CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-28. Authorized sentences. (a) Except as provided in section 17a-699 and chapter 420b, to the extent that the provisions of said section and chapter are inconsistent herewith, every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with this title.
* * *
pursuant to this subsection shall be imposed or directed by a written order of the court on a form prescribed by the Chief Court Administrator containing the amount of damages for injury or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons and lost wages resulting from injury as ascertained by the court. The order of the court shall direct that a certified copy of the completed form containing the written order be delivered by certified mail to each victim and contain an advisement to the victim that the order is enforceable as a judgment in a civil action as provided in section 53a-28a. The court shall retain the original of each form containing a written order of restitution as part of such offender's court record.
(d) A sentence to a period of probation or conditional discharge in accordance with sections 53a-29 to 53a-34, inclusive, shall be deemed a revocable disposition, in that such sentence shall be tentative to the extent that it may be altered or revoked in accordance with said sections but for all other purposes it shall be deemed to be a final judgment of conviction.
(e) When sentencing a person to a period of probation who has been convicted of (1) a misdemeanor that did not involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person or (2) a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, the court shall consider, as a condition of such sentence of probation, ordering the person to perform community service in the community in which the offense or violation occurred. If the court determines that community service is appropriate, such community service may be implemented by a community court established in accordance with section 51-181c if the offense or violation occurred within the jurisdiction of a community court established by said section.
(f) When sentencing a person to a period of probation who is or has been subject to a protective order, the court may issue a protective order that is effective during such period of probation.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 28; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 10; P.A. 73-137, S. 7; 73-639, S. 3; P.A. 75-633, S. 4; P.A. 92-260, S. 11; P.A. 95-175, S. 1; P.A. 97-199, S. 1; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-11, S. 62, 65; P.A. 98-234, S. 2; P.A. 00-196, S. 38; P.A. 01-211, S. 13; P.A. 03-19, S. 125; P.A. 10-144, S. 8; P.A. 12-114, S. 20; P.A. 18-63, S. 1; 18-128, S. 1.)
History: 1971 act added exception re Ch. 359 in Subsec. (a) and deleted references to “reformatory” sentences in Subsec. (b)(2) and (7), adding reference to Secs. 18-73 and 18-75 in Subdiv. (7) for conformity; P.A. 73-137 deleted references to Secs. 53a-46 and 53a-93 and added reference to Secs. 53a-46a and 53a-54b in Subsec. (b); P.A. 73-639 added references to Sec. 18-65 in Subsec. (b)(2) and (7); P.A. 75-633 deleted reference to Secs. 18-65 and 18-75 in Subsec. (b)(1), adding reference to Sec. 18-65a and deleted reference to Sec. 18-75 in Subsec. (b)(7); P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec. (a) to replace reference to “chapter 368p” with “section 17a-656 and chapter 420b” and replace “such chapter is” with “the provisions of said section and chapter are” and amended Subsec. (b) to delete from the exclusionary provision references
* * *