CHAPTER 157
Sec. 9-704. Qualifying contributions. (a) The amount of qualifying contributions that the candidate committee of a candidate shall be required to receive in order to be eligible for grants from the Citizens' Election Fund shall be:
* * *
(2) In the case of a candidate for nomination or election to the office of Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, State Comptroller, State Treasurer or Secretary of the State, contributions from individuals in the aggregate amount of seventy-five thousand dollars, of which sixty-seven thousand five hundred dollars or more is contributed by individuals residing in the state, except that in the case of a primary or election for Lieutenant Governor held in 2022, or thereafter, the aggregate contribution amounts shall be first adjusted under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section and then rounded to the nearest multiple of one hundred dollars with exactly fifty dollars rounded upward and in the case of a primary or election for Attorney General, State Comptroller, State Treasurer or Secretary of the State held in 2018, or thereafter, the aggregate contribution amounts shall be first adjusted under subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section and then rounded to the nearest multiple of one hundred dollars with exactly fifty dollars rounded upward. The provisions of this subdivision shall be subject to the following: (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C) of this subdivision and subsection (g) of section 9-610, (i) before January 1, 2019, the candidate committee shall return the portion of any contribution or contributions from any individual, including said candidate, that exceeds one hundred dollars, (ii) on and after January 1, 2019, the candidate committee shall return the portion of any contribution or contributions from any individual, including said candidate, that exceeds two hundred fifty dollars, and (iii) any such excess portion shall not be considered in calculating the aggregate contribution amounts under this subdivision, (B) all contributions received by an exploratory committee established by said candidate that meet the criteria for qualifying contributions to candidate committees under this section shall be considered in calculating the aggregate contribution amounts, and (C) in the case of a primary or election held in 2022, or thereafter, the two-hundred-fifty-dollar maximum individual contribution amount provided in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision shall be first adjusted under subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section and then rounded to the nearest multiple of ten dollars with exactly five dollars rounded upward.
(3) In the case of a candidate for nomination or election to the office of state senator for a district, contributions from individuals in the aggregate amount of fifteen thousand dollars, including contributions from at least three hundred individuals residing in municipalities included, in whole or in part, in said district, except that in the case of a primary or election held in 2018, or thereafter, the aggregate contribution amount shall be first adjusted under subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section and then rounded to the nearest multiple of one hundred dollars with exactly fifty dollars rounded upward. The provisions of this subdivision shall be subject to the following: (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (D) of this subdivision and subsection (g) of section 9-610, (i) before December 1, 2017, the candidate committee shall return the portion of any contribution or contributions from any individual, including said candidate, that exceeds one hundred dollars, (ii) on and after December 1, 2017, the candidate committee shall return the portion of any contribution or contributions from any individual, including said candidate, that exceeds two hundred fifty dollars, and (iii) any such excess portion shall not be considered in calculating the aggregate contribution amount under this subdivision, (B) no contribution shall be counted for the purposes of the requirement under this subdivision for contributions from at least three hundred individuals residing in municipalities included, in whole or in part, in the district unless the contribution is five dollars or more, and (C) all contributions received by an exploratory committee established by said candidate that meet the criteria for qualifying contributions to candidate committees under this section shall be considered in calculating the aggregate contribution amount under this subdivision and all such exploratory committee contributions that also meet the requirement under this subdivision for contributions from at least three hundred individuals residing in municipalities included, in whole or in part, in the district shall be counted for the purposes of said requirement, and (D) in the case of a primary or election held in 2020, or thereafter, the two-hundred-fifty-dollar maximum individual contribution amount provided in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision shall be adjusted under subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of this section and then rounded to the nearest multiple of ten dollars with exactly five dollars rounded upward.
(4) In the case of a candidate for nomination or election to the office of state representative for a district, contributions from individuals in the aggregate amount of five thousand dollars, including contributions from at least one hundred fifty individuals residing in municipalities included, in whole or in part, in said district, except that in the case of a primary or election held in 2018, or thereafter, the aggregate contribution amount shall be first adjusted under subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section and then rounded to the nearest multiple of one hundred dollars with exactly fifty dollars rounded upward. The provisions of this subdivision shall be subject to the following: (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (D) of this subdivision and subsection (g) of section 9-610, (i) before December 1, 2017, the candidate committee shall return the portion of any contribution or contributions from any individual, including said candidate, that exceeds one hundred dollars, (ii) on and after December 1, 2017, the candidate committee shall return the portion of any contribution or contributions from any individual, including said candidate, that exceeds two hundred fifty dollars, and (iii) any such excess portion shall not be considered in calculating the aggregate contribution amount under this subdivision, (B) no contribution shall be counted for the purposes of the requirement under this subdivision for contributions from at least one hundred fifty individuals residing in municipalities included, in whole or in part, in the district unless the contribution is five dollars or more, (C) all contributions received by an exploratory committee established by said candidate that meet the criteria for qualifying contributions to candidate committees under this section shall be considered in calculating the aggregate contribution amount under this subdivision and all such exploratory committee contributions that also meet the requirement under this subdivision for contributions from at least one hundred fifty individuals residing in municipalities included, in whole or in part, in the district shall be counted for the purposes of said requirement,
* * *