CHAPTER 960*
Sec. 54-47f. Conduct of investigation. Testimony of witnesses. (a) The investigatory grand jury, in conducting the investigation, may (1) seek the assistance of the Chief State's Attorney or state's attorney who filed the application, or his designee, (2) appoint an attorney to provide assistance if a judge of the Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court filed the application or (3) appoint any other attorney to provide assistance when necessary in the interest of justice.
(b) The attendance of witnesses and the production of documents at such investigation may be compelled by subpoena, signed by any official authorized to issue such process.
(c) If any witness properly summoned fails to appear or to produce any documents included in the subpoena, or if he fails to answer any proper question, the investigatory grand jury conducting the investigation may report the matter to the state's attorney for the judicial district which has been designated in subsection (a) of section 54-47d unless such state's attorney is the applicant or has been appointed to assist in such investigation, in which case the investigatory grand jury shall report the matter to the Chief State's Attorney, and such state's attorney or Chief State's Attorney, as the case may be, may file a complaint setting forth the facts at any criminal session of the superior court in such judicial district. The court shall thereupon issue a citation to the witness to appear before the court and show cause why he should not be punished as for a contempt, and if, after hearing, the court finds that he failed to appear without due cause or failed to produce any document properly to be presented to the investigatory grand jury or failed to answer any proper question in the course of the investigation, it may punish him as it might a witness failing to appear, to produce a document properly to be considered or to answer a proper question before the court.
(d) Witnesses may be examined by the investigatory grand jury conducting the investigation or by any attorney or attorneys appointed by such investigatory grand jury for such purpose. At the hearing, the official conducting the investigation shall inform the witness that he has the right to have counsel present and to consult with such counsel.
(e) The official conducting the investigation shall inform any witness who is a target of the investigation that he is a target and shall advise him that he has the right under the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Connecticut not to be compelled to be a witness, or to give evidence, against himself.
(f) Any attorney appointed to assist in conducting the investigation shall disclose to the investigatory grand jury any exculpatory information or material in his possession, custody or control concerning any person who is a target of the investigation.
(g) An official stenographer of the Superior Court or his assistant shall record any testimony taken at the investigation.
(P.A. 85-611, S. 5; P.A. 01-84, S. 24, 26.)
History: P.A. 01-84 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 2001.
Cited. 202 C. 541; 204 C. 259; 207 C. 98; 213 C. 66; 221 C. 625.
Cited. 16 CA 679; 17 CA 395; 20 CA 447.
Cited. 45 CS 1.