Sec. 14-164f. Severable provisions.
Sec. 14-164b. Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following words and terms shall be construed as follows, unless another meaning is clearly apparent from the language or context:
(1) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.
(2) “Fleet” means a group of owned or leased motor vehicles subject to emissions inspection pursuant to subsection (c) of section 14-164c owned or leased by one person, firm, corporation, or governmental entity.
(3) “Fleet emissions inspection station” means an inspection station owned or leased by the owner or operator of a fleet and licensed by the commissioner for conducting emission inspections of fleet vehicles.
(4) “Independent contractor” means any person, business, firm, partnership, limited liability company or corporation with whom the commissioner may enter into an agreement providing for the leasing, construction, equipping, maintaining, staffing, management or operation of official emissions inspection stations pursuant to this chapter.
(5) “Official emissions inspection station” means an emissions inspection facility approved by the commissioner, whether placed in a permanent structure or in a mobile unit for conveyance among various locations within this state, including any such facility located on the premises of a licensed dealer or repairer, for the purpose of conducting exhaust emissions inspections of all vehicles required to be inspected pursuant to this chapter.
(6) “Open recall” has the same meaning as provided in section 14-65n.
(7) “Twenty-five or more years old”, when used with respect to the age of a motor vehicle, means that the difference between the model year of such motor vehicle and the current calendar year is twenty-five or more.
(P.A. 78-335, S. 1, 6; P.A. 79-238, S. 1, 4; P.A. 80-458, S. 1, 4; P.A. 95-79, S. 40, 189; P.A. 96-167, S. 34; P.A. 02-70, S. 80; P.A. 11-213, S. 30; P.A. 23-40, S. 25.)
History: P.A. 79-238 made no change; P.A. 80-458 included leasing agreements in Subdiv. (4) defining “independent contractor” and deleted exception re vehicles inspected at fleet emissions inspections stations; P.A. 95-79 redefined “independent contractor” to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 96-167 redefined “fleet” to delete minimum requirement of twenty-five vehicles; P.A. 02-70 redefined “official emissions inspection station” in Subdiv. (5) to provide that an emissions inspection facility be approved by the commissioner and to include any facility located on the premises of a licensed dealer or repairer, effective June 3, 2002; P.A. 11-213 added Subdiv. (6) defining “twenty-five or more years old”, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 23-40 added new Subdiv. (6) defining “open recall” and redesignated existing Subdiv. (6) as Subdiv. (7).
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |