CHAPTER 157
Sec. 9-716. Report on status of Citizens' Election Fund. Determination of fund sufficiency. Reserve account. (a) Not later than June 1, 2007, and annually thereafter, the State Elections Enforcement Commission shall issue a report on the status of the Citizens' Election Fund during the previous calendar year. Such report shall include the amount of moneys deposited in the fund, the sources of moneys received by category, the number of contributions, the number of contributors, the amount of moneys expended by category, the recipients of moneys distributed from the fund and an accounting of the costs incurred by the commission in administering the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Not later than January first in any year in which a state election is to be held, the commission shall determine whether the amount of moneys in the fund is sufficient to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The commission shall issue a report on said determination.
(c) The commission shall establish a reserve account in the fund. The first twenty-five thousand dollars deposited in the fund during any year shall be placed in said account. The commission shall use moneys in the reserve account only during the seven days preceding a primary or an election for payments of grants pursuant to the provisions of this chapter if the fund is otherwise insufficient for the purposes of making such payments.
(Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5, S. 17; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 10-1, S. 6; P.A. 14-78, S. 2.)
History: Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5 effective December 31, 2006, and applicable to elections held on or after that date; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 10-1 amended Subsec. (c) by deleting former Subdiv. (2) re funding pursuant to Sec. 9-714 and made technical changes throughout, effective August 13, 2010; P.A. 14-78 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting provisions re recalculation of payments if amount of moneys in fund is determined to be insufficient and amended Subsec. (c) by replacing provision re reduced payments with provision re payment of grants from moneys in reserve account if fund is otherwise insufficient, effective June 3, 2014, and applicable to primaries and elections held on or after that date.