*Cited. 219 C. 432.
Sec. 52-473. Injunctions may be granted immediately or after notice. (a) An injunction may be granted immediately, if the circumstances of the case demand it, or the court or judge may cause immediate notice of the application to be given to the adverse party, that he may show cause why the injunction should not be granted.
(b) No temporary injunction may be granted without notice to the adverse party unless it clearly appears from the specific facts shown by affidavit or by verified complaint that irreparable loss or damage will result to the plaintiff before the matter can be heard on notice. It shall be sufficient, on such application for a temporary injunction, to present to the court or judge the original complaint containing the demand for an injunction, duly verified, without further complaint, application or motion in writing.
(1949 Rev., S. 8209; P.A. 82-160, S. 174.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators.
See Sec. 52-481 re temporary injunction to abate nuisance created by a manufacturer.
Ex parte injunction without bond disapproved. 77 C. 402. Discretion of court in granting ex parte injunction; review. 80 C. 430. Cited. 153 C. 661. In divorce or separation action, husband cannot be punished for civil contempt unless final judgment itself awards damages for such civil contempt. 157 C. 470. Tenants of a building where sewage disposal system was causing water pollution were not adverse parties requiring notice. 180 C. 568. Cited. 181 C. 492; 186 C. 725.
Cited. 29 CA 105.
Cited. 26 CS 290.
Stipulation entered into between parties that breach of their agreement by defendant would result in issuance of injunction forthwith is sufficient grounds for ex parte issuance of injunction sought; no jury trial was required where defendant was charged with civil contempt. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 724. Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 105.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |