CHAPTER 624*
Sec. 35-32. Attorney General to bring actions in the name of state or as parens patriae. (a) The Attorney General, in the name of the state and on behalf of the people of the state, shall enforce the provisions of this chapter. He shall investigate suspected violations and institute proceedings, for any violation of the provisions of this chapter. Such proceedings may pray that such violation be temporarily or permanently enjoined, or otherwise prohibited.
(b) The Attorney General may also, in his discretion, intervene and appear in any proceeding pending before any court, agency, board, or commission in this state in which matters related to this chapter are in issue.
(c) The Attorney General may also, in enforcing the provisions of this chapter, bring an action in the name of the state as (1) parens patriae for persons residing in the state with respect to damages sustained by such persons, or, if the court finds in its discretion that the interests of justice so require, as a representative of a class or classes consisting of persons residing in the state who have been damaged; or (2) parens patriae with respect to damages to the general economy of the state or any political subdivision thereof; provided that such damages shall not be duplicative of those recoverable under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(d) The Attorney General may also bring a civil action in the name of the state in the district courts of the United States under the federal antitrust laws to recover damages and secure such other relief as provided for in such laws as (1) parens patriae for persons residing in the state with respect to damages sustained by such persons, or, if the court finds in its discretion that the interests of justice so require, as a representative of a class or classes consisting of persons residing in the state who have been damaged; or (2) parens patriae with respect to damages to the general economy of the state or any political subdivision thereof; provided that such damages shall not be duplicative of those recoverable under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(1971, P.A. 608, S. 9; P.A. 75-508, S. 1, 7; 75-567, S. 5, 80; P.A. 76-218.)
History: P.A. 75-508 and P.A. 75-567 substituted “chapter” for “part”, specified that attorney general acts “in the name of the state and on behalf of the people of the state”, specified that proceedings “may pray that such violation be temporarily or permanently enjoined, or otherwise prohibited” and added Subsec. (b); P.A. 76-218 added Subsecs. (c) and (d).
Cited. 169 C. 344; 177 C. 218; 179 C. 324; 184 C. 285; 212 C. 661.
Subsec. (c):
Subdiv. (2) affords the state standing to pursue a parens patriae claim for damages to its general economy caused by violations of the Connecticut Antitrust Act. 286 C. 454.