*See chapter 952, part XVII re tampering with private communications, eavesdropping and voyeurism.
Sec. 54-41r. Remedies of party intercepted; defense. Any person whose wire communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this chapter or of sections 53a-187 to 53a-189, inclusive, shall (1) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communication, and (2) be entitled to recover from any such person actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of one hundred dollars per day for each day of violation or one thousand dollars, whichever is higher; punitive damages; and a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. A good faith reliance on a court order shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or any other law.
(1971, P.A. 68, S. 18.)
Cited. 191 C. 360; 212 C. 485; 224 C. 593.
Cited. 3 CA 477; 14 CA 605.
Cited. 30 CS 302.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |