CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-128. Issuing a bad check. Penalties. (a) A person is guilty of issuing a bad check when: (1) As a drawer or representative drawer, he issues a check knowing that he or his principal, as the case may be, does not then have sufficient funds with the drawee to cover it, and (A) he intends or believes at the time of issuance that payment will be refused by the drawee upon presentation, and (B) payment is refused by the drawee upon presentation; or (2) he passes a check knowing that the drawer thereof does not then have sufficient funds with the drawee to cover it, and (A) he intends or believes at the time the check is passed that payment will be refused by the drawee upon presentation, and (B) payment is refused by the drawee upon presentation.
(b) For the purposes of this section, an issuer is presumed to know that the check or order, other than a postdated check or order, would not be paid, if: (1) The issuer had no account with the drawee at the time the check or order was issued; or (2) payment was refused by the drawee for insufficient funds upon presentation within thirty days after issue and the issuer failed to make good within eight days after receiving notice of such refusal. For the purposes of this subsection, an issuer is presumed to have received notice of such refusal if the drawee or payee provides proof of mailing such notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the issuer at his last-known address.
(c) Issuing a bad check is: (1) A class D felony if the amount of the check was more than two thousand dollars; (2) a class A misdemeanor if the amount of the check was more than one thousand dollars but not more than two thousand dollars; (3) a class B misdemeanor if the amount of the check was more than five hundred dollars but not more than one thousand dollars; or (4) a class C misdemeanor if the amount of the check was five hundred dollars or less.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 130; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 28; P.A. 80-109; P.A. 81-225; P.A. 83-137; P.A. 14-233, S. 6.)
History: 1971 act removed former Subsec. (a) containing applicable definitions; P.A. 80-109 amended Subsec. (b) to add provision re presumption that issuer has received notice of drawee's refusal to pay; P.A. 81-225 included proof of mailing by payee as acceptable in presuming that issuer has received notice; P.A. 83-137 amended Subsec. (c) to reclassify the offense from a class A misdemeanor to a class D felony or a class A, B or C misdemeanor depending upon the amount of the check; P.A. 14-233 amended Subsec. (c) to increase check amounts from more than $1,000 to more than $2,000 in Subdiv. (1), from more than $500 but not more than $1,000 to more than $1,000 but not more than $2,000 in Subdiv. (2), from more than $250 but not more than $500 to more than $500 but not more than $1,000 in Subdiv. (3), and from $250 or less to $500 or less in Subdiv. (4).
Cited. 202 C. 443.
Cited. 20 CA 811.
Cited. 34 CS 584. Ability of court to order personal restitution in amount of bad corporate check when there is no finding as to the ability of defendant to pay or as to the extent of his gain; restitution properly ordered against individual defendant issuer of bad corporate check. 35 CS 536.