CHAPTER 564
Sec. 31-129. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(a) “Person” includes persons or a company, society, association, limited liability company or corporation;
(b) “Employment agency” includes the business of procuring or offering to procure work or employment for persons seeking employment, or acting as agent for procuring such work or employment where a fee or other valuable thing is exacted, charged or received for procuring or assisting to procure employment, work or a situation of any kind or for procuring or providing help for any person;
(c) “To accept or obtain employment, work or a situation” means to enter upon the duties of that employment, work or situation, with resulting remuneration for the same;
(d) “Emigrant agent” means any person who, on behalf of an employment agency and for a fee, procures or attempts to procure domestic or household employment in Connecticut for persons outside the state seeking such employment, or domestic or household employees from outside the state for employers in the state seeking the services of such employees;
(e) “Temporary help service” means any person conducting a business which consists of employing individuals directly for the purpose of furnishing part-time or temporary help to others.
(1949 Rev., S. 3781; 1959, P.A. 640, S. 1; 1961, P.A. 401, S. 1; P.A. 73-461, S. 1, 8; P.A. 89-128, S. 1; P.A. 95-79, S. 116, 189.)
History: 1959 act extended agency definition to include seeking employees for employers and defined “to accept or obtain employment,” etc.; 1961 act defined “emigrant agent”; P.A. 73-461 made technical changes and defined “temporary help service”; P.A. 89-128 redefined “employment agency” to exclude agencies who only supply employees to employers; P.A. 95-79 redefined “person” to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995.
Cited. 42 CS 376.