CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-54a. Murder. (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.
(b) Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease, mental defect or other mental abnormality is admissible, in a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section, on the question of whether the defendant acted with intent to cause the death of another person.
(c) Murder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 53a-35a unless it is (1) a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012, by a person who was eighteen years of age or older at the time of the offense, punishable in accordance with subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of section 53a-35a, (2) murder with special circumstances committed on or after April 25, 2012, by a person who was eighteen years of age or older at the time of the offense, punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of section 53a-35a, or (3) murder under section 53a-54d committed by a person who was eighteen years of age or older at the time of the offense.
* * *
court to inform defendant of intent requirement under statute not plain error. 65 CA 234. Trial court did not improperly exclude proffered evidence re defendant's claim of intoxication at time of murder. 91 CA 169. To establish crime of murder, state must prove beyond reasonable doubt that defendant, with intent to cause death of another, caused the death of such person or a third person; specific intent to kill is an essential element of crime of murder; to act intentionally, defendant must have had the conscious objective to cause the death of the victim. 129 CA 1. Sentences for murder and felony murder were ancillary to capital felony conviction, thus the convictions for murder and felony murder must be vacated. 145 CA 494; judgment affirmed, see 317 C. 741. Conviction of murder under this section and felony murder under Sec. 53a-54c for same offense violated prohibition against double jeopardy. 153 CA 691.
Cited. 40 CS 38; Id., 498; 42 CS 10; Id., 426; 43 CS 367.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 172 C. 65. “Extreme emotional disturbance” guidelines. 177 C. 1. Cited. Id., 487; 180 C. 171; 181 C. 268; Id., 284; 182 C. 142; Id., 585; part of ruling in 182 C. 585, in which court had ruled that defendant was entitled on remand to a direction of acquittal with respect to a count improperly added to other charges of which defendant had had proper notice, overruled, see 224 C. 1; 184 C. 121; 186 C. 414; Id., 574; 187 C. 6; 190 C. 219; 191 C. 27; 192 C. 700; 193 C. 474; Id., 646; 194 C.
* * *