*See chapter 952, part XVII re tampering with private communications, eavesdropping and voyeurism.
Sec. 54-41e. Statement by panel on issuance of order. Contents of order. Each order authorizing the interception of any wire communication shall be accompanied by a written statement of the panel setting forth in detail its determination made in accordance with the provisions of section 54-41d and the grounds therefor and shall specify: (1) The identity of the person, if known, whose communications are to be intercepted; (2) the nature and location of the communication facilities as to which or the place where authority to intercept is granted; (3) a particular description of the type of communication sought to be intercepted, and a statement of the particular offense to which it relates; (4) the identity of the investigative officers authorized to intercept such wire communications; (5) the identity of the investigative or law enforcement officers to whom disclosure of the contents of any intercepted wire communication or any evidence derived therefrom may be made; (6) the use to which the contents of any intercepted wire communication or any evidence derived therefrom may be put; (7) the identity of the person making the application and his authority; (8) the identity of the panel and its authority to issue an order; (9) the period of time during which such interception is authorized, including a statement that the interception shall automatically terminate when the desired communication has been first obtained; (10) express authorization to make secret entry onto private premises to install any device, provided no such secret entry shall be authorized if there exists a practicable alternative method of executing the order which will preserve the secrecy of its execution; (11) the date of issuance of the order and its effective date. Every order and extension thereof shall contain a provision that the authorization to intercept shall be executed as soon as practicable, shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to interception in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and shall terminate upon attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event within fifteen days next succeeding the date of issuance of such order. An order authorizing the interception of a wire communication shall, upon request of the applicant, direct that a communication common carrier, landlord, custodian or other person shall furnish the applicant forthwith all information, facilities and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the interception unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with the services that such carrier, landlord, custodian or person is according the person whose communications are to be intercepted. Any communication common carrier, landlord, custodian or other person furnishing such facilities or technical assistance shall be compensated therefor by the applicant at the prevailing rates.
(1971, P.A. 68, S. 5; P.A. 79-179, S. 5; P.A. 82-368, S. 5; P.A. 99-215, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 79-179 removed reference to law enforcement officers in Subdiv. (4); P.A. 82-368 increased from 10 to 15 days the maximum duration of an order authorizing the interception of a wire communication; P.A. 99-215 deleted “issuing” before “panel”.
Cited. 176 C. 17. The remedy of total suppression considered entirely appropriate when execution of wiretap in complete disregard of minimization occurred; minimization requirement discussed. 191 C. 360. Cited. 210 C. 804; Id., 805; 212 C. 485; 224 C. 593; 238 C. 692.
Cited. 5 CA 207; Id., 634; 8 CA 673; 9 CA 182; 16 CA 245.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |