*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345. Cited. 160 C. 133.
Sec. 31-71d. Payment where wages disputed. (a) In case of a dispute over the amount of wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, and the employee shall have all remedies provided by law, including those under said sections as to recovery of any balance claimed.
(b) The acceptance by any employee of a payment under this section shall not constitute a release as to the balance of his claim and any release required by an employer as a condition to payment shall be void.
(1967, P.A. 714, S. 4.)
Cited. 212 C. 294.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |