CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-121. Value of property or services. (a) For the purposes of this part, the value of property or services shall be ascertained as follows: (1) Except as otherwise specified in this section, value means the market value of the property or services at the time and place of the crime or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property or services within a reasonable time after the crime. (2) Whether or not they have been issued or delivered, written instruments, except those having a readily ascertainable market value such as some public and corporate bonds and securities, shall be evaluated as follows: (A) The value of an instrument constituting evidence of debt, such as a check, draft or promissory note, shall be deemed the amount due or collectible thereon, such figure ordinarily being the face amount of the indebtedness less any portion thereof which has been satisfied; (B) the value of any other instrument which creates, releases, discharges or otherwise affects any valuable legal right, privilege or obligation shall be deemed the greatest amount of economic loss which the owner of the instrument might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument. (3) When the value of property or services cannot be satisfactorily ascertained pursuant to the standards set forth in this section, its value shall be deemed to be an amount less than fifty dollars.
(b) Amounts included in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same person or several persons, may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 123.)
Cited. 182 C. 52; 191 C. 180; 241 C. 439.
Cited. 7 CA 326; 9 CA 313; 19 CA 521; 25 CA 298; 37 CA 62; judgment reversed, see 237 C. 501. Definition of value is not unconstitutionally vague as applied to facts of case. 111 CA 543.
Evidence of trade-in value insufficient to establish market value or replacement cost for purposes of statute. 35 CS 531.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 176 C. 239; 178 C. 416; 181 C. 172; 190 C. 191; 196 C. 166; Id., 225; Id., 247; Id., 396; 199 C. 308; 200 C. 113.
Cited. 5 CA 129; 12 CA 408; 33 CA 339; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 502. Subdiv. (1) cited. 46 CA 269. Subdiv. (1): Market value has been defined as the price that would in all probability result from fair negotiations, where the seller is willing to sell and the buyer desires to buy. 95 CA 248.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 177 C. 243; 178 C. 649; 199 C. 462; 228 C. 926; 232 C. 431; judgment superseded by en banc reconsideration, see 235 C. 502; 235 C. 502. Thefts are part of “one scheme or course of conduct” if the acts constituting the crime charged are a series of thefts committed in a similar manner and are closely related in time. 305 C. 806.
Cited. 33 CA 339; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 502; 34 CA 250; 47 CA 1.