CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-119. Larceny defined. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Larceny includes, but is not limited to:
* * *
labor in the employ of another person, or of business, commercial or industrial equipment or facilities of another person, knowing that he is not entitled to the use thereof, and with intent to derive a commercial or other substantial benefit for himself or a third person, he uses or diverts to the use of himself or a third person such labor, equipment or facilities.
(8) Receiving stolen property. A person is guilty of larceny by receiving stolen property if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has probably been stolen or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with purpose to restore it to the owner. A person who accepts or receives the use or benefit of a public utility commodity which customarily passes through a meter, knowing such commodity (A) has been diverted therefrom, (B) has not been correctly registered or (C) has not been registered at all by a meter, is guilty of larceny by receiving stolen property.
(9) Shoplifting. A person is guilty of shoplifting who intentionally takes possession of any goods, wares or merchandise offered or exposed for sale by any store or other mercantile establishment with the intention of converting the same to his own use, without paying the purchase price thereof. A person intentionally concealing unpurchased goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment, either on the premises or outside the premises of such store,
* * *
of any person to whom such demand was sent by registered mail that he failed to return the vehicle to any place of business of the lessor within one hundred twenty hours after the mailing of such demand.
(11) Obtaining property through fraudulent use of an automated teller machine. A person obtains property through fraudulent use of an automated teller machine when such person obtains property by knowingly using in a fraudulent manner an automated teller machine with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person. In any prosecution for larceny based upon fraudulent use of an automated teller machine, the crime shall be deemed to have been committed in the town in which the machine was located. In any prosecution for larceny based upon more than one instance of fraudulent use of an automated teller machine, (A) all such instances in any six-month period may be combined and charged as one offense, with the value of all property obtained thereby being accumulated, and (B) the crime shall be deemed to have been committed in any of the towns in which a machine which was fraudulently used was located. For the purposes of this subsection, “automated teller machine” means an unmanned device at which banking transactions including, without limitation, deposits, withdrawals, advances, payments and transfers may be conducted, and includes, without limitation, a satellite device and point of sale terminal as defined in section 36a-2.
* * *
579; 41 CA 584; Id., 695; 42 CA 599; 43 CA 499; Id., 801; 44 CA 294; 45 CA 6; Id., 46; Id., 369; Id., 455; 46 CA 269; Id., 414; Id., 616; Id., 691; Id., 778; 47 CA 1. Section includes “theft of services” as larceny. 66 CA 740. Employers did not commit extortion when they sought restitution of wages from employee who was found guilty of misappropriating the wages. 75 CA 319. The essential elements of larceny are (1) the wrongful taking or carrying away of the personal property of another, (2) the existence of a felonious intent in the taker to deprive the owner of the property permanently, and (3) the lack of consent of the owner; to prove the requisite specific intent, the state must show that defendant acted with the subjective desire or knowledge that his actions constituted stealing. 115 CA 295. Evidence insufficient to establish intent to commit larceny where there was no claim that defendant was not the legal owner of the money taken and evidence was presented that defendant was seeking return of defendant's specific property, albeit by force. 148 CA 684; judgment affirmed, see 317 C. 338.
Cited. 32 CS 650; Id., 653; 34 CS 612; 36 CS 570; 37 CS 678. Statutory definition of larceny does not modify common law rule that proof of the identity of the owner of stolen property is not an element of the crime of larceny. Id., 809. Cited. Id., 853; 38 CS 1; Id., 593; 39 CS 27; Id., 363.
Subdiv. (1):
Cited. 178 C. 480; 199 C. 462; 203 C. 682; 208 C. 420.
* * *