CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-56. Manslaughter in the second degree: Class C felony. (a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person; or (2) he intentionally causes or aids another person, other than by force, duress or deception, to commit suicide.
(b) Manslaughter in the second degree is a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 57.)
Cited. 169 C. 309; 181 C. 406; 188 C. 542; 195 C. 232. Manslaughter is not a lesser included offense of felony murder. 196 C. 421. Cited. 199 C. 631; 201 C. 174; 202 C. 629; 210 C. 78; 212 C. 593; 213 C. 579; 216 C. 699; 217 C. 498; 226 C. 237; 227 C. 566; 236 C. 342.
Cited. 7 CA 180; 11 CA 425; 19 CA 674; 21 CA 654; 24 CA 586; 26 CA 448; 32 CA 687; Id., 759; 37 CA 722; 42 CA 348. Cited re evidence sufficient to sustain conviction. 51 CA 814.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 174 C. 89. Subdiv. (1): Manslaughter is a lesser included offense of murder although the state of mind required is different. 180 C. 382. Cited. 185 C. 63; 187 C. 6; 193 C. 632; 194 C. 119; 199 C. 155; 206 C. 657; 214 C. 57; 219 C. 16; 222 C. 444; 225 C. 55; 226 C. 20; 228 C. 118; Id., 147; 231 C. 115; 238 C. 253.
Cited. 5 CA 157; Id., 338; 11 CA 628; 17 CA 502; judgment reversed, see 213 C. 579; 20 CA 430; 25 CA 456; 28 CA 771; Id., 825; 30 CA 95; judgment reversed, see 228 C. 147; 32 CA 854; 38 CA 815; 40 CA 47. Conviction for manslaughter under Subdiv. (1) and manslaughter in second degree with a motor vehicle under Sec. 53a-56b(a) for the death of one person does not constitute double jeopardy. 111 CA 466.