CHAPTER 624*
Sec. 35-44b. Judicial construction of Connecticut Antitrust Act. It is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing sections 35-24 to 35-46, inclusive, the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes.
(P.A. 92-248, S. 2.)
Cited. 235 C. 1. Sec. 35-35 must be interpreted consistently with relevant provisions of federal case law. 260 C. 59. This section does not deprive the state of standing to pursue a parens patriae action for antitrust damages to its general economy pursuant to Sec. 35-32(c)(2) because this section does not incorporate the federal preclusion of general economy damages into the state antitrust scheme. 286 C. 454. To have standing to bring a claim under the antitrust act, a plaintiff must adequately plead both that it has suffered an antitrust injury and that it is an efficient enforcer of the antitrust act, thus a claim that a plaintiff has failed to allege an antitrust injury or that it has failed to allege that it is an efficient enforcer of the antitrust laws implicates the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction and should be raised by way of a motion to dismiss. 333 C. 672.