CHAPTER 55*
Sec. 4-190. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) “Agency” means each state or municipal board, commission, department or officer, other than the legislature, courts, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General or town or regional boards of education, which maintains a personal data system.
(2) “Attorney” means an attorney at law empowered by a person to assert the confidentiality of or right of access to personal data under this chapter.
(3) “Authorized representative” means a parent, or a guardian or conservator, other than an attorney, appointed to act on behalf of a person and empowered by such person to assert the confidentiality of or right of access to personal data under this chapter.
(4) “Automated personal data system” means a personal data system in which data is stored, in whole or part, in a computer or in computer accessible files.
(5) “Computer accessible files” means any personal data which is stored on-line or off-line, which can be identified by use of electronic means, including, but not limited to, microfilm and microfilm devices, which includes, but is not limited to, magnetic tape, magnetic film, magnetic disks, magnetic drums, internal memory utilized by any processing device, including computers or telecommunications control units, punched cards, optically scannable paper or film.
(6) “Maintain” means collect, maintain, use or disseminate.
(7) “Manual personal data system” means a personal data system other than an automated personal data system.
(8) “Person” means an individual of any age concerning whom personal data is maintained in a personal data system, or a person's attorney or authorized representative.
(9) “Personal data” means any information about a person's education, finances, medical or emotional condition or history, employment or business history, family or personal relationships, reputation or character which because of name, identifying number, mark or description can be readily associated with a particular person. “Personal data” shall not be construed to make available to a person any record described in subdivision (3) or (18) of subsection (b) of section 1-210.
(10) “Personal data system” means a collection of records containing personal data.
(11) “Record” means any collection of personal data which is collected, maintained or disseminated.
(P.A. 76-421, S. 1, 9; P.A. 77-431, S. 1, 2, 5, 6; P.A. 78-200, S. 2; P.A. 79-631, S. 5, 111; P.A. 84-380, S. 1; P.A. 21-85, S. 4; P.A. 22-37, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 77-431 redefined “computer accessible files” and added Subsec. (k) defining “record”, effective January 1, 1978; P.A. 78-200 deleted criminal history from consideration as “personal data” in Subsec. (i); P.A. 79-631 changed reference to Sec. 1-19(b)(2) to Sec. 1-19(b)(3) in Subsec. (i); P.A. 84-380 amended definition of “agency” to make chapter applicable to municipal agencies; P.A. 21-85 added reference to Sec. 1-210(b)(18) in Subdiv. (9); P.A. 22-37 made technical changes in Subdivs. (5) and (11).
Cited. 186 C. 153; 216 C. 253.
Secs. 4-191 and 4-192. Disclosure of personal data prohibited. When personal data may be disclosed without permission. Sections 4-191 and 4-192 are repealed.
(P.A. 76-421, S. 2, 3, 9; P.A. 77-431, S. 5, 6; P.A. 78-362, S. 2, 3; P.A. 79-538, S. 2.)