*See chapter 277 for definitions and other provisions applicable to this chapter.
Sec. 13b-299. (Formerly Sec. 16-126). Fences. Each company shall erect and maintain fences, on the sides of the railroads operated by it, at such places and within such times as the Commissioner of Transportation directs.
(1949 Rev., S. 5511; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 571, 610.)
History: P.A. 75-486 substituted “public utilities control authority” for “public utilities commission”, effective December 1, 1975; P.A. 77-614 substituted “commissioner of transportation” for “public utilities control authority”, effective January 1, 1979; in 1981 Sec. 16-126 transferred to Sec. 13b-299.
Annotations to former section 16-126:
Where act authorizing commissioners' order to fence was repealed, order became void and was not revived by reenactment of same statute. 49 C. 139. When fences were to be erected where ordered by commissioners, company was not obliged to fence until order was made. 50 C. 128. Where there were repeated grants of power, and company acted under last, it was held subject to obligation to fence, which did not apply to companies incorporated under earlier grants. 51 C. 403. Unless required by special statute, company is not bound to maintain such fences as will keep boys off the track. 53 C. 473. Company not required to maintain fence between its tracks and those of another company. 57 C. 442. Meaning of word “constructed”. 87 C. 57.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |