*See chapter 952, part XVII re tampering with private communications, eavesdropping and voyeurism.
Sec. 54-41a. Definitions. The following words and phrases, as used in this chapter, have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Wire communication” means any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of telephone or telegraph between the point of origin and the point of reception furnished or operated by any person engaged as a common carrier in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of intrastate, interstate or foreign communications;
(2) “Intercept” means the intentional overhearing or recording of a wire communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device or a cell site simulator device;
(3) “Electronic, mechanical or other device” means any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a wire communication other than (A) any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof (i) furnished to the subscriber or used by a communications common carrier in the ordinary course of its business and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business, or (ii) being used by a communications common carrier in the ordinary course of its business, or (B) a hearing aid or similar device being used to correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal;
(4) “Cell site simulator device” means a device that transmits or receives radio waves for the purpose of conducting one or more of the following operations: (A) Identifying, locating or tracking the movements of a communications device, (B) intercepting, obtaining, accessing or forwarding the communications, stored data or metadata of a communications device, (C) affecting the hardware or software operations or functions of a communications device, (D) forcing transmissions from, or connections to, a communications device, (E) denying a communications device access to other communications devices, communications protocols or services, or (F) spoofing or simulating a communications device, cell tower, cell site or service. “Cell site simulator device” includes, but is not limited to, an international mobile subscriber identity catcher or other invasive cell phone or telephone surveillance or eavesdropping device that mimics a cell phone tower and sends out signals to cause cell phones in the area to transmit their locations, identifying information and communications content, or a passive interception device or digital analyzer that does not send signals to a communications device under surveillance. “Cell site simulator device” does not include any device used or installed by an electric distribution company, as defined in section 16-1, solely to the extent that such device is used by the electric distribution company to measure electrical usage, to provide services to customers or to operate the electric grid;
* * *