*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345. Cited. 160 C. 133.
Sec. 31-69b. Discharge, discipline, penalty or discrimination prohibited. Right of action. (a) An employer shall not discharge, discipline, penalize or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim or instituted or caused to be instituted any investigation or proceeding under part III of chapter 557 or this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by part III of chapter 557 or this chapter.
(b) Any employee who believes that he has been discharged, disciplined, penalized or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this section may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner alleging violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section. Upon receipt of any such complaint, the commissioner shall hold a hearing. After the hearing, the commissioner shall send each party a written copy of his decision. The commissioner may award the employee all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement to his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he otherwise would have been eligible if he had not been discharged, disciplined, penalized or discriminated against. Any employee who prevails in such a complaint shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs. Any party aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner may appeal the decision to the Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(P.A. 93-392, S. 10; 93-435, S. 67.)
History: P.A. 93-435 made technical changes and deleted a provision prohibiting an employer from discharging, disciplining, penalizing in any manner or discriminating against any employee who institutes or testifies at a proceeding under part III of chapter 557 or chapter 558.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |
*Cited. 16 CA 232. The requirement of exhaustion of administrative remedies as prerequisite to relief under Sec. 31-72 was not satisfied where plaintiff's informal grievance did not comply with the procedures specified in collective bargaining agreement. 58 CA 485.