CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-61. Assault in the third degree: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon.
(b) Assault in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor and any person found guilty under subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of one year which may not be suspended or reduced.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 62; P.A. 86-287, S. 3; P.A. 92-260, S. 30.)
History: P.A. 86-287 amended Subsec. (a) to add reference to electronic defense weapons; P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision re one-year mandatory nonsuspendable sentence for conviction under Subsec. (a)(3) to reflect preexisting sentencing requirement of Sec. 53a-36(1).
See Sec. 53a-36 re mandatory nonsuspendable sentence for conviction under Subdiv. (3) of Subsec. (a).
Cited. 170 C. 162; 171 C. 264; 173 C. 254; 184 C. 157; 189 C. 1; 190 C. 428; 194 C. 347; Id., 408; 196 C. 430; 198 C. 190; 200 C. 544; 202 C. 520; Id., 629; 205 C. 352; 209 C. 23; Id., 52; 222 C. 299; Id., 331; 227 C. 677; 228 C. 487; Id., 582; 233 C. 813; 234 C. 78.
Cited. 1 CA 697; 5 CA 590; 6 CA 189; 8 CA 545; 9 CA 59; Id., 631; judgment reversed, see 205 C. 352; 11 CA 499; 12 CA 221; Id., 585; 13 CA 708; 14 CA 526; 17 CA 234; 20 CA 6; Id., 75; 21 CA 411; 24 CA 57; Id., 556; 25 CA 421; judgment reversed, see 222 C. 299; Id., 472; 26 CA 157; Id., 439; 27 CA 786; 28 CA 581; judgment reversed, see 226 C. 601; 29 CA 524; Id., 683; 30 CA 346; 31 CA 497; 35 CA 107; 36 CA 106; judgment reversed, see 234 C. 78; 37 CA 338; Id., 733; 39 CA 810; 40 CA 805; 41 CA 47; 42 CA 810; 43 CA 76; 45 CA 282; 46 CA 131.
Cited. 37 CS 664; 39 CS 347; 41 CS 505.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 177 C. 248; 180 C. 167; Id., 557; 182 C. 353; 184 C. 366; 185 C. 63; 189 C. 114; 193 C. 48; 194 C. 119; 195 C. 232; 197 C. 115; 198 C. 147; 206 C. 40; Id., 657; 210 C. 110; 211 C. 672; 219 C. 160; 220 C. 487; 222 C. 444; 223 C. 41; 224 C. 397; 225 C. 519. Judgment of Appellate Court in 28 CA 581 reversed. 226 C. 601. Cited. 228 C. 610. Subdiv. (2) is lesser included offense of Sec. 53a-59(a)(3), and court's refusal to grant related jury instruction constituted harmful error. 289 C. 742.
Cited. 3 CA 374; 5 CA 40; 6 CA 407; 7 CA 27; Id., 257; 10 CA 330; Id., 709; 11 CA 102; 12 CA 655; 13 CA 386; Id., 667; 19 CA 554; 20 CA 101; 23 CA 663; 24 CA 518; 26 CA 114; Id., 259; Id., 331; 27 CA 322; Id., 322; 29 CA 704; 33 CA 126; 35 CA 51; 38 CA 193; 39 CA 419; Id., 832; 41 CA 565; 42 CA 445; Id., 768; 45 CA 591. This is not a cognizable offense and therefore not a lesser included offense of attempted assault in the first degree. 56 CA 592.
Cited. 37 CS 520. Subdiv. (2): Elements of Sec. 53a-64 are so consistent with elements of Subdiv. that the court is precluded by principles of double jeopardy from entering a finding of guilty as to both charges; defendant's recklessly placing his hands around victim's throat and causing her to lose consciousness for a brief period of time constituted “serious physical injury”. 46 CS 130. It is possible to prove assault in the third degree without necessarily proving risk of injury pursuant to Sec. 53-21(a), so assault in the third degree and risk of injury do not stand in relationship to each other as greater and lesser offenses. 48 CS 610.