CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-181e. Stalking in the third degree: Class B misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of stalking in the third degree when such person recklessly causes another person to reasonably (1) fear for his or her physical safety, or (2) suffer emotional distress, as defined in section 53a-181d, by wilfully and repeatedly following or lying in wait for such other person.
(b) Stalking in the third degree is a class B misdemeanor.
(P.A. 95-214, S. 1; P.A. 17-31, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 17-31 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provision re fear for physical safety as Subdiv. (1), adding Subdiv. (2) re emotional distress and making technical changes.
See chapter 968a re address confidentiality program.
See Sec. 54-1k re issuance of protective order in stalking cases.