CHAPTER 368v*
Sec. 19a-504a. Continuation or removal of life support system. Determination of death. (a) For the purpose of this section, “life support system” means any mechanical or electronic device utilized by any medical facility in order to replace, assist or supplement the function of any human vital organ or combination of organs.
(b) For purposes of making a determination concerning the continuation or removal of any life support system in a general hospital licensed under section 19a-491, an individual who has sustained either (1) irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions, or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead. Determination of death shall be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.
(P.A. 84-261, S. 1, 2.)
Cited. 44 CA 790.