CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-171. Escape from custody: Class C felony or class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of escape from custody if such person (1) escapes from custody, or (2) has been adjudicated as delinquent, and escapes from or fails to return from an authorized leave to a state or private facility or institution in which such person has been placed by the court.
(b) If a person has been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a felony, escape from such custody is a class C felony, otherwise, escape from custody is a class A misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 172; 1971, P.A. 16; P.A. 00-209, S. 2; P.A. 18-31, S. 42.)
History: 1971 act changed escape from custody after arrest or charge for, or conviction of, a felony from a Class D to a Class C felony; P.A. 00-209 added Subsec. (a)(2) re person who has been convicted as delinquent and fails to return from an authorized leave or escapes from a facility or institution in which such person was assigned or placed and made technical changes; P.A. 18-31 amended Subsec. (a)(2) by replacing “convicted” with “adjudicated”, deleting provision re commitment to Department of Children and Families, deleting Subpara. (A) re failure to return from leave authorized under Sec. 17a-8a, deleting Subpara. (B) designator, adding provision re failure to return from authorized leave and replacing provision re person assigned or placed by Commissioner of Children and Families with provision re person placed by the court, effective July 1, 2018.
Cited. 173 C. 35; 188 C. 406; 196 C. 309; 197 C. 588; 207 C. 270; 211 C. 398; 220 C. 270.
Cited. 3 CA 684; 12 CA 604; 23 CA 160; Id., 615; 24 CA 287; 36 CA 691; 37 CA 276; Id., 733. Knowledge of being charged with a felony, rather than a misdemeanor, is not an essential element. 114 CA 155.