CHAPTER 562*
Sec. 31-113. Jurisdiction. No court shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment; (b) becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization or of any employer organization; (c) paying or giving to, or withholding from, any person participating or interested in such labor dispute any strike or unemployment benefits or insurance, or other moneys or things of value; (d) by all lawful means aiding any person participating or interested in any labor dispute who is being proceeded against in, or is prosecuting, any action or suit in any court of the United States or of any state; (e) giving publicity to the existence of, or the facts involved in, any labor dispute, whether by advertising, speaking or patrolling or by any other lawful method; (f) assembling peaceably to act or to organize to act in promotion of their interests in a labor dispute; (g) advising or notifying any person of an intention to do any of the acts hereinbefore specified; (h) agreeing with other persons to do or not to do any of the acts hereinbefore specified; and (i) advising or urging or otherwise causing or inducing by any lawful method the acts hereinbefore specified.
(1949 Rev., S. 7409.)
Court may not enjoin peaceful picketing in labor dispute. 127 C. 421. Cited. 134 C. 627; 147 C. 608; 186 C. 247; 190 C. 371.
Cited. 9 CS 154; 13 CS 47. When picketing is unlawful. 14 CS 22. Interference with ingress and egress from plant not peaceful picketing. 18 CS 75. Section does not deny courts power to hear and determine injunction actions but only limits them in exercise of that power. 27 CS 156. Cited. 42 CS 227.