CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-58. Criminally negligent homicide: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person, except where the defendant caused such death by a motor vehicle.
(b) Criminally negligent homicide is a class A misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 59.)
Cited. 174 C. 89. Criminally negligent homicide is a lesser included offense of murder although the state of mind required is different. 180 C. 382. Cited. 181 C. 406; 185 C. 63; 187 C. 6; 195 C. 232; 201 C. 174; 202 C. 520; Id., 629; 204 C. 410; Id., 429; 212 C. 593; 213 C. 579; 214 C. 57; 216 C. 699; 223 C. 273; 226 C. 237; 227 C. 456; 228 C. 118, 127. Trial court improperly refused to instruct jury on this lesser included offense; judgment of Appellate Court in 30 CA 95 reversed. Id., 147. Cited. Id., 281; 231 C. 115; 238 C. 253.
Cited. 17 CA 502; judgment reversed, see 213 C. 579; 24 CA 586; 26 CA 448; 28 CA 388; Id., 771; 30 CA 95; judgment reversed, see 228 C. 147; Id., 232; 32 CA 687; 34 CA 368, see also 233 C. 517; 35 CA 438. Defendant's diminished mental capacity did not prevent her from forming the mental state associated with criminally negligent homicide since the standard is that of the reasonably prudent person. 131 CA 65; judgment affirmed, see 308 C. 835.
Cited. 40 CS 498.