CHAPTER 960*
Sec. 54-48. Reward for arrest of capital offender or felon. When any crime punishable by death or imprisonment for more than one year has been committed, the Governor, upon application of the state's attorney for the judicial district in which it has been committed, may offer, publicly, a reward not exceeding fifty thousand dollars, to the person who gives information leading to the arrest and conviction of the guilty person, or, if such guilty person has fled after conviction of a felony in a court of this state, to the person who gives information leading to the arrest and detention of the convicted felon, whether found within the state or elsewhere, which reward shall be paid to the informer by the state, by order of the court before which such conviction is had.
(1949 Rev., S. 8269; P.A. 73-116, S. 3; 73-667, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-604, S. 55, 84; P.A. 78-276; 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 97-52.)
History: P.A. 73-116 substituted “Connecticut Correctional Institution, Somers” for “State Prison” and added reference to judicial districts; P.A. 73-667 changed effective date of P.A. 73-116 from October 1, 1973, to April 25, 1973; P.A. 77-604 deleted specific reference to imprisonment at Somers referring instead to imprisonment “for more than one year”; P.A. 78-276 deleted reference to counties (as did P.A. 78-280) and increased maximum amount of reward from $3,000 to $20,000; P.A. 97-52 increased the maximum amount of the reward to $50,000.
Does not recompense one who had wholly performed before the offer was made. 143 C. 462.