Sec. 3-1. General powers and duties.
Sec. 3-6c. Compacts between Connecticut and other states or Indian tribes. Amendments. General Assembly approval or rejection. Within ten days after the date of execution of any compact or amendment to a compact between the state of Connecticut and another state or an Indian tribe, the Governor shall file such compact or amendment with the clerks of the House of Representatives and the Senate. The General Assembly may approve such compact or amendment, in whole, by a majority vote of each house or may reject such compact or amendment, in whole, by a majority vote of either house. If rejected, the compact or amendment shall not be valid and shall not be implemented. The compact or amendment shall be deemed rejected if the General Assembly fails to vote to approve or reject the compact or amendment (1) prior to the adjournment of the regular session of the General Assembly during which such compact or amendment is filed, (2) prior to the adjournment of the regular session of the General Assembly first following the date on which such compact or amendment is filed if the General Assembly is not in regular session on such date or (3) prior to the adjournment of a special session convened before the next regular session of the General Assembly for the purpose of considering such compact or amendment if the General Assembly is not in regular session on the date on which such compact or amendment is filed, provided, if the compact or amendment is filed less than thirty days before the end of a regular session, the General Assembly may vote to approve or reject the compact or amendment (A) within thirty days after the first day of a special session convened before the next regular session of the General Assembly for the purpose of considering such compact or amendment, or (B) within thirty days after the first day of the next regular session of the General Assembly.
(P.A. 94-244, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 94-244 effective June 20, 1994.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |