*Cited. 109 C. 436.
Sec. 7-31. Maps of surveys and plots, filing requirements, copies. When any person having an interest in land has caused it to be surveyed and plotted or laid out into lots and projected highways, and a map made, which map shall bear the seal of the surveyor and a certification that it is substantially correct to the degree of accuracy shown thereon, and when such projected highways have been approved by the municipal authorities empowered to approve the layout of highways, the map may be received and placed on file in the office of the clerk of the town in which such land is situated and shall thereupon be deemed a part of the deeds referring thereto, and may be produced in court accordingly; and such town clerk shall, upon request, make and certify copies of any such map on file in his office. All maps bearing a date of October 1, 1974, or later, shall be drawn in ink or printed on translucent linen, or any other material approved by the Public Records Administrator, and shall be thirty-six inches long and twenty-four inches wide or eighteen inches long and twelve inches wide or eighteen inches long and twenty-four inches wide. The selectmen of each town shall cause to be provided cases in which such maps may be properly preserved or books of appropriate size in which such maps may be properly preserved. Maps may be recorded by a photographic process as approved by the Public Records Administrator and the original retained for reference.
(1949 Rev., S. 7125; 1951, S. 224d; 1963, P.A. 528, S. 3; February, 1965, P.A. 98, S. 1; P.A. 74-28; P.A. 75-41; P.A. 96-180, S. 2, 166.)
History: 1963 act deleted fee payable to clerk; 1965 act deleted requirement that town clerk number maps keep records thereof and permitted recording maps by photographic process, retaining originals for reference; P.A. 74-28 required that maps made on or after October 1, 1974, be drawn or printed on translucent linen or other approved material, changed size specifications and specifications for cases; P.A. 75-41 added third option for map size, i.e. 18 by 24 inches; P.A. 96-180 replaced state Examiner of Public Records with Public Records Administrator, effective June 3, 1996.
See Sec. 7-34a re fees charged by town clerks.
See Sec. 8-29 re filing of maps and plans by municipal planning commission.
See Sec. 11-8(b) re appointment of Public Records Administrator.
See Sec. 11-8i et seq. re historic documents preservation grant program for municipalities.
Is declaratory of common law; filing of map, with sales of land therefrom, may constitute a dedication to public use of ways and grounds. 57 C. 31; 76 C. 295; 77 C. 444; 79 C. 353. Reference to map on file in record office in a deed incorporates it by reference into that deed. 93 C. 508. Reference must be specific. 108 C. 541. Cited. 140 C. 202; 142 C. 39. A map, which showed a right-of-way was to be released, was incorporated by section into the deed to defendant and he was bound to give a release of said right-of-way. 158 C. 395. Cited. 160 C. 109; 179 C. 650; 185 C. 426. Existence of map may be satisfied by language in deed if such language is reasonably sufficient to alert person to inquire about or search for such a map. 276 C. 782.
Cited. 10 CA 556; Id., 669.
Cited. 8 CS 212. Where owner of land sells lots, referring in conveyances to map showing lots and parks or other open areas, lot owners acquire right to have parks thereafter kept open for their use in connection with their lands. 22 CS 499.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |