CHAPTER 157
Sec. 9-717. Severability. (a) Each section, subsection, subdivision, subparagraph, clause, provision or portion of public act 05-5 of the October 25 special session* or any subsequent amendment to any such section, subsection, subdivision, subparagraph, clause, provision or portion of said public act shall be construed as separable and severable from all other sections, subsections, subdivisions, subparagraphs, clauses, provisions or portions of said public act. If any provision of said public act, as amended, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of said public act, as amended.
(b) Any candidate who has received any funds pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and sections 1-100b, 9-750, 9-751 and 9-760 and section 49 of public act 05-5 of the October 25 special session** prior to any prohibition or limitation on the expenditure of funds from the Citizens' Election Fund taking effect may retain and expend such funds in accordance with this chapter and said sections.
(Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5, S. 55; P.A. 06-137, S. 17; P.A. 10-2, S. 1; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 10-1, S. 1.)
*Note: Public act 05-5 of the October 25 special session is entitled “An Act Concerning Comprehensive Campaign Finance Reform for State-Wide Constitutional and General Assembly Offices”. (See Reference Table captioned “Public Acts of October 25, 2005” in Volume 16 which lists the sections amended, created or repealed by the act.)
**Note: Section 49 of public act 05-5 of the October 25 special session is special in nature and therefore has not been codified but remains in full force and effect according to its terms.
History: Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5 effective December 7, 2005; P.A. 06-137 designated existing section as Subsec. (a), adding provision re April fifteenth benchmark for court prohibition or limitation of expenditure of funds from the Citizens' Election Fund, increasing period of prohibition or limitation by court from 72 to 168 hours, limiting inoperative effect to any race that is the subject of the court order until December thirty-first and adding provision re effect of prohibition or limitation on the April fifteenth of the second year succeeding the original prohibition, and added Subsec. (b) re retention and expenditure of funds received by a candidate prior to any prohibition or limitation, effective June 6, 2006; P.A. 10-2 added new Subsec. (a) re special election, redesignated existing Subsec. (a) as new Subsec. (b) and amended same to delete provision re special election and extend time re limitation or prohibition from 168 hours or more to 30 days or more, added new Subsec. (c) re time period around primary and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (d), effective April 14, 2010; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 10-1 deleted former Subsecs. (a) to (c) re prohibition or limitation on program by court and reversion to prior law, added new Subsec. (a) re severability, redesignated existing Subsec. (d) as Subsec. (b) and amended same by deleting provision preventing retention or expenditure of funds if ordered by the court and by making technical changes, effective August 13, 2010.