CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-130a. Impersonation of a police officer: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of impersonation of a police officer when he pretends to be a sworn member of an organized local police department or the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, or wears or displays without authority any uniform, badge or shield by which such police officer is lawfully distinguished, with intent to induce another person to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense.
(b) Impersonation of a police officer is a class D felony.
(P.A. 97-123, S. 2; P.A. 11-51, S. 134.)
History: Pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Department of Public Safety” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection”, effective July 1, 2011.