CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-119b. Using motor vehicle or vessel without owner's permission. Interfering or tampering with a motor vehicle. First offense: Class A misdemeanor. Subsequent offense: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of using a motor vehicle without the owner's permission when: (1) He operates or uses, or causes to be operated or used, any motor vehicle unless he has the consent of the owner; or (2) he obtains the consent of the owner to the use of his motor vehicle by fraud or fraudulent means, statement or representations.
(b) A person is guilty of using a vessel, as defined in section 15-127, without the owner's permission when: (1) He operates or uses, or causes to be operated or used, any vessel unless he has the consent of the owner; or (2) he obtains the consent of the owner to the use of his vessel by fraud or fraudulent means, statement or representations.
(c) A person is guilty of interfering or tampering with a motor vehicle when: (1) He puts into motion the engine of any motor vehicle while it is standing without the permission of the owner except that a property owner or his agent may remove any motor vehicle left without authorization on such owner's property in accordance with section 14-145; or (2) with intent and without right to do so, he damages any motor vehicle or damages or removes any of its parts or components.
(d) Using a motor vehicle or a vessel without the owner's permission or interfering or tampering with a motor vehicle is a class A misdemeanor for a first offense and a class D felony for each subsequent offense.
(P.A. 73-639, S. 18; P.A. 80-292, S. 10; 80-341, S. 3; P.A. 81-351, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 80-292 replaced previous Subsec. (b) provision which made use of motor vehicle without owner's permission a Class B misdemeanor with new provisions specifying first such offense as Class A misdemeanor and subsequent offenses as Class D felonies; P.A. 80-341 inserted new Subsec. (b) re use of vessel without owner's permission, relettering and revising former Subsec. (b) as necessary to reflect its insertion; P.A. 81-351 inserted new Subsec. (c) on interfering or tampering with a motor vehicle, relettering former Subsec. (c) accordingly.
Cited. 195 C. 567; 206 C. 657; 231 C. 195.
Cited. 10 CA 361; 14 CA 119; Id., 169; 21 CA 645; 25 CA 181; 26 CA 165; 27 CA 49; 32 CA 483; 36 CA 364; 37 CA 276; 39 CA 1; 43 CA 613; 45 CA 369.
Cited. 37 CS 901; 43 CS 211.