Sec. 20-8. Connecticut Homeopathic Medical Examining Board.
Sec. 20-13c. Restriction, suspension or revocation of physician's right to practice. Grounds. The board is authorized to restrict, suspend or revoke the license or limit the right to practice of a physician or take any other action in accordance with section 19a-17, for any of the following reasons: (1) Physical illness or loss of motor skill, including, but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process; (2) emotional disorder or mental illness; (3) abuse or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals; (4) illegal, incompetent or negligent conduct in the practice of medicine; (5) possession, use, prescription for use, or distribution of controlled substances or legend drugs, except for therapeutic or other medically proper purposes; (6) misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact in the obtaining or reinstatement of a license to practice medicine; (7) failure to adequately supervise a physician assistant; (8) failure to fulfill any obligation resulting from participation in the National Health Service Corps; (9) failure to maintain professional liability insurance or other indemnity against liability for professional malpractice as provided in subsection (a) of section 20-11b; (10) failure to provide information requested by the department for purposes of completing a health care provider profile, as required by section 20-13j; (11) engaging in any activity for which accreditation is required under section 19a-690 without the appropriate accreditation required by section 19a-690; (12) failure to provide evidence of accreditation required under section 19a-690 as requested by the department pursuant to section 19a-690; (13) failure to comply with the continuing medical education requirements set forth in section 20-10b; or (14) violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation established hereunder. In each case, the board shall consider whether the physician poses a threat, in the practice of medicine, to the health and safety of any person. If the board finds that the physician poses such a threat, the board shall include such finding in its final decision and act to suspend or revoke the license of said physician.
(P.A. 76-276, S. 3, 22; P.A. 77-614, S. 354, 610; P.A. 80-484, S. 15, 176; P.A. 81-471, S. 7, 71; P.A. 90-211, S. 10, 23; P.A. 91-105, S. 3, 4; P.A. 92-40; P.A. 94-71, S. 7; P.A. 99-284, S. 34; P.A. 01-50, S. 3, 4; P.A. 05-275, S. 21; P.A. 14-231, S. 46.)
History: P.A. 77-614 added Subdiv. (8) allowing restriction, suspension or revocation of license etc. for violations of chapter or related regulations, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-484 replaced “certificate of registration” with “license” and deleted Subdiv. (7) prohibiting advertising which may deceive the public, renumbering Subdiv. (8) accordingly; P.A. 81-471 deleted reference to “certificate” in Subdiv. (6); P.A. 90-211 added failure to adequately supervise a physician assistant as ground for disciplinary action; P.A. 91-105 amended section to require the board to make determination concerning any threat presented by a physician to the health and safety of patients; P.A. 92-40 inserted new Subdiv. (8) concerning failure to fulfill obligations resulting from participation in the National Health Service Corps, renumbering former Subdiv. (8) as (9); P.A. 94-71 inserted new Subdiv. (9) concerning failure to maintain professional liability insurance or other indemnity against liability for professional malpractice and renumbered former Subdiv. (9) as (10); P.A. 99-284 inserted new Subdiv. (10) re failure to provide profile information, renumbering former Subdiv. (10) as (11), and made technical changes; P.A. 01-50 added new Subdivs. (11) and (12) re accreditation requirements and redesignated former Subdiv. (11) as Subdiv. (13), effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 05-275 added new Subdiv. (13) including failure to comply with continuing medical education requirements of Sec. 20-10b as ground for disciplinary action and redesignated existing Subdiv. (13) as Subdiv. (14); P.A. 14-231 deleted references to Sec. 19a-691.
Cited. 207 C. 346; 208 C. 492; 223 C. 618; 228 C. 651. Standard of proof in cases involving physician discipline before the Connecticut Medical Examining Board is by a preponderance of the evidence. 309 C. 727.
Cited. 24 CA 662; judgment reversed, see 223 C. 618; 37 CA 694. Physician disciplinary proceedings, unlike attorney discipline proceedings, are governed by the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act in Ch. 54, and the preponderance of the evidence standard is the appropriate standard of proof in Ch. 54 proceedings. 129 CA 575.
Cited. 40 CS 188.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |