CHAPTER 960*
Sec. 54-64e. Noncriminal behavior as condition of release. Notice of conditions of release and sanctions for violation. (a) When any person is released pursuant to the provisions of sections 54-63a to 54-63g, inclusive, or sections 54-64a to 54-64c, inclusive, it shall be a condition of such release that the person released not commit a federal, state or local crime during the period of release.
(b) When any person is released pursuant to the provisions of sections 54-63a to 54-63g, inclusive, or sections 54-64a to 54-64c, inclusive, such person shall be notified in writing at the time of release: (1) Of the condition specified in subsection (a) of this section and any additional conditions of release; (2) that violation of any condition of release may result in the imposition of different or additional conditions of release; (3) that if he is released with respect to an offense for which a term of imprisonment of ten or more years may be imposed and the court finds that he has violated any condition of release and the safety of any other person is endangered while he is on release, his release may be revoked; and (4) that any crime committed while on release may subject him to enhanced penalties pursuant to section 53a-40b.
(P.A. 90-213, S. 52, 56.)
Cited. 222 C. 331.