*See chapter 277 for definitions and other provisions applicable to this chapter.
Sec. 13b-292. (Formerly Sec. 16-119a). Private crossings; protection requirements. (a) For the purposes of this section, “private crossing” means any private way, private drive or any facility other than a public highway for the use of pedestrians, motor vehicles or other types of conveyances, which crosses at grade any railroad track. No private crossing shall be established, except that the Commissioner of Transportation may authorize the establishment of a private crossing if it is deemed necessary for the economic welfare of the community but only after imposing specific requirements for the protection of persons using the crossing. The cost of the protection requirements shall be borne by the party requesting such private crossing or the town, city or borough in which such crossing is located may, in its discretion, assume all or part of such cost. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a private crossing used by a railroad company in connection with its operation or for access to its facilities.
(b) Each town, city or borough shall erect and maintain traffic control devices within the limits of the railroad right-of-way at each private crossing, or each town, city or borough shall require the person, association or corporation that owns or has the right to use such crossing to erect and maintain such traffic control devices at each private crossing. Such order shall specify the time within which such protective measures shall be installed. Upon failure of a person, association or corporation to comply with an order issued pursuant to this subsection, the required installation shall be made by the authority issuing such order and the expense of such installation shall be a lien on premises owned by such person, association or corporation. If under the provisions of subsection (d) of this section the Commissioner of Transportation orders the erection of traffic control devices at a private crossing and the town, city or borough within which such crossing is located fails to erect or have erected such devices within the period prescribed in such order, the Commissioner of Transportation shall order the railroad to erect such devices and the expense of such erection shall be a lien on premises owned by the person, association or corporation that owns or has the right to use such crossing. If the Commissioner of Transportation prescribes traffic control measures in
* * *
subject to appeal under section 4-183.
(e) The Commissioner of Transportation shall make all necessary orders for the closing of any private crossing if the commissioner finds that the necessity for such crossing has ceased or that such private crossing constitutes a hazard to public safety. The commissioner shall (1) give notice of intent to issue such orders; (2) afford any person an opportunity to present evidence on the impact of such orders; (3) render findings of fact; and (4) issue a decision before making all necessary orders for the permanent closing of any private crossing if the commissioner finds that the necessity for such crossing has ceased or that such private crossing constitutes a hazard to public safety. The commissioner's decision shall not constitute a final decision in a contested case and shall not be subject to appeal under section 4-183. The commissioner may order the consolidation into one crossing of two or more private crossings located in close proximity to each other.
(f) The provisions of section 13b-281 shall apply to private crossings.
(g) Representatives of towns, cities, boroughs, railroads and state agencies may enter private ways, drives or other facilities to the extent required to perform their duties pursuant to this section.
(h) Any person who fails to comply with traffic control measures or traffic control devices installed pursuant to this section shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars.
(1961, P.A. 513; 1969, P.A. 768, S. 222; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 571, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 03-115, S. 74; P.A. 12-132, S. 12.)
* * *