*Cited. 222 C. 744.
Sec. 38a-354. (Formerly Sec. 38-175u). Automobile appraisers and insurers prohibited from requiring where repairs should be made or making certain statements. Notice required on appraisals or estimates. (a) No automobile physical damage appraiser shall require that appraisals or repairs should or should not be made in a specified facility or repair shop or shops.
(b) No insurance company doing business in this state, or agent or adjuster for such company shall (1) require any insured to use a specific person for the provision of automobile physical damage repairs, automobile glass replacement, glass repair service or glass products, or (2) state that choosing a facility other than a motor vehicle repair shop participating in a motor vehicle repair program established by such company will result in delays in repairing the motor vehicle or a lack of guarantee for repair work.
(c) Any appraisal or estimate for a motor vehicle physical damage claim written on behalf of an insurer shall include the following notice, printed in not less than ten-point boldface type:
NOTICE:
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CHOOSE THE LICENSED REPAIR SHOP WHERE THE DAMAGE TO YOUR MOTOR VEHICLE WILL BE REPAIRED.
(P.A. 79-624; P.A. 92-259; P.A. 08-146, S. 1; P.A. 09-237, S. 2.)
History: Sec. 38-175u transferred to Sec. 38a-354 in 1991; P.A. 92-259 divided section into two Subsecs., inserting new language as Subsec. (b), prohibiting insurers from requiring insureds to use a specific person for physical damage repairs, glass replacement, glass repair service or products unless otherwise agreed to by insured; P.A. 08-146 added Subsec. (c) requiring written notice on appraisals or estimates of consumer's right to choose repair shop where repairs will be done, effective January 1, 2009; P.A. 09-237 amended Subsec. (b) by designating existing provisions re required use of specific person as Subdiv. (1), deleting proviso therein allowing required use of specific person if insured agrees in writing, and adding Subdiv. (2) re prohibition against making certain statements re facilities not participating in insurer's motor vehicle repair program.
See Sec. 38a-790 re licensing of motor vehicle physical damage appraisers.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |