CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-136. Robbery in the third degree: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133.
(b) Robbery in the third degree is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 138; P.A. 92-260, S. 60.)
History: P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec. (a) to add “as defined in section 53a-133”.
Cited. 169 C. 247; 171 C. 105; 181 C. 388; 185 C. 260; 188 C. 591; 190 C. 428; 192 C. 618; 197 C. 314; 198 C. 285; 199 C. 557; 202 C. 224; 205 C. 61; 209 C. 23; 210 C. 435; 218 C. 432; 219 C. 160; 239 C. 235. Rational basis exists for legislature to classify larceny from the person as a more serious offense than simple robbery and therefore the classification did not violate defendant's right to equal protection of the laws. 246 C. 132.
Cited. 5 CA 500; 7 CA 27; 8 CA 454; Id., 620; 13 CA 420; Id., 596; 14 CA 205; 16 CA 318; Id., 433; 17 CA 226; 19 CA 423; 20 CA 513; Id., 643; 21 CA 248; Id., 291; 22 CA 216; 24 CA 316; Id., 518; 26 CA 114; 27 CA 780; 35 CA 839; 39 CA 579; Id., 810; 40 CA 250; 44 CA 307; 46 CA 616; Id., 778.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 185 C. 402; 201 C. 125; Id., 559; 211 C. 101; 220 C. 487; 242 C. 523.
Cited. 8 CA 35; 10 CA 330; 14 CA 493; 35 CA 201; 38 CA 531; 41 CA 255; Id., 584. Jury could reasonably find that defendant's threat was part of the same continuous transaction as the larceny; use or threatened use of a firearm is not an element of the crime. 100 CA 122.
Cited. 33 CS 599; 37 CS 520.