CHAPTER 624*
Sec. 35-35. Treble damages for injury to business or property. The state, or any person, including, but not limited to, a consumer, injured in its business or property by any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall recover treble damages, together with a reasonable attorney's fee and costs.
(1971, P.A. 608, S. 12; P.A. 75-567, S. 8, 80.)
History: P.A. 75-567 substituted “chapter” for “part”.
Cited. 169 C. 344; 184 C. 285; 195 C. 18; 235 C. 1. Plaintiff cannot recover from software manufacturer when plaintiff did not purchase software directly from the manufacturer but rather from a retailer. 260 C. 59.
Cited. 10 CA 22.
Cited. 30 CS 87; 33 CS 221.