CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-161d. Paying a kickback: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of paying a kickback when he knowingly offers or pays any benefit, in cash or kind, to any person with intent to influence such person: (1) To refer an individual, or to arrange for the referral of an individual, for the furnishing of any goods, facilities or services for which a claim for benefits or reimbursement has been filed with a local, state or federal agency; or (2) to purchase, lease, order or arrange for or recommend the purchasing, leasing or ordering of any goods, facilities or services for which a claim of benefits or reimbursement has been filed with a local, state or federal agency.
(b) Paying a kickback is a class D felony.
(P.A. 96-169, S. 12; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 38, 121.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 made a technical change in Subsec. (a), effective June 24, 1998.