CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-146. Definitions. For purposes of this part:
(1) An “official proceeding” is any proceeding held or which may be held before any legislative, judicial, administrative or other agency or official authorized to take evidence under oath, including any referee, hearing examiner, commissioner or notary or other person taking evidence in connection with any proceeding.
(2) “Benefit” means monetary advantage, or anything regarded by the beneficiary as a monetary advantage, including benefit to any person or entity in whose welfare the beneficiary is interested.
(3) “Public servant” is an officer or employee of government or a quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-120, elected or appointed, and any person participating as advisor, consultant or otherwise, paid or unpaid, in performing a governmental function.
(4) “Government” includes any branch, subdivision or agency of the state or any locality within it.
(5) “Labor official” means any duly appointed or elected representative of a labor organization or any duly appointed or elected trustee or representative of an employee welfare trust fund.
(6) “Witness” is any person summoned, or who may be summoned, to give testimony in an official proceeding.
(7) “Juror” is any person who has been drawn or summoned to serve or act as a juror in any court.
(8) “Physical evidence” means any article, object, document, record or other thing of physical substance which is or is about to be produced or used as evidence in an official proceeding.
(9) “Person selected to be a public servant” means any person who has been nominated or appointed to be a public servant.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 148; P.A. 80-479, S. 1; P.A. 99-240, S. 12; June 11 Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-3, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 80-479 substituted “monetary advantage” for “gain or advantage” in Subdiv. (2), specified “paid or unpaid” advisors or consultants in Subdiv. (3) and added Subdiv. (9) defining “person selected to be a public servant”; P.A. 99-240 made definitions applicable to new Sec. 53a-151a but specific reference not added since said Sec. already included in existing reference to “this part” and made a technical change in Subdiv. (2) for purposes of gender neutrality; June 11 Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-3 redefined “public servant” in Subdiv. (3) to include reference to quasi-public agency.
Cited. 172 C. 458; 200 C. 664; 201 C. 379.
Cited. 2 CA 204; 22 CA 449; 40 CA 643. Section defines official proceeding as broadly covering presently instituted proceedings, as well as future proceedings that “may be held”; definition of witness includes those who have already been summoned to testify, as well as those who may be called to testify in the future. 160 CA 251.