*See chapter 61a re educational technology.
Sec. 10-4a. Educational interests of state identified. For purposes of sections 10-4, 10-4b and 10-220, the educational interests of the state shall include, but not be limited to, the concern of the state that (1) each child shall have for the period prescribed in the general statutes equal opportunity to receive a suitable program of educational experiences; (2) each school district shall finance at a reasonable level at least equal to the minimum budget requirement pursuant to the provisions of section 10-262j an educational program designed to achieve this end; (3) in order to reduce racial, ethnic and economic isolation, each school district shall provide educational opportunities for its students to interact with students and teachers from other racial, ethnic, and economic backgrounds and may provide such opportunities with students from other communities; and (4) the mandates in the general statutes pertaining to education within the jurisdiction of the State Board of Education be implemented.
(1969, P.A. 690, S. 1; P.A. 79-128, S. 10, 36; P.A. 89-124, S. 7, 13; P.A. 97-290, S. 1, 29; P.A. 12-120, S. 14; P.A. 15-99, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 79-128 required financing of educational program “at least equal to the minimum expenditure requirement pursuant to the provisions of section 10-262e”; P.A. 89-124 substituted a reference to Sec. 10-262j for a reference to Sec. 10-262e which was repealed by Sec. 12 of the act; P.A. 97-290 added new Subdiv. (3) re reduction in racial, ethnic and economic isolation, redesignated former Subdiv. (3) as Subdiv. (4) and made technical changes, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 12-120 amended Subdiv. (2) by replacing “expenditure” with “budget” and replacing “10-262j” with “10-262i”, effective June 15, 2012; P.A. 15-99 amended Subdiv. (2) by replacing “10-262i” with “10-262j”, effective July 1, 2015.
State's interest in educational equality recognized; present system of school financing, relying principally on local property taxes, violates this principle and is unconstitutional. 172 C. 615. Cited. 179 C. 694; 187 C. 187; 195 C. 24; 226 C. 704; 228 C. 699; 238 C. 1.
Cited. 44 CA 179.
Cited. 29 CS 397; 36 CS 293.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |