CHAPTER 960*
Sec. 54-45a. Record of grand jury proceedings. Transcripts. (a) In any grand jury proceeding ordered pursuant to the provisions of section 54-45, the official stenographer of the Superior Court or his assistant shall make a record of the proceedings excluding the deliberations, which shall be confidential and filed with the court. Access to the transcript shall be available only to the prosecutorial official or any person accused of crime as a result of the grand jury investigation or the accused person's attorney. The prosecutorial official or the person accused of a crime as a result of such grand jury investigation or the accused person's attorney may obtain a copy of the transcript by paying for it.
(b) The transcript of such proceedings may not be used as evidence in any proceeding against the accused except for the purpose of impeaching a witness, attacking the credibility of a witness or proving inconsistent statements of a witness. The transcript may also be used as evidence in a prosecution for perjury committed by a witness while giving such testimony.
(P.A. 78-289, S. 1; P.A. 80-313, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 80-313 divided section into Subsecs. and reworded provisions.
Cited. 177 C. 677; 181 C. 268; 186 C. 476. Availability and use of grand jury transcripts discussed. 187 C. 281. Cited. 193 C. 350; 194 C. 469; Id., 530; 197 C. 698; 198 C. 644; 200 C. 323; 201 C. 534. Statute governs indicting grand juries and expressly prohibits subsequent use of grand jury testimony. 250 C. 188.
Cited. 10 CA 103.
Transcript may not be used to impeach a grand jury finding of a true bill. 36 CS 141. Cited. 42 CS 10; 45 CS 1.