CHAPTER 815a
Sec. 46b-15. Relief for victim of domestic violence. Application. Court orders. Duration. Service of application, affidavit, any ex parte order and notice of hearing. Copies. Expedited hearing for violation of order. Other remedies. (a) Any family or household member, as defined in section 46b-38a, who is the victim of domestic violence, as defined in section 46b-1, by another family 
* * *
same to replace “five days” with “three days”, designating existing provisions re granting of ex parte order as Subdiv. (3) and amending same by designating existing provisions re proper officer to send copy of application stating date and time respondent was served to law enforcement agency as Subpara. (A) and adding Subpara. (B) re input of date, time and method of service into service tracking system, and adding Subdiv. (2) re proper officer responsible for executing service to provide notice to law enforcement agency and designation of police officer to be present when service executed, added Subsec. (l) defining “police officer” and “law enforcement agency” and made conforming changes; P.A. 16-105 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provisions re court to provide person who applies for relief with information set forth in Sec. 46b-15b and amended Subsec. (b) by substituting “making such orders ex parte” for “making such orders” re court may consider relevant court records, and adding provisions re court may consider report prepared by family services unit of Judicial Branch, re content and provision of report and re parent, guardian or responsible adult who brings application as next friend of applicant under age 18; P.A. 17-163 amended Subsec. (h)(3) to add references to victim's minor child protected by order and provision re victim providing clerk with name and address of school or institution of higher education, effective January 1, 2018; P.A. 17-237 amended Subsec. (h)(3) by replacing “technical high school” with “technical education and career school”, effective July 1, 2017; P.A. 21-78 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting family or household member who “is the victim of domestic violence, as defined in section 46b-1, by another family or household member” for family of household member who “has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury, stalking or a pattern of threatening, including, but not limited to, a pattern of threatening, as described in section 53a-62, by another family or household member”, amended Subsec. (f) by redesignating existing provisions as Subsec. (f)(1), redesignating existing Subdivs. (1) and (2) as Subparas. (A) and (B) and adding Subdiv. (2) re notice of remote testimony or appearance in family court proceeding and amended Subsec. (h)(1) to add provision re acceptance by proper officer of documents in electronic format; P.A. 22-26 amended Subsec. (b) to add proviso to provision that permits court to consider report prepared by the family services unit of the Judicial Branch requiring the person who prepared such report to be available to testify at the hearing and be subject to cross examination and amended Subsec. (h)(1) to add that cost of service includes mileage pursuant to Sec. 52-261 and that no officer or person shall be entitled to a fee for service pursuant to section, absent court order authorizing fee, unless timely return of service is received by the court.
See Sec. 51-5c re automated registry of protective orders.
Section requires a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury. 104 CA 20; Id., 26. Trial court did not exceed its statutory authority when it ordered alcohol abuse counseling since it could reasonably have concluded that such counseling was necessary for the protection of the family, and did not exceed its statutory authority by extending restraining order to protect adult daughter since section allows orders appropriate for the protection of other persons as the court sees fit. 127 CA 586. Provision that “the court may impose such sanctions as the court deems appropriate” is ambiguous, and incarceration was not an appropriate sanction in a civil contempt proceeding for violation of a domestic restraining order where incarceration would not allow a contemnor to avoid or lessen the sentence of incarceration by purging himself of the contempt. 143 CA 1. The word “stalking” is to be construed according to its commonly approved usage, as opposed to the narrower definitions of stalking found in the Penal Code; trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding in the context of all of the evidence that defendant's conduct in driving past plaintiff's home, turning around, and driving past the home a second time constituted an act of stalking. 150 CA 105. Because section is silent as to the applicable standard of proof, the preponderance of the evidence standard applies for the granting of a civil restraining order. 191 CA 850. Although a court may consider the subjective reaction of an alleged victim, the court must apply an objective standard in assessing a pattern of threatening. 214 CA 821.
Cited. 44 CS 235.