CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-130. Criminal impersonation: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when such person: (1) Impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another; or (2) pretends to be a state marshal with intent to obtain a benefit or induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense; or (3) pretends to be a representative of some person or organization and does an act in such pretended capacity with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another; or (4) pretends to be a public servant other than a sworn member of an organized local police department or the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, or wears or displays without authority any uniform, badge or shield by which such public servant is lawfully distinguished, with intent to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense; or (5) with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, uses an electronic device to impersonate another and such act results in personal injury or financial loss to another or the initiation of judicial proceedings against another.
(b) The provisions of subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his or her official duties.
(c) Criminal impersonation is a class A misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 132; P.A. 97-123, S. 3; P.A. 09-239, S. 4; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; 11-221, S. 1; P.A. 14-86, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 97-123 amended Subsec. (a)(3) to exclude from the offense a person pretending to be “a sworn member of an organized local police department or the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety” and include the wearing or display of a “shield”; P.A. 09-239 made a technical change in Subsec. (a) and changed penalty in Subsec. (b) from class B to class A misdemeanor; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Department of Public Safety” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection” in Subsec. (a)(3), effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 11-221 amended Subsec. (a) by adding Subdiv. (4) re use of electronic device, added new Subsec. (b) re exception for law enforcement officer and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c); P.A. 14-86 amended Subsec. (a) by adding new Subdiv. (2) re pretending to be a state marshal and redesignating existing Subdivs. (2) to (4) as Subdivs. (3) to (5) and amended Subsec. (b) by making a conforming change.
Cited. 194 C. 213; Id., 233; 207 C. 109; 209 C. 23; 225 C. 650.
Held not to be unconstitutionally vague. 2 CA 204. Cited. 18 CA 694; 32 CA 724; 40 CA 643. Does not require use of an official or real badge because statute's goal is to prohibit criminal impersonation with intent of inducing another to submit to authority that he or she does not possess. 66 CA 819.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (1): Statute as written does not prohibit giving a false name. 194 C. 213. Cited. 198 C. 68; 199 C. 146; 232 C. 431; judgment superseded by en banc reconsideration, see 235 C. 502; 235 C. 502.
Cited. 33 CA 339; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 502; 37 CA 589; 45 CA 303. Statute prohibits impersonating another, not merely giving a false name. 60 CA 534.