CHAPTER 55*
Sec. 4-195. Petition to court for failure to disclose. If disclosure of personal data is refused by an agency under section 4-194, any person aggrieved thereby may, within thirty days of such refusal, petition the superior court for the judicial district in which he resides for an order requiring the agency to disclose the personal data. Such a proceeding shall be privileged with respect to assignment for trial. The court, after hearing and an in camera review of the personal data in question, shall issue the order requested unless it determines that such disclosure would be detrimental to the person or is otherwise prohibited by law.
(P.A. 76-421, S. 6, 9; P.A. 77-431, S. 5, 6; 77-452, S. 47, 72; P.A. 82-472, S. 8, 183.)
History: P.A. 77-431 changed effective date of section from July 1, 1977, to January 1, 1978; P.A. 77-452 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-472 deleted obsolete reference to county as venue for superior court.
Proceeding under section not subject to restrictions imposed by Sec. 51-197b. 186 C. 153.
Cited. 30 CA 794.