CHAPTER 624*
Sec. 35-27. Monopolization or attempt to monopolize unlawful. Every contract, combination, or conspiracy to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or monopolization of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful.
(1971, P.A. 608, S. 4.)
Cited. 169 C. 344; 180 C. 680; 181 C. 655, overruled, see 335 C. 174; 184 C. 285; 235 C. 11.
An initial contract might not violate the antitrust laws at the time of its formation but arguably could become violative of those same laws when one of the contracting parties later gains unlawful dominance and control over a market as a result of a series of contracts or acquisitions. 104 CA 685.
Cited. 33 CS 220; 35 CS 136.