CHAPTER 815a
Sec. 46b-15. Relief for victim of domestic violence. Application. Court orders. Duration. Service of application, affidavit, any ex parte order and notice of hearing. Copies. Expedited hearing for violation of order. Other remedies. (a) Any family or household member, as defined in section 46b-38a, who is the victim of domestic violence, as defined in section 46b-1, by another family 
* * *
provide any person who applies for relief under this section with the information set forth in section 46b-15b.
(b) The application form shall allow the applicant, at the applicant's option, to indicate whether the respondent holds a permit to carry a pistol or revolver, an eligibility certificate for a pistol or revolver, a long gun eligibility certificate or an ammunition certificate or possesses one or more firearms or ammunition. The application shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath which includes a brief statement of the conditions from which relief is sought. Upon receipt of the application the court shall order that a hearing on the application be held not later than fourteen days from the date of the order except that, if the application indicates that the respondent holds a permit to carry a pistol or revolver, an eligibility certificate for a pistol or revolver, a long gun eligibility certificate or an ammunition certificate or possesses one or more firearms or ammunition, and the court orders an ex parte order, the court shall order that a hearing be held on the application not later than seven days from the date on which the ex parte order is issued. The court, in its discretion, may make such orders as it deems appropriate for the protection of the applicant and such dependent children or other persons as the court sees fit. In making such orders ex parte, the court, in its discretion, may consider relevant court records if the records are available to the public from a clerk of the Superior Court or on the Judicial Branch's Internet web site. In addition, at the time of the hearing, the court, in its discretion, may also consider a report prepared by the family services unit of the Judicial Branch, provided the person who prepared such report is available to testify at the hearing and is subject to cross examination. The report may include, as available: Any existing or prior orders of protection obtained from the protection order registry; information on any pending criminal case or past criminal case in which the respondent was convicted of a violent crime; any outstanding arrest warrant for the respondent; and the respondent's level of risk based on a risk assessment tool utilized by the Court Support Services Division. The report may also include information pertaining to any pending or disposed family matters case involving the applicant and respondent. Any
* * *
(g) No order of the court shall exceed one year, except that an order may be extended by the court upon motion of the applicant for such additional time as the court deems necessary. If the respondent has not appeared upon the initial application, service of a motion to extend an order may be made by first-class mail directed to the respondent at the respondent's last-known address.
(h) (1) The applicant shall cause notice of the hearing pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and a copy of the application and the applicant's affidavit and of any ex parte order issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this section to be served on the respondent not less than three days before the hearing. A proper officer responsible for executing such service shall accept all documents in an electronic format, if presented to such officer in such format. The cost of such service, including mileage pursuant to section 52-261, shall be paid for by the Judicial Branch. No officer or person shall be entitled to a fee for service pursuant to this section if timely return of service is not received by the court, absent a court order authorizing such fee. For the purposes of this subsection, timely return includes, but is not limited to, transmitting by facsimile or other means, a copy of the return of service to the court prior to the hearing followed by the delivery of the original return to the court within a reasonable time after the hearing.
* * *
(i) A caretaker who is providing shelter in his or her residence to a person sixty years or older shall not be enjoined from the full use and enjoyment of his or her home and property. The Superior Court may make any other appropriate order under the provisions of this section.
(j) When a motion for contempt is filed for violation of a restraining order, there shall be an expedited hearing. Such hearing shall be held within five court days of service of the motion on the respondent, provided service on the respondent is made not less than twenty-four hours before the hearing. If the court finds the respondent in contempt for violation of an order, the court may impose such sanctions as the court deems appropriate.
(k) An action under this section shall not preclude the applicant from seeking any other civil or criminal relief.
(l) For purposes of this section, “police officer” means a state police officer or a sworn member of a municipal police department and “law enforcement agency” means the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection or any municipal police department.
(P.A. 81-272, S. 2; P.A. 86-337, S. 7; P.A. 87-567, S. 4, 7; P.A. 91-6, S. 1, 3; 91-381, S. 3, 7; P.A. 95-193, S. 1; P.A. 96-180, S. 158, 166; P.A. 97-126, S. 1; P.A. 99-186, S. 4; P.A. 00-196, S. 24; P.A. 01-130, S. 11, 12; P.A. 02-127, S. 7; 02-132, S. 54; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 77; P.A. 03-202, S. 4; P.A. 05-152, S. 3; P.A. 06-152, S. 2; P.A. 07-78, S. 1; P.A. 10-36, S. 4; 10-144, S. 1, 2; P.A. 11-152, S. 1; P.A. 12-114, S. 1; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2, S. 97; P.A. 13-3, S. 36; 13-194, S. 2; P.A. 14-217, S. 120; P.A. 16-34, S. 3; 16-105, S. 4; P.A. 17-163, S. 1; 17-237, S. 112; P.A. 21-78, S. 2; P.A. 22-26,
* * *
victim providing clerk with name and address of school or institution of higher education, effective January 1, 2018; P.A. 17-237 amended Subsec. (h)(3) by replacing “technical high school” with “technical education and career school”, effective July 1, 2017; P.A. 21-78 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting family or household member who “is the victim of domestic violence, as defined in section 46b-1, by another family or household member” for family of household member who “has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury, stalking or a pattern of threatening, including, but not limited to, a pattern of threatening, as described in section 53a-62, by another family or household member”, amended Subsec. (f) by redesignating existing provisions as Subsec. (f)(1), redesignating existing Subdivs. (1) and (2) as Subparas. (A) and (B) and adding Subdiv. (2) re notice of remote testimony or appearance in family court proceeding and amended Subsec. (h)(1) to add provision re acceptance by proper officer of documents in electronic format; P.A. 22-26 amended Subsec. (b) to add proviso to provision that permits court to consider report prepared by the family services unit of the Judicial Branch requiring the person who prepared such report to be available to testify at the hearing and be subject to cross examination and amended Subsec. (h)(1) to add that cost of service includes mileage pursuant to Sec. 52-261 and that no officer or person shall be
* * *