CHAPTER 700d*
Sec. 38a-607. (Formerly Sec. 38-219). Constitution and laws may be absolute authority. The constitution and laws of the society may provide that no subordinate body or any of its subordinate officers or members shall have the power or authority to waive any of the provisions of the laws and constitution of the society. Such provision shall be binding on the society and every member and beneficiary of a member.
(1949 Rev., S. 6241; 1957, P.A. 448, S. 22.)
History: Sec. 38-219 transferred to Sec. 38a-607 in 1991.