CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-63. Reckless endangerment in the first degree: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person.
(b) Reckless endangerment in the first degree is a class A misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 64.)
Cited. 179 C. 617; 194 C. 408; 200 C. 607; 226 C. 497; 233 C. 502; 238 C. 313; 241 C. 413; 242 C. 648.
Cited. 2 CA 617; 3 CA 163; 8 CA 496; Id., 631; 32 CA 84; 33 CA 103; Id., 743; judgment reversed, see 233 C. 502; 41 CA 47; 43 CA 578; 44 CA 6. Under section, jury has to consider objectively the nature and degree of the risk and defendant's subjective awareness of that risk. 75 CA 432.
Cited. 39 CS 347; Id., 359; 42 CS 574.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 227 C. 301; 237 C. 348.
Cited. 3 CA 289; 8 CA 153; 10 CA 659; 18 CA 477; 24 CA 330; 26 CA 145; 40 CA 515; Id., 643; 42 CA 768; 45 CA 369. Defendant's conduct in pointing gun at police officers, even though gun was not racked, and struggling with them in crowded bar was sufficient to constitute reckless endangerment; danger engendered by defendant's conduct arose from distinct potential that others in bar would fire their weapons and result in serious injury to officers or bystanders. 141 CA 377; judgment affirmed, see 317 C. 845.