CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-124. Larceny in the third degree: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when such person commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and: (1) The value of the property or service exceeds two thousand dollars; (2) the property consists of a public record, writing or instrument kept, held or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of any public office or public servant; or (3) the property consists of a sample, culture, microorganism, specimen, record, recording, document, drawing or any other article, material, device or substance which constitutes, represents, evidences, reflects or records a secret scientific or technical process, invention or formula or any phase or part thereof. A process, invention or formula is “secret” when it is not, and is not intended to be, available to anyone other than the owner thereof or selected persons having access thereto for limited purposes with his consent, and when it accords or may accord the owner an advantage over competitors or other persons who do not have knowledge or the benefit thereof.
(b) Larceny in the third degree is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 126; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 27; P.A. 73-639, S. 9; P.A. 81-248, S. 3; P.A. 82-271, S. 3; P.A. 88-170; P.A. 92-260, S. 52; P.A. 00-103, S. 3; P.A. 09-138, S. 3; P.A. 22-115, S. 10.)
History: 1971 act deleted former Subsec. (a)(5) which classified obtaining property or service, regardless of its nature or value, by extortion as third degree larceny; P.A. 73-639 deleted former Subsec. (a)(4) which classified taking property from the person of another, regardless of its nature or value, as third degree larceny; P.A. 81-248 amended Subsec. (a) to clarify the proscribed conduct; P.A. 82-271 amended Subsec. (a)(1) by increasing from $50 to $1,000 the value of the property or service obtained and amended Subsec. (c) by changing the classification from a class B misdemeanor to a class D felony; P.A. 88-170 amended Subsec. (a) by adding property consisting of a motor vehicle, the value of which is $5,000 or less and inserted new Subsec. (b) stating that in any prosecution under Subsec. (a)(1), evidence of forcible entry, forcible removal of ignition or alternation, mutilation or removal of vehicle identification number shall be prima facie evidence of larcenous intent, relettering former Subsec. (b) as (c); P.A. 92-260 made technical changes in Subsec. (a); P.A. 00-103 made technical changes in Subsecs. (a) and (b) and amended Subsec. (b) by defining “motor vehicle” and by adding provisions re prima facie evidence of knowledge that vehicle is stolen and possession of vehicle with larcenous intent; P.A. 09-138 amended Subsec. (a) to increase in Subdiv. (1) the maximum value of a motor vehicle obtained from $5,000 to $10,000 and increase in Subdiv. (2) the value of the property or service obtained from in excess of $1,000 to in excess of $2,000; P.A. 22-115 amended Subsec. (a) to make a technical change, delete Subdiv. (1) re property consisting of a motor vehicle and redesignate existing Subdivs. (2) and (3) as Subdivs. (1) and (2), deleted former Subsec. (b) defining “motor vehicle” and redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (b).
See Sec. 53a-212 re stealing a firearm.
Cited. 184 C. 95; Id., 258; Id., 434; 185 C. 260; 187 C. 292; Id., 444; 189 C. 364; 190 C. 715; 191 C. 180; 194 C. 198; Id., 233; Id., 623; 197 C. 247; 200 C. 586; 207 C. 109; 213 C. 233; 232 C. 431; judgment superseded by en banc reconsideration, see 235 C. 502; 241 C. 439.
Cited. 3 CA 503; 7 CA 326; 8 CA 13; Id., 342; Id., 478; Id., 667; 9 CA 141; 10 CA 258; 12 CA 196; 14 CA 159; Id., 272; 18 CA 368; 19 CA 48; 20 CA 810; 23 CA 201; 25 CA 298; 29 CA 843; 32 CA 476; 33 CA 339; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 502; Id., 368; 38 CA 643; 41 CA 751; 46 CA 691.
Cited. 36 CS 578; Id., 583; Id., 603; 37 CS 678; Id., 796.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 169 C. 161; 176 C. 239; 178 C. 287; 179 C. 576; 182 C. 397; 186 C. 222; 189 C. 461; 190 C. 104; 195 C. 567; 199 C. 88; 214 C. 132; 221 C. 685; 230 C. 351; 232 C. 740; 235 C. 502; 239 C. 235; 241 C. 702.
Cited. 6 CA 697; 10 CA 486; 12 CA 1; 14 CA 256; 15 CA 122; 19 CA 521; 21 CA 431; 24 CA 697; 26 CA 279; 28 CA 306; 33 CA 603; 37 CA 219; Id., 482; 39 CA 579; 41 CA 695; 43 CA 613; 46 CA 269. Subdiv. (2): Defendant's conviction of and sentencing under this Subdiv. and Secs. 53a-48(a) and 53a-123(a)(3) constitute multiple punishments for the same offense and violate defendant's right against double jeopardy. 176 CA 687.
Cited. 33 CS 669; Id., 706; 34 CS 603; Id., 656.