*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345. Cited. 160 C. 133.
Sec. 31-66. Employers' records. Orders to be posted. Each employer subject to the provisions of this part, unless exempted by regulation issued by the commissioner or as hereinafter provided, shall keep at the place of employment for a period of three years a true and accurate record of the hours worked by, and the wages paid by him to, each employee, as required by the applicable regulations issued by the Labor Commissioner, and shall furnish to the commissioner or his authorized representative, upon demand, a sworn statement of the same provided if the place of employment is designed primarily as an establishment for the housing and use of coin-operated service or vending machines, such records may be kept by the employer in some location approved by the commissioner other than at the place of employment. Such records shall be open to inspection by the commissioner or his authorized representative at any reasonable time. Each employer subject to this part or to a minimum fair wage order shall keep a copy of such order and the regulations issued by the Labor Commissioner posted at the place of employment where it can be read easily by the employees. Employers shall be furnished copies of orders and regulations on request, without charge.
(1949 Rev., S. 3794; 1951, S. 2032d; 1959, P.A. 683, S. 4; 1969, P.A. 466.)
History: 1959 act specified place and length of time for keeping records as required by commissioner's regulations; removed requirement to post provisions of this part but required posting of regulations, specified posting to be at place of employment and provided for furnishing of regulations without charge; 1969 act allowed employer to keep required records at place authorized by commissioner rather than at place of employment if place of employment is primarily used for housing vending or coin-operated machines.
See Sec. 31-13a re requirement that employers furnish employees with record of hours worked, wages earned and deductions.
Officer of corporation, whose duties are supervisory and whose hours are not controlled and whose compensation is not dependent on hours worked, is not within contemplation of statute. 129 C. 344. Cited. 223 C. 573.
Where duties of a nominal president are insignificant and he performs the same kind and class of work as other employees, such person is an employee. 10 CS 171.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |