*Cited. 109 C. 436.
Sec. 7-34b. Accounting of fees required. Salary in lieu of fees. (a) The clerk of each municipality shall, at the end of each fiscal year of such municipality, give an accounting of all fees and compensation provided by the general statutes to be paid to the clerk to the legislative body of such municipality. The record of such accounting shall be a public record, as defined in subdivision (5) of section 1-200.
(b) Any town may, by ordinance, provide that the town clerk shall receive a salary in lieu of all fees and other compensation provided for in the general statutes, which salary shall be fixed by the legislative body of such town. Upon the adoption of such ordinance the fees or compensation provided by the general statutes to be paid to the town clerk shall be collected by such town clerk and he shall deposit all such money collected by him in accordance with such provisions of law as govern the deposit of moneys belonging to such town.
(1971, P.A. 477; P.A. 80-368, S. 1, 2; P.A. 97-47, S. 45.)
History: P.A. 80-368 inserted Subsec. (a) re required accounting and made previous provisions Subsec. (b); P.A. 97-47 made a technical change in Subsec. (a).
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |