*See chapter 277 for definitions and other provisions applicable to this chapter.
Sec. 13b-314. (Formerly Sec. 16-139a). Maintenance of station by municipality. Any town, city or borough may, by ordinance, provide for the maintenance of any railroad passenger station building and grounds within its limits, or may do so indirectly, by paying the railroad to do such maintenance work, and may make appropriations for such purposes.
(1963, P.A. 464.)
History: In 1981 Sec. 16-139a transferred to Sec. 13b-314.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |