CHAPTER 815a
Sec. 46b-16a. Issuance of civil protection order on behalf of person who has been victim of sexual abuse, sexual assault or stalking. Application. Hearing. Court orders. Duration. Notice. Other remedies. (a) Any person who has been the victim of sexual abuse, sexual assault or stalking may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section, provided such person ha
* * *
education and career school”, effective July 1, 2017; P.A. 21-104 added new Subsec. (e) re extension of ex parte order when service not made and redesignated existing Subsec. (e) as Subsec. (f), effective June 28, 2021; P.A. 22-26 amended Subsec. (d) to add that cost of service includes mileage pursuant to Sec. 52-261 and that no officer or person shall be entitled to a fee for service pursuant to section, absent court order authorizing fee, unless timely return of service is received by the court; P.A. 22-37 made a technical change in Subsec. (b).
To establish the element of fear, which is necessary for issuance of a civil protection order, the plaintiff must establish that she subjectively feared for her personal safety and such fear was reasonable. 341 C. 483.
Use of the term “and” is disjunctive, otherwise reference to Sec. 53a-181d would be superfluous, thus an applicant for a civil protection order on the basis of stalking is required to prove only that there are reasonable grounds to believe that defendant stalked and will continue to stalk, as described in Secs. 53a-181c, 53a-181d or 53a-181e. 163 CA 493. In order to obtain an extension of a civil protection order, Subsecs. (a) and (c) provide that a victim of sexual assault present evidence that the need for protection still exists. 176 CA 730. Section does not require prior threats or instances of physical violence for party to reasonably fear for party's physical safety. 201 CA 734.
Secs. 46b-17 to 46b-19. Reserved for future use.
Note: Chapters 815b to 815d are also reserved for future use.