CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-133. Robbery defined. A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 135.)
See Sec. 53a-119 for definition of “larceny”.
Defendant's ability to carry out threat of immediate physical force is not essential element of robbery. 175 C. 569. Cited. 176 C. 239; 178 C. 689; 179 C. 576; 180 C. 599; 181 C. 388; 182 C. 430; Id., 449; 183 C. 299; 185 C. 402; 189 C. 114; 190 C. 822; 195 C. 567; 196 C. 122; Id., 395; 199 C. 207; 201 C. 289; Id., 489; 202 C. 349; 206 C. 621; Id., 657; 209 C. 564; 210 C. 652; 211 C. 398; 212 C. 31; 216 C. 367; 219 C. 489; 223 C. 243; Id., 595; 225 C. 270; Id., 347; 230 C. 183; 232 C. 455; 233 C. 44; 235 C. 748; 241 C. 322; 242 C. 523; Id., 666. Use of force considered to be in course of robbery or attempted robbery within meaning of statute if it occurs during continuous sequence of events surrounding the taking or attempted taking, even though some time immediately before or after. 248 C. 472. A larceny by false pretenses that precedes the use of force can satisfy the larceny element of robbery under section if the force is used in order to retain the property immediately after the taking. 340 C. 447.
Cited. 1 CA 642; 8 CA 545; Id., 620; 9 CA 373; 10 CA 330; Id., 474; 12 CA 163; 13 CA 420; 19 CA 111; judgment reversed, see 215 C. 538; Id., 423; Id., 554; Id., 695; 20 CA 27; Id., 513; 21 CA 299; 24 CA 27; judgment reversed, see 220 C. 652; 25 CA 104; Id., 646; 27 CA 601; 28 CA 161; Id., 612; Id., 721; 31 CA 47; 32 CA 193; 33 CA 184; judgment reversed, see 232 C. 707; Id., 311; 34 CA 223; 35 CA 699; Id., 839; 36 CA 401; 38 CA 531; Id., 581; 39 CA 63; Id., 478; Id., 579; Id., 617; 41 CA 147; Id., 255; Id., 584; 43 CA 801; 44 CA 307; 45 CA 6; 46 CA 616; Id., 691; Id., 778. Term “purpose” is synonymous with the terms “object” and “intent”; completion of crime not required for conviction under section. 51 CA 541. Knife with a 6-inch blade displayed by defendant during a robbery was capable of causing death or serious physical injury and constituted a “dangerous instrument” and defendant, by his actions, demands for the money and manner of carrying the knife, used or threatened to use it during the robbery. 82 CA 823. Words in common usage can satisfy requirement of threat if jury could reasonably have inferred those words to mean “threat”. 93 CA 257. Defendant's actions in keeping victim's ATM card and the money and ordering victim out of vehicle at gun point were sufficient to constitute the “deliver up” of property within meaning of Subdiv. (2). 102 CA 532.
Cited. 41 CS 525.