CHAPTER 152
Sec. 9-369. Procedure for holding referendum. Whenever at any regular or special state or municipal election any vote for approval or disapproval of any constitutional amendment or any question or proposal is taken pursuant to the Constitution, the general statutes or any special act, unless otherwise provided, such election shall be warned and held, the vote on such amendment, question or proposal cast and canvassed and the result determined and certified as nearly as may be in accordance with the provisions governing the election of officers in the state or in such municipality. The warning for such election shall state that a purpose of such election is to vote for the approval or disapproval of such amendment, question or proposal and shall state the section of the Constitution or of the general statutes or the special act under authority of which such vote is taken. The vote on such amendment, question or proposal shall be taken by a “Yes” and “No” vote on the voting tabulator, and the designation of such amendment, question or proposal on the ballot shall be “Shall (here insert the question or proposal, followed by a question mark)”. Such ballot shall be provided for use in accordance with the provisions of section 9-250. The municipal clerk shall number on the ballot the questions to be voted upon according to the order in which they will appear thereon, provided amendments to the Constitution shall be numbered by the Secretary of the State in numerical order based upon the dates on which resolutions proposing such amendments were passed, precedence being given to the earliest passed unless otherwise provided by the resolutions proposing such amendments. Each elector shall vote “Yes” if in favor of the amendment, question or proposal or “No” if not in favor thereof. If, upon the official determination of the result of such vote, it appears that a majority of all the votes so cast are in approval of such amendment, question or proposal, such amendment, question or proposal shall, unless otherwise provided, take effect forthwith.
(1949, Rev., S. 1041; 1953, S. 846d; 1961, P.A. 479; 1963, P.A. 224, S. 3; 1971, P.A. 507, S. 1; P.A. 78-168, S. 2; P.A. 79-243, S. 1; P.A. 86-170, S. 1, 13; P.A. 11-20, S. 23.)
History: 1961 act added provisions re adhesive labels for “Vote on Questions”; 1963 act deleted provision prohibiting absentee voting on constitutional amendments; 1971 act added provision that a vote on amendment or question shall be taken by a “yes” or “no” vote on the voting machine and set forth the phrasing of the amendment question or proposal, provided for the municipal clerk to number the questions to be voted upon in order of their appearance except for amendments to be numbered by the secretary of the state based on chronological order except as otherwise provided by the resolutions proposing amendments and also provided that voters shall vote “yes” if in favor and “no” if not in favor of the matter being voted upon; P.A. 78-168 deleted provision that chapter 145 shall not apply to vote taken on proposal or question submitted at a meeting of electors or voters which meeting is not an “election” and provided that proposal or question submitted at a referendum shall be submitted to municipal clerk at least four weeks in advance of the referendum; P.A. 79-243 deleted the provision added by P.A. 78-168; P.A. 86-170 required use of question format on ballot label; P.A. 11-20 replaced “machine” with “tabulator” and “voting machine ballot label” and “ballot label” with “ballot”, and deleted language re adhesive label, effective May 24, 2011.
Former statute cited. 91 C. 362. Cited. 184 C. 410; 192 C. 671.