CHAPTER 368v*
Sec. 19a-486a. Sale of nonprofit hospitals: Certificate of need determination letter. Hearing. Application for approval. (a) No nonprofit hospital shall enter into an agreement to transfer a material amount of its assets or operations or a change in control of operations to a person that is organized or operated for profit without first having received approval of the agreement by th
* * *
(d) The executive director and the Attorney General shall review the certificate of need determination letter. The Attorney General shall determine whether the agreement requires approval pursuant to this chapter. If such approval is required, the executive director and the Attorney General shall transmit to the purchaser and the nonprofit hospital an application form for approval pursuant to this chapter, unless the executive director refuses to accept a filed or submitted certificate of need determination letter. Such application form shall require the following information: (1) The name and address of the nonprofit hospital; (2) the name and address of the purchaser; (3) a description of the terms of the proposed agreement; (4) copies of all contracts, agreements and memoranda of understanding relating to the proposed agreement; (5) a fairness evaluation by an independent person who is an expert in such agreements, that includes an analysis of each of the criteria set forth in section 19a-486c; (6) documentation that the nonprofit hospital exercised the due diligence required by subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 19a-486c, including disclosure of the terms of any other offers to transfer assets or operations or change control of operations received by the nonprofit hospital and the reason for rejection of such offers; and (7) such other information as the executive director or the Attorney General deem necessary to their review pursuant to the provisions of sections 19a-486 to 19a-486f, inclusive, and chapter 368z. The application shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to section 1-210.
(e) No later than sixty days after the date of mailing of the application form, the nonprofit hospital and the purchaser shall concurrently file an application with the executive director and the Attorney General containing all the required information. The executive director and the Attorney General shall review the application and determine whether the application is complete. The executive director and the Attorney General shall, no later than twenty days after the date of their receipt of the application, provide written notice to the nonprofit hospital and the purchaser of any deficiencies in the application. Such application shall not be deemed complete until such deficiencies are corrected.
(f) No later than twenty-five days after the date of their receipt of the completed application under this section, the executive director and the Attorney General shall jointly publish a summary of such agreement in a newspaper of general circulation where the nonprofit hospital is located.
(g) Any person may seek to intervene in the proceedings under section 19a-486e, in the same manner as provided in section 4-177a.
(P.A. 97-188, S. 2, 10; P.A. 03-73, S. 2; P.A. 10-179, S. 112; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 10-1, S. 67; P.A. 14-168, S. 9; P.A. 15-146, S. 31; P.A. 18-91, S. 49.)
History: P.A. 97-188 effective June 26, 1997; P.A. 03-73 rewrote Subsecs. (a) and (b) and replaced former Subsecs. (c) and (d) with new Subsecs. (c) to (f), making application and approval a joint process between the Attorney General and the commissioner; P.A. 10-179 amended Subsecs. (b) and (c) by replacing provisions re letter of intent with provisions re certificate of need determination letter and, in Subsec. (c), by replacing reference to Secs. 19a-637 to 19a-639 with reference to Ch. 368z; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 10-1 amended Subsec. (b) to substitute “certificate of need determination letter” for “letter of intent” and “letter”; P.A. 14-168 added new Subsec. (c) re hearing on certificate of need determination letter and redesignated existing Subsecs. (c) to (f) as Subsecs. (d) to (g), effective June 3, 2014; P.A. 15-146 amended Subsec. (c) by adding provision re public hearing held in accordance with Sec. 19a-639a, effective July 1, 2015; P.A. 18-91 amended Subsecs. (a) to (f) by replacing “commissioner” with “executive director”, effective May 14, 2018.