CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-125. Larceny in the fourth degree: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the fourth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds one thousand dollars.
(b) Larceny in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 127; P.A. 81-248, S. 4; P.A. 82-271, S. 4; P.A. 09-138, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 81-248 amended Subsec. (a) to clarify the proscribed conduct; P.A. 82-271 amended Subsec. (a) by increasing the value of the property or service obtained from $50 or less to in excess of $500 and amended Subsec. (b) by changing the classification from a class C to a class A misdemeanor; P.A. 09-138 amended Subsec. (a) to increase the value of the property or service obtained from in excess of $500 to in excess of $1,000.
Cited. 172 C. 571; 176 C. 239; 178 C. 416; 179 C. 576; 181 C. 388; 182 C. 242; 194 C. 198; 197 C. 247; Id., 396; 202 C. 443; 209 C. 34; 213 C. 233; 218 C. 273; 232 C. 431; judgment superseded by en banc reconsideration, see 235 C. 502; 241 C. 439.
Cited. 4 CA 514; 5 CA 612; 7 CA 326; 9 CA 133; 12 CA 1; 14 CA 119; Id., 272; Id., 526; 15 CA 641; 20 CA 586; 22 CA 440; 26 CA 33; 29 CA 843; 33 CA 339; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 502; 35 CA 405; 38 CA 20. It is possible for defendant to be convicted of larceny for taking property he owns and for depriving bailee of its superior right of possession and the amount of bailee's lien interest in the motor vehicle; but the value of the theft is limited by amount of bailee's lien as secured by the property itself. 59 CA 135.
Cited. 34 CS 612; 35 CS 531; 36 CS 603; 37 CS 755; Id., 853; 38 CS 593; 39 CS 363; Id., 392.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 235 C. 502.
Cited. 3 CA 359; 6 CA 164; 7 CA 1; 11 CA 805; 31 CA 312; 38 CA 643.