CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-137. Definitions. The following definitions are applicable to this part:
(1) “Written instrument” means any instrument or article containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof, used for the purpose of reciting, embodying, conveying or recording information or constituting a symbol or evidence of value, right, privilege or identification, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person.
(2) “Complete written instrument” means a written instrument which purports to be a genuine written instrument fully drawn with respect to every essential feature thereof. An endorsement, attestation, acknowledgment or other similar signature or statement is deemed both a complete written instrument in itself and a part of the main instrument in which it is contained or to which it attaches.
(3) “Incomplete written instrument” means a written instrument which contains some matter by way of content or authentication but which requires additional matter in order to render it a complete written instrument.
(4) A person “falsely makes” a written instrument when (A) such person makes or draws a complete written instrument in its entirety, or an incomplete written instrument, which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer, but which is not such either because the ostensible maker or drawer is fictitious or because, if real, the ostensible maker or drawer did not authorize the making or drawing thereof, or (B) such person signs his or her own name to a written instrument, thereby falsely and fraudulently representing that he or she has authority to sign in such capacity.
(5) A person “falsely completes” a written instrument when (A) such person, by adding, inserting or changing matter, transforms an incomplete written instrument into a complete written instrument, without the authority of any person entitled to grant it, so that such complete written instrument appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of or fully authorized by its ostensible maker or drawer, or (B) such person signs his or her own name to a written instrument, thereby falsely and fraudulently representing that he or she has authority to sign in such capacity.
(6) A person “falsely alters” a written instrument when (A) such person, without the authority of any person entitled to grant it, changes a written instrument, whether it be in complete or incomplete form, by means of erasure, obliteration, deletion, insertion of new matter or transposition of matter or in any other manner, so that such instrument in its thus altered form appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of or fully authorized by its ostensible maker or drawer, or (B) such person signs his or her own name to a written instrument, thereby falsely and fraudulently representing that he or she has authority to sign in such capacity.
(7) “Forged instrument” means a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 139; P.A. 10-180, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 10-180 amended Subdivs. (4), (5) and (6) to add Subpara. (B) including within definition when person signs his or her own name to a written instrument, thereby falsely and fraudulently representing that he or she has authority to sign in such capacity, and made technical changes throughout.
Cited. 207 C. 555; 235 C. 502.
Cited. 11 CA 161; 37 CA 72; 47 CA 1.
Cited. 34 CS 606.