Policy and Management, in consultation with the State Contracting Standards Board, shall: (1) Develop policies and procedures, including templates for use by state contracting agencies for the development of a cost-benefit analysis, as described in subsection (b) of this section, and (2) review with each state contracting agency the budgetary impact of any such privatization contract and the need to request budget adjustments in connection with any such privatization contract.
(n) The State Contracting Standards Board, in consultation with the Department of Administrative Services, shall: (1) Recommend and implement standards and procedures for state contracting agencies to develop business cases in connection with privatization contracts, including templates for use by state contracting agencies when submitting business cases to the board, and policies and procedures to guide state contracting agencies to complete such business cases, and (2) develop guidelines and procedures for assisting state employees whose jobs are affected by a privatization contract.
(o) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (i) of this section, a state contracting agency may enter into a privatization contract without development of a cost-benefit analysis or approval of a business case by the State Contracting Standards Board if (1) the state contracting agency finds that a privatization contract is required (A) due to an imminent peril to the public health, safety or welfare, and (B) the agency states, in writing, its reasons for such finding; and (2) the Governor approves such finding, in writing.
(p) Prior to entering into or renewing any privatization contract that is not subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the state contracting agency shall evaluate such contract to determine if entering into or renewing such contract is the most cost-effective method of delivering the service, by determining the costs, as defined in subsection (b) of this section, of such service. The state contracting agency shall perform such evaluation in accordance with a template prescribed by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management and such evaluation shall be subject to verification by the secretary. The secretary may waive the requirement for an evaluation of cost-effectiveness under this subsection upon a finding by the secretary that exigent or emergent circumstances necessitate such waiver.
(q) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to procurements that involve the expenditure of federal assistance or federal contract funds, provided federal law provides applicable procurement procedures that are inconsistent with the requirements of this section.
(Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-1, S. 16; P.A. 14-188, S. 16.)
History: Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-1 effective January 1, 2010; P.A. 14-188 amended Subsec. (b) to designate definitions of “costs” as Subdiv. (1) and “savings” as Subdiv. (3) and add Subdiv. (2) re definition of “normal cost of fringe benefits”, added new Subsec. (p) re cost-effectiveness evaluations, redesignated existing Subsec. (p) as Subsec. (q) and made technical changes.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |