CHAPTER 157
Sec. 9-706. Grant applications and payment. (a)(1) A participating candidate for nomination to the office of state senator or state representative in 2008, or thereafter, or the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, State Comptroller, Secretary of the State or State Treasurer in 2010, or thereafter, may apply to the State Elections Enforcement Commission for a gran
* * *
(3) The candidate committee has returned any contribution of five dollars or more from an individual who does not include the individual's name and address with the contribution;
(4) The candidate committee has returned all contributions or portions of contributions that do not meet the criteria for qualifying contributions under section 9-704 and transmitted all excess qualifying contributions to the Citizens' Election Fund;
(5) The treasurer of the candidate committee will: (A) Comply with the provisions of chapter 155 and this chapter, and (B) maintain and furnish all records required pursuant to chapter 155 and this chapter and any regulation adopted pursuant to such chapters;
(6) All moneys received from the Citizens' Election Fund will be deposited upon receipt into the depository account of the candidate committee;
(7) The treasurer of the candidate committee will expend all moneys received from the fund in accordance with the provisions of subsection (g) of section 9-607 and regulations adopted by the State Elections Enforcement Commission under subsection (e) of this section;
(8) If the candidate withdraws from the campaign, becomes ineligible or dies during the campaign, the candidate committee of the candidate will return to the commission, for deposit in the fund, all moneys received from the fund pursuant to sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive, which said candidate committee has not spent as of the date of such occurrence;
(9) All outstanding civil penalties or forfeitures assessed pursuant to chapters 155 to 157, inclusive, against the current or any former committee of the candidate have been paid, provided (A) in the case of any candidate seeking nomination for or election to the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, State Comptroller, Secretary of the State or State Treasurer, any such penalty or forfeiture was assessed not later than twenty-four months prior to the submission of an application pursuant to this section; or (B) in the case of any candidate seeking nomination for or election to the office of state senator or state representative, any such penalty or forfeiture was assessed not later than twelve months prior to the submission of an application pursuant to this section;
(10) The treasurer has paid any civil penalties or forfeitures assessed pursuant to chapters 155 to 157, inclusive, and has not been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, in a court of competent jurisdiction, any (A) felony involving fraud, forgery, larceny, embezzlement or bribery, or (B) criminal offense under this title, unless at least eight years have elapsed from the date of the conviction or plea or the completion of any sentence, whichever date is later, without a subsequent conviction of or plea to another such felony or offense;
* * *
fund, and notify the State Comptroller and the candidate of such candidate committee, of such amount. If the timing of the commission's approval of the grant in relation to the Secretary of the State's determination of ballot status is such that the commission cannot determine whether the qualified candidate committee is entitled to the applicable full initial grant for the primary or election or the applicable partial grant for the primary or election, as the case may be, the commission shall approve the lesser applicable partial initial grant. The commission shall then authorize the payment of the remaining portion of the applicable grant after the commission has knowledge of the circumstances regarding the ballot status of the opposing candidates in such primary or election. Not later than two business days following notification by the commission, the State Comptroller shall draw an order on the State Treasurer for payment of any such approved amount to the qualified candidate committee from the fund.
(e) (1) The State Elections Enforcement Commission shall (A) adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, on permissible expenditures under subsection (g) of section 9-607 for qualified candidate committees receiving grants from the fund under sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive, and (B) on or after July 1, 2021, amend such regulations to permit expenditures for child care services.
(2) After the amendment of regulations pursuant to subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, expenditures for child care services made by the qualified candidate committee of a participating candidate shall be deemed permissible if such expenditures (A) are, in the aggregate, not more than the amount of qualifying contributions permitted under section 9-704, and (B) comply with all regulations adopted or amended, as applicable, pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(f) If a nominated participating candidate dies, withdraws the candidate's candidacy or becomes disqualified to hold the office for which the candidate has been nominated after the commission approves the candidate's application for a grant under this section, the candidate committee of the candidate who is nominated to replace said candidate pursuant to section 9-460 shall be eligible to receive grants from the fund without complying with the provisions of section 9-704, if said replacement candidate files an affidavit under section 9-703 certifying the candidate's intent to abide by the expenditure limits set forth in subsection (c) of section 9-702 and notifies the commission on a form prescribed by the commission.
* * *