CHAPTER 152
Sec. 9-369a. Submission of local questions at election. Whenever by law it is provided that a question may be submitted to a vote of the electors of a municipality at an election, as that term is defined in section 9-1:
(a) The electors of the municipality entitled to vote by absentee ballot at the election under the provisions of section 9-135 shall be entitled to vote upon any such question.
(b) When the clerk of the municipality determines that the necessary action has been taken for submission of the question, he shall, at least forty-five days prior to the election, file in the office of the Secretary of the State a statement setting forth the designation of the question as it is to appear on the ballot at the election, the date upon which the submitting action was taken and the reference to the law under which the action was taken. Such designation shall be in the form of a question, as provided in section 9-369. Whenever it is specifically provided in the general statutes that any such question may be approved for such submission within the period of forty-five days prior to such an election, and action is taken to submit a question within such period, the clerk of the municipality shall file the statement required by this subsection with the Secretary of the State immediately upon the taking of such action.
(c) When action is taken for submission of a question, from the time of such action through the day of the election, the clerk of the municipality shall make the full text of the question and the designation which is to appear upon the ballot available for public inspection. If the designation is not prescribed by law, the clerk shall phrase the designation of the question in a form suitable for printing on the ballot. The warning of the election shall include a statement that the question is to be voted upon, the designation of the question to appear on the ballot, and a statement that the full text of the question is available for public inspection in the clerk's office.
(d) The moderator or head moderator of the election shall file the results of the vote on each such question and the returns of the election with the Secretary of the State in the manner prescribed under the provisions of section 9-314 or other applicable law.
(1961, P.A. 362; February, 1965, P.A. 38, S. 1; P.A. 79-363, S. 27, 38; P.A. 85-577, S. 10; P.A. 86-170, S. 2, 13; 86-179, S. 46, 53; P.A. 11-173, S. 49.)
History: 1965 act changed from 28 days to 45 days prior to election where appearing in Subsec. (b) pertaining to filing of statement by municipal clerk with the secretary of the state, effective with respect to all elections held on or after January 1, 1966; P.A. 79-363 deleted reference to Sec. 9-136 in Subsec. (a); P.A. 85-577 added Subsec. (d) re moderators' duty to file results of votes on questions with secretary of the state; P.A. 86-170 required that ballot label designation be in form of a question; P.A. 86-179 made technical changes; P.A. 11-173 amended Subsecs. (b) and (c) by changing “voting machine ballot labels” to “ballot” and “ballot label” to “ballot”, effective July 13, 2011.
Cited. 36 CS 74.