CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-25. Felony: Definition, classification, designation. (a) An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year is a felony.
(b) Felonies are classified for the purposes of sentence as follows: (1) Class A, (2) class B, (3) class C, (4) class D, (5) class E, (6) unclassified, and (7) capital felonies under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012.
(c) The particular classification of each felony defined in this chapter is expressly designated in the section defining it.
(d) Any offense defined in any section of the general statutes which, by virtue of an expressly specified sentence, is within the definition set forth in subsection (a) of this section, but for which a particular classification is not expressly designated, shall be deemed: (1) A class E felony if the maximum term of imprisonment specified is in excess of one year but not more than three years; or (2) an unclassified felony if the maximum term of imprisonment is otherwise within the definition set forth in subsection (a) of this section.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 25; P.A. 73-137, S. 6; P.A. 92-260, S. 9; P.A. 12-5, S. 17; P.A. 13-258, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 73-137 added capital felonies classification in Subsec. (b); P.A. 92-260 made a technical change in Subsecs. (a) and (c) and amended Subsec. (b)(6) to delete “for which the sentence of death may be imposed as provided in sections 53a-46a and 53a-54b”; P.A. 12-5 amended Subsec. (b)(6) to add reference to provisions of Sec. 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, re capital felonies, effective April 25, 2012; P.A. 13-258 amended Subsec. (b) to add new Subdiv. (5) re class E felony and redesignate existing Subdivs. (5) and (6) as Subdivs. (6) and (7), designated provision of Subsec. (c) re unclassified felony as Subsec. (d) and amended same to make applicable to any felony offense defined in any section of the general statutes for which a particular classification is not expressly designated, add Subdiv. (1) re class E felony, and designate existing reference to unclassified felony as Subdiv. (2) and amend same by adding provision re felony offense where maximum term of imprisonment is otherwise within definition in Subsec. (a).
See Secs. 53a-35 and 53a-35a re sentences for felonies.
See Sec. 53a-41 re fines for felonies.
Cited. 170 C. 601. Police officer may arrest without previous complaint or warrant any person who he has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony. 171 C. 105. Cited. 196 C. 305.
Cited. 9 CA 686; 11 CA 11; 28 CA 91.
Cited. 36 CS 527; Id., 551.