*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345. Cited. 160 C. 133.
Sec. 31-60. Payment of less than minimum or overtime wage. Regulations. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (5) of subsection (i) of section 31-58, any employer who pays or agrees to pay to an employee less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage shall be deemed in violation of the provisions of this part.
* * *
cents for a full meal and forty-five cents for a light meal, lodging, apparel or other items or services supplied by the employer; and other special conditions or circumstances which may be usual in a particular employer-employee relationship. The commissioner may provide, in such regulations, modifications of the minimum fair wage herein established for learners and apprentices; persons under the age of eighteen years; and for such special cases or classes of cases as the commissioner finds appropriate to prevent curtailment of employment opportunities, avoid undue hardship and safeguard the minimum fair wage herein established. Regulations in effect on July 1, 1973, providing for a board deduction and allowance in an amount differing from that provided in this section shall be construed to be amended consistent with this section.
(c) Regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to subsection (b) of this section which define executive, administrative and professional employees shall be updated not later than October 1, 2000, and every four years thereafter, to specify that such persons shall be compensated on a salary basis at a rate determined by the Labor Commissioner.
(d) (1) Effective July 1, 2019, the Labor Commissioner shall recognize, as part of the minimum fair wage, gratuities in an amount equal to the difference between the minimum fair wage and the employer's share per hour for persons, other than bartenders, who are employed in the hotel and restaurant industry, including a hotel restaurant, who customarily and regularly receive gratuities. The Labor Commissioner shall also recognize, as part of the subminimum wage established in subdivision (5) of subsection (i) of section 31-58, gratuities in an amount equal to the difference between such subminimum wage and the employer's share per hour for persons, other than bartenders, who are employed in the hotel and restaurant industry, including a hotel restaurant, who customarily and regularly receive gratuities.
(2) Effective July 1, 2019, the Labor Commissioner shall recognize, as part of the minimum fair wage, gratuities in an amount equal to the difference between the minimum fair wage and the employer's share per hour for persons employed as bartenders who customarily and regularly receive gratuities.
(3) As used in this subsection “employer's share” means (A) six dollars and thirty-eight cents per hour for persons, other than bartenders, who are employed in the hotel and restaurant industry, including a hotel restaurant, who customarily and regularly receive gratuities, and (B) eight dollars and twenty-three cents per hour for persons employed as bartenders who customarily and regularly receive gratuities.
(4) Notwithstanding any other law or regulation, any claim brought under this subsection, section 31-68 as it relates to gratuities as part of the minimum wage or section 31-62-E3 of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies filed after September 24, 2022, shall be adjudicated, solely, under section 31-60-2 of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies effective on September 24, 2020, and any amendments thereto.
(e) On and after October 1, 2020, no employer may take any action to displace an employee, including, but not limited to, a partial displacement of an employee, such as reducing the employee's hours, wages or employment benefits, for purposes of hiring persons under the age of eighteen years at a rate below the minimum fair wage. If the Labor Commissioner determines that an employer has violated this subsection, the commissioner shall suspend the employer's right to pay the reduced rate for employees for a period of time specified in regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(1951, S. 2034d; 1957, P.A. 435, S. 5; 1959, P.A. 683, S. 3; 1961, P.A. 519, S. 3; 1967, P.A. 492, S. 2; 1971, P.A. 616, S. 2; P.A. 73-561, S. 1, 2; 73-616, S. 29, 64, 67; P.A. 80-64, S. 1, 7; P.A. 99-199; P.A. 00-144, S. 2; P.A. 01-42, S. 2, 3; P.A. 02-33, S. 2; P.A. 03-278, S. 91; P.A. 04-68, S. 1; P.A. 08-113, S. 1; P.A. 13-117, S. 2; 13-140, S. 14; P.A. 14-42, S. 5; P.A. 19-4, S. 2; P.A. 22-134, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act extended regulatory authority to cover executive, administrative and professional employees, deleted bonuses and special pay from matters subject to regulation and established gratuity rates of $0.35 for restaurant employees and $0.30 for others; 1961 act increased gratuity rates and added “based on the actual cost of food and labor”; 1967 act raised maximum gratuities in Subsec. (b) from $0.40 per hour to $0.47 until July 1, 1968, and $0.50 thereafter for persons employed in hotel and restaurant industry; 1971 act increased gratuities limit to $0.60 per hour; P.A. 73-561 authorized deduction for board “in the amount of eighty-five cents for a full meal and forty-five cents for a full meal” rather than for “reasonable value of board, based on the actual cost of food and labor” in Subsec. (b); P.A. 73-616 amended Subsec. (b) to add provision allowing amendment of regulations without convening a wage board and amended Subsec. (c) to delete provision specifying that regulations take effect upon publication in the Connecticut Law Journal; P.A. 80-64 made recognition of gratuities as part of minimum wage mandatory rather than optional, substituting “shall” for “may”, and changed gratuity limit from $0.60 per hour to 23% of the minimum fair wage; P.A. 99-199 amended Subsec. (b) to delete provisions requiring commissioner to consult with wage board prior to adopting regulations, to require
* * *