Sec. 3-1. General powers and duties.
Sec. 3-6. Investigatory authority of Governor. The Governor shall have such investigatory authority as is conferred or imposed upon the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management in section 4-67. He may, from time to time, investigate duplication of work and the efficiency of the organization and administration of budgeted agencies. He may formulate plans for the better coordination of the work of the budgeted agencies. He may direct such action by the several budgeted agencies as will, in his judgment, effect efficiency and economy in the conduct of the affairs of the state government.
(1949 Rev., S. 243; P.A. 77-614, S. 19, 610.)
History: P.A. 77-614 substituted secretary of the office of policy and management for commissioner of finance and control.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |