CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-71. Sexual assault in the second degree: Class C or B felony. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than three years older than such other person; or (2) such other person is impaired because of mental disability or disease to the extent that such other person is unable to consent to such sexual intercourse; or (3) such other person is physically helpless; or (4) such other person is less than eighteen years old and the actor is such person's guardian or otherwise responsible for the general supervision of such person's welfare; or (5) such other person is in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person; or (6) the actor is a psychotherapist and such other person is (A) a patient of the actor and the sexual intercourse occurs during the psychotherapy session, (B) a patient or former patient of the actor and such patient or former patient is emotionally dependent upon the actor, or (C) a patient or former patient of the actor and the sexual intercourse occurs by means of therapeutic deception; or (7) the actor accomplishes the sexual intercourse by means of false representation that the sexual intercourse is for a bona fide medical purpose by a health care professional; or (8) the actor is a school employee and such other person is a student enrolled in a school in which the actor works or a school under the jurisdiction of the local or regional board of education which employs the actor; or (9) the actor is a coach in an athletic activity or a person who provides intensive, ongoing instruction and such other person is a recipient of coaching or
* * *
authority or supervision over such other person by virtue of the actor's professional, legal, occupational or volunteer status and such other person's participation in a program or activity, and such other person is under eighteen years of age; or (11) such other person is placed or receiving services under the direction of the Commissioner of Developmental Services in any public or private facility or program and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person.
(b) Sexual assault in the second degree is a class C felony or, if the victim of the offense is under sixteen years of age, a class B felony, and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which nine months of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 72; P.A. 75-619, S. 4; P.A. 82-428, S. 3; P.A. 83-326, S. 1; P.A. 85-341, S. 2; P.A. 93-340, S. 2; P.A. 94-221, S. 18; P.A. 00-161, S. 2; P.A. 02-106, S. 1; 02-138, S. 7; P.A. 04-130, S. 1; P.A. 07-143, S. 1; P.A. 11-113, S. 1; P.A. 13-47, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 75-619 restated Subsec. (a) to conform with changes made in definitions of Sec. 53a-65, referred to sexual “assault” rather than to sexual “misconduct” and made the offense a Class C felony rather than a Class A misdemeanor; P.A. 82-428 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that nine months of sentence may not be suspended or reduced by the court; P.A. 83-326 amended Subsec. (a) to impose liability
* * *
Cited. 3 CA 374; 11 CA 102; 13 CA 378; 14 CA 688; 15 CA 251; Id., 289; 25 CA 270; judgment reversed in part, see 224 C. 1; 30 CA 527; 33 CA 133; 35 CA 173; Id., 754; 36 CA 383; 38 CA 56; 43 CA 715; 45 CA 116. Term “years” in Subsec. (a)(1) means periods of 365 or 356 days, not calendar years; Subsec. (a)(1) not void for vagueness as applied to defendant in this case despite lack of judicial gloss on meaning of “years” and does not violate defendant's right to equal protection. 47 CA 68. Evidence was sufficient for jury to find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 57 CA 736. Pursuant to Sec. 53-21(2), risk of injury to or impairing the morals of a child involves sexual contact with a child younger than the age of 16 years “in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child”; this section contains no such similar provision; risk of injury to a child, therefore, contains elements lacking in sexual assault in the second degree. 79 CA 591.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 180 C. 167; 181 C. 426; 182 C. 382; 188 C. 565; Id., 644. Subdiv. (3): Terms “responsibility” and “general supervision” discussed. 189 C. 321. Cited. 190 C. 84; 191 C. 453; 197 C. 666; 199 C. 481; 200 C. 440; Id., 734; 204 C. 187; 205 C. 386; Id., 528; 210 C. 51; Id., 244; Id., 359; 211 C. 185; Id., 555; 215 C. 653; 219 C. 283; 220 C. 345; 224 C. 656; 227 C. 207; 228 C. 552; Id., 610; 229 C. 580; Id., 839; 230 C. 43; 237 C. 321; 242 C. 296. Court determined defendant was more than 2 years older than victim by calculating the difference in age based on birthdates rather than calendar years; statute not unconstitutionally vague and does not violate defendant's right to equal protection under the law. 248 C. 543. Statute does not require physical
* * *