*See chapter 952, part XVII re tampering with private communications, eavesdropping and voyeurism.
Sec. 54-41p. Disclosure of contents of wire communication. Unauthorized disclosure: Class D felony. (a) Any investigative officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may, if specially authorized by the order authorizing the interception of such communication, disclose such contents to any investigative or law enforcement officer designated in such order to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the conduct of the investigation specified in the application for such order.
(b) Any person who has received, by any means authorized by this chapter, any information concerning a wire communication, or evidence derived therefrom, intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may disclose the contents of that communication or such derivative evidence insofar as it relates to the crimes set forth in section 54-41b while giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any criminal proceeding before any court or grand jury.
(c) If an investigative officer, while engaged in the interception of wire communications in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, intercepts wire communications relating to any crime not specified in the order authorizing such interception, the contents of such intercepted communications and evidence derived therefrom may be disclosed as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Any investigative officer who discloses the contents of any intercepted wire communication or evidence derived therefrom (1) to any person not authorized to receive such information or (2) in a manner otherwise than authorized by the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a class D felony.
(1971, P.A. 68, S. 16; P.A. 79-179, S. 7; P.A. 82-368, S. 10; P.A. 05-288, S. 184.)
History: P.A. 79-179 removed law enforcement officers' power to disclose contents of wire communication to an investigative officer or to another law enforcement officer; P.A. 82-368 designated previous provisions as Subsecs. (a) and (b) and added Subsecs. (c) and (d) re interception of communications unrelated to crimes specified in the order and re consideration of unauthorized disclosure as a class D felony; P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), effective July 13, 2005.
Cited. 191 C. 360; 212 C. 485; 223 C. 906; 224 C. 322; Id., 593; 238 C. 692.
Cited. 27 CA 596.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |