CHAPTER 815a
Sec. 46b-16a. Issuance of civil protection order on behalf of person who has been victim of sexual abuse, sexual assault or stalking. Application. Hearing. Court orders. Duration. Notice. Other remedies. (a) Any person who has been the victim of sexual abuse, sexual assault or stalking may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section, provided such person has not obtained any other court order of protection arising out of such abuse, assault or stalking and does not qualify to seek relief under section 46b-15. As used in this section, “stalking” means two or more wilful acts, performed in a threatening, predatory or disturbing manner of: Harassing, following, lying in wait for, surveilling, monitoring or sending unwanted gifts or messages to another person directly, indirectly or through a third person, by any method, device or other means, that causes such person to reasonably fear for his or her physical safety.
(b) The application shall be accompanied by an affidavit made by the applicant under oath that includes a statement of the specific facts that form the basis for relief. If the applicant attests that disclosure of the applicant's location information would jeopardize the health, safety or liberty of the applicant or the applicant's children, the applicant may request, on a form prescribed by the Chief Court Administrator, that his or her location information not be disclosed. Upon receipt of the application, if the allegations set forth in the affidavit meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the court shall schedule a hearing not later than fourteen days from the date of the application. If a postponement of a hearing on the application is requested by either party, no ex parte order shall be continued except upon agreement of the parties or by order of the court for good cause shown. If the court is closed on the scheduled hearing date, the hearing shall be held on the next day the court is open and any ex parte order that was issued shall remain in effect until the date of such hearing. If the applicant is under eighteen years of age, a parent, guardian or responsible adult who brings the application as next friend of the applicant may not speak on the applicant's behalf at such hearing unless there is good cause shown as to why the applicant is unable to speak on his or her own behalf, except that nothing in this subsection shall preclude such parent, guardian or responsible adult from testifying as a witness at such hearing. If the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has committed acts constituting grounds for issuance of an order under this section and will continue to commit such acts, or acts designed to intimidate or retaliate against the applicant, the court, in its discretion, may make such orders as it deems appropriate for the protection of the applicant. If the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that an imminent danger exists to the applicant, the court may issue an ex parte order granting such relief as it deems appropriate. In making such orders, the court, in its discretion, may consider relevant
* * *
education and career school”, effective July 1, 2017; P.A. 21-104 added new Subsec. (e) re extension of ex parte order when service not made and redesignated existing Subsec. (e) as Subsec. (f), effective June 28, 2021; P.A. 22-26 amended Subsec. (d) to add that cost of service includes mileage pursuant to Sec. 52-261 and that no officer or person shall be entitled to a fee for service pursuant to section, absent court order authorizing fee, unless timely return of service is received by the court; P.A. 22-37 made a technical change in Subsec. (b).
To establish the element of fear, which is necessary for issuance of a civil protection order, the plaintiff must establish that she subjectively feared for her personal safety and such fear was reasonable. 341 C. 483.
Use of the term “and” is disjunctive, otherwise reference to Sec. 53a-181d would be superfluous, thus an applicant for a civil protection order on the basis of stalking is required to prove only that there are reasonable grounds to believe that defendant stalked and will continue to stalk, as described in Secs. 53a-181c, 53a-181d or 53a-181e. 163 CA 493. In order to obtain an extension of a civil protection order, Subsecs. (a) and (c) provide that a victim of sexual assault present evidence that the need for protection still exists. 176 CA 730. Section does not require prior threats or instances of physical violence for party to reasonably fear for party's physical safety. 201 CA 734.
Secs. 46b-17 to 46b-19. Reserved for future use.
Note: Chapters 815b to 815d are also reserved for future use.