CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-123. Larceny in the second degree: Class C felony. (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when such person commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and: (1) The value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars, (2) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another, (3) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property is two thousand dollars or less, (4) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is obtained by embezzlement, false pretenses or false promise and the victim of such larceny is sixty years of age or older, or is a conserved person, as defined in section 45a-644, or is blind or physically disabled, as defined in section 1-1f, or (5) the property, regardless of its value, consists of wire, cable or other equipment used in the provision of telecommunications service and the taking of such property causes an interruption in the provision of emergency telecommunications service.
(b) Larceny in the second degree is a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 125; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 26; P.A. 73-639, S. 8; P.A. 81-248, S. 2; 81-263, S. 2; 81-351, S. 4; 81-472, S. 152, 159; P.A. 82-271, S. 2; P.A. 86-275, S. 2; P.A. 97-180; P.A. 00-103, S. 2; P.A. 09-138, S. 2; 09-243, S. 1; P.A. 17-87, S. 5; P.A. 22-115, S. 9.)
History: 1971 act applied second degree larceny to cases where property is a motor vehicle and made second degree larceny a Class D felony rather than a Class A misdemeanor; P.A. 73-639 specified that taking property, regardless of its nature or value, from another's person is second degree larceny; P.A. 81-248 amended Subsec. (a) to clarify the proscribed conduct; P.A. 81-263 added Subsec. (a)(4) re property obtained by defrauding a public community where the value of the property is less than $2,000; P.A. 81-351 amended the definition of larceny of a motor vehicle to that with a value of $2,000 or less, inserted new Subsec. (b) enumerating conditions constituting prima facie evidence of a larcenous intent in regard to motor vehicles and relettered former Subsec. (b) accordingly; P.A. 81-472 made technical corrections; P.A. 82-271 amended Subsec. (a)(2) by increasing from $500 to $5,000 the value of the property or service obtained and amended Subsec. (c) by changing the classification from a class D to a class C felony; P.A. 86-275 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to increase the value of a motor vehicle subject to the section from $2,000 or less to a value which exceeds $5,000; P.A. 97-180 added Subsec. (a)(5) re property obtained by embezzlement, false pretenses or false promise from an aged, blind or disabled victim; P.A. 00-103 made technical changes in Subsecs. (a) and (b) and amended Subsec. (b) by defining “motor vehicle” and by adding provisions re prima facie evidence of knowledge that vehicle is stolen and possession of vehicle with larcenous intent; P.A. 09-138 amended Subsec. (a) to increase in Subdiv. (1) the value of a motor vehicle obtained from in excess of $5,000 to in excess of $10,000 and increase in Subdiv. (2) the value of the property or service obtained from in excess of $5,000 to in
* * *