*Cited. 109 C. 436.
Sec. 7-34a. Fees. (a)(1) Town clerks shall receive, for recording any document, ten dollars for the first page and five dollars for each subsequent page or fractional part thereof, a page being not more than eight and one-half by fourteen inches. Town clerks shall receive, for recording the information contained in a certificate of registration for the practice of any of the he
* * *
and for certifying such copy of a survey or map, two dollars. Town clerks shall receive, for recording the commission and oath of a notary public, twenty dollars; and for certifying under seal to the official character of a notary, five dollars.
(2) (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection and in accordance with subsection (h) of section 49-10, town clerks shall receive from a nominee of a mortgagee for the recording of any document, including, but not limited to, a warranty deed, a quitclaim deed, a mortgage deed, or an assignment of mortgage, except (i) an assignment of mortgage in which the nominee of a mortgagee appears as assignor, and (ii) a release of mortgage, as described in section 49-8, by a nominee of a mortgagee, as follows: For the first page of such warranty deed, quitclaim deed, mortgage deed, or assignment of mortgage, one hundred sixteen dollars; for each additional page of such deed or assignment, five dollars; and for each assignment of mortgage, subsequent to the first two assignments, two dollars.
(B) In accordance with subsection (h) of section 49-10, and in addition to any fees received pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection for the recording of (i) an assignment of mortgage in which a nominee of a mortgagee appears as assignor, or (ii) a release of mortgage by the nominee of a mortgagee, town clerks shall receive from a nominee of a mortgagee for the recording of such an assignment, as follows: For the entire such assignment of mortgage or release, one hundred fifty-nine dollars. No other fees shall be collected from the nominee for such recording.
(C) For purposes of this subdivision, “nominee of a mortgagee” means any person who (i) serves as mortgagee in the land records for a mortgage loan registered on a national electronic database that tracks changes in mortgage servicing and beneficial ownership interests in residential mortgage loans on behalf of its members, and (ii) is a nominee or agent for the owner of the promissory note or the subsequent buyer, transferee or beneficial owner of such note.
(b) The fees set forth in subsection (a) of this section received by town clerks for recording documents include therein payment for the return of each document which shall be made by the town clerk to the designated addressee.
(c) Compensation for all services other than those enumerated in subsection (a) of this section which town clerks are required by the general statutes to perform and for which compensation is not fixed by statute shall be fixed and paid by the selectmen or other governing body of the town or city in which such services are performed.
(d) In addition to the fees for recording a document under subsection (a) of this section, town clerks shall receive a fee of ten dollars for each document recorded in the land records of the municipality. Not later than the fifteenth day of each month, town clerks shall remit two-fifths of the fees paid pursuant to this subsection during the previous calendar month to the State Treasurer for deposit in the General Fund and two-fifths of the fees paid pursuant to this subsection during the previous calendar month to the State Librarian for deposit in a bank account of the State Treasurer and crediting to the historic documents preservation account established under section 11-8i. One-fifth of the amount paid for fees pursuant to this subsection shall be retained by town clerks and used for the preservation and management of historic documents. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any document recorded on the land records by an employee of the state or of a municipality in conjunction with the employee's official duties. As used in this section “municipality” includes each town, consolidated town and city, city, consolidated town and borough, borough, district, as defined in chapter 105 or chapter 105a, and each municipal board, commission and taxing district not previously mentioned.
(e) In addition to the fees for recording a document under subsection (a) of this section, town clerks shall receive a fee of forty dollars for each document recorded in the land records of the municipality. The town clerk shall retain one dollar of any fee paid pursuant to this subsection and three dollars of such fee shall become part of the general revenue of the municipality and be used to pay for local capital improvement projects, as defined in section 7-536. Not later than the fifteenth day of each month, town clerks shall remit thirty-six dollars of the fees paid pursuant to this subsection during the previous calendar month to the State Treasurer. Upon deposit in the General Fund, such amount shall be credited to the community investment account established pursuant to section 4-66aa. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any document recorded on the land records by an employee of the state or of a municipality in conjunction with such employee's official duties. As used in this subsection, “municipality” includes each town, consolidated town and city, city, consolidated town and borough, borough, and district, as defined in chapter 105 or 105a, any municipal corporation or department thereof created by a special act of the General Assembly, and each municipal board, commission and taxing district not previously mentioned.
(f) Any town clerk who receives a fee pursuant to this section may permit the payment of such fee on an Internet web site designated by the clerk, in a manner prescribed by the clerk.
* * *