CHAPTER 244a*
Sec. 13b-95. (Formerly Sec. 16-318). Definition. The term “taxicab” includes any motor vehicle operated upon any street or highway or on call or demand accepting or soliciting passengers indiscriminately for transportation for hire between such points along streets or highways as may be directed by the passenger or passengers being transported, provided nothing in this chapter shall be construed to include, as a taxicab, a motor bus, as defined in section 14-1, a motor vehicle in livery service when such motor vehicle is hired for a specific trip or trips and is subject to the direction of the person hiring the same, or a transportation network company vehicle, as defined in section 13b-116.
(1949 Rev., S. 5716; P.A. 90-263, S. 43, 74; P.A. 03-115, S. 62; P.A. 17-140, S. 6.)
History: In 1981 Sec. 16-318 transferred to Sec. 13b-95; P.A. 90-263 deleted from definition of “taxicab” term public service motor vehicle; P.A. 03-115 made technical changes; P.A. 17-140 redefined “taxicab” to add provision re transportation network company vehicle.
Annotation to former section 16-318:
Is a common carrier and should exercise highest degree of care and skill reasonably to be expected. 124 C. 549.