*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345. Cited. 160 C. 133.
Sec. 31-76c. Length of workweek. No employer, except as otherwise provided herein, shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.
(1967, P.A. 493, S. 2.)
Scope of federal preemption discussed and determined. 164 C. 233. Cited. 219 C. 520; 223 C. 573. Section does not prohibit use of the fluctuating method to derive an employee's regular rate, with the sole exception of certain delivery drivers and sales merchandisers. 326 C. 651.
Cited. 16 CA 437.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |