CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-55a. Manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm: Class B felony: Five years not suspendable. (a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. No person shall be found guilty of manslaughter in the first degree and manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.
(b) Manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm is a class B felony and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in accordance with subdivision (5) of section 53a-35a of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
(P.A. 75-380, S. 3; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2, S. 1; P.A. 07-143, S. 13.)
History: July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2 amended Subsec. (b) to add provision that any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in accordance with Sec. 53a-35a(4) and increase the nonsuspendable sentence from one year to five years; P.A. 07-143 amended Subsec. (b) to make a technical change, effective July 1, 2007.
Cited. 190 C. 639; 192 C. 85; 193 C. 695; 198 C. 77; Id., 454; 201 C. 174; 206 C. 346; 207 C. 412; 216 C. 699; 225 C. 559. In accordance with 95 CA 362, to establish accessorial liability under Sec. 53a-8 for violation of this section, state must prove that defendant, acting with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, intentionally aided a principal offender in causing the death of such person or of a third person, and that the principal, in committing the act, used, carried or threatened to use a firearm. 300 C. 490.
Cited. 7 CA 223; 10 CA 357; 11 CA 425; 17 CA 97; 21 CA 801; 23 CA 502; 25 CA 734; 26 CA 259; 33 CA 116; 37 CA 722; 39 CA 224; Id., 242. Sec. 53a-54a(a) permits conviction under this section regardless of extreme emotional disturbance defense. 86 CA 784. When defendant is charged with violation of section as an accessory, state must prove that defendant intended to inflict serious physical injury and to aid the principal in doing so, but does not have to also prove that defendant intended the use, carrying or threatened use of the firearm. 95 CA 362.
Subsec. (a):
Court's instructions on intent as element of manslaughter unconstitutional since they could be interpreted as creating a conclusive or burden-shifting presumption. 180 C. 171. Cited. 195 C. 160; 199 C. 383; 203 C. 466; 216 C. 282.
Cited. 27 CA 263.