CHAPTER 152
Sec. 9-369b. Local questions and proposals. Preparation, printing and dissemination of explanatory texts and other materials. Use of community notification systems. Expenditure of state and municipal funds to influence vote prohibited; exceptions. Civil penalty. Summaries of arguments for, against local questions. (a)(1)(A) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, any 
* * *
(B) At the direction of the chief elected official of a municipality or, with respect to a referendum called for by a regional school district, the request of the chairperson of the regional school board of education having jurisdiction over such municipality included in such regional school district, a municipality that maintains a community notification system may use such system to send or publish a notice informing all residents enrolled in such system of an upcoming referendum. Such notice shall be limited to (i) the time and location of such referendum, (ii) a statement of the question as it is to appear on the ballot at the referendum, and (iii) if applicable, the explanatory text or other material approved in accordance with subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection. Any such notice shall not advocate the approval or disapproval of the proposal or question or attempt to influence or aid the success or defeat of the referendum.
(C) Other than a notice authorized by this subdivision, no person may use or authorize the use of municipal funds to send an unsolicited communication to a group of residents regarding a referendum via electronic mail, text, telephone or other electronic or automated means for the purpose of reminding or encouraging such residents to vote in a referendum, provided such prohibition shall not apply to a regularly published newsletter or similar publication.
(D) An Internet web site maintained by a municipality or a regional school district shall not be deemed a community notification system for the purposes of this subdivision, but may contain a notice with the information described in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision.
(4) Except as specifically authorized in this section, no expenditure of state or municipal funds shall be made to influence any person to vote for approval or disapproval of any such proposal or question or to otherwise influence or aid the success or defeat of any such referendum. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to a written, printed or typed summary of any official's views on a proposal or question, which is prepared for any news medium or which is not distributed with public funds to a member of the public except upon request of such member. For purposes of this section, the maintenance of a third-party comment posted on social media or on an Internet web site maintained by the state, a municipality or a regional school district permitting such third-party comments shall not constitute an expenditure of state or municipal funds.
(b) The State Elections Enforcement Commission, after providing an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with chapter 54, may impose a civil penalty on any person who violates this section by authorizing an expenditure of state or municipal funds for a purpose which is prohibited by this section. The amount of any such civil penalty shall not exceed twice the amount of the improper expenditure or one thousand dollars, whichever is greater. In the case of failure to pay any such penalty imposed under this subsection within thirty days of written notice sent by certified or registered mail to such person, the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford, on application of the commission, may issue an order requiring such person to pay the penalty imposed. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 5-141d, 7-101a and 7-465, any other provision of the general statutes, and any provision of any special act or charter, no state or municipal officer or employee shall be indemnified or reimbursed by the state or a municipality for a civil penalty imposed under this subsection.
* * *