CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-73a. Sexual assault in the fourth degree: Class A misdemeanor or class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such other person, or (B) thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of 
* * *
to sexual contact who is (A) a patient of the actor and the sexual contact occurs during the psychotherapy session, or (B) a patient or former patient of the actor and such patient or former patient is emotionally dependent upon the actor, or (C) a patient or former patient of the actor and the sexual contact occurs by means of therapeutic deception; or (5) such person subjects another person to sexual contact and accomplishes the sexual contact by means of false representation that the sexual contact is for a bona fide medical purpose by a health care professional; or (6) such person is a school employee and subjects another person to sexual contact who is a student enrolled in a school in which the actor works or a school under the jurisdiction of the local or regional board of education which employs the actor; or (7) such person is a coach in an athletic activity or a person who provides intensive, ongoing instruction and subjects another person to sexual contact who is a recipient of coaching or instruction from the actor and (A) is a secondary school student and receives such coaching or instruction in a secondary school setting, or (B) is under eighteen years of age; or (8) such person subjects another person to sexual contact and (A) the actor is twenty years of age or older and stands in a position of power, authority or supervision over such other person by virtue of the actor's professional, legal, occupational or volunteer status and such other person's participation in a program or activity, and (B) such other person is under eighteen years of age; or (9) such person subjects another person to sexual contact who is placed or receiving services under the direction of the Commissioner of Developmental Services in any public or private facility or program and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person.
(b) Sexual assault in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor or, if the victim of the offense is under sixteen years of age, a class D felony.
(P.A. 75-619, S. 6; P.A. 83-326, S. 2; P.A. 93-340, S. 3; P.A. 94-221, S. 19; P.A. 02-106, S. 2; 02-138, S. 10; P.A. 04-130, S. 2; P.A. 07-143, S. 2; P.A. 11-113, S. 2; P.A. 13-28, S. 1; 13-47, S. 2; P.A. 19-16, S. 16; 19-93, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 83-326 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to impose liability when the victim is mentally defective or mentally incapacitated “to the extent that he is unable to consent to such sexual contact”, redesignated as Subpara. (C) a victim who is “physically helpless” and relettered the remaining subparagraphs; P.A. 93-340 added Subsec. (a)(4) and (5) re sexual contact by a psychotherapist with a patient or former patient and re sexual contact accomplished by means of false representation that it is for a bona fide medical purpose; P.A. 94-221 added Subsec. (a)(6) re school employees and students; P.A. 02-106 made a technical change in Subsec. (a)(1)(B) for purposes of gender neutrality and added Subsec. (a)(7) re a coach or instructor subjecting another person to sexual contact who is a recipient of such coaching or instruction and is a secondary school student receiving such coaching or instruction in a secondary school
* * *