CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-181j. Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the first degree: Class C felony. (a) A person is guilty of intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the first degree when such person maliciously, and with specific intent to intimidate or harass another person motivated in whole or in substantial part by the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity, disability, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of such other person, causes physical injury to such other person or to a third person.
(b) Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the first degree is a class C felony, for which three thousand dollars of the fine imposed may not be remitted or reduced by the court unless the court states on the record its reasons for remitting or reducing such fine.
(P.A. 00-72, S. 1; P.A. 04-135, S. 2; P.A. 17-111, S. 5; P.A. 21-78, S. 17.)
History: P.A. 04-135 amended Subsec. (a) to add “disability” and “gender identity or expression” as bases; P.A. 17-111 amended Subsec. (a) to add “sex” and to replace “serious physical injury” with “physical injury” and amended Subsec. (b) to add provision re minimum fine and remitting or reducing fine; P.A. 21-78 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing “because of” with “motivated in whole or in substantial part by”.
See Sec. 52-571c re action for damages and other relief for violation of this section.