CHAPTER 171*
Sec. 10-240. Control of schools. Each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts, except so far as such powers and duties are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(1949 Rev., S. 1497; P.A. 78-218, S. 175.)
History: P.A. 78-218 added phrase “through its board of education” to clarify how control of public schools maintained.
Purpose and effect of consolidation. 82 C. 586; 86 C. 594. Former act had effect of compelling consolidation in certain towns. 122 C. 42. Cited. 149 C. 600; 152 C. 568. Each town is designated as a school district, and has the same powers as a school district to take land for school purposes. 168 C. 135. Present system of financing public education embodied in section; towns have been delegated duty to raise revenue by taxation. 172 C. 615. Cited. 182 C. 253; 210 C. 531; 218 C. 1; 237 C. 169; 238 C. 1.
Cited. 6 CA 212.
Authority to unite schools. 16 CS 336. Section, insofar as it delegates to Canton the state's duty of operating and maintaining free public schools and raising taxes therefor, violates Art. I, Sec. 20 and Art. VIII, Sec. 1 of Connecticut Constitution; state's duty to provide education performed through towns, societies and districts; violative of Connecticut Constitution insofar as it purports to delegate duty of raising taxes to operate public education. 31 CS 377. Local board of education is acting as agent of the town, not as agent of the state, in suit to recover damages for faulty construction of school building and doctrine of sovereign immunity is not applicable. 40 CS 141.