CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-113. Arson in the third degree: Class C felony. (a) A person is guilty of arson in the third degree when he recklessly causes destruction or damage to a building, as defined in section 53a-100, of his own or of another by intentionally starting a fire or causing an explosion.
(b) Arson in the third degree is a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 115; P.A. 73-639, S. 6; P.A. 79-570, S. 5; P.A. 80-229, S. 3; P.A. 92-260, S. 46.)
History: P.A. 73-639 specified applicability to destruction or damage of person's own building in Subsec. (a); P.A. 79-570 made third degree arson a Class C, rather than a Class D, felony; P.A. 80-229 added reference to building definition in Sec. 53a-100; P.A. 92-260 made a technical change in Subsec. (a).
Cited. 172 C. 298; 177 C. 545; 191 C. 636; 194 C. 210; 197 C. 158; 198 C. 92. There is no such thing as a conspiracy to commit a crime which is defined in terms of recklessly or negligently causing a result; therefore conspiracy to commit arson in the third degree in violation of this statute and Sec. 53a-48 is not a crime cognizable under state law. 199 C. 1. Cited. 200 C. 268; 202 C. 520; 235 C. 185; Id., 679.
Cited. 6 CA 680; 10 CA 361; 22 CA 53; 35 CA 94; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 185; Id., 714.
Cited. 41 CS 525.