Sec. 20-8. Connecticut Homeopathic Medical Examining Board.
Sec. 20-13e. Investigation of petition. Examination of physician. Hearing. Enforcement. (a) The department shall investigate each petition filed pursuant to section 20-13d, in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions (10) and (11) of subsection (a) of section 19a-14, to determine if probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges and to institute proceedings against the physician under subsection (d) of this section. Such investigation shall be concluded not later than eighteen months from the date the petition is filed with the department and, unless otherwise specified by this subsection, the record of such investigation shall be deemed a public record, in accordance with section 1-210, at the conclusion of such eighteen-month period. Any such investigation shall be confidential and no person shall disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third party unless the physician requests that such investigation and disclosure be open, except that the department shall provide information to the person who filed the complaint pursuant to subdivision (12) of subsection (a) of section 19a-14. If the department determines that probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges, the entire record of such proceeding shall be public unless the department determines that the physician is an appropriate candidate for participation in an assistance program in accordance with the provisions of sections 19a-12a and 19a-12b. The petition and all records of any physician determined to be eligible for participation in an assistance program prior to June 11, 2007, shall remain confidential during the physician's participation and upon successful completion of the assistance program, in accordance with the terms and conditions agreed upon by the physician and the department. If at any time subsequent to the filing of a petition and during the eighteen-month period, the department makes a finding of no probable cause, the petition and the entire record of such investigation shall remain confidential, except as provided in subdivision (12) of subsection (a) of section 19a-14, unless the physician requests that such petition and record be open.
(b) As part of an investigation of a petition filed pursuant to subsection (a) of section 20-13d, the Department of Public Health may order the physician to submit to a physical or mental examination, to be performed by a physician chosen from a list approved by the department. The department may seek the advice of established medical organizations or licensed health professionals in determining the nature and scope of any diagnostic examinations to be used as part of any such physical or mental examination. The examining physician shall make a written statement of his or her findings.
(c) If the physician fails to obey a department order to submit to examination or attend a hearing, the department may petition the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to order such examination or attendance, and said court or any judge assigned to said court shall have jurisdiction to issue such order.
(d) Subject to the provisions of section 4-182, no license shall be restricted, suspended or revoked by the board, and no physician's right to practice shall be limited by the board, until the physician has been given notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with the regulations established by the commissioner.
(P.A. 76-276, S. 5, 22; P.A. 77-614, S. 356, 610; P.A. 80-483, S. 160, 186; P.A. 81-471, S. 8, 71; P.A. 84-148, S. 2, 4; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-105, S. 2, 4; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-220, S. 4–6; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 05-288, S. 80; P.A. 07-103, S. 3; P.A. 10-122, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 77-614 deleted Subsecs. (a) and (b) re procedure for investigation of complaints after board's staff report or county society report and Subsecs. (d) and (e) re hearings, rights of physicians during hearings, etc., designated former Subsec. (c) as (a), substituting department of health services for board and deleting clause re consideration of examining physician's statement as part of investigation and staff report, designated former Subsec. (f) as (b), similarly substituting department for board, and added new Subsec. (c) prohibiting restriction, suspension or revocation of certificate, etc. unless notice and opportunity for hearing has been given, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-483 replaced Hartford county with judicial district of Hartford-New Britain in Subsec. (b); P.A. 81-471 changed “certificate of registration” to “license” in Subsec. (c) as of July 1, 1981; P.A. 84-148 inserted new Subsecs. (a) and (b) concerning investigations of petitions and appropriate rehabilitation programs for physicians, relettered former Subsec. (a) and authorized the department to seek medical advice re examinations of a physician and relettered former Subsecs. (b) and (c); P.A. 88-230 replaced “judicial district of Hartford-New Britain” with “judicial district of Hartford”, effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 91-105 amended Subsec. (b) to require the department to make determination concerning any threat presented by a physician to the health and safety of patients; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 05-288 made technical changes in Subsecs. (a)
* * *