CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-140. Forgery in the third degree: Class B misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument, or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged.
(b) Forgery in the third degree is a class B misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 142; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 39.)
History: 1971 act referred to issuance of instrument which person knows to be forged rather than to alteration of such an instrument.
Cited. 194 C. 233; 204 C. 441; 207 C. 109; 232 C. 431; judgment superseded by en banc reconsideration, see 235 C. 502; 235 C. 469.
Cited. 8 CA 342; 11 CA 161; 33 CA 339; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431; judgment reversed on issues of sufficiency of evidence and jury misconduct, see 235 C. 502; 37 CA 72; Id., 437; 42 CA 790; 47 CA 1.
Subsec. (a):
The fact that insurer did not rely on the forged document had no bearing on question of whether defendant's conduct was sufficient for a conviction under Subsec. 119 CA 581.
Cited. 34 CS 606; Id., 656.