CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-129a. Identity theft defined. (a) A person commits identity theft when such person knowingly uses personal identifying information of another person to obtain or attempt to obtain money, credit, goods, services, property or medical information without the consent of such other person.
(b) As used in this section, “personal identifying information” means any name, number or other information that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual including, but not limited to, such individual's name, date of birth, mother's maiden name, motor vehicle operator's license number, Social Security number, employee identification number, employer or taxpayer identification number, alien registration number, government passport number, health insurance identification number, demand deposit account number, savings account number, credit card number, debit card number or unique biometric data such as fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image, or other unique physical representation.
(P.A. 99-99; P.A. 03-156, S. 1; P.A. 09-239, S. 1; P.A. 11-165, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 03-156 revised section to replace offense of identity theft with definition of identity theft by amending Subsec. (a) to replace “A person is guilty of identity theft when” with “A person commits identity theft when”, delete requirement that the use of such information be “for any unlawful purpose” and include “money” and “property” among items the person obtains or attempts to obtain, by designating definition of “personal identifying information” as new Subsec. (b) and amending said definition to add provision that such information means “any name, number or other information that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual”, include such individual's name, date of birth, employer or taxpayer identification number, alien registration number, government passport number, health insurance identification number, debit card number or unique biometric data such as fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image, or other unique physical representation and replace “demand deposit number” with “demand deposit account number” and by deleting former Subsec. (b) classifying identity theft as a class D felony; P.A. 09-239 amended Subsec. (a) to specify that a person commits identity theft when such person knowingly uses personal identifying information of another person to obtain or attempt to obtain, in the name of such other person, money, credit, goods, services, property or medical information without the consent of such other person; P.A. 11-165 amended Subsec. (a) to delete “in the name of such other person”.