CHAPTER 700d*
Sec. 38a-598. (Formerly Sec. 38-209). Incorporation. Preliminary and permanent certificates. Constitution and laws. The organization of a society shall be governed as follows:
(1) Seven or more citizens of the United States, a majority of whom are residents of this state, who desire to form a fraternal benefit society, may make, sign and acknowledge before some officer, competent to 
* * *
(4) Upon receipt of a preliminary certificate from the commissioner, the society may solicit members for the purpose of completing its organization, shall collect from each applicant the amount of not less than one regular monthly premium in accordance with its table of rates as provided by its constitution and laws, and shall issue to each such applicant a receipt for the amount so collected. No society shall incur any liability other than for the return of such advance premium, nor issue any certificate, nor pay, allow, or offer or promise to pay or allow, any death or disability benefit to any person until: (a) Actual bona fide applications for death benefits have been secured aggregating at least five hundred thousand dollars on not less than five hundred lives; (b) all such applicants for death benefits have furnished evidence of insurability satisfactory to the society; (c) certificates of examinations or acceptable declarations of insurability have been filed and approved by the chief medical examiner of the society; (d) ten subordinate lodges or branches have been established into which the five hundred applicants have been admitted; (e) there has been submitted to the commissioner, under oath of the president or secretary, or corresponding officer of the society, a list of such applicants, giving their names and addresses, the date each was admitted, the name and number of the subordinate branch of which each applicant is a member, the amount of benefits to be granted and the premiums therefor; and (f) it has been shown to the commissioner, by sworn statement of the treasurer or corresponding officer of such society, that at least five hundred applicants have each paid in cash at least one regular monthly premium as herein provided, which premiums in the aggregate shall amount to at least twenty-five hundred dollars, all of which shall be credited to the fund or funds from which benefits are to be paid and no part of which may be used for expenses. Such advance premiums shall be held in trust during the period of organization and, if the society has not qualified for a certificate of authority within one year, as herein provided, such premiums shall be returned to the applicants.
(5) The commissioner may make such examination and require such further information as he deems advisable. Upon presentation of satisfactory evidence that the society has complied with all the provisions of law, he shall issue to the society a certificate to that effect and that the society is authorized to transact business pursuant to the provisions of sections 38a-595 to 38a-626, inclusive, 38a-631 to 38a-640, inclusive, and 38a-800. The certificate shall be prima facie evidence of the existence of the society at the date of such certificate. The commissioner shall cause a record of such certificate to be made. A certified copy of such record may be given in evidence with like effect as the original certificate.
(6) Every society shall have the power to adopt a constitution and laws for the government of the society, the admission of its members, the management of its affairs and the fixing and readjusting of the rates of its members from time to time. It shall have the power to change, alter, add to or amend such constitution and laws and shall have such other powers as are necessary and incidental to carrying into effect the objects and purposes of the society.
(1949 Rev., S. 6226-6230; 1957, P.A. 448, S. 4; 1959, P.A. 61, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act set minimum bond requirement of Subsec. (2); Sec. 38-209 transferred to Sec. 38a-598 in 1991.