Sec. 20-8. Connecticut Homeopathic Medical Examining Board.
Sec. 20-9. Who may practice medicine or surgery. (a) No person shall, for compensation, gain or reward, received or expected, diagnose, treat, operate for or prescribe for any injury, deformity, ailment or disease, actual or imaginary, of another person, nor practice surgery, until he has obtained such a license as provided in section 20-10, and then only in the kind or branch of practice stated in such license.
(b) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Dentists while practicing dentistry only;
(2) Any person in the employ of the United States government while acting in the scope of his employment;
(3) Any person who furnishes medical or surgical assistance in cases of sudden emergency;
(4) Any person residing out of this state who is employed to come into this state to render temporary assistance to or consult with any physician or surgeon who has been licensed in conformity with the provisions of this chapter;
(5) Any physician or surgeon residing out of this state who holds a current license in good standing in another state and who is employed to come into this state to treat, operate or prescribe for any injury, deformity, ailment or disease from which the person who employed such physician, or the person on behalf of whom such physician is employed, is suffering at the time when such nonresident physician or surgeon is so employed, provided such physician or surgeon may practice in this state without a Connecticut license for a period not to exceed thirty consecutive days;
(6) Any person rendering service as (A) an advanced practice registered nurse if such service is rendered in accordance with section 20-87a, or (B) an advanced practice registered nurse maintaining classification from the American Association of Nurse Anesthetists if such service is under the direction of a licensed physician;
(7) Any nurse-midwife practicing nurse-midwifery in accordance with the provisions of chapter 377;
(8) Any podiatrist licensed in accordance with the provisions of chapter 375;
(9) Any Christian Science practitioner who does not use or prescribe in his practice any drugs, poisons, medicines, chemicals, nostrums or surgery;
(10) Any person licensed to practice any of the healing arts named in section 20-1, who does not use or prescribe in his practice any drugs, medicines, poisons, chemicals, nostrums or surgery;
(11) Any graduate of any school or institution giving instruction in the healing arts who has been issued a permit in accordance with subsection (a) of section 20-11a and who is serving as an intern, resident or medical officer candidate in a hospital;
(12) Any student participating in a clinical clerkship program who has the qualifications specified in subsection (b) of section 20-11a;
* * *