CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-54d. Arson murder. A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of murder under this section who was eighteen years of age or older at the time of the offense shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole.
(P.A. 79-570, S. 1; P.A. 15-84, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 15-84 added provision re person 18 years of age or older at time of offense, effective October 1, 2015, and applicable to any person convicted prior to, on or after that date.
Cited. 191 C. 636. Does not violate defendant's right to due process and equal protection. 196 C. 655. Cited. Id., 667. When two or more persons are the victims of a single episode, there are as many offenses as there are victims. 198 C. 92. Cited. 204 C. 377; 210 C. 22; Id., 519; 211 C. 258; Id., 289; 213 C. 161; 214 C. 378; 216 C. 699; 237 C. 694; 238 C. 828; 240 C. 727; 241 C. 702.
Cited. 41 CA 476.
Cited. 42 CS 426.