CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-101. Burglary in the first degree: Class B felony. (a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when (1) such person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or (2) such person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and, in the course of committing the offense, intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone, or (3) such person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.
(b) An act shall be deemed “in the course of committing” the offense if it occurs in an attempt to commit the offense or flight after the attempt or commission.
(c) Burglary in the first degree is a class B felony provided any person found guilty under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 103; P.A. 80-442, S. 21, 28; Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 80-442 specified in Subsec. (c) that five years of imposed sentence may not be suspended or reduced when person is guilty under Subsec. (a)(1), effective July 1, 1981; Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1 amended Subsec. (a) to restructure provisions, add Subdiv. (3) re entering or remaining unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein, which conduct was formerly classified as burglary in the second degree under Sec. 53a-102 but was deleted from said section by same act, and make technical changes, effective March 1, 2008.
Cited. 161 C. 283; 172 C. 74; 174 C. 500; 190 C. 496; 205 C. 456; 207 C. 412; 210 C. 199; 216 C. 563; 220 C. 112; 222 C. 331; 227 C. 32; 229 C. 691.
* * *