CHAPTER 815a
Sec. 46b-16a. Issuance of civil protection order on behalf of person who has been victim of sexual abuse, sexual assault or stalking. Application. Hearing. Court orders. Duration. Notice. Other remedies. (a) Any person who has been the victim of sexual abuse, sexual assault or stalking may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section, provided such person has not obtained any other court order of protection arising out of such abuse, assault or stalking and does not qualify to seek relief under section 46b-15. As used in this section, “stalking” means two or more wilful acts, performed in a threatening, predatory or disturbing manner of: Harassing, following, lying in wait for, surveilling, monitoring or sending unwanted gifts or messages to another person directly, indirectly or through a third person, by any method, device or other means, that causes such person to reasonably fear for his or her physical safety.
(b) The application shall be accompanied by an affidavit made by the applicant under oath that includes a statement of the specific facts that form the basis for relief. If the applicant attests that disclosure of the applicant's location information would jeopardize the health, safety or liberty of the applicant or the applicant's children, the applicant may request, on a form prescribed by the Chief Court Administrator, that his or her location information not be disclosed. Upon receipt of the application, if the allegations set forth in the affidavit meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the court shall schedule a hearing not later than fourteen days from the date of the application. If a postponement of a hearing on the application is requested by either party, no ex parte order shall be continued except upon agreement of the parties or by order of the court for good cause shown. If the court is closed on the scheduled hearing date, the hearing shall be held on the next day the court is open and any ex parte order that was issued shall remain in effect until the date of such hearing. If the applicant is under eighteen years of age, a parent, guardian or responsible adult who brings the application as next friend of the applicant may not speak on the
* * *
(e) If the court issues an ex parte order pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and service has not been made on the respondent in conformance with subsection (d) of this section, upon request of the applicant, the court shall, based on the information contained in the original application, extend any ex parte order for an additional period not to exceed fourteen days from the originally scheduled hearing date. The clerk of the court shall prepare a new order of hearing and notice containing the new hearing date, which shall be served upon the respondent in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this section.
(f) An action under this section shall not preclude the applicant from subsequently seeking any other civil or criminal relief based on the same facts and circumstances.
(P.A. 14-217, S. 186; P.A. 16-34, S. 6; 16-105, S. 6; P.A. 17-99, S. 1; 17-163, S. 2; 17-237, S. 113; P.A. 21-104, S. 17; P.A. 22-26, S. 63; 22-37, S. 24.)
History: P.A. 14-217 effective January 1, 2015; P.A. 16-34 amended Subsec. (d) by designating existing provisions re proper officer to send copy of application stating date and time respondent was served as Subdiv. (1), adding Subdiv. (2) re proper officer to input date, time and method of service into service tracking system and adding “, and immediately to the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection”; P.A. 16-105 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provisions re continuance of ex parte order if postponement of hearing requested and re parent, guardian or responsible adult who brings application as next friend of applicant under age 18 not to speak on applicant's behalf unless good cause shown; P.A. 17-99 amended Subsec. (a) by defining “stalking” and deleting references to Secs. 53a-181c, 53a-181d and 53a-181e, and amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision re applicant may request his or her location information not be disclosed; P.A. 17-163 amended Subsec.
* * *