CHAPTER 624*
Sec. 35-25. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(a) “Commodity” means any goods, merchandise, wares, produce, chose in action, patents, trade marks, land articles of commerce, or any other tangible or intangible property, real, personal, or mixed, for use, consumption, enjoyment, or resale;
(b) “Person” means any individual, proprietorship, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, incorporated and unincorporated association, or any other legal or commercial entity;
(c) “Trade or commerce” means intrastate as well as interstate trade or commerce.
(1971, P.A. 608, S. 2; P.A. 75-567, S. 2, 80; P.A. 95-79, S. 133, 189.)
History: P.A. 75-567 substituted “chapter” for “part”; P.A. 95-79 redefined “person” to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995.
Cited. 169 C. 344; 184 C. 285; 212 C. 661.
Cited. 43 CA 801.