CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-167a. Interfering with an officer: Class A misdemeanor or class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's or firefighter's duties.
(b) Interfering with an officer is a class A misdemeanor, except that, if such violation causes the death or serious physical injury of another person, such person shall be guilty of a class D felony.
(1971, P.A. 871, S. 50; P.A. 76-225; P.A. 01-84, S. 11, 26; P.A. 05-180, S. 4; P.A. 08-150, S. 52; P.A. 10-36, S. 22; 10-110, S. 51; P.A. 13-300, S. 1; P.A. 19-108, S. 6; P.A. 22-117, S. 12.)
History: P.A. 76-225 reworded Subsec. (a) to eliminate redundant reference to interference with peace officer or fireman and made interference with an officer a Class A misdemeanor rather than a Class D felony; P.A. 01-84 amended Subsec. (a) to replace “fireman” with “firefighter” and make other technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 05-180 amended Subsec. (a) to include a special policeman appointed under Sec. 29-18b within purview of subsection; P.A. 08-150 amended Subsec. (a) to include Department of Motor Vehicles inspector appointed under Sec. 14-8 and certified pursuant to Sec. 7-294d within purview of section; P.A. 10-36 amended Subsec. (a) to replace “Department of Motor Vehicles inspector appointed” with “motor vehicle inspector designated”, add “motor vehicle inspector's” re performance of duties and make a technical change, effective July 1, 2010; P.A. 10-110 made a technical change in Subsec. (a); P.A. 13-300 amended Subsec. (b) to establish class D felony penalty if violation causes death or serious physical injury of another; P.A. 19-108 amended Subsec.(a) to delete references to motor vehicle inspector; P.A. 22-117 amended Subsec. (a) to delete references to special policeman appointed under Sec. 29-18b, effective May 27, 2022.
* * *