CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-27. Violation: Definition, designation. (a) An offense, for which the only sentence authorized is a fine, is a violation unless expressly designated an infraction.
(b) Every violation defined in this chapter is expressly designated as such. Any offense defined in any other section which is not expressly designated a violation or infraction shall be deemed a violation if, notwithstanding any other express designation, it is within the definition set forth in subsection (a).
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 27; P.A. 75-577, S. 4, 126.)
History: P.A. 75-577 excluded offenses expressly designated as infractions from consideration as violation.
See chapter 881b re infractions.
Cited. 9 CA 686; 27 CA 225; 40 CA 762; 41 CA 454.
Cited. 36 CS 527; Id., 551.
PART II*
SENTENCES AND SENTENCING PROCEDURE
*Cited. 207 C. 152; 240 C. 639.
Cited. 34 CA 1; 39 CA 722. Court properly considered evidence of defendant's criminal history in its determination to revoke defendant's probation. 58 CA 275.