CHAPTER 624*
Sec. 35-36a. Proceedings for forfeiture of franchise. Upon the entering of a final judgment or decree, other than a stipulation or consent decree, for violation of this chapter by any corporation or association transacting business in the state, the Attorney General may institute proceedings in superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for forfeiture of charter rights, franchises, or privileges and powers exercised by such corporation or association, and for the dissolution of the corporation or association.
(P.A. 75-508, S. 5, 7; P.A. 78-280, S. 6, 127; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 46.)
History: P.A. 78-280 substituted “judicial district of Hartford-New Britain” for “Hartford county”; P.A. 88-230 replaced “judicial district of Hartford-New Britain” with “judicial district of Hartford”, effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995.