*Cited. 219 C. 432.
Sec. 52-472. Bond on issue of temporary injunction. No temporary injunction may be granted, except in favor of the state or of a public officer thereof in respect to any matter of a public nature, until the party making application therefor gives bond, with surety satisfactory to the court or judge granting the injunction, to the opposite party, to answer all damages in case the plaintiff fails to prosecute the action in which the injunction is applied for to effect; provided a bond need not be required when, for good cause shown, the court or a judge is of the opinion that a temporary injunction ought to issue without bond.
(1949 Rev., S. 8208; P.A. 82-160, S. 173.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
Penalty rests in discretion of judge. 38 C. 123. Ex parte injunctions without bond disapproved. 77 C. 402. Only actual damages recoverable; 83 C. 418; 82 C. 153; not both damages and penalty. 79 C. 670. When bond is satisfied, or may be cancelled. 81 C. 715. Meaning of “prosecute the action to effect”. Id., 719. Court concluded that board of arbitration had not exceeded its authority under Sec. 7-472 and had made its services available to proper parties. 171 C. 420. Cited. 186 C. 725; 189 C. 539; 191 C. 201.
Cited. 29 CA 105.
It is not customary for the court to require bond on injunctions in aid of attachment of corporate stock. 6 CS 37. Cited. 11 CS 411; 12 CS 174. Requires surety bond, satisfactory to court, be posted to indemnify party seeking injunction for any breach by enjoined party. 29 CS 66. Cited. 42 CS 460.
Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 105.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |