CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-95. Unlawful restraint in the first degree: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.
(b) Unlawful restraint in the first degree is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 97; P.A. 92-260, S. 38.)
History: P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec. (a) to replace “the latter” with “such other person”.
Cited. 171 C. 395; 182 C. 353; Id., 366; 187 C. 216; Id., 348; 191 C. 604; 194 C. 297; 195 C. 253; 197 C. 298; Id., 309; 198 C. 430; 199 C. 193; 200 C. 9; 201 C. 659; 202 C. 676; 205 C. 352; 220 C. 112; 222 C. 331; 223 C. 180; 224 C. 397; 226 C. 601; 236 C. 112; 237 C. 284; 242 C. 689. Because an unlawful restraint involves the restriction of another person's movements with the intent to interfere substantially with that person's liberty, the crime of unlawful restraint is a specific intent crime. 287 C. 509.
Cited. 3 CA 374; 5 CA 424; Id., 586; 6 CA 334; 7 CA 701; 8 CA 620; 9 CA 631; judgment reversed, see 205 C. 352; 10 CA 217; 13 CA 554; 17 CA 234. Specific intent required. Id, 339. Cited. Id., 391; Id., 490; 22 CA 477; 28 CA 581; judgment reversed, see 226 C. 601; 31 CA 20; Id., 312; 36 CA 805; 40 CA 553; 41 CA 701; 42 CA 78; Id., 445; 43 CA 715; 46 CA 486. Immediate flight of victim demonstrates absence of restraint by defendant. 140 CA 393.
Cited. 43 CS 211.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 174 C. 500; 176 C. 227; 179 C. 381; 185 C. 211; 186 C. 599; 190 C. 104; 197 C. 50; Id., 602; 198 C. 598; Id., 617; 205 C. 39; Id., 61; Id., 437; Id., 528; 206 C. 40; 209 C. 143; 222 C. 87; 227 C. 32; Id., 153; 241 C. 784; 242 C. 523.
Cited. 6 CA 697; 8 CA 387; Id., 491; Id., 566; 9 CA 79; Id., 208; 13 CA 667; 14 CA 710; 18 CA 134; Id., 730; 19 CA 631; 21 CA 244; Id., 467; 25 CA 725; 26 CA 574; Id., 641; 32 CA 178; 38 CA 531; Id., 777; 39 CA 45; Id., 789; Id., 832; 41 CA 255; Id., 817. Conviction of both sexual assault and unlawful restraint is not double jeopardy. 47 CA 117.