*See chapter 952, part XVII re tampering with private communications, eavesdropping and voyeurism.
Sec. 54-41k. Service of notice of interception; inspection of intercepted communications, applications and orders; postponement of service. Within a reasonable time but not later than ninety days next succeeding the termination of the period of an order or extensions thereof, the panel may cause to be served on the persons named in the order or the application, and shall cause to be served on persons not named in the order or application whose communications were intercepted, an inventory which shall include notice of the fact of the entry of the order or the application; the date of the entry and the period of authorized interception, or the denial of the application; and the fact that during the period wire communications were or were not intercepted. The panel shall make available to such person or his counsel for inspection the intercepted communications, applications and orders immediately upon the filing of a motion requesting such information. On an ex parte showing of good cause approved unanimously by the panel the serving of the inventory required by this section may be postponed for a period not to exceed sixty days. Not more than one such postponement shall be authorized and under no circumstances shall the serving of the inventory required by this section be made later than one hundred fifty days after the termination of the period of an order or extensions thereof.
(1971, P.A. 68, S. 11; P.A. 82-368, S. 8; P.A. 99-215, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 82-368 gave the panel discretion in ordering the service of an inventory, included persons not named in the order whose communications were intercepted as entitled to any such inventory and extended from 90 to 150 days the maximum period of postponement of such inventory; P.A. 99-215 deleted “issuing or denying” before “panel”.
Cited. 191 C. 360; 212 C. 485; 224 C. 593; 238 C. 692.
Strict compliance with provisions of statute is mandatory. 3 CA 477. Cited. 10 CA 347. Service of inventory requirement discussed. 14 CA 605. Cited. 16 CA 245.
When delivery of document to defendant's attorney deemed adequate service. 30 CS 302.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |