*Function of commissioner with respect to chapter. 129 C. 345. Cited. 160 C. 133.
Sec. 31-71f. Employer to furnish employee certain information. (a) Each employer shall: (1) Advise his employees in writing, at the time of hiring, of the rate of remuneration, hours of employment and wage payment schedules, and (2) make available to his employees, either in writing or through a posted notice maintained in a place accessible to his employees, any employment practices and policies or change therein with regard to wages, vacation pay, sick leave, health and welfare benefits and comparable matters.
(b) Each employer employing a domestic worker, as defined in section 31-71l, shall advise the domestic worker, in writing, at the time of hiring, of: (1) The rate of remuneration, hours of employment and wage payment schedules; (2) the job duties and responsibilities; (3) the availability of sick leave, days of rest, vacation, personal days and holidays, whether such days are paid or unpaid and the rate at which such days accrue; (4) whether the employer may charge any fees or costs for board and lodging, and, if so, the amount of such fees or costs; and (5) how to file a complaint for a violation of the domestic worker's rights.
(1967, P.A. 714, S. 6; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-2, S. 4.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-2 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), and added Subsec. (b) requiring employers to advise domestic workers of certain information at time of hiring.
Cited. 212 C. 294.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |