*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345. Cited. 160 C. 133.
Sec. 31-58. Definitions. As used in this part:
(a) “Commissioner” means the Labor Commissioner;
(b) “Fair wage” means a wage fairly and reasonably commensurate with the value of a particular service or class of service rendered, and, in establishing a minimum fair wage for such service or class of service under this 
* * *
well-being of the workers, (2) may be guided by such considerations as would guide a court in a suit for the reasonable value of services rendered where services are rendered at the request of an employer without contract as to the amount of the wage to be paid, and (3) may consider the wages, including overtime or premium rates, paid in the state for work of like or comparable character by employers who voluntarily maintain minimum fair wage standards;
(c) “Department” means the Labor Department;
(d) “Employer” means any owner or any person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company or association of persons acting directly as, or on behalf of, or in the interest of an employer in relation to employees, including the state and any political subdivision thereof;
(e) “Employee” means any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer but shall not include any individual employed in camps or resorts which are open no more than six months of the year or in domestic service in or about a private home, except any individual in domestic service employment as defined in the regulations of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, or an individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity as defined in the regulations of the Labor Commissioner or an individual employed by the federal government, or any individual engaged in the activities of an educational, charitable, religious, scientific, historical, literary or nonprofit organization where the employer-employee relationship does not, in fact, exist or where the services rendered to such organizations are on a voluntary basis, or any individual employed as a head resident or resident assistant by a college or university, or any individual engaged in baby sitting, or an outside salesman as defined in the regulations of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, or any individual employed by a nonprofit theater, provided such theater does not operate for more than seven months in any calendar year, or a member of the armed forces of the state performing military duty, as such terms are defined in section 27-61;
(f) A resort is defined as an establishment under one management whose principal function it is to offer lodging by the day, week, month or season, or part thereof, to vacationers or those in search of recreation;
(g) “Employ” means to employ or suffer to work;
(h) “Wage” means compensation due to an employee by reason of his employment;
(i) “Minimum fair wage” in any industry or occupation in this state means:
* * *