CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-180b. Falsely reporting an incident concerning serious physical injury or death: Class D or C felony. (a) A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident concerning serious physical injury or death when such person commits the crime of falsely reporting an incident in the second degree as provided in (1) subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of section 53a-180c, or (2) subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of section 53a-180c, and such false report described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection is of the alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of the serious physical injury or death of another person.
(b) Falsely reporting an incident concerning serious physical injury or death is a (1) class D felony for a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, or (2) class C felony for a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section.
(P.A. 97-147, S. 2; Nov. 15 Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-2, S. 4, 9; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 20-1, S. 26.)
History: Nov. 15 Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-2 amended Subsec. (a) to replace “the crime of falsely reporting an incident as provided in section 53a-180” with “the crime of falsely reporting an incident in the second degree as provided in section 53a-180c” and make a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality, effective January 1, 2002; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 20-1 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provision re falsely reporting an incident in the second degree as Subdiv. (1), adding reference to Subsec. (a)(1), (a)(2) or (a)(3) of Sec. 53a-180c, adding Subdiv. (2) re violation of Sec. 53a-180c(a)(4) and making a conforming change and amended Subsec. (b) by designating existing provision re class D felony as Subdiv. (1), adding reference to violation of Subsec. (a)(1) and adding Subdiv. (2) re class C felony for violation of Subsec. (a)(2).