CHAPTER 960*
Sec. 54-45. When grand jury is required. Selecting grand jury. Alternate grand jurors. (a) The Superior Court may, when necessary, order a grand jury of eighteen electors of the judicial district where said court is sitting to be summoned, impaneled and sworn to inquire after and present such offenses as are cognizable by said court. Said court may, in its discretion, order one or two additional electors to be added to the grand jury as alternate grand jurors. Such alternate jurors shall be sworn separately from those constituting the regular panel and shall not counsel or confer with members of the regular panel as to any matters before the grand jury unless they become a part of the regular panel as hereinafter provided. They shall attend the sessions of the grand jury and shall be seated with or near the members of the regular panel, with equal opportunity to see and hear all matters adduced in the proceedings. If for any reason a grand juror is unable to further perform his duty, the court may excuse him and, if any grand juror is so excused or dies, the court may order that the alternate juror or, if more than one, that one who is designated by lot drawn by the clerk of the Superior Court, shall become a part of the regular panel and the inquiry shall then proceed as though such grand juror had been a member of the regular panel from the beginning of the inquiry.
(b) No person shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime the punishment of which may be death or imprisonment for life, charged by the state before May 26, 1983, unless an indictment has been found against him for such crime by a grand jury legally impaneled and sworn, and no bill shall be presented by any grand jury unless at least twelve of the jurors agree to it.
(1949 Rev., S. 8747; February, 1965, P.A. 173; P.A. 73-116, S. 1; 73-667, S. 1, 2; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 80-313, S. 3; P.A. 83-210, S. 3, 5.)
History: 1965 act added provisions for alternate grand jurors; P.A. 73-116 added reference to judicial districts; P.A. 73-667 changed effective date of P.A. 73-116 from October 1, 1973, to April 25, 1973; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to counties; P.A. 80-313 divided section into Subsecs; P.A. 83-210 amended Subsec. (b) to require a grand jury indictment for crimes punishable by death or imprisonment for life “charged by the state before May 26, 1983” to reflect the establishment of a probable cause hearing pursuant to Sec. 54-46a in place of a grand jury proceeding for persons accused of such crimes.
See Sec. 1-25 re forms of oaths for jurors.
Powers and duties of grand jury. 1 C. 428. Where death or imprisonment for life is not penalty, no grand jury necessary. 3 C. 112. Inquiry before grand jury must be secret. 16 C. 467. Not necessary that accused be present. 21 C. 279. Quaere, whether member of grand jury may be challenged for favor; if absolute disqualification is discovered after indictment found, it may be pleaded in avoidance. 47 C. 106. The endorsement of a “true bill” on an indictment cannot be contradicted by parol evidence on habeas corpus proceedings; 67 C. 553; and, in habeas corpus proceedings in U.S. courts, failure to so endorse is not regarded. 160 U.S. 231. When required, an interpreter may be present in the grand jury room. 106 C. 721. When an accused person is confined for a
* * *