Sec. 16a-35c. Priority funding areas. Definitions. Delineation of boundaries. Review and approval.
Sec. 16a-35d. Funding of growth-related projects. Exceptions. (a) On and after the approval of the General Assembly of the boundaries of priority funding areas under section 16a-35c, no state agency, department or institution shall provide funding for a growth-related project unless such project is located in a priority funding area.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the head of a state department, agency or institution, with the approval of the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, may provide funding for a growth-related project that is not located in a priority funding area upon determination that such project is consistent with the plan of conservation and development, adopted under section 8-23, of the municipality in which such project is located and that such project (1) enhances other activities targeted by state agencies, departments and institutions to a municipality within the priority funding area, (2) is located in a distressed municipality, as defined in section 32-9, targeted investment community, as defined in section 32-222, or public investment community, as defined in section 7-545, (3) supports existing neighborhoods or communities, (4) promotes the use of mass transit, (5) provides for compact, transit accessible, pedestrian-oriented mixed use development patterns and land reuse and promotes such development patterns and land reuse, (6) creates an extreme inequity, hardship or disadvantage that clearly outweighs the benefits of locating the project in a priority funding area if such project were not funded, (7) has no reasonable alternative for the project in a priority funding area in another location, (8) must be located away from other developments due to its operation or physical characteristics, or (9) is for the reuse or redevelopment of an existing site.
(c) Not more than one year after the designation of priority funding areas, and annually thereafter, each department, agency or institution shall prepare a report that describes grants made under subsection (b) of this section and the reasons therefor.
(P.A. 05-205, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 05-205 effective July 1, 2005.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |