*See chapter 61a re educational technology.
Sec. 10-2. Officers. Secretaries. Agents. Employees. “Secretary to the State Board of Education” deemed to mean “Commissioner of Education”. (a) The Governor shall select one of the members of the State Board of Education to serve as chairperson. Said board shall appoint such committees as may be convenient or necessary in the transaction of its business. The Commissioner of Education shall serve as secretary to the board and said commissioner may appoint an assistant secretary, provided neither of them shall be members of the board. The commissioner shall record all acts of the board and certify the same to all concerned and shall be the custodian of its records and papers; shall prepare such routine business for presentation to said board as may be necessary or advisable; shall compile and publish, under the direction of said board, all regulations and acts which may be required and shall perform such duties as the board prescribes. Said board may appoint, and may prescribe the duties of, such subordinates, agents and employees as it finds necessary in the conduct of its business.
(b) Whenever the term the secretary to the State Board of Education occurs or is referred to in the general statutes, it shall be deemed to mean or refer to the Commissioner of Education.
(1949 Rev., S. 1333; P.A. 77-614, S. 302, 610; P.A. 78-218, S. 2, 3, 212.)
History: P.A. 77-614 provided for selection of chairman by governor rather than by board itself, provided that commissioner of education serve as secretary and have power to appoint assistant secretary and that neither be considered a member, replacing provision for appointment of secretary and assistant by board itself and added Subsec. (b); P.A. 78-218 substituted “chairperson” for “chairman” and deleted provision concerning appointment of agent to “secure the observance of the laws relating to the instruction of children”.
Cited. 152 C. 568; 184 C. 1.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |