CHAPTER 368v*
Sec. 19a-486i. Definitions. Notice to Attorney General and executive director of certain mergers, acquisitions and other transactions. Reports. (a) As used in this section:
(1) “Affiliation” means the formation of a relationship between two or more entities that permits the entities to negotiate jointly with third parties over rates for professional medical services;
* * *
practice and amounts so received are treated as receipts of the group; or (C) in which the overhead expenses of, and the income from, the group are distributed in accordance with methods previously determined by members of the group. An entity that otherwise meets the definition of group practice under this section shall be considered a group practice although its shareholders, partners or owners of the group practice include single-physician professional corporations, limited liability companies formed to render professional services or other entities in which beneficial owners are individual physicians; and
(11) “Primary service area” means the smallest number of zip codes from which the group practice draws at least seventy-five per cent of its patients.
(b) At the same time that any person conducting business in this state that files merger, acquisition or any other information regarding market concentration with the Federal Trade Commission or the United States Department of Justice, in compliance with the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act, 15 USC 18a, where a hospital, hospital system or other health care provider is a party to the merger or acquisition that is the subject of such information, such person shall provide written notification to the Attorney General of such filing and, upon the request of the Attorney General, provide a copy of such merger, acquisition or other information.
(c) Not less than thirty days prior to the effective date of any transaction that results in a material change to the business or corporate structure of a group practice, the parties to the transaction shall submit written notice to the Attorney General of such material change. For purposes of this subsection, a material change to the business or corporate structure of a group practice includes: (1) The merger, consolidation or other affiliation of a group practice with (A) another group practice that results in a group practice comprised of eight or more physicians, or (B) a hospital, hospital system, captive professional entity, medical foundation or other entity organized or controlled by such hospital or hospital system; (2) the acquisition of all or substantially all of (A) the properties and assets of a group practice, or (B) the capital stock, membership interests or other equity interests of a group practice by (i) another group practice that results in a group practice comprised of eight or more physicians, or (ii) a hospital, hospital system, captive professional entity, medical foundation or other entity organized or controlled by such hospital or hospital system; (3) the employment of all or substantially all of the physicians of a group practice by (A) another group practice that results in a group practice comprised of eight or more physicians, or (B) a hospital, hospital system, captive professional entity, medical foundation or other entity organized by, controlled by or otherwise affiliated with such hospital or hospital system; and (4) the acquisition of one or more insolvent group practices by (A) another group practice that results in a group practice comprised of eight or more physicians, or (B) a hospital, hospital system, captive professional entity, medical foundation or other entity organized by, controlled by or otherwise affiliated with such hospital or hospital system.
* * *