CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-96. Unlawful restraint in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the second degree when he restrains another person.
(b) Unlawful restraint in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 98.)
Cited. 178 C. 600; 188 C. 372; 191 C. 604; 197 C. 413; Id., 602; 206 C. 100; 211 C. 672; 224 C. 397; 231 C. 195. Because an unlawful restraint involves the restriction of another person's movements with the intent to interfere substantially with that person's liberty, the crime of unlawful restraint is a specific intent crime. 287 C. 509.
Cited. 9 CA 656; 19 CA 396; 29 CA 524; 30 CA 281; 31 CA 497; 46 CA 486.