Sec. 54-194. Effect of the repeal of a criminal statute.
Sec. 54-194. Effect of the repeal of a criminal statute. The repeal of any statute defining or prescribing the punishment for any crime shall not affect any pending prosecution or any existing liability to prosecution and punishment therefor, unless expressly provided in the repealing statute that such repeal shall have that effect.
(1949 Rev., S. 8872.)
See Sec. 1-1 re words and phrases in general use throughout statutes.
Cited. 121 C. 200; 142 C. 29; 152 C. 81; 171 C. 524, 528. Repeal of any statute defining a crime shall not affect pending prosecutions thereunder unless expressly provided in repealing statute. 172 C. 242. Cited. 198 C. 158. Court declines to overrule State v. Kalil, 314 C. 529, and adopt the amelioration doctrine as it relates to section. 337 C. 739.
Cited. 22 CA 601. There is no express language in P.A. 11-71 or any indication in the legislative history that the legislature clearly and unequivocally intended P.A. 11-71 to apply retroactively and thus the savings statutes apply and the law in effect at the time of defendant's offense for possession of marijuana and use of drug paraphernalia controls. 147 CA 232; judgment reversed in part on alternate grounds, see 315 C. 861.
Cited. 29 CS 132; Id., 333.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |