CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-39. Reduction of sentence or discharge of defendant by sentencing court or judge. Statement by victim. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, at any time during an executed period of incarceration, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced.
(b) On and after October 1, 2021, at any time during the period of a sentence in which a defendant has been sentenced prior to, on or after October 1, 2021, to an executed period of incarceration of more than seven years as a result of a plea agreement, including an agreement in which there is an agreed upon range of sentence, upon agreement of the defendant and the state's attorney to seek review of the sentence, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced.
(c) If, after a hearing pursuant to this section, the sentencing court or judge denies a motion to reduce a defendant's sentence or discharge the defendant, the defendant may not file a subsequent motion for relief under this section until five years have elapsed from the date of the most recent decision denying such defendant relief pursuant to this section.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any portion of a sentence imposed that is a mandatory minimum sentence for an offense which may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
(e) At a hearing held by the sentencing court or judge under this section, such court or judge shall permit any victim of the crime to appear before the court or judge for the purpose of making a statement for the record concerning whether or not the sentence of the defendant should be reduced, the defendant should be discharged or the defendant should be discharged on probation or conditional discharge pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section. In lieu of such appearance, the victim may submit a written statement to the court or judge and
* * *