CHAPTER 960*
Sec. 54-47e. Sealing of order and application. Summary of scope of investigation. Disclosure. Any order authorizing the investigation into the commission of a crime or crimes and any application filed with the panel pursuant to section 54-47c or subsection (c) of section 54-47d shall be sealed. The panel shall submit to the Chief Court Administrator a summary of the scope of the investigation, any recommendation as to the court location at which any motions to quash and any contempt proceedings are to be heard and the finding and record of the investigation are to be filed. Such summary shall be public unless the panel determines, by majority vote, that such summary be sealed for purposes of (1) ensuring the public safety of any individual, (2) ensuring that the investigation would not be adversely affected or (3) complying with other provisions of the general statutes or rules of court which prohibit disclosure of such information. Any investigation by the investigatory grand jury shall be conducted in private, provided the panel, by a majority vote, may order the investigation or any portion thereof to be public when such disclosure or order is deemed by the panel to be in the public interest.
(P.A. 85-611, S. 4; P.A. 88-345, S. 2, 3.)
History: P.A. 88-345 deleted former provisions re discretionary disclosure of fact that matter has been referred to the grand jury and added provisions re submission by panel of summary of scope of investigation, recommendation as to court location and disclosure of such summary, effective June 7, 1988, and applicable to findings filed on or after June 7, 1988.
Cited. 202 C. 541; 204 C. 259. Does not apply to disclosure of material accumulated by grand jury investigation convened under authority of repealed Sec. 54-47. 207 C. 98. Cited. 213 C. 66; 221 C. 625. Legislature has vested the grand jury and the panel with discretion to disclose evidence gathered as a result of a grand jury investigation, however section is intended to remove such discretion with respect to the application for investigatory grand jury and the panel's order. 293 C. 247.
Cited. 16 CA 679; 17 CA 395; 20 CA 447. Application for investigatory grand jury and panel's order thereon must be sealed at onset of investigation and remain sealed unless, after investigation and filing of finding and record of investigatory grand jury, a majority of panel deems their disclosure to be in public interest. 104 CA 398; judgment reversed, see 293 C. 247.
Cited. 45 CS 1.