CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-40e. Standing criminal protective orders. (a) If any person is convicted of (1) a violation of section 53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21, section 53a-59, 53a-59a, 53a-60, 53a-60a, 53a-60b, 53a-60c, 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70c, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b, 53a-73a, 53a-181c, 53a-181d, 53a-181e, 53a-182b or 53a-183, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-192a, section 53a-223, 53a-223a or 53a-223b or attempt or conspiracy to violate any of said sections or section 53a-54a, or (2) any crime that the court determines constitutes a family violence crime, as defined in section 46b-38a, or attempt or conspiracy to commit any such crime, the court may, in addition to imposing the sentence authorized for the crime under section 53a-35a or 53a-36, if the court is of the opinion that the history and character and the nature and circumstances of the criminal conduct of such offender indicate that a standing criminal protective order will best serve the interest of the victim and the public, issue a standing criminal protective order which shall remain in effect for a duration specified by the court until modified or revoked by the court for good cause shown. If any person is convicted of any crime not specified in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, the court may, for good cause shown, issue a standing criminal protective order pursuant to this subsection.
(b) Such standing criminal protective order may include, but need not be limited to, provisions enjoining the offender from (1) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of the victim; (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting, sexually assaulting or attacking the victim; or (3) entering the family dwelling or the dwelling of the victim. If the victim is enrolled in a public or private elementary or secondary school, including a technical high school, or an institution of higher education, as defined in section 10a-55, the clerk of the court shall, upon the request of the victim, send, by facsimile or other means, a copy of such standing criminal protective order, or the information contained in any such order, to such school or institution of higher education, the president of any institution of higher education at which the victim is enrolled and the special police force established pursuant to section 10a-142, if any, at the institution of higher education at which the victim is enrolled, if the victim provides the clerk with the name and address of such school or institution of higher education.
(c) (1) Such standing criminal protective order shall include the following notice: “In accordance with section 53a-223a of the Connecticut general statutes, violation of this order shall be punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.”.
(2) Upon issuance of a standing criminal protective order under subsection (a) of this section, each victim protected by such order shall be given a notice that contains the following language: “If a standing criminal protective order has been issued on your behalf or on behalf of your child, you may elect to give testimony or appear in a family court proceeding remotely, pursuant to section 46b-15c. Please notify the court in writing at least two days in advance of a proceeding if you choose to give testimony or appear remotely, and your physical presence in the courthouse will not be required in order to participate in the court proceeding.”.
(d) For the purposes of this section and any other provision of the general statutes, “standing criminal protective order” means (1) a standing criminal restraining order issued prior to October 1, 2010, or (2) a standing criminal protective order issued on or after October 1, 2010.
(P.A. 96-228, S. 1; P.A. 98-15; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 41, 121; P.A. 99-186, S. 13; P.A. 05-147, S. 2; P.A. 07-123, S. 5; P.A. 10-144, S. 5; P.A. 11-152, S. 5; P.A. 14-147, S. 2; 14-217, S. 128; 14-234, S. 8; P.A. 16-71, S. 14; P.A. 17-163, S. 4; P.A. 19-189, S. 20; P.A. 21-78, S. 7.)
History: (Revisor's note: In Subsec. (c) the reference in public act 96-228 to “section 1 of this act” was deemed by the Revisors to be a reference to section 2 of that act and therefore codified as “section 53a-110c”); P.A. 98-15 amended Subsec. (a) to add references to Secs. 53a-181c, 53a-181d and 53a-181e; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), effective June 24, 1998; P.A. 99-186 amended Subsec.(a) to make provisions applicable to any person convicted “of attempt or conspiracy to violate any of said sections or section 53a-54a”; P.A. 05-147 amended Subsec. (a) to include a violation of Sec. 53a-223 and make a technical change; P.A. 07-123 amended Subsec. (a) to designate list of qualifying offenses as Subdiv. (1) and amended same by including a violation of Sec. 53a-182b, 53a-183, 53a-223a or 53a-223b and making technical changes, to add Subdiv. (2) re any crime that the court determines constitutes a family violence crime, as defined in Sec. 46b-38a, or attempt or conspiracy to commit any such crime, include sentence authorized under Sec. 53a-36 and to add provision authorizing a court for good cause shown to issue standing criminal restraining order if person is convicted of a crime against a family or household member other than a crime specified in Subdiv. (1) or (2); P.A. 10-144 substituted “standing criminal protective order” for “standing criminal restraining order” in Subsecs. (a) and (b), amended Subsec. (a) to provide that order remain in effect for duration specified by court, made technical changes in Subsec. (b) and replaced former Subsec. (c) re required language with new Subsec. (c) re required notice; P.A. 11-152 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to include a violation of Sec. 53-21(a)(1) or (2), 53a-70c or 53a-73a; P.A. 14-147
* * *