CHAPTER 564
Sec. 31-134. Information agencies; records inspection. No person or corporation, nor any agent or attorney thereof, nor any association of persons or corporations, shall maintain, subscribe to, belong to or support any bureau or agency conducted for the purpose of preserving and furnishing to any member thereof or to others information descriptive of the character, skill, acts or affiliations of any person whereby his reputation, standing in a trade or ability to secure employment may be affected, unless a complete record of such information is open at all reasonable times to the inspection of the person to whom such information relates or of his authorized agent or attorney. All items of information pertaining to each person so described shall be recorded, in reasonably clear and unambiguous terms, on a single sheet or card, and all records preserved in any such bureau or agency shall be at all times open to the inspection of the Labor Commissioner. The name of the person or corporation, together with the names of the officers of any such corporation, conducting any such bureau or agency, the exact business address of such bureau or agency and the name of every subscriber thereto or member thereof shall be furnished promptly to the Labor Commissioner and by him recorded and preserved in a convenient form for public inspection. Any person or corporation, or any officer or employee of any bureau or agency subject to the provisions of this section, who violates any of said provisions shall be fined not less than fifty nor more than two hundred dollars for each offense. Said provisions shall not apply to religious or charitable institutions maintained solely for humanitarian purposes; nor to agencies maintained solely for the purpose of vending employment and in which persons seeking such employment authorize the registration of their names and qualifications; nor to companies, agencies or associations conducted solely for the purpose of preserving records and furnishing reports of financial standing and personal or business credit; nor to the private records of employees kept by any person or corporation to be used in accordance with the provisions of section 31-51.
(1949 Rev., S. 8532.)
Statute is constitutional. 86 C. 141. Cited. 313 U.S. 184.