CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-166. Hindering prosecution in the second degree: Class C felony. (a) A person is guilty of hindering prosecution in the second degree when such person renders criminal assistance to another person who has committed a class A or class B felony or an unclassified felony for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for more than ten years.
(b) Hindering prosecution in the second degree is a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 168; P.A. 78-37, S. 1; P.A. 02-97, S. 4; P.A. 03-259, S. 49.)
History: P.A. 78-37 classified rendering assistance to person who committed an unclassified offense punishable by maximum imprisonment of more than 10 years as hindering prosecution in the first degree; P.A. 02-97 changed the name of the offense from “hindering prosecution in the first degree” to “hindering prosecution in the second degree” and made technical changes, including a change for purposes of gender neutrality; P.A. 03-259 amended Subsec. (b) to change hindering prosecution in the second degree from a class D felony to a class C felony.
Cited. 200 C. 310; 223 C. 595.
Cited. 7 CA 470; 22 CA 601; 28 CA 721.
Cited. 38 CS 521.