CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-148. Bribe receiving: Class C felony. (a) A public servant or a person selected to be a public servant is guilty of bribe receiving if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another person any benefit for, because of, or as consideration for his decision, opinion, recommendation or vote.
(b) Bribe receiving is a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 150; P.A. 80-479, S. 3; P.A. 92-260, S. 61; P.A. 03-259, S. 47.)
History: P.A. 80-479 applied provisions to persons selected to be public servants and reworded Subsec. (a); P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec. (a) to replace “another” with “another person”; P.A. 03-259 amended Subsec. (b) to change bribe receiving from a class D felony to a class C felony.
Offense under Sec. 29-9 is not a lesser included offense. 201 C. 379. Cited. 208 C. 411; 214 C. 657; 229 C. 716.
Cited. 5 CA 125; 14 CA 322; 17 CA 486; 20 CA 386; 22 CA 449.