CHAPTER 624*
Sec. 35-45. Price discrimination prohibited in commercial transactions. Rebuttal of prima-facie case. (a) No person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, shall discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, where either or any of the purchases involved in such discrimination are in commerce, where such commodities are sold for use, consumption or resale within Connecticut, and where the effect of such discrimination may be to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them; provided nothing herein contained shall prevent differentials which only make due allowance for differences in the cost of manufacture, sale, or delivery resulting from the differing methods or quantities in which such commodities are sold or delivered to such purchasers; or prevent persons engaged in selling goods, wares or merchandise in commerce from selecting their own customers in bona fide transactions and not in restraint of trade; or prevent price changes from time to time in response to changing conditions affecting the market for or the marketability of the goods concerned, such as, but not limited to, actual or imminent deterioration of perishable goods, obsolescence of seasonal goods, distress sales under court process or sales in good faith in discontinuance of business in the goods concerned.
(b) Upon proof being made, at any hearing on a complaint under subsection (a) of this section, that there has been discrimination in price, the burden of rebutting the prima-facie case thus made by showing justification shall be upon the person charged with a violation of this section, and unless justification shall be affirmatively shown, an order terminating the discrimination may be issued; provided nothing herein contained shall prevent a seller rebutting the prima-facie case thus made by showing that his lower price to any purchaser or purchasers was made in good faith to meet an equally low price of a competitor.
(P.A. 73-668, S. 1; P.A. 74-102.)
History: P.A. 74-102 added Subsec. (b) re burden of proof.