CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-28a. Enforcement of orders of financial restitution. All financial obligations ordered pursuant to subsection (c) of section 53a-28 or subsection (a) of section 53a-30 may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action by the party or entity to whom the obligation is owed. The party or entity seeking enforcement of the financial obligations as a judgment in a civil action shall file with the Superior Court a copy of the court's order of restitution ordered pursuant to section 53a-28 or 53a-30 together with an affidavit prepared by the agency or entity monitoring payment of the obligations, on a form prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, attesting to the terms of restitution and manner of performance fixed by the court or the Court Support Services Division, identifying the amount of the obligation that has been paid and the amount of the obligation that is owed. Such obligations may be enforced at any time during the twenty-year period following the offender's release from confinement or termination of probation, or not later than twenty years after the entry of the order and sentence, whichever is longer. There shall be no entry fee for filing an enforcement action pursuant to this section. Not later than thirty days after the date of filing of the judgment and the affidavit, the party or entity seeking enforcement of such judgment shall mail notice of filing of the judgment by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the offender at such offender's last-known address. The proceeds of an execution shall not be distributed to the party or entity seeking enforcement of such judgment earlier than thirty days after the date of filing proof of service with the clerk of the court in which enforcement of such judgment is sought. No fee shall be required for the filing of an execution. The payment of marshal's fees for service of an execution shall be collected in accordance with the provisions of section 52-261.
(P.A. 95-175, S. 2; P.A. 17-87, S. 4; 17-99, S. 18.)
History: P.A. 17-87 replaced reference to 10-year period with reference to 20-year period, and made technical changes; P.A. 17-99 added reference to Sec. 53a-30(a), added provisions re party or entity seeking enforcement of financial obligations as judgment in civil action to file copy of court's order of restitution with affidavit, entry fee for filing enforcement action, party or entity seeking enforcement of judgment to mail notice of filing of judgment, distribution of proceeds of execution, fee for filing execution, and collection of payment of marshal's fees for service of execution.