CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-125a. Larceny in the fifth degree: Class B misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the fifth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars.
(b) Larceny in the fifth degree is a class B misdemeanor.
(P.A. 82-271, S. 5; P.A. 09-138, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 09-138 amended Subsec. (a) to increase the value of the property or service obtained from in excess of $250 to in excess of $500.
Cited. 201 C. 125; 203 C. 682; 210 C. 435; 213 C. 233; 231 C. 411; 241 C. 439.
Cited. 7 CA 75; 14 CA 205; Id., 272; 15 CA 197; 19 CA 48; 21 CA 331; 24 CA 556; Id., 563; 25 CA 298; 29 CA 843; 30 CA 571; judgment reversed, see 231 C. 411; 37 CA 228; 38 CA 277; 46 CA 118. Defendant may be convicted of larceny in the fifth degree by illegal use of a credit card. 75 CA 756.