CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-92. Kidnapping in the first degree: Class A felony. (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and: (1) His intent is to compel a third person (A) to pay or deliver money or property as ransom or (B) to engage in other particular conduct or to refrain from engaging in particular conduct; or (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony; or (C) terrorize him or a third person; or (D) interfere with the performance of a government function.
(b) Kidnapping in the first degree is a class A felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 93, 94; P.A. 73-137, S. 5; P.A. 92-260, S. 36.)
History: P.A. 73-137 deleted former Subsec. (a)(3) making kidnapping a first degree offense when abducted person dies during abduction or before his return to safety and provisions in that Subsec. re circumstances which determine the presumption of death and provisions in Subsec. (b) re imposition of death penalty and re sentence for Class A felony when accused enters guilty plea and court and state's attorney consent; P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to insert Subpara. indicators and made other technical changes.
Cited. 173 C. 165; 197 C. 436; Id., 588; 198 C. 671; 200 C. 268; 201 C. 276; 211 C. 672; 212 C. 31; 225 C. 347; 227 C. 677; 235 C. 711; 236 C. 112. Court's failure to instruct jury in accordance with 287 C. 509 was harmless because restraint of victim was not incidental to additional offenses. 293 C. 435.
Cited. 8 CA 177; 24 CA 13; 39 CA 632; 46 CA 691; Id., 741.
Subsec. (a):
* * *