*Cited. 222 C. 744.
Sec. 38a-372. (Formerly Sec. 38-328). Insurers required to declare that policies deemed to provide required security. Every insurance company authorized to transact the business of private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance in this state shall file with the Insurance Commissioner as a condition of its continued transaction of such business within this state a form approved by the commissioner declaring that its policies shall be deemed to provide the security required by section 38a-371. Any nonadmitted insurer may file such a form.
(1972, P.A. 273, S. 10; P.A. 77-369; 77-614, S. 163, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 324, 348; P.A. 92-60, S. 9; P.A. 93-297, S. 13, 29.)
History: P.A. 77-369 added Subsec. (c) re physical examination of insured; P.A. 77-614 placed insurance commissioner within the department of business regulation and made insurance department a division within that department, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 restored insurance commissioner and division to prior independent status and abolished the department of business regulation; Sec. 38-328 transferred to Sec. 38a-372 in 1991; P.A. 92-60 made technical corrections for statutory consistency; P.A. 93-297 deleted Subsec. (a) re when a policy is deemed to include all coverages required by Secs. 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, replaced “the security required by sections 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive” with “the security required by section 38a-371” and deleted Subsec. (c) re physical examination of insured, effective January 1, 1994, and applicable to acts or omissions occurring on or after said date.
Annotations to former section 38-328:
Cited. 169 C. 267; 186 C. 507.
Cited. 3 CA 432.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 38a-373 to 38a-378. (Formerly Secs. 38-329 to 38-334). Property damage coverage not included. Optional reparations coverage. Converter of private passenger vehicle disqualified. Person intentionally causing injury not covered. Payments as economic loss accrues. Award of attorney's fees. Sections 38a-373 to 38a-378, inclusive, are repealed, effective January 1, 1994.
(1972, P.A. 273, S. 11–16; P.A. 77-614, S. 163, 610; P.A. 79-316, S. 1, 3; 79-376, S. 66; P.A. 80-482, S. 325, 348; P.A. 86-38, S. 1; P.A. 92-60, S. 10; P.A. 93-297, S. 28, 29.)