*Cited. 222 C. 744.
Sec. 38a-307. (Formerly Sec. 38-98). Standard form. Except as provided in section 38a-307a, the standard form of fire insurance policy of the state of Connecticut, with permission to substitute for the word “Company” a more accurate descriptive term of the type of insurer, shall be as follows:
* * *
Appraisal. In case the insured and this Company shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within twenty days of such demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and failing for fifteen days to agree upon such umpire, then, on request of the insured or this Company, such umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in this state in which the property covered is located. The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this Company shall determine the amount of actual cash value and loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting him and the expenses of appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties equally.
Company's options. It shall be optional with this Company to take all, or any part, of the property at the agreed or appraised value, and also to repair, rebuild or replace the property destroyed or damaged with other of like kind and quality within a reasonable time, on giving notice of its intention so to do within thirty days after the receipt of the proof of loss herein required.
Abandonment. There can be no abandonment to this Company of any property.
When loss payable. The amount of loss for which this Company may be liable shall be payable thirty days after proof of loss, as herein provided, is received by this Company and ascertainment of the loss is made either by agreement between the insured and this Company expressed in writing or by the filing with this Company of an award as herein provided. This Company and the insured may agree in writing to a partial payment of the amount of loss as an advance payment. Any advance payment shall be credited against the total amount of loss due to the insured. An advance payment shall not affect the requirement of this Company to pay the total amount of loss not later than thirty days after proof of loss.
Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twenty-four months next after inception of the loss.
Subrogation. This Company may require from the insured an assignment of all right of recovery against any party for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made by this Company.
(1949 Rev., App. A; P.A. 77-199, S. 7, 12; P.A. 02-60, S. 4; P.A. 04-140, S. 2; P.A. 09-164, S. 1; P.A. 11-196, S. 1; P.A. 14-175, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 77-199 required insurance against “direct loss by fire, lightning and by removal from premises endangered by the perils insured against in this form”, required notice to insured of policy cancellation of 30 days rather than 5 days and notice of reasons for cancellations and added special provision re cancellation for nonpayment of premium, and required that proof of loss be given to company within 60 days unless extension granted by company; Sec. 38-98 transferred to Sec. 38a-307 in 1991; (Revisor's note: The references in this section to the date “19..” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “20..” to reflect the new millennium); P.A. 02-60 amended “Cancellation of policy” provisions to reference “any third party designated pursuant to section 38a-323a”; P.A. 04-140 added exception re Sec. 38a-307a, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 09-164 amended “When loss payable” provision by reducing the number of days amount of loss is payable after proof of loss from 60 to 30, and by allowing partial payment as an advance payment with a written agreement, and amended “suit” provision by extending limitation period for filing suit for recovery of a claim from 12 to 18 months; P.A. 11-196 amended actual cash value provision to describe actual cash value amount and define “depreciation”, effective January 1, 2012; P.A. 14-175 amended “suit” provision to change time period for bringing suit from 18 months to 24 months, effective October 1, 2014, and applicable to policies issued or renewed on or after that date.
Annotations to former section 38-98:
Cited. 174 C. 229. Where insurer did not concede liability and refused to select an appraiser, provision for selection of umpire by appraisers or judge does not come into play; interrelationship with Secs. 52-410 and 52-411 discussed. 177 C. 273. Cited. Id., 281; 190 C. 594; 205 C. 424; 207 C. 179; 216 C. 830; 217 C. 340.
Fraud or false swearing, to work a forfeiture, must be wilful and with intent to deceive and defraud the insurer and must be proved by clear and convincing testimony; phrase “actual cash value” construed. 21 CS 265. Cancellation notice held defective without premium refund policy. 30 CS 291. Cited. 40 CS 299.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 219 C. 339; Id., 644; 236 C. 375; 239 C. 658. Under the clear language of section, right of recovery belongs to insured, and insurer only obtains that right when the insured grants it; legislature has not explicitly granted insurer either an automatic right to be subrogated to any rights held by insured, as have other states, or an independent right to bring an action, as legislature has granted under Sec. 31-293(a). 269 C. 527. Trial court improperly determined that insurance policy's statutory limitation period rendered motion to intervene untimely since the motion related back to original complaint and was tantamount to an amendment to that complaint, not an action in itself. 310 C. 640.
Cited. 28 CA 270; 38 CA 555; 44 CA 415. Standard fraud and concealment provisions. 55 CA 488.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |