CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-117e. Criminal damage of a landlord's property in the first degree: Class D felony. (a) A tenant is guilty of criminal damage of a landlord's property in the first degree when, having no reasonable ground to believe that he has a right to do so, he intentionally damages the tangible property of the landlord of the premises in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars.
(b) For the purposes of this section, “tenant”, “landlord” and “premises” have the meanings provided in section 47a-1.
(c) Nothing in this section shall preclude prosecution of a person under any other provision of the general statutes.
(d) Criminal damage of a landlord's property in the first degree is a class D felony.
(P.A. 96-74, S. 1; P.A. 98-107, S. 1, 6; P.A. 14-122, S. 189.)
History: P.A. 98-107 rephrased Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 14-122 made technical changes in Subsec. (b).