CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-64. Reckless endangerment in the second degree: Class B misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of physical injury to another person.
(b) Reckless endangerment in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 65.)
Cited. 194 C. 408; 223 C. 618.
Cited. 3 CA 166; 8 CA 342; 14 CA 6; Id., 10; Id., 804; 23 CA 123; 24 CA 662; judgment reversed, see 223 C. 618; 31 CA 497.
Cited. 35 CS 570; 37 CS 661; 38 CS 619; 40 CA 643. Defendant's recklessly placing his hands around victim's throat and causing her to lose consciousness for a brief period of time constituted “serious physical injury” in violation of statute. 46 CS 130.
Secs. 53a-64a to 53a-64z. Reserved for future use.