*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345. Cited. 160 C. 133.
Sec. 31-76k. Payment of fringe benefits upon termination of employment. If an employer policy or collective bargaining agreement provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, sick days and earned leave, and an employee is terminated without having received such accrued fringe benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such accrued fringe benefits exclusive of normal pension benefits in the form of wages in accordance with such agreement or policy but in no case less than the earned average rate for the accrual period pursuant to sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive.
(P.A. 78-340.)
Cited. 238 C. 809.
Cited. 27 CA 800.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |