CHAPTER 368v*
Sec. 19a-490. (Formerly Sec. 19-576). Licensing of institutions. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) “Institution” means a hospital, short-term hospital special hospice, hospice inpatient facility, residential care home, nursing home facility, home health care agency, home health aide agency, behavioral health facility, assisted living ser
* * *
(n) “Multicare institution” means a hospital that provides outpatient behavioral health services or other health care services, psychiatric outpatient clinic for adults, free-standing facility for the care or treatment of substance abusive or dependent persons, hospital for psychiatric disabilities, as defined in section 17a-495, or a general acute care hospital that provides outpatient behavioral health services that (1) is licensed in accordance with this chapter, (2) has more than one facility or one or more satellite units owned and operated by a single licensee, and (3) offers complex patient health care services at each facility or satellite unit. For purposes of this subsection, “satellite unit” means a location where a segregated unit of services is provided by the multicare institution;
(o) “Nursing home” or “nursing home facility” means (1) any chronic and convalescent nursing home or any rest home with nursing supervision that provides nursing supervision under a medical director twenty-four hours per day, or (2) any chronic and convalescent nursing home that provides skilled nursing care under medical supervision and direction to carry out nonsurgical treatment and dietary procedures for chronic diseases, convalescent stages, acute diseases or injuries;
(p) “Outpatient dialysis unit” means (1) an out-of-hospital out-patient dialysis unit that is licensed by the department to provide (A) services on an out-patient basis to persons requiring dialysis on a short-term basis or for a chronic condition, or (B) training for home dialysis, or (2) an in-hospital dialysis unit that is a special unit of a licensed hospital designed, equipped and staffed to (A) offer dialysis therapy on an out-patient basis, (B) provide training for home dialysis, and (C) perform renal transplantations;
(q) “Hospice agency” means a public or private organization that provides home care and hospice services to terminally ill patients;
(r) “Psychiatric residential treatment facility” means a nonhospital facility with a provider agreement with the Department of Social Services to provide inpatient services to Medicaid-eligible individuals under the age of twenty-one; and
(s) “Chronic disease hospital” means a long-term hospital having facilities, medical staff and all necessary personnel for the diagnosis, care and treatment of chronic diseases.
(1953, 1955, S. 2051d; 1957, P.A. 217, S. 2; 455, S. 1; 586, S. 6; 1959, P.A. 188; February, 1965, P.A. 161; 1969, P.A. 713; P.A. 74-137, S. 12, 21; P.A. 77-569, S. 4; 77-601, S. 2, 11; P.A. 78-60, S. 1, 2; P.A. 79-46, S. 1, 3; 79-610, S. 22; P.A. 80-186, S. 1, 2; 80-483, S. 87, 186; P.A. 87-107; P.A. 88-357, S. 5; P.A. 89-350, S. 5; P.A. 90-230, S. 30, 101; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-8, S. 18, 63; P.A. 92-80, S. 1, 3; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-16, S. 38, 89; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; 93-415, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-79, S. 63, 189; 95-160, S. 10, 69; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95-271, S. 34, 40; P.A. 96-139, S. 12, 13; 96-268, S. 6, 34; P.A. 97-112, S. 2; P.A. 01-57, S. 1; P.A. 03-274, S. 2; P.A. 05-280, S. 60; P.A. 06-195, S. 42; P.A. 07-252, S. 12, 13, 68; P.A. 10-117, S. 32; P.A. 13-139, S. 15; 13-208, S. 4, 25, 77; P.A. 14-211, S. 1; P.A. 15-242, S. 39; P.A. 16-66, S. 5; P.A. 17-146, S. 2; 17-202, S. 71; P.A. 18-86, S. 5; P.A. 19-97, S. 2–4; 19-118, S. 6; P.A. 21-121, S. 45; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-2, S. 29, 30; P.A. 22-58, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act made technical changes, included as institutions in Subdiv. (c)(2) hospitals for mentally ill or retarded persons and substituted “any state agency” for “the commission on tuberculosis and other chronic illness” in the same subdivision; 1965 act added reference to “nursing home” and “rest home”; 1969 act redefined “institution” to include infirmaries operated by educational institutions, health facilities operated by commercial or industrial establishments for their employees and facilities operated by corporations or municipalities providing medical services on outpatient basis; P.A. 74-137 deleted health facilities operated by commercial or industrial establishments for their employees from “institution” definition; Sec. 19-32 transferred to Sec. 19-576 in 1977; P.A. 77-569 included health care facilities for the handicapped in “institution” definition; P.A. 77-601 included home health care, homemaker-home health aide and coordination, assessment and monitoring agencies in “institution” definition and included exceptions to definition which had been listed elsewhere in section and defined “home health care agency”, “homemaker-home health aide agency” and “coordination, assessment and monitoring agency”; P.A. 78-60 rephrased definition of “homemaker-home health care agency” and included social workers; P.A. 79-46 deleted exception for institutions otherwise required by law to be licensed by the state in “institution” definition, included subdivisions of organizations in “home health care agency” definition and deleted “primarily” as modifier of “engaged” and rephrased “homemaker-home health aide agency”; P.A. 79-610 included mental health facilities in “institution” definition and defined “mental health facility” and “alcohol or drug treatment facility”; P.A. 80-186 and P.A. 80-483 included alcohol or drug treatment facilities in “institution” definition; Sec. 19-576 transferred to Sec. 19a-490 in 1983; P.A. 87-107 inserted definition of “homemaker-home health aide services” as Subdiv. (f), relettering prior Subdivs. as necessary; P.A. 88-357 redefined “institution”; P.A. 89-350 added Subdiv. (k), defining “commissioner”; P.A. 90-230 made technical change in Subdiv. (a); June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-8 redefined “institution” to include residential facilities for the mentally retarded which are certified to participate in Title XIX Medicaid program; P.A. 92-80 redefined “mental health facility” to exclude family care homes after October 1, 1993; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-16 added Subdiv. (l) defining “home health agency”; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of
* * *