*Cited. 109 C. 436.
Sec. 7-27. Municipal records to be kept in fire-resistive vaults or safes. All public records of towns, cities and boroughs shall be kept in fire-resistive vaults or safes except when in actual use for the purpose of examination or entry. If the proper authorities in any town, city or borough fail to provide such vaults or safes, the Public Records Administrator may give an order to the chief administrative officer of such town, city or borough that the same shall be provided. If such provision is not made within a reasonable time thereafter, said Public Records Administrator shall report the neglect to the State Librarian, who may seek enforcement of compliance with such order as provided in section 11-8. All fire-resistive rooms or vaults and all safes provided for the safekeeping of any such public records shall conform to the regulations adopted by the Public Records Administrator and shall be furnished with fittings of a noncombustible nature.
(1949 Rev., S. 552; 1959, P.A. 152, S. 13; 1967, P.A. 495, S. 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 119, 610; P.A. 80-338, S. 3.)
History: 1959 act deleted references to counties; 1967 act amended section extensively, replacing “fire-proof” with “fire-resistive”, deleting references to buildings, substituting public records administrator for examiner of public records and records management committee for state library committee, replacing reference to selectmen, mayors and wardens with “chief administrative officer”, deleting provisions re purchase of safes and public school records and replacing them with provisions re compliance in accordance with Sec. 11-8 and re standards established by records administrator; P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of administrative services for records management committee; P.A. 80-338 replaced commissioner with state librarian.
See Sec. 11-8(b) re appointment of Public Records Administrator.
See Sec. 11-8i et seq. re historic documents preservation grant program for municipalities.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |