CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor vehicle and drug selling violators. (a) The term “offense” means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or any other state, federal law or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction. The term “crime” comprises felonies and misdemeanors. Every offense which is not a “crime” is a “violation”. Conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the provisions of sections 53a-28 to 53a-44, inclusive, shall apply to motor vehicle violations. Said provisions shall apply to convictions under section 21a-278 except that the execution of any mandatory minimum sentence imposed under the provisions of said section may not be suspended.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 24; 1972, P.A. 294, S. 39; P.A. 75-380, S. 15; 75-577, S. 8, 126; P.A. 92-260, S. 8.)
History: 1972 act added provision in Subsec. (b) re applicability of Secs. 53a-28 to 53a-44 with respect to convictions under Sec. 19-480a; P.A. 75-380 amended Subsec. (a) to include breach of federal and other states' laws as offense; P.A. 75-577 included infractions in exception to “offense” definition in Subsec. (a); P.A. 92-260 made technical changes.
Cited. 166 C. 449; 209 C. 98; 226 C. 191; 228 C. 758; 229 C. 716.
Cited. 6 CA 505; 9 CA 686; 22 CA 108; 24 CA 195; 27 CA 225; 41 CA 454; 45 CA 722. Defendant charged with an infraction has no constitutional right to a jury trial because such right applies only to criminal prosecutions, and an infraction is not a crime pursuant to section. 134 CA 175. Classification by legislature of infractions as noncriminal acts payable by fine operates as a presumption that infractions do not constitute criminal offenses for purposes of double jeopardy analysis, albeit one that is rebuttable by clear proof to the contrary. Id., 346.
Cited. 36 CS 527; Id., 551.